Star Trek: Short Treks (TV Series)
The Brightest Star (2018)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Douglas Aarniokoski |
Writing Credits
Bo Yeon Kim | ... | (written by) & |
Erika Lippoldt | ... | (written by) |
Bryan Fuller | ... | (created by) & |
Alex Kurtzman | ... | (created by) |
Gene Roddenberry | ... | (based upon "Star Trek" created by) |
Kirsten Beyer | ... | (story editor) |
Cast (in credits order)
Doug Jones | ... | Saru | |
Hannah Spear | ... | Siranna | |
Robert Verlaque | ... | Aradar | |
Michelle Yeoh | ... | Georgiou | |
Lisa Auguste | ... | Female Villager #5 | |
Krista Deady | ... | Female Villager #4 | |
David Benjamin Tomlinson | ... | Male Villager #1 | |
Adam Winlove-Smith | ... | Male Villager #2 | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Iddie Fourka | ... | Kalpien Villager | |
Clayton Scott | ... | Kelpien Villager |
Produced by
Douglas Aarniokoski | ... | co-executive producer |
Aaron Baiers | ... | co-executive producer |
Akiva Goldsman | ... | executive producer |
Heather Kadin | ... | executive producer |
Alex Kurtzman | ... | executive producer |
Ted Miller | ... | producer |
April Nocifora | ... | producer |
Rod Roddenberry | ... | executive producer |
Trevor Roth | ... | executive producer |
Emma Sampson | ... | associate producer |
Frank Siracusa | ... | executive producer |
John Weber | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Jeff Russo |
Cinematography by
Philip Lanyon |
Editing by
Steve Haugen |
Production Design by
Tamara Deverell |
Set Decoration by
Peter P. Nicolakakos |
Costume Design by
Gersha Phillips |
Makeup Department
Nicola Bendrey | ... | special makeup effects artist |
Allan Cooke | ... | special makeup effects artist |
Rocky Faulkner | ... | key special makeup effects artist |
Glenn Hetrick | ... | makeup effects department head: Alchemy FX Studio |
Michele Monaco Hetrick | ... | executive project coordinator |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Mousa Ghodratifard | ... | assistant director |
Andrea Luff | ... | third assistant director |
Chris Ross | ... | second assistant director |
Art Department
Clinton Guitard | ... | head painter |
Matthew Harris | ... | first assistant art director: motion graphics |
Jason Kirk | ... | key scenic artist (as Jay Kirk) |
Ray Lai | ... | concept illustrator |
Andy Tsang | ... | first assistant art director: graphics & concepts |
Aidan Whitworth | ... | sculptor |
Sound Department
Bradford Bell | ... | mix technician (as Brad Bell) |
Mark DeSimone | ... | adr mixer: New York |
Tim Farrell | ... | sound designer |
Alexander Gruzdev | ... | re-recording mixer (as Aleksandr Gruzdev) |
Sean Heissinger | ... | dialogue editor |
Camille Kennedy | ... | boom operator |
Christopher Moriana | ... | foley artist (as Chris Moriana) |
Nancy Parker | ... | foley artist |
Daryl Purdy | ... | sound mixer |
John Sanacore | ... | foley editor |
Michael Schapiro | ... | sound effects editor (as Mike Schapiro) |
Brad Sherman | ... | re-recording mixer |
Matthew E. Taylor | ... | supervising sound editor |
Special Effects by
Gregory Zoltan Stevens | ... | special effects foreman |
Visual Effects by
Charles Collyer | ... | digital compositor |
Ante Dekovic | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Shawn Ewashko | ... | digital compositor / visual effects coordinator |
Salina Farkas | ... | accounting: Pixomondo |
Xinqi He | ... | visual effects production manager |
Aleksandra Kochoska | ... | visual effects producer |
Thilo Kuther | ... | visual effects executive producer: Pixomondo |
Kevin LaNeave | ... | visual effects assistant editor: CBS All Access |
Mahmoud Rahnama | ... | Visual effects supervisor: Pixomondo |
Valeria Rocha | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Julie Rothfarb | ... | visual effects producer |
Jason Sikora | ... | visual effects editor |
Michael Tanton | ... | visual effects editor & project coordinator |
Craig Wood | ... | data wrangler |
Chelsea Wynne | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Jason Michael Zimmerman | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Camera and Electrical Department
Cavan Campbell | ... | rigging electrician |
Richard Pengelly | ... | digital video assist |
Adam Sauder | ... | board operator |
Erin Palmer | ... | rigging electric (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Gina Gallego | ... | casting associate |
Emily Johnston | ... | casting assistant |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Tanya Batanau-Chuiko | ... | cutter supervisor |
Jenn Burton | ... | key fx costumer |
Ian Campbell | ... | fx costumer |
Robin Careless | ... | fx costumer |
Andrew Cook | ... | fx costumer |
Karen Lee | ... | costume supervisor |
Carly Nicodemo | ... | assistant costume designer |
Paria Shirvani | ... | costume buyer |
Tara Thompson | ... | set supervisor |
Nina Topic | ... | costume cutter/builder |
Editorial Department
Todd Bochner | ... | final colorist |
Julian Boice | ... | post-production assistant |
Andreas Karrer | ... | assistant editor |
Ruben Michael Molina | ... | post-production coordinator |
Location Management
Crystal Anne Conroy | ... | location production assistant (as Crystal North) |
Music Department
Matt Decker | ... | music editor |
Samuel Lucas | ... | score editor |
Michael Perfitt | ... | score recorded and mixed by |
Tracie Turnbull | ... | additional music |
Script and Continuity Department
Trevor Finn | ... | script coordinator |
Additional Crew
Elizabeth Cameron | ... | production assistant |
Rachel Elizabeth McKim | ... | assistant to executive producer |
Tabitha Grove | ... | assistant to executive producer |
Penelope Kennedy | ... | production coordinator |
Rebecca Muise | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Marc Okrand | ... | Kelpien language consultant |
Diandra Pendleton-Thompson | ... | assistant to: Avikia Goldsman |
Roy Samuelson | ... | audio description narrator |
Monica Shapiro | ... | assistant: Alex Kurtzman |
Cassidy Watkins | ... | clearance coordinator |
Matthew Rhode | ... | voice-over (uncredited) |
Rachel Voter | ... | digital content producer (uncredited) |