The Singing Detective (TV Mini Series)
Pitter Patter (1986)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Jon Amiel |
Writing Credits
Dennis Potter | ... | (written by) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Michael Gambon | ... | Philip Marlow | |
Janet Suzman | ... | Nicola | |
Patrick Malahide | ... | Mark Binney / Mark Finney / Raymond | |
Alison Steadman | ... | Mrs. Marlow | |
Joanne Whalley | ... | Nurse Mills | |
Bill Paterson | ... | Dr. Gibbon | |
David Ryall | ... | Mr. Hall | |
Gerard Horan | ... | Reginald | |
Leslie French | ... | Noddy Tomkey | |
Jim Carter | ... | Mr. Marlow | |
Ron Cook | ... | First Mysterious Man | |
George Rossi | ... | Second Mysterious Man | |
Imelda Staunton | ... | Staff Nurse White | |
Kate McKenzie | ... | Sonia | |
Lyndon Davies | ... | Philip (aged 10) | |
Janet Henfrey | ... | Schoolteacher | |
Geff Francis | ... | Porter | |
Sharon D. Clarke | ... | Night Nurse (as Sharon Clarke) | |
John Sheraton | ... | Dance Hall Drummer | |
William Speakman | ... | Mark Binney (aged 10) | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Charles Simon | ... | George Adams (uncredited) |
Produced by
John Harris | ... | producer |
Rick McCallum | ... | executive producer |
Kenith Trodd | ... | producer |
Cinematography by
Ken Westbury | ... | (photography) |
Editing by
Sue Wyatt |
Production Design by
Jim Clay |
Costume Design by
Hazel Pethig |
Makeup Department
Frances Hannon | ... | make-up and hair designer |
Production Management
Michael Darbon | ... | production manager |
Rosemary Padvaiskas | ... | production manager (as Rosemarie Padvaiskas) |
Art Department
Joanna Ball | ... | graphics designer |
Laurie Miller | ... | property master |
David Morris | ... | properties buyer |
Sound Department
Mark Day | ... | dubbing editor / sound editor |
Clive Derbyshire | ... | sound recordist |
Rob James | ... | film dubbing mixer |
John A. Parry | ... | film sound recordist (as John Parry) |
John Taylor | ... | boom operator |
Lee Taylor | ... | foley artist |
Visual Effects by
Mat Irvine | ... | visual effects designer |
Camera and Electrical Department
Sid Morris | ... | gaffer |
Nigel Slatter | ... | camera operator |
Alfie Williams | ... | grip (as Alf Williams) |
Casting Department
Michelle Guish | ... | casting advisor |
Music Department
Max Harris | ... | music advisor |
Additional Crew
Garry Boon | ... | assistant floor manager |
Ian Brindle | ... | production associate |
Diana Brookes | ... | production assistant |
Lynda Pannett | ... | assistant floor manager |
Anna Price | ... | assistant floor manager |
Quinny Sacks | ... | choreographer |
Nick Wyse | ... | assistant floor manager |