A Dance to the Music of Time (TV Mini Series)
Post War (1997)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Christopher Morahan |
Writing Credits
Anthony Powell | ... | (novels) |
Hugh Whitemore | ... | (screenplay) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Produced by
Lorraine Goodman | ... | associate producer |
Alvin Rakoff | ... | producer |
Hugh Whitemore | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Carl Davis |
Cinematography by
Chris Seager | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Ardan Fisher |
Casting By
Joyce Gallie |
Production Design by
Eileen Diss |
Art Direction by
Humphrey Bangham | ||
Chris Roope |
Costume Design by
Barbara Kidd |
Makeup Department
Stevie Hall | ... | makeup artist |
Mary Hillman | ... | makeup designer |
D. Linsell | ... | makeup artist |
C.J. Wills | ... | makeup artist |
Production Management
Liz Pearson | ... | post-production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Peter Freeman | ... | first assistant director |
Paul Higgins | ... | third assistant director |
Mel Nortcliffe | ... | second assistant director |
Art Department
Ron Dawling | ... | stand-by props (as Ron Dowling) |
Tim Ellis | ... | assistant art director |
B. Hampton | ... | dressing props |
Ken Hawkey | ... | stand-by painter |
Meike Maher | ... | art department runner (as Meike Meng) |
Ken Marples | ... | construction coordinator |
Mike Povey | ... | property master |
Michael Preece | ... | production buyer |
Chris Rawlings | ... | stand-by props |
Simon Reeves | ... | stand-by carpenter |
J. Searle | ... | dressing props |
D. Sedgewick | ... | dressing props |
Sound Department
Wayne Brooks | ... | sound editor |
Clive Derbyshire | ... | sound recordist |
Steve Fish | ... | boom operator |
David Old | ... | dubbing mixer |
Ian Wilkinson | ... | sound editor |
Stunts
Peter Brayham | ... | stunt coordinator |
Camera and Electrical Department
Mark Funnell | ... | electrician |
Darren Harvey | ... | best boy |
Dave Mason | ... | gaffer |
Andy Ormesher | ... | stand-by rigger |
Charlie Palmer | ... | focus puller |
Gary Parnham | ... | electrician |
Micky Patten | ... | grip |
Duncan Scott | ... | clapper loader |
Tony Woodcock | ... | camera operator |
Casting Department
Sally Osoba | ... | casting coordinator |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Anthony Brookman | ... | assistant costume designer |
Lou Durkin | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Sharon Long | ... | costume supervisor |
Helen O'Donnell | ... | wardrobe assistant (as Helen Mattocks) |
Barbara Sweryda | ... | costume fitter |
Editorial Department
Dominic Strevens | ... | assistant editor |
Location Management
Alex Cox | ... | location manager |
Russell Lodge | ... | location manager |
Jeremy Oldfield | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Mike De Saulles | ... | violinist |
Marianne Faithfull | ... | performer: song |
Mark Warman | ... | orchestrator |
Rachel Bolt | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Allen Walley | ... | musician: double bass (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Sarah Garner | ... | script supervisor |
Additional Crew
Warren Chapman | ... | production runner |
Wendy Ellerker | ... | production accountant |
Barry Gay | ... | stand-in |
Vivianne Horne | ... | stand-in |
Emma Mager | ... | production coordinator |
John Rakoff | ... | floor runner |
Alfred Shaughnessy | ... | special advisor |
Geraldine Stephenson | ... | choreographer |