McDonald & Dodds (TV Series)
We Need to Talk About Doreen (2021)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Rebecca Rycroft |
Writing Credits
Robert Murphy | ... | (written by) |
Robert Murphy | ... | (created by) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Joy McAvoy | ... | Angela McGruder | |
Sharon Rooney | ... | Doreen Warren | |
Shelley Conn | ... | Hilary O'Doyle | |
Kat Ronney | ... | Cath Taylor | |
Maya Coates | ... | Melissa McGruder | |
Tomos Gwynfryn | ... | Dominique Aubert | |
John Thomson | ... | Jimmy Daly | |
Natalie Gumede | ... | Deborah Winwick | |
George Watkins | ... | Gregg Byrne | |
Felipe Bejarano | ... | Robbie Pahura | |
Andrew Rothney | ... | Rhuaridh McGruder | |
Carl Andersson | ... | Owen Walker | |
Allegra Marland | ... | Pearl Walker | |
James Murray | ... | CS John Houseman | |
Tala Gouveia | ... | DCI Lauren McDonald | |
Jason Watkins | ... | DS Dodds | |
Jack Riddiford | ... | DC Darren Craig | |
Lily Sacofsky | ... | DC Milena Paciorkowski | |
Vincent Moisy | ... | Barman | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Pino Maiello | ... | Lawyer (uncredited) | |
Louise Swayne | ... | Arresting Police Officer (uncredited) |
Produced by
Andy Vernon Kitching | ... | line producer |
Sarah Lewis | ... | producer |
Preethi Mavahalli | ... | executive producer |
Robert Murphy | ... | executive producer |
Damien Timmer | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Blair Mowat |
Cinematography by
Andy Hollis | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Jo Smyth |
Art Direction by
Joanna Pearce |
Makeup Department
Carol Cooper | ... | makeup designer |
Betsan Dafydd | ... | makeup artist |
Sarah Luscombe | ... | makeup artist |
Sarah Jane Marks | ... | makeup artist |
Waldo Mason | ... | prosthetics |
Katie Pearce | ... | makeup trainee |
Production Management
Sarah Howie | ... | production manager |
Max McDuff | ... | post-production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Claire T. Cassidy | ... | third assistant director |
Darcy Farrant | ... | base runner |
Angie Garaghon | ... | first assistant director |
Louise Rashman | ... | second assistant director |
Art Department
Tim Bonstow | ... | production buyer |
Andy Coleman | ... | prop hand |
Shannon Curtis | ... | graphic designer |
Richard Dalton | ... | stand-by props |
Liam Gibbs | ... | assistant art director |
Chelsey Goord | ... | artist |
George Nelmes | ... | storeman |
Ian O'Sullivan | ... | Prop hand |
Darcy Pinder | ... | art department assistant |
Liam Thomas | ... | Prophand |
Mitchell Tinline | ... | prop hand |
Carl Thorpe | ... | dressing props (uncredited) |
Sound Department
George Atkins | ... | adr mixer |
Filippo Barbieri | ... | re-recording mixer (italian version) |
Ian Bown | ... | supervising sound editor |
James Burchill | ... | sound effects editor |
Chris Domaille | ... | dubbing mixer |
George Fry | ... | sound editor |
Stevie Haywood | ... | production sound mixer |
Nick Kray | ... | adr mixer |
Thomas Markwick | ... | second assistant sound |
Roy Noy | ... | dialogue editor |
Karl Sveinsson | ... | adr recordist |
Jonathon Cawte | ... | foley engineer (uncredited) |
Richard Hinton | ... | foley artist (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Ivor Middleton | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Stunts
Ayesha Hussain | ... | stunt performer |
Tom Lucy | ... | stunt coordinator |
Martin Pemberton | ... | stunt performer |
Camera and Electrical Department
Grant Armstrong | ... | gaffer |
Mani Blaxter Paliwala | ... | first assistant camera: "b" camera (as Mani Blaxter-Paliwala) / first assistant camera: dailies |
Geoff Holloway | ... | electrician |
James Leigh | ... | camera operator: "a" camera / steadicam operator |
Matthew Lepper | ... | first assistant camera: "b" camera |
Callan Matthews | ... | camera trainee |
Kofi Richards | ... | second assistant camera |
Francis Sparey | ... | best boy |
Rob Stagg | ... | camera operator |
Niclas Yates | ... | second assistant camera: "b" camera |
Aaron Corera | ... | drone safety (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Hollie Danby | ... | costume assistant |
Sarah Hood | ... | principal stand-by costumer |
Cat Moore | ... | stand-by costumer |
Editorial Department
Dan Blackley | ... | assistant editor |
Stina Sims | ... | post-production coordinator |
Location Management
Tim Faulkner | ... | location manager |
Madeleine Hall | ... | location coordinator |
Matthew Linge | ... | location assistant |
Rhiannon Richards | ... | location assistant |
Music Department
Ollie Howell | ... | composer: additional music |
Jeremy James Hunt | ... | composer assistant / composer: additional music |
Lorne MacDougall | ... | musician: bagpipes |
Jack McKenzie | ... | composer: additional music |
Anthony Weeden | ... | orchestrator |
Steve Wright | ... | composer additional music |
Transportation Department
Nathan Bennett | ... | unit driver |
Andy Boulton | ... | unit driver |
Richard Collings | ... | transportation captain |
Seb Greenwood | ... | action vehicle coordinator |
Additional Crew
Helen Ashton | ... | dialect coach: Lily Sacofsky |
Sarasvati Churchman | ... | production secretary (as Sara Churchman) |
Frankie Cooney | ... | production secretary pre-production |
Giles Dumper | ... | aerial helicopter pilot |
Angela Effanga | ... | production coordinator |
Kirk Freeman | ... | set medic |
Sinead Gogarty | ... | 1st assistant production accountant |
Sarah Louise Kay | ... | production accountant |
Kim Lewis | ... | covid assistant |
Bethany Mogan | ... | location marshal |
Atlanta Russell | ... | daily floor runner |
James Woodgate | ... | production assistant |