Directed by
Pierre Aknine |
Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)
Pierre Aknine | ... | (screenplay) |
Jean-François Goyet | ... | (screenplay) |
Gérard Walraevens | ... | (screenplay) |
Cast (in credits order)
Frédéric Diefenthal | ... | François-René de Chateaubriand | |
Armelle Deutsch | ... | Lucille | |
Annelise Hesme | ... | Juliette Récamier | |
Aurélia Petit | ... | Céleste | |
Isabelle Tanakil | ... | La mère de Chateaubriand | |
Daniel Mesguich | ... | René de Chateaubriand | |
Jean-François Balmer | ... | Malesherbes | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Dinah Geiger | ... | Mme Ives | |
Frédéric J. Lozet | ... | Louis XVIII | |
Aline Nolasco | ... | Atala | |
Pierre Peyrichout | ... | Le commissaire | |
Anne Richard | ... | Mme de Staël | |
Jacques Spiesser | ... | Le Normant |
Produced by
Jean-Pierre Guérin | ... | producer |
Marc Jenny | ... | executive producer |
Christophe Valette | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Yvan Cassar | ||
Eric Chevalier |
Cinematography by
John Dyer |
Editing by
Thierry Rouden |
Art Direction by
Beatrice Brentnerova | ... | (art director Prague unit) |
Gilles Iscan |
Costume Design by
Anne Brault |
Makeup Department
Barbara Kichi | ... | key hair/makeup designer |
Ruzena Novotna | ... | makeup designer |
Pierre Olivier Persin | ... | special makeup effects artist |
Production Management
Jirí Hauzner | ... | unit manager: Czech Republic |
Jacques Jousseaume | ... | unit manager |
Constance Lefèvre | ... | assistant unit manager |
Frédéric J. Lozet | ... | post-production manager |
Michal Prikryl | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Gwenaelle Collignon | ... | third assistant director |
Kristyna Klozarova | ... | third assistant director |
Zusana Kobedova | ... | second assistant director |
Marion Lallier | ... | first assistant director |
Pavel Tucek | ... | Extras coordinator |
Art Department
Cyrille Autissier | ... | accessorist |
Jan Jasa | ... | graphic designer |
Radan Kapinos | ... | stand-by props |
Fabien Lacaf | ... | storyboard artist |
Pavel Lipert | ... | props |
Jirí Prchal | ... | set swing gang |
Gabriela Rezacova | ... | assistant set dresser |
Jirí Trier | ... | graphics |
Aloiz Vyslan | ... | sets and props |
Sound Department
Pierre Choukroun | ... | sound effects editor |
Toni Di Rocco | ... | sound mix technician |
Mark Holding | ... | production sound mixer |
Igor Pokorný | ... | sound mixer |
Pablo Salaün | ... | boom operator |
Marc Vielfaure | ... | adr recordist / re-recording mixer |
Visual Effects by
Jiri Cvancara | ... | digital intermediate assistant |
Tomas Kalhous | ... | co-visual effects on-set supervisor: UPP |
Lenka Likarova | ... | visual effects producer |
Tomas Muller | ... | matte painter |
Katerina Popelova | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Ondrej Stibinger | ... | senior digital intermediate colorist |
Stunts
Romana Hajkova | ... | horse master |
Pavel Myslik | ... | horse-riding stunts |
Camera and Electrical Department
Dan Balzer | ... | first assistant camera |
Richard Boucher | ... | Technocrane crane operator & Dolly grip A |
Kriz David | ... | gaffer |
Pierre Guibert | ... | still photographer |
Michal Houzvicka | ... | best boy grip |
Mikulas Krepelka | ... | second assistant camera |
Jan Prokes | ... | second assistant camera: "b" camera |
Brice Roustang | ... | additional electrician |
Casting Department
Meriem Amari | ... | additional casting |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Nathalie Chesnais | ... | costume supervisor |
Lenka Koutková | ... | costume supervisor |
Pia Maturana | ... | wardrobe |
Patricie Stastna | ... | principal costume standby |
Location Management
Zdenek Fiala | ... | location manager |
David Koranda | ... | assistant location manager |
Music Department
Eric Debegue | ... | Music publisher |
Additional Crew
Jolana Heralova | ... | production accountant |
Jan Sotola | ... | production assistant |
Christophe Thomas | ... | catering head chef |
Mirka Valova | ... | production coordinator |