We enjoyed The Equalizer with Denzel. Most people did. But this Equalizer 2 sequel is NOTHING like the first movie. It's weird and long and so full of sins it makes your brain hurt.
Slumdog Millionaire was a crowd-pleaser, an awards contender, and it's full of sins as well. Phone a friend, throw the lifeline, and settle in for some sinful game show memories.
The Crow is a movie that happened. I was there. Well, not there on set. But there in the theaters. Even then, so many years ago, I realized how sinful it was.
Here is a movie a lot of people loved that has good performances, good music, it won some awards. Yada yada. Let's talk about the sins in A Star Is Born.
Wow. This is a movie that came and went and is almost forgotten to time. But Monsters vs. Aliens DOES ultimately have sins. So we counted them. It's what we do.
The first Wreck It Ralph was a fun surprise full of humor and heart. Ralph Breaks the Internet is - not that. It's a lot more like The Emoji movie. And full of sins.
The Nun is the latest in the Conjuring universe of horror films. I think so, at least. I don't know. I already forgot most of the movie. But there were sins. I know that for sure.
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse came out of nowhere, kicked all our asses with awesomeness, and probably set off a wave of experimental animated superhero films. Still has sins (though not as many as most films).
Lilo and Stitch is an animated Disney film with lots of fans and lots of sins. Wait - have they announced a live-action remake of this one yet? They did? Well, regardless, here are the sins we found in Lilo and Stitch.
A LONG time ago we made a video counting the sins of ourselves. And we've long talked about doing a follow-up, since there is so much wrong with us no single video could ever suffice. And today is that day.
Polar is an action film on Netflix starring Mads Mikkelsen that is kind of like John Wick, only crazier. Some people love it. Whatever, it has sins, yo.
The books are apparently pretty good. This movie? Not so much. Yes, it has sins, and we'll list them for you, but more importantly - this movie isn't good.
With the new "live-action" Aladdin coming to theaters soon, we decided to go looking for sins in the beloved animated original. Because that's what we do. We nitpick things people love. And Aladdin has some sins, people.
LEGO Movie 2: The Second Part is fun. It's honestly fine. It's just nowhere near as good as the original, so by comparison it ends up feeling kind of boring. And sinful. Full of cinema sins. So we counted them.
Bumblebee is the best Transformers movie yet. It's got heart, lots of fun, and a simple-ish plot that is easy-ish to follow. But it ain't perfect. So we counted its sins.
With a new Men in Black movie coming up, we decided to go looking for sins in the second film in the franchise, Men in Black II. It has - lots of sins. Lots.
There's a new Shaft movie coming soon. It's called Shaft. So, in honor of Shaft, we went back to look for sins in the 2000 Shaft movie, which was called Shaft. Shaft.