East of Eden (TV Mini Series)
Part One (1981)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Harvey Hart |
Writing Credits
John Steinbeck | ... | (novel) |
Richard Alan Shapiro | ... | (written by) (as Richard Shapiro) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Produced by
Mace Neufeld | ... | executive producer |
Barney Rosenzweig | ... | producer |
Ken Wales | ... | co-producer |
Music by
Lee Holdridge |
Cinematography by
Frank Stanley | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Bill Brame | ... | (as William Brame) |
Michael Brown |
Casting By
Jane Feinberg | ||
Mike Fenton |
Art Direction by
Ray Storey | ||
Kim Swados |
Set Decoration by
Dennis W. Peeples | ... | (as Dennis Peeples) |
Dave L. Love | ... | (uncredited) |
Makeup Department
Colleen Callaghan | ... | hair stylist |
Cherie | ... | hair stylist |
Lola 'Skip' McNalley | ... | hair stylist (as Lola McNalley) |
Tom Miller | ... | makeup artist |
Rod Wilson | ... | makeup artist |
Production Management
Thomas H. Brodek | ... | executive in charge of production |
John Orland | ... | post-production supervisor |
Lorin Bennett Salob | ... | production manager (as Lorin B. Salob) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Barbara Bass | ... | first assistant director |
Michael Kennedy | ... | second assistant director |
Douglas Dean III | ... | assistant director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Don Hulett | ... | property master |
Ernie Sawyers | ... | property master |
Sound Department
Bud Alper | ... | sound mixer |
Jim Cook | ... | sound re-recording engineer (as James Cook) |
David Dockendorf | ... | sound re-recording engineer |
Paul A. Sharpe | ... | sound re-recording engineer (as Paul Sharp) |
Kyle Wright | ... | supervising sound editor |
Rusty Amodeo | ... | utility sound (uncredited) |
Gene Ashbrook | ... | production boom operator (uncredited) |
Sergio Marcotulli | ... | sound engineer (uncredited) |
Marco Streccioni | ... | assistant sound engineer (uncredited) |
David A. Whittaker | ... | sound editor (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Richard E. Johnson | ... | special effects (as Dick Johnson) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Buddy Bowles | ... | gaffer (as Wynn B. Bowles) |
Ron Cardarelli | ... | key grip |
William N. Clark | ... | camera operator (as Bill Clark) |
Casting Department
Frank Kennedy | ... | extras casting: locations (uncredited) |
Dottie O'Brien | ... | extras casting (uncredited) |
John O'Brien | ... | extras casting (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Robert Magahay | ... | costumes: men (as Bob Magahay) |
Judy Truchan | ... | costumes: women |
Editorial Department
Rick Brandon | ... | assistant editor |
Fred Kaplan | ... | assistant editor (as Fred M. Kaplan) |
Pamela S. Westmore | ... | post-production (uncredited) |
Music Department
Jeff Carson | ... | music editor: La Da (as Jeffrey Carson) |
Tom Catalano | ... | music supervisor |
Armin Steiner | ... | music recording consultant |
Marco Streccioni | ... | assistant sound engineer |
Lee Holdridge | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Sergio Marcotulli | ... | music engineer (uncredited) / music mixer (uncredited) |
Gianfranco Plenizio | ... | conductor (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Sally Roddy | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
James Davis | ... | transportation coordinator (as Jim Davis) |
Additional Crew
Vickie Alper | ... | production coordinator (as Vicki Alper) |
Selma Brown | ... | production accountant: Zeiderman, Oberman and Assoc., Inc. |
Richard Lundin | ... | livestock coordinator |
Mickey Rich | ... | production executive |
Sandy Schmidt | ... | consultant: producer |
Neil Steinberg | ... | assistant: producer |
Rita Lundin | ... | wrangler (uncredited) |