Directed by
Sophie Fiennes |
Cast (in credits order)
Grace Jones | ... | Self | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Lowell 'Sly' Dunbar | ... | Self (as Sly Dunbar) | |
Jean-Paul Goude | ... | Self | |
Marjorie Jones | ... | Self - Grace Jones' mother | |
Robbie Shakespeare | ... | Self |
Produced by
Émilie Blézat | ... | executive producer |
Sophie Fiennes | ... | producer |
Lizzie Francke | ... | executive producer: BFI |
Shani Hinton | ... | producer |
Katie Holly | ... | producer |
Beverly Jones | ... | producer |
Christine Langan | ... | executive producer: BBC Films |
Alan Maher | ... | executive producer: Roads Entertainment |
Mary McCarthy | ... | line producer: Dublin Theatre Unit |
Joe Oppenheimer | ... | executive producer: BBC Films |
Keith Potter | ... | executive producer: Bord Scannán na hÉireann/The Irish Film Board |
Danielle Ryan | ... | executive producer |
Danielle Ryan | ... | executive producer: Roads Entertainment |
Francesca Thyssen-Bornemisza | ... | executive producer (as Francesca von Habsburg) |
James Wilson | ... | executive producer |
Cinematography by
Remko Schnorr |
Production Design by
Zia Bergin-Holly | ... | (Dublin Theatre Unit) |
Eiko Ishioka | ... | (Original Staging Concept) |
Makeup Department
Pablo Rodriguez | ... | make up: Dublin Theatre Unit |
Production Management
Kamal Ackarie | ... | grace jones production manager |
Sinead Barry | ... | dublin unit production co-ordinator |
Ken Binley | ... | unit manager: Observe/NEP Group |
Kate Farnon | ... | production trainee |
Rob Furey | ... | production manager: Dublin Theatre Unit |
Kim Manning | ... | production trainee |
Kate McDonnell | ... | production trainee |
Ruairí Moore | ... | film production co-ordinator |
Sound Department
Niall Brady | ... | dialogue editor |
Cameron Craig | ... | live recordings mixed by |
Steve Fanagan | ... | sound designer / supervising sound editor |
Garret Farrell | ... | re-recording mixer |
Sophie Fiennes | ... | documentary sound |
Jack Fitzpatrick | ... | sound assistant |
Ivor Guest | ... | live recordings mixed by |
Robert Logan | ... | synthesizer programming |
Will O'Donovan | ... | sound guarantee |
James Watson | ... | additional work on 'nipple to the bottle' |
Visual Effects by
Kevin O'Brien | ... | vfx |
Camera and Electrical Department
Cillian Agnew | ... | rigger |
Eduard Bachrach | ... | camera car driver |
Olaya Chesneau | ... | film loader |
Darren Chesney | ... | film loader |
Ben Couch | ... | laser operator: Dublin Theatre Unit |
Ben Cousins | ... | crane tech |
John Docherty | ... | rigger/driver |
Richard Donnelly | ... | camera operator (as Richie Donnelly) |
Conor Downey | ... | general lx |
Sophie Fiennes | ... | documentary camera |
John Foster | ... | grip |
Eamon Fox | ... | chief lx |
Penny-Merelle Grey | ... | camera trainee |
Mike Gunning | ... | lighting consultant: Dublin Theatre Unit |
Dan Hegarty | ... | stabilised head tech |
Tim Hood | ... | camera crane operator |
Declan King | ... | focus puller |
Chris Levine | ... | laser artist: Dublin Theatre Unit |
Gabe Levy | ... | film loader |
Alan Matthews | ... | rigger |
Ivan McCullough | ... | camera operator |
Gary McGuire | ... | general lx |
Sinead McKenna | ... | lighting designer: Dublin Theatre Unit |
Barry McSkeen | ... | follow spot |
Ivan Meagher | ... | focus puller |
Iarla Morrissey | ... | show lx |
Ruairí O'Brien | ... | camera operator |
Shane O'Neill | ... | focus puller |
Rory O'Riordan | ... | focus puller |
Mick O'Rourke | ... | camera operator |
Zianna Pfeiffer | ... | assistant camera |
Graham Scully | ... | film loader |
Kevin Smith | ... | lx programmer: Dublin Theatre Unit |
Paul Tsan | ... | key grip |
Danny van Deventer | ... | key focus puller |
Cormac Veale | ... | lx 1 |
Jamie Walsh | ... | rigger/driver |
Gosia Zur | ... | camera trainee |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Jasper Conran | ... | corset designer: Dublin Theatre Unit |
Karen Crichton | ... | corset costumier: Dublin Theatre Unit |
Jane Dickerson | ... | head of wardrobe: Dublin Theatre Unit |
Fay Fullerton | ... | seamstress: Dublin Theatre Unit |
Goran Illicic | ... | wardrobe assistant: Dublin Theatre Unit |
Eiko Ishioka | ... | death's head mask: Dublin Theatre Unit |
Chris Jones | ... | wardrobe assistant: Dublin Theatre Unit |
Philip Treacy | ... | hats designed by |
Editorial Department
Emmaline Dowling | ... | contributors clearances |
Cillian Duffy | ... | on-line editor |
David Dusa | ... | dv digitising |
Jonathan Liebert | ... | digital cinema mastering |
Caoimhe Maguire | ... | post facility co-ordinator |
Jennifer McCann | ... | post facility co-ordinator |
Eugene McCrystal | ... | colourist |
Sam Noone | ... | on-line assistant editor |
Violet Ogden | ... | dv logging |
Shane Woods | ... | technical assistant editor |
Music Department
Uziah 'Sticky' Thompson | ... | percussion: Featured Studio Musicians |
Nick Angel | ... | music supervisor |
Cameron Craig | ... | the grace jones band recorded by |
Lowell 'Sly' Dunbar | ... | drums: Featured Studio Musicians (as Sly Dunbar) |
Louis Eliot | ... | lead guitar: The Grace Jones Band |
Aleysha Gordon | ... | background vocals: The Grace Jones Band |
Paulo Goude | ... | percussion: The Grace Jones Band |
Adam Green | ... | lead guitar: Featured Studio Musicians |
Ivor Guest | ... | musical director |
Malcom Joseph | ... | bass guitar: The Grace Jones Band |
Hannah Khemoh | ... | background vocals: The Grace Jones Band |
Andrew McLean | ... | drums: The Grace Jones Band |
Don-e McLean | ... | keyboards: The Grace Jones Band |
Robbie Shakespeare | ... | bass guitar: Featured Studio Musicians |
Martin Slattery | ... | keyboards: Featured Studio Musicians |
Charles Stuart | ... | keyboards: percussion onstage MD |
Vicki Williams | ... | music consultant |
Transportation Department
Trevor Price | ... | set transport |
Additional Crew
Darren Alexander | ... | backline tech drums |
Maya Amsellem | ... | international sales: WestEnd Films |
Jacqui Barr | ... | marketing executive: BBC Films |
Stefan Bartlett | ... | philip treacy management |
Guilaine Bergeret | ... | production assistant: Sciapode Sarl |
Andy Bernstein | ... | tour manager |
Mike Berridge | ... | ob engineer |
Jean-Paul Berthoin | ... | stills photographer |
Adrian Boot | ... | stills photographer |
Lucie Braverman | ... | head of marketing: WestEnd Films |
Kathrin Brinkmann | ... | commissioning editor: ZDF/Arte |
Zoe Brown | ... | head of legal & business affairs: BBC Films |
Adrian Bull | ... | film recording |
Virginia Burgess | ... | business affairs manager: BFI |
Oisin Byrne | ... | creative consultant |
Sarah-Jane Colgan | ... | office manager: Blinder Films |
Dylan Connolly | ... | tech manager |
Jason Coogan | ... | stage technician |
Steve Curran | ... | business development manager |
Ciara Davey | ... | artist liaison |
Sarah Dillon | ... | production & development executive: Bord Scannán na hÉireann/The Irish Film Board |
Yvonne Donohoe | ... | head of development: Blinder Films (as Yvonne Donohue) |
Neil Douglas | ... | backline tech keyboards |
RJ Fernandez | ... | additional colour |
Prince Gamede | ... | grace jones rehearsal stand-in |
Sean Gormley | ... | ob engineer |
John Gurney | ... | film processing |
John Heffernan | ... | head rigger |
James Hickey | ... | chief executive: Bord Scannán na hÉireann/Irish Film Board |
Ruth Hunter | ... | legal services for blinder films: Matheson |
Kristin Irving | ... | development executive: BFI |
Vanja Joncic | ... | security |
James Kay | ... | legal services for ms. jones: Sheridans |
Johnny Kearns | ... | stage technician |
Aoife Kelly | ... | production executive: Blinder Films |
Ian Kirk | ... | head of production finance: BFI |
Adrian Leake | ... | tech stage manager |
Niki St Ledger | ... | operations manager |
Benny Lynch | ... | stage manager |
Matteo Manzini | ... | title design: AWolff Studio |
Teresa McCabe | ... | general manager |
Aileen McCauley | ... | business & legal affairs co-ordinator: Bord Scannán na hÉireann/The Irish Film Board |
Charles McDonald | ... | film publicist |
Teresa McGrane | ... | deputy chief executive: Bord Scannán na hÉireann/The Irish Film Board |
Aoife McLaughlin | ... | venue manager: Olympia Theatre |
Judith Mok | ... | vocal coach |
Lucie Mollof | ... | translation: Sciapode Sarl |
Fiona Morham | ... | head of production: BFI |
Clive Nichols | ... | film processing |
Fearga O'Doherty | ... | stage manager |
Aoife O'Kelly | ... | production assistant: Blinder Films |
John O'Sullivan | ... | media insurance |
Yogi Patel | ... | film scanning |
Tony Puzas | ... | film processing |
Anil Ravdjee | ... | international sales executive: WestEnd Films |
Théo Ribeton | ... | production trainee: Sciapode Sarl |
Sophie Ridley | ... | event health and safety officer |
Ben Roberts | ... | director of the lottery film fund: BFI |
Alison Russell | ... | grace jones line producer 2005 - 06 |
Louise Ryan | ... | marketing & communications manager: Bord Scannán na hÉireann/The Irish Film Board |
Michelle Ryan | ... | epk filming |
Ruth Sanders | ... | legal & production assistant: BBC Films |
Livy Sandler | ... | legal & business affairs manager: BBC Films |
Eve Schoukroun | ... | international sales-westend films |
Emma Scott | ... | distribution manager: Bord Scannán na hÉireann/The Irish Film Board |
Sabrina Sheehan | ... | event publicity: Mission PR |
Steve Sheridan | ... | film processing |
Jef Streatfield | ... | backline tech guitars |
Emily Thomas | ... | archive research |
Simon Thornton | ... | technical supervisor |
Robin Tombs | ... | monitors engineer |
Pat Tunbridge | ... | foh engineer |
Willie Wade | ... | paramedic |
Kieron J. Walsh | ... | executive producer: Blinder Films |
Billi Webster | ... | production accountant |
Ed Wethered | ... | development executive: BBC Films |
Rob Wickings | ... | film scanning |
Michael Wood | ... | senior business manager: BBC Films |
Jim Wren | ... | film scanning |
Fanny Yvonnet | ... | production assistant: Sciapode Sarl |
Adam J. Segal | ... | publicist: regional (uncredited) |
Thanks
Annabelle 'Azella' Amigues | ... | special thanks |
Kelly Berridge | ... | special thanks |
Chris Blackwell | ... | special thanks |
Guillaume Bougard | ... | special thanks |
Ashling Cummins | ... | special thanks |
Blaine Davidson | ... | special thanks |
Milfid Ellis | ... | special thanks |
Brian Eno | ... | special thanks |
Amanda Erlenbach | ... | special thanks |
Horace Fiennes | ... | special thanks |
Ralph Fiennes | ... | special thanks |
Leonie Gombrich | ... | special thanks |
Athena Goude | ... | special thanks |
Jean-Paul Goude | ... | special thanks |
Marjorie Grant | ... | special thanks |
Marina Guinness | ... | special thanks |
Marie Helvin | ... | special thanks |
Amber Rae Hylton | ... | special thanks |
Chris Jones | ... | special thanks |
Marjorie Jones | ... | special thanks |
Mark Jones | ... | special thanks |
Noel Jones | ... | special thanks |
Robert Winston Jones | ... | special thanks |
Denis Jouffrey | ... | special thanks |
Olivier Kaefer | ... | special thanks |
Dominique Lacloche | ... | special thanks |
Virginia Lagoons | ... | special thanks |
Eleanor McGuinness | ... | special thanks |
Spud Murphy | ... | special thanks |
Ms. Myrtle | ... | special thanks |
Toshio Nakanishi | ... | special thanks |
Suzette Newman | ... | special thanks |
Peter Nigrini | ... | special thanks |
Ian Parkinson | ... | special thanks |
Patrizia Raeli | ... | special thanks |
Tracy Roberts | ... | special thanks |
Martin Rosenbaum | ... | special thanks |
Squad Salih | ... | special thanks |
Billy Scurry | ... | special thanks |
Cathy Snipper | ... | special thanks |
Sherlene Sparkes | ... | special thanks |
Chantelle Szczech-Jones | ... | special thanks |
Kevin Thornton | ... | special thanks |
Ishmael Thoth | ... | special thanks |
Paul Timoney | ... | special thanks |
Philip Treacy | ... | special thanks |
Thomas Warren | ... | special thanks |
Robert Wierzel | ... | special thanks |
Imani Wilson | ... | special thanks |
Sayoko Yamaguchi | ... | special thanks |