Directed by
Sidney Cole | ... | (segment "The Engine Driver") |
Charles Crichton | ... | (segment "The Composer") |
Basil Dearden | ... | (segments "The Actor", "The Prisoner-of-War") |
Writing Credits
Basil Dearden | ... | (original screenplay) & |
T.E.B. Clarke | ... | (original screenplay) & |
Ronald Millar | ... | (original screenplay) & |
Angus MacPhail | ... | (original screenplay) (as Angus Macphail) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Michael Balcon | ... | producer |
Michael Relph | ... | associate producer |
Music by
Leslie Bridgewater |
Cinematography by
Lionel Banes | ... | director of photography |
Gordon Dines | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Bernard Gribble |
Art Direction by
Malcolm Baker-Smith | ||
Jim Morahan |
Costume Design by
Anthony Mendleson | ||
Victor Striebel | ... | (uncredited) |
Makeup Department
Barbara Barnard | ... | hair stylist |
Ernest Taylor | ... | makeup artist |
Harry Frampton | ... | makeup assistant (uncredited) |
Daphne Martin | ... | assistant hairdresser: "b" unit (uncredited) |
Pearl Orton | ... | hair stylist: second unit (uncredited) |
Harry Wilton | ... | makeup artist: "a" unit (uncredited) |
Production Management
Slim Hand | ... | unit production manager |
Hal Mason | ... | production supervisor |
L.C. Rudkin | ... | unit production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Harry Kratz | ... | assistant director |
Gordon Scott | ... | assistant director |
Simon Kershaw | ... | second assistant director: "a" unit (uncredited) |
John Meadows | ... | second assistant director: second unit (uncredited) |
Art Department
Andrew Low | ... | set dresser (uncredited) |
Len Wills | ... | assistant art director (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Arthur Bradburn | ... | recordist |
Leonard Bulkley | ... | recordist (as Leonard B. Bulkley) |
Stephen Dalby | ... | sound supervisor |
Tom Otter | ... | boom operator: "b" unit (uncredited) |
A. Steadman | ... | boom operator (uncredited) |
Eric Stockl | ... | sound camera operator: "a" unit (uncredited) |
Joe Yeates | ... | sound camera operator: "b" unit (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Sydney Pearson | ... | special effects |
Camera and Electrical Department
Paul Beeson | ... | camera operator |
Chic Waterson | ... | camera operator |
George Levy | ... | focus puller: "b" unit (uncredited) |
Bob Penn | ... | stills photographer: A unit (uncredited) |
Herbert Smith | ... | focus puller (uncredited) |
Chic Waterson | ... | camera operator: second unit (uncredited) |
Ken Westbury | ... | clapper loader (uncredited) |
Richard Woodard | ... | stills photographer: B unit (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Ernie Farrer | ... | wardrobe master (uncredited) |
Lily Payne | ... | wardrobe mistress (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Barbara Bennett | ... | assistant editor (uncredited) |
Music Department
Ernest Irving | ... | conductor: The Philharmonia Orchestra |
Irene Kohler | ... | solo pianist |
Leslie Bridgewater | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Ernest Irving | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Jean Graham | ... | continuity |
Marjorie Owens | ... | continuity |
Susan Carbutt | ... | assistant continuity (uncredited) |
Felicia Manheim | ... | assistant continuity: second unit (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
J. Arthur Rank | ... | presenter (as J.Arthur Rank) |