Films and Shows Seen in School
by emailryang | created - 23 Apr 2014 | updated - 08 Apr 2020 | PublicFrom preschool to my senior year in high school. These are all videos my teachers have made us watch. Some I got hooked, already knew, and now favorites. Many are either for learning, examples on a subject, or just for fun!
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Franklin (1997–2006)
TV-Y | 23 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
A young turtle named Franklin learns social lessons as he grows up with his family and friends.
Stars: Noah Reid, Leah Renee, Elizabeth Saunders, Richard Newman
Votes: 5,331
Whenever anyone came early to preschool, one of the teachers gave us options to watch, usually everyone wanted this fun turtle!
2. The Magic School Bus (1994–1997)
TV-Y | 30 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
An eccentric teacher takes her class on wondrous educational field trips with the help of a magic school bus.
Stars: Lily Tomlin, Daniel DeSanto, Lisa Jai, Tara Meyer
Votes: 11,193
Only in science would I recall them bringing this out until the third grade. I'm still shock to see how many tapes of this series they hold in the back.
3. Keeping the Promise (1997 TV Movie)
Not Rated | 95 min | Drama
In this gripping coming of age survival saga, a colonial family seeks a new life in the uncharted Maine wilderness in 1768. Their hopes, dreams, and survival are put to the supreme test when 13-year-old Matt is left to protect their claim.
Director: Sheldon Larry | Stars: Keith Carradine, Annette O'Toole, Brendan Fletcher, Gordon Tootoosis
Votes: 349
The real title should be The Sign of the Beaver. After reading the book, we watched this. This film showed some parts that were not fully answered in the story.
4. Adam-12 (1968–1975)
TV-PG | 30 min | Crime, Drama
Two regular police officers patrol Los Angeles.
Stars: Martin Milner, Kent McCord, Shaaron Claridge, William Boyett
Votes: 4,990
A substitute showed us the first episode to let us learn how to use context clues and analyzing information. I'm still trying to watch the whole series to this day!
5. One More Mountain (1994 TV Movie)
Not Rated | 100 min | Adventure, Drama
Margaret Reed, a wealthy and proud woman of Chicago unwillingly finds herself a member of the Donner party - a group of pioneers making their way to California by covered wagon in the ... See full summary »
Director: Dick Lowry | Stars: Meredith Baxter, Chris Cooper, Larry Drake, Robert Duncan McNeill
Votes: 141
After learning about the California gold rush and the trail many opportunists took, this movie really brought out the turbulence many must've endured during the travel west. Upsetting to see how that family was treated also.
6. Drumline (2002)
PG-13 | 118 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
A band director recruits a Harlem street drummer to play at a Southern university.
Director: Charles Stone III | Stars: Nick Cannon, Zoe Saldana, Orlando Jones, Leonard Roberts
Votes: 36,051 | Gross: $56.40M
My bio teacher had nothing planned when summer was coming up, so he made us watch this for three days. Before learning more about this film, me and classmates were all shocked to hear so much swearing. I'm surprised he even let us watch it.
7. Christmas Vacation (1989)
PG-13 | 97 min | Comedy
The Griswold family's plans for a big family Christmas predictably turn into a big disaster.
Director: Jeremiah S. Chechik | Stars: Chevy Chase, Beverly D'Angelo, Juliette Lewis, Johnny Galecki
Votes: 220,141 | Gross: $71.32M
A Christmas treat back in freshman year. This is the first one i saw of the series, now I'm gonna find the rest to see. Never realized how crazy Clark was until a second time.
8. The Diary of Anne Frank (1959)
Approved | 180 min | Biography, Drama, Family
During World War II, a teenage Jewish girl named Anne Frank and her family are forced into hiding in the Nazi-occupied Netherlands.
Director: George Stevens | Stars: Millie Perkins, Shelley Winters, Joseph Schildkraut, Richard Beymer
Votes: 13,692 | Gross: $5.01M
We read a bit from the play and learned about the Holocaust for our background in literature for the book. I did wish though they would've showed the other version because it was more accurate and dramatic.
9. Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightning Thief (2010)
PG | 118 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
A teenager discovers he's the descendant of a Greek god and sets out on an adventure to settle an on-going battle between the gods.
Director: Chris Columbus | Stars: Logan Lerman, Kevin McKidd, Steve Coogan, Brandon T. Jackson
Votes: 203,018 | Gross: $88.76M
My English teacher needed time to grade more papers, so she put this up. I recall that some complained about the differences between the novel and this. I think it's okay, only because it was on mythology.
10. Selena (1997)
PG | 127 min | Biography, Drama, Music
The true story of Selena, a Texas-born Tejano singer who rose from cult status to performing at the Astrodome, as well as having chart-topping albums on the Latin music charts.
Director: Gregory Nava | Stars: Jennifer Lopez, Edward James Olmos, Jon Seda, Jackie Guerra
Votes: 31,643 | Gross: $35.42M
For the week my Spanish teacher was out, the sub told us to take notes on the movie. I'd say after the first 42 minutes the movie is more exciting in her rising popularity than the flashbacks.
11. Contagion (2011)
PG-13 | 106 min | Drama, Thriller
Healthcare professionals, government officials and everyday people find themselves in the midst of a pandemic as the CDC works to find a cure.
Director: Steven Soderbergh | Stars: Matt Damon, Kate Winslet, Jude Law, Gwyneth Paltrow
Votes: 316,010 | Gross: $75.66M
Another Christmas movie shown. It reminded me so much of that Pandemic game.
12. A Wrinkle in Time (2003 TV Movie)
TV-PG | 251 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
A young girl and her genius kid brother are aided by three curious witches in their search for their missing scientist father, captive of an omnipotent otherworldly villain simply called 'It' whose evil is slowly infecting the universe.
Director: John Kent Harrison | Stars: Katie Stuart, David Dorfman, Gregory Smith, Chris Potter
Votes: 2,457
The book is a better, I only liked it because I was a fan of Gregory Smith and Katie Stuart. At least make the characters more resembling the way they were described.
13. Planes, Trains & Automobiles (1987)
R | 93 min | Comedy, Drama
A Chicago advertising man must struggle to travel home from New York for Thanksgiving, with a lovable oaf of a shower-curtain-ring salesman as his only companion.
Director: John Hughes | Stars: Steve Martin, John Candy, Laila Robins, Michael McKean
Votes: 160,294 | Gross: $49.53M
Couldn't believe Steve and John actually starred in a movie together! Reminded me so much of Lampoon vacation series some reason.
14. Island of the Blue Dolphins (1964)
93 min | Adventure, Biography, Drama
The story of a Native American girl, abandoned on a tiny island, who is protected by a wild dog.
Director: James B. Clark | Stars: Celia Milius, Larry Domasin, Ann Daniel, Carlos Romero
Votes: 547
This movie I've seen only once until now. Stayed true to the book for the most part, minus some scenes were taken out from the novel. It's so sad after reading the real story, now it's a favorite of mine.
15. Iron Jawed Angels (2004 TV Movie)
TV-14 | 123 min | Biography, Drama, History
A little known, yet integral piece of American history: based on the lives of Alice Paul and Lucy Burns, two young radical women who were instrumental in getting women the right to vote in America.
Director: Katja von Garnier | Stars: Hilary Swank, Margo Martindale, Anjelica Huston, Frances O'Connor
Votes: 6,428
For women's suffrage. I found out my teacher skipped a specific scene in the middle, turns out everyone else seems to know about it.
16. Salem Witch Trials (2002 TV Movie)
189 min | Drama, History
A masterful work accurately details the current consensus of what exactly occurred to prompt the colonial witch trials.
Director: Joseph Sargent | Stars: Kirstie Alley, Henry Czerny, Gloria Reuben, Jay O. Sanders
Votes: 967
My teacher wanted us to get a feeling of what the Crucible would be like, so he showed us this long movie, but never went all the way. I hated those girls.
17. The Crucible (1996)
PG-13 | 124 min | Drama, History
A Salem resident attempts to frame her ex-lover's wife for being a witch in the middle of the 1692 witchcraft trials.
Director: Nicholas Hytner | Stars: Daniel Day-Lewis, Winona Ryder, Paul Scofield, Joan Allen
Votes: 40,192 | Gross: $7.34M
Just like the play, only a lot more mystery involved.
18. The Prince of Egypt (1998)
PG | 99 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
Egyptian Prince Moses learns of his identity as a Hebrew and his destiny to become the chosen deliverer of his people.
Directors: Brenda Chapman, Steve Hickner, Simon Wells | Stars: Val Kilmer, Ralph Fiennes, Michelle Pfeiffer, Sandra Bullock
Votes: 146,403 | Gross: $101.22M
Middle of learning about Egypt's history, and this, I kept thinking it was Disney at first. The music was great though.
19. Bridge to Terabithia (2007)
PG | 96 min | Drama, Family, Fantasy
A preteen's life turns upside down when he befriends the new girl in school and they imagine a whole new fantasy world to escape reality.
Director: Gabor Csupo | Stars: Josh Hutcherson, AnnaSophia Robb, Zooey Deschanel, Robert Patrick
Votes: 173,336 | Gross: $82.27M
Went on a field trip to the theaters to watch the premiere! How lucky could a 6th grader get! Very moving and accurate. Recommend to any fan of the book.
20. Riding in Cars with Boys (2001)
PG-13 | 132 min | Biography, Comedy, Drama
A single mother, with dreams of becoming a writer, has a son at the age of 15 in 1965, and goes through a failed marriage with the drug-addicted father.
Director: Penny Marshall | Stars: Drew Barrymore, Steve Zahn, Adam Garcia, Brittany Murphy
Votes: 30,556 | Gross: $30.17M
used to learn about the consequences of teen pregnancies and teenage promiscuity.
21. The Majestic (2001)
PG | 152 min | Drama, Romance
In 1951, a blacklisted Hollywood writer gets into a car accident, loses his memory and settles down in a small town where he is mistaken for a long-lost son.
Director: Frank Darabont | Stars: Jim Carrey, Martin Landau, Bob Balaban, Jeffrey DeMunn
Votes: 57,670 | Gross: $27.81M
Unexpected to see Jim Carrey in a drama role. Used to teach us about how the government questioned the supposed communists.
22. No One Would Tell (1996 TV Movie)
TV-14 | 96 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
A shy high school student's seemingly perfect relationship with a popular jock quickly turns abusive and dangerous.
Director: Noel Nosseck | Stars: Candace Cameron Bure, Fred Savage, Gregory Alan Williams, Heather McComb
Votes: 2,987
Our topic was about abusive relationship. I honestly think she should've ran while she had the chance.
23. Perfect Body (1997 TV Movie)
100 min | Drama, Family, Sport
A teenage gymnast is accepted to an elite training center in Seattle to train for the Olympics. After being criticized for her weight, she begins vomiting up her food and excessively starving herself.
Director: Douglas Barr | Stars: Amy Jo Johnson, Brett Cullen, Wendie Malick, Ray Baker
Votes: 1,321
Amy Jo Johnson the Pink Ranger is in this movie that covers: eating disorders, anorexia, bulimia, and peer pressure.
24. Contact (1997)
PG | 150 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Dr. Ellie Arroway, after years of searching, finds conclusive radio proof of extraterrestrial intelligence, sending plans for a mysterious machine.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Jodie Foster, Matthew McConaughey, Tom Skerritt, John Hurt
Votes: 293,169 | Gross: $100.92M
At first, I kept on expecting some UFOs to appear, but it's more on their struggle to find other life in galaxies and the use of their technology.
25. Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee (2007 TV Movie)
TV-14 | 133 min | Drama, History, Western
A historic chronicle based on the book by Dee Brown explains how Native Americans were displaced as the United States expanded west.
Director: Yves Simoneau | Stars: Aidan Quinn, Adam Beach, August Schellenberg, Anna Paquin
Votes: 7,441
For the lesson on Americans pushing the Natives away from their homeland and their struggle in the white man's world. Somewhat a bit gruesome during the fight scenes.
26. Journey to the Center of the Earth (1959)
Approved | 129 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
An Edinburgh professor and assorted colleagues follow an explorer's trail down an extinct Icelandic volcano to the earth's center.
Director: Henry Levin | Stars: James Mason, Pat Boone, Arlene Dahl, Diane Baker
Votes: 19,573 | Gross: $10.00M
Never read the book, but teacher thought it would be great to let us watch a classic.
27. Romeo and Juliet (1968)
PG | 138 min | Drama, Romance
When two young members of feuding families meet, forbidden love ensues.
Director: Franco Zeffirelli | Stars: Leonard Whiting, Olivia Hussey, John McEnery, Milo O'Shea
Votes: 34,779 | Gross: $38.90M
As expected because of Shakespeare studying back then.
28. Romeo + Juliet (1996)
PG-13 | 120 min | Drama, Romance
Shakespeare's famous play is updated to the hip modern suburb of Verona still retaining its original dialogue.
Director: Baz Luhrmann | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Claire Danes, John Leguizamo, Harold Perrineau
Votes: 244,835 | Gross: $46.35M
A little weird to see modern people talking in Old English, but a bit funny to see a noble family become a beach boy gang.
29. To Kill a Mockingbird (1962)
Approved | 129 min | Crime, Drama
Atticus Finch, a widowed lawyer in Depression-era Alabama, defends a Black man against an undeserved rape charge, and tries to educate his young children against prejudice.
Director: Robert Mulligan | Stars: Gregory Peck, John Megna, Frank Overton, Rosemary Murphy
Votes: 332,941
Follows the book for the most, just wished Aunt Alexandra wasn't completely left out in the whole thing! In which, some parts were changed around or cut.
30. Pocahontas (I) (1995)
G | 81 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
An English soldier and the daughter of an Algonquin chief share a romance when English colonists invade seventeenth century Virginia.
Directors: Mike Gabriel, Eric Goldberg | Stars: Mel Gibson, Linda Hunt, Christian Bale, Joe Baker
Votes: 203,055 | Gross: $141.60M
Honestly it's one of my favorite Disney movies ever made!
31. March of the Penguins (2005)
G | 80 min | Documentary, Family
In the Antarctic, every March since the beginning of time, the quest begins to find the perfect mate and start a family.
Director: Luc Jacquet | Stars: Morgan Freeman, Romane Bohringer, Charles Berling, Jules Sitruk
Votes: 59,954 | Gross: $77.44M
She wanted us to learn about the poles, but this is more on the wildlife. Upsetting to see how much the penguins struggle for their survival and generations.
32. Bill Nye the Science Guy (1993–1998)
TV-Y | 30 min | Documentary, Comedy, Family
Scientist/comedian Bill Nye explores various aspects of science for young viewers.
Stars: Bill Nye, Pat Cashman, Michaela Leslie-Rule, Jaffar Smith
Votes: 8,381
I'm pretty sure this is what everyone would agree they would remember most during science class a lot!
33. MythBusters (2003–2018)
TV-PG | 44 min | Documentary, Mystery, Reality-TV
A weekly documentary in which two Hollywood special effects experts attempt to debunk urban legends by directly testing them.
Stars: Robert Lee, Jamie Hyneman, Adam Savage, Kari Byron
Votes: 54,805
Just as good as Bill Nye!
34. October Sky (1999)
PG | 108 min | Biography, Drama, Family
The true story of Homer Hickam, a coal miner's son who was inspired by the first Sputnik launch to take up rocketry against his father's wishes.
Director: Joe Johnston | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Chris Cooper, Laura Dern, Chris Owen
Votes: 98,069 | Gross: $32.48M
In astronomy, we were going to build model rockets to launch, and Ms. Copeland showed us this to see how real rockets could be made by teenagers. Now in my collection of favorites.
35. The Adventures of Huck Finn (1993)
PG | 108 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
In Missouri, during the 1840s, young Huck Finn fearful of his drunkard father and yearning for adventure, leaves his foster family and joins with runaway slave Jim in a voyage down the Mississippi River toward slavery free states.
Director: Stephen Sommers | Stars: Elijah Wood, Courtney B. Vance, Robbie Coltrane, Jason Robards
Votes: 9,244 | Gross: $24.10M
The movie is okay, maybe a bit too sugar coated a bit. I didn't like reading it though.
36.
The Wonderful World of Disney (1997–2023)
Episode:
The Miracle Worker
(2000)
TV-PG | 95 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
A television remake of William Gibson's classic play about Annie Sullivan's efforts to draw Helen Keller from her world of darkness, blindness, deafness and silence.
Director: Nadia Tass | Stars: Alison Elliott, Hallie Eisenberg, Lucas Black, Kate Greenhouse
Votes: 1,782
Shortly after learning about Helen Keller, my teach showed us this months after. Most wouldn't agree, but this version is just as good as the orignal.
37. Schoolhouse Rock! (1973–2009)
TV-Y | 3 min | Animation, Short, Family
A series of shorts illustrating various songs that teach multiplication tables, grammar, science, American history, computers, economics, and environmentalism.
Stars: Bob Dorough, Jack Sheldon, Lynn Ahrens, Bob Kaliban
Votes: 4,317
Whenever my history teacher finds it too hard to explain a certain topic, this came in handy for him.
38. All Quiet on the Western Front (1979 TV Movie)
TV-14 | 150 min | Drama, War
A young soldier faces profound disillusionment in the soul-destroying horror of World War I.
Director: Delbert Mann | Stars: Richard Thomas, Ernest Borgnine, Donald Pleasence, Ian Holm
Votes: 10,538
Mr. Shore wanted us to see how it wasn't so good on the enemy side of WWI. Unless anyone read the story, you'll never guessed what happens at the end.
39. The Five People You Meet in Heaven (2004 TV Movie)
Not Rated | 180 min | Drama, Fantasy
An elderly amusement park maintenance man, Eddie, is trapped in purgatory and the only way out is to confront five people from his past. Unfortunately, dark secrets from his service in the Philippines begin to haunt him.
Director: Lloyd Kramer | Stars: Jon Voight, Ellen Burstyn, Jeff Daniels, Dagmara Dominczyk
Votes: 6,137
One of the saddest movies I ever watched. I'd recommend this movie to anyone who loves about the afterlife, love, forgiveness, and significance of life.
40. Johnny Tremain (1957)
Approved | 80 min | Adventure, Family, War
Johnny Tremain is drawn into the Revolutionary War, and becomes a patriot fighting to free the colonies from England. Along the way he learns about life and about himself.
Director: Robert Stevenson | Stars: Hal Stalmaster, Luana Patten, Jeff York, Sebastian Cabot
Votes: 1,949
It was a fun movie, nothing surprising but a good Disney film. Taken during Revolutionary War.
41. Swing Kids (1993)
PG-13 | 112 min | Drama, Music
A group of teens adores forbidden music in Nazi Germany just before the outbreak of World War II.
Director: Thomas Carter | Stars: Robert Sean Leonard, Christian Bale, Frank Whaley, Barbara Hershey
Votes: 17,352 | Gross: $5.63M
During WWII and Holocaust, this allowed me to see that there were rebellions against Hitler's Nazi party by the German people. A bit disappointed to know this is another war film that has no happy ending.
42. The Great Gatsby (1974)
PG | 144 min | Drama, Romance
A Midwesterner becomes fascinated with his nouveau riche neighbor, who obsesses over his lost love.
Director: Jack Clayton | Stars: Robert Redford, Mia Farrow, Bruce Dern, Karen Black
Votes: 26,864 | Gross: $6.74M
The book was somewhat okay, but this movie really needed a bit more emotions or suspense added to the appropriate time. At least this had Robert Redford.
43. Kung Fu Panda (2008)
PG | 92 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
To everyone's surprise, including his own, Po, an overweight, clumsy panda, is chosen as protector of the Valley of Peace. His suitability will soon be tested as the valley's arch-enemy is on his way.
Directors: Mark Osborne, John Stevenson | Stars: Jack Black, Ian McShane, Angelina Jolie, Dustin Hoffman
Votes: 522,871 | Gross: $215.43M
Only thing that irritated me was that coach kept on repeating this movie over and over again when there's no activities to try.
44. The Rookie (2002)
G | 127 min | Drama, Family, Sport
A Texas baseball coach makes the major league after agreeing to try out if his high school team made the playoffs.
Director: John Lee Hancock | Stars: Dennis Quaid, JD Evermore, Rachel Griffiths, Jay Hernandez
Votes: 37,180 | Gross: $75.60M
One of the best sports movie I've watched. Didn't mind that some parts made the film go too slow, it brought more interest.
45. Thirteen Days (2000)
PG-13 | 145 min | Drama, History, Thriller
In October 1962, the Kennedy administration struggles to contain the Cuban Missile Crisis.
Director: Roger Donaldson | Stars: Kevin Costner, Bruce Greenwood, Shawn Driscoll, Drake Cook
Votes: 62,709 | Gross: $34.59M
While I think the missile crisis is a good history to learn, this movie lacked a punch that made it seem a bit well...dull.
46. Invisible Children (2006)
55 min | Documentary
Invisible Children is an American documentary which shows the human rights abuses by the LRA (Lord's Resistance Army) in Uganda.
Stars: Bobby Bailey, Laren Poole, Jason Russell
Votes: 570
Saw in 7th grade history. I never realized how bad Uganda really was until the. The shooting scene we all turned away from.
47. Stone Fox (1987 TV Movie)
100 min | Drama, Family, Western
Little Willy must win a dog sled race in order to save his grandfather's cattle ranch.
Director: Harvey Hart | Stars: Buddy Ebsen, Joey Cramer, Belinda Montgomery, Gordon Tootoosis
Votes: 223
Just like the book, this movie brought it to life.
48. Snowbound: The Jim and Jennifer Stolpa Story (1994 TV Movie)
Not Rated | 92 min | Drama
Two thousand miles from home, Jim and Jennifer Stolpa (with baby Clayton) lose their way and are stranded in an endless wilderness of deep snow, battling for survival against the elements. ... See full summary »
Director: Christian Duguay | Stars: Neil Patrick Harris, Kelli Williams, Richard Ian Cox, Duncan Fraser
Votes: 746
I completely forgot this movie! About a couple's survival against a winter storm when they get snow-stuck in the frozen road.
49. Hamlet (1996)
PG-13 | 242 min | Drama
Hamlet, Prince of Denmark, returns home to find his father murdered and his mother remarrying the murderer, his uncle. Meanwhile, war is brewing.
Director: Kenneth Branagh | Stars: Kenneth Branagh, Julie Christie, Derek Jacobi, Kate Winslet
Votes: 40,057 | Gross: $4.41M
Probably one of the last movies I've seen in my last year of senior high. A long-running movie that I feel has a great cast.
50. Homeless to Harvard: The Liz Murray Story (2003 TV Movie)
TV-14 | 104 min | Biography, Drama
Based on a true story. Liz Murray is a young girl who is taken care of by her loving, but drug-addicted parents. Liz becomes homeless at 15 and after a tragedy comes upon her, she begins her work to finish high school.
Director: Peter Levin | Stars: Thora Birch, Michael Riley, Robert Bockstael, Makyla Smith
Votes: 4,400
On the subject of poverty and miracles, it just amazed me how this woman actually managed to find her purpose in life and stick to it, despite wrong decisions and difficult background. Recommended for those who want to believe in miracles and views of different social classes.
51. Singin' in the Rain (1952)
G | 103 min | Comedy, Musical, Romance
A silent film star falls for a chorus girl just as he and his delusionally jealous screen partner are trying to make the difficult transition to talking pictures in 1920s Hollywood.
Directors: Stanley Donen, Gene Kelly | Stars: Gene Kelly, Donald O'Connor, Debbie Reynolds, Jean Hagen
Votes: 260,712 | Gross: $8.82M
First film I remember in choir, we always watched either Disney or musical films for class.
52. Tangled (2010)
PG | 100 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The magically long-haired Rapunzel has spent her entire life in a tower, but now that a runaway thief has stumbled upon her, she is about to discover the world for the first time, and who she really is.
Directors: Nathan Greno, Byron Howard | Stars: Mandy Moore, Zachary Levi, Donna Murphy, Ron Perlman
Votes: 494,417 | Gross: $200.82M
Fourth movie in concert choir.
53. The Little Mermaid (1989)
G | 83 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
A mermaid princess makes a Faustian bargain in an attempt to become human and win a prince's love.
Directors: Ron Clements, John Musker | Stars: Jodi Benson, Samuel E. Wright, Rene Auberjonois, Christopher Daniel Barnes
Votes: 291,041 | Gross: $111.54M
First time was in preschool, then in third grade. I don't know why but it used to scare me when I was very young, probably the death of Ursala that's why.
54. What's New, Scooby-Doo? (2002–2006)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Mystery Inc. teammates Shaggy, Scooby, Velma, Daphne and Fred have creepy adventures and new mysteries to solve. Always meeting some monster or ghost, the band of teens have gadgets and inventions that help on their detective adventures.
Stars: Frank Welker, Casey Kasem, Mindy Cohn, Grey Griffin
Votes: 11,381
Only one time during heavy rain and we had to stay in the cafeteria for recess.
55. Hamlet (1990)
PG | 135 min | Drama
Hamlet, Prince of Denmark, finds out that his uncle Claudius killed his father to obtain the throne, and plans revenge.
Director: Franco Zeffirelli | Stars: Mel Gibson, Glenn Close, Alan Bates, Paul Scofield
Votes: 23,611 | Gross: $20.71M
My humanities teacher called this our farwell party's main course. Just as good as the 96's version, but shorter and Mel Gibson.
56. Beauty and the Beast (1991)
G | 84 min | Animation, Family, Fantasy
A prince cursed to spend his days as a hideous monster sets out to regain his humanity by earning a young woman's love.
Directors: Gary Trousdale, Kirk Wise | Stars: Paige O'Hara, Robby Benson, Jesse Corti, Rex Everhart
Votes: 479,723 | Gross: $218.97M
The second movie in choir class, such good memories of this one.
57. Hercules (1997)
G | 93 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The son of Zeus and Hera is stripped of his immortality as an infant and must become a true hero in order to reclaim it.
Directors: Ron Clements, John Musker | Stars: Tate Donovan, Susan Egan, James Woods, Barbara Barrie
Votes: 255,226 | Gross: $99.05M
Third movie, already saw, but left unfinished in class, and the teacher apparently forgotten about it the whole year.
58. All Summer in a Day (1982 TV Movie)
25 min | Drama, Family, Sci-Fi
A young girl on another planet waits for the sun to come out.
Director: Ed Kaplan | Stars: Reesa Mallen, Keith Coogan, Jerry Marshak, Tammy Simpson
Votes: 500
Based on the story by Bradbury, I always felt that this was one of the saddest movie I've watched when I was little.
59. Of Mice and Men (1992)
PG-13 | 115 min | Drama, Western
A nomadic farm worker looks after his dimwitted, gentle-giant friend during the Great Depression.
Director: Gary Sinise | Stars: John Malkovich, Gary Sinise, Ray Walston, Casey Siemaszko
Votes: 47,305 | Gross: $5.10M
Good movie, sad story, the consequences of the American Dream.
60. 10 Things I Hate About You (1999)
PG-13 | 97 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A high-school boy, Cameron, cannot date Bianca until her anti-social older sister, Kat, has a boyfriend. So, Cameron pays a mysterious boy, Patrick, to charm Kat.
Director: Gil Junger | Stars: Heath Ledger, Julia Stiles, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Larisa Oleynik
Votes: 385,407 | Gross: $38.18M
Modern telling of Taming of the Shrew, very funny and weird at the same time.
61. Hotel Rwanda (2004)
PG-13 | 121 min | Biography, Drama, History
Paul Rusesabagina, a hotel manager, houses over a thousand Tutsi refugees during their struggle against the Hutu militia in Rwanda, Africa.
Director: Terry George | Stars: Don Cheadle, Sophie Okonedo, Joaquin Phoenix, Xolani Mali
Votes: 372,307 | Gross: $23.53M
English prompt, true story, bloody, nonetheless
62. The Boy in the Striped Pajamas (2008)
PG-13 | 94 min | Drama, War
Through the innocent eyes of Bruno, the eight-year-old son of the commandant at a German concentration camp, a forbidden friendship with a Jewish boy on the other side of the camp fence has startling and unexpected consequences.
Director: Mark Herman | Stars: Asa Butterfield, David Thewlis, Rupert Friend, Zac Mattoon O'Brien
Votes: 246,536 | Gross: $9.03M
8th grade had a small 2-week long lessons in English about the Holocaust and this movie was both our comprehension reading and movie of the day. Very sad and touching.
63. Secondhand Lions (2003)
PG | 109 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
Fourteen-year-old Walter Caldwell's irresponsible mother Mae sends him to live with his bachelor uncles, Hub and Garth, so that she can go on yet another husband-hunting trip.
Director: Tim McCanlies | Stars: Haley Joel Osment, Michael Caine, Robert Duvall, Kyra Sedgwick
Votes: 61,790 | Gross: $41.41M
Used for reference in developing our critical-thinking skills.
64. West Side Story (1961)
Approved | 153 min | Crime, Drama, Musical
Two youngsters from rival New York City gangs fall in love, but tensions between their respective friends build toward tragedy.
Directors: Jerome Robbins, Robert Wise | Stars: Natalie Wood, George Chakiris, Richard Beymer, Russ Tamblyn
Votes: 121,216 | Gross: $43.66M
My most recent one for musical analysis. I had mixed feelings about this one, but it went pretty well. Studied the music that plays and sees how it fits into the background and describe it.
65. Hell (2010)
NC-17 | 149 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
After being deported back to Mexico, a man has no choice but to join the vicious drug cartel that has corrupted his hometown in order to survive.
Director: Luis Estrada | Stars: Damián Alcázar, Joaquín Cosio, Ernesto Gómez Cruz, María Rojo
Votes: 12,098
As part of studies of violence in Latin America, this movie provides insight on a crooked system and drug trade
Tell Your Friends