Directed by
Peter Cattaneo |
Writing Credits
Ronan Bennett | ... | (screenplay) |
Stephen Fry | ... | (book) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Produced by
Judi Bell | ... | line producer |
Peter Cattaneo | ... | producer |
Elinor Day | ... | co-producer |
Hanno Huth | ... | executive producer |
Lesley Stewart | ... | co-producer |
Barnaby Thompson | ... | producer |
Paul Webster | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Anne Dudley |
Cinematography by
Alwin H. Küchler | ... | director of photography (as Alwin Küchler) |
Editing by
David Gamble |
Casting By
Janey Fothergill |
Production Design by
Max Gottlieb |
Art Direction by
Andrew Munro |
Set Decoration by
Neesh Ruben |
Costume Design by
Ffion Elinor |
Makeup Department
Veronica McAleer | ... | hair designer (as Veronica Brebner) / makeup designer (as Veronica Brebner) |
Heather Millington | ... | hair stylist / makeup artist |
Kerry Scourfield | ... | makeup assistant |
Production Management
Erica Beasly | ... | production manager |
Erica Bensly | ... | production manager |
Caroline Hewitt | ... | executive in charge of production: FilmFour |
Alistair Hopkins | ... | post-production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Melanie Dicks | ... | first assistant director |
Ed Evennett | ... | third assistant director |
Max Gottlieb | ... | second unit director |
Mark J. Ingram | ... | second assistant director (as Mark Ingram) |
Sarah Shepherd | ... | co-third assistant director |
Damien Waters | ... | additional third assistant director |
Art Department
Ian Bee | ... | carpenter |
Lee Bryant | ... | dressing props |
Alfie Burgess | ... | stand-by props |
Jamie Davies-Evans | ... | painter |
John Drury | ... | carpenter |
Damon Earnshaw | ... | stand-by art director |
Billy Edwards | ... | stand-by props |
David Fitzjohn | ... | chargehand painter |
Paul Fogarty | ... | chargehand |
Hugo Godfrey-Faussett | ... | carpenter |
Poppy Guard | ... | draughtsperson |
Mike Houseman | ... | construction manager |
Dusan Jokic | ... | painter |
Martin Lane | ... | stand-by painter |
Leon McCarthy | ... | stand-by carpenter |
John Milis | ... | dressing props |
Shaun Mitcheson | ... | art department runner |
Finch Munro | ... | art department runner |
Marko Pavlovic | ... | painter |
Guy Rutter | ... | chargehand painter |
Hattie Storey | ... | scenic artist |
Peter Taylor | ... | carpenter (as Pete Taylor) |
Tom Wales | ... | assistant art director |
John Walpoe | ... | carpenter |
Brian Winterborn | ... | production buyer |
Terry Wood | ... | property master |
Terry Woods | ... | property master |
Sound Department
Nick Adams | ... | supervising sound editor |
James Andrews | ... | adr mixer |
Gordon Brown | ... | dialog & adr editor |
Jonathan Cronin | ... | foley editor |
Simon Dart | ... | sound maintenance |
Mark DeSimone | ... | adr mixer (uncredited) |
Laurent Friob | ... | assistant sound editor |
Peter Gleaves | ... | adr mixer |
Leon Horrocks | ... | additional adr editor |
Zlatko Ivanisevic | ... | foley artist |
Dado Jehan | ... | foley artist (as j. dzihan) |
Srdjan Kurpjel | ... | foley mixer |
Kamala Maniam | ... | sound assistant |
Dave McGrath | ... | adr mixer |
Adrian Rhodes | ... | re-recording mixer |
Sven Taits | ... | re-recording mixer |
John Taylor | ... | sound mixer |
Mike Wood | ... | additional dialogue editor |
Colin Cooper | ... | adr mixer (uncredited) / foley mixer (uncredited) |
Steve Hancock | ... | studio sound technician (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Jonathan Bullock | ... | special effects technician |
Jem Lovett | ... | special effects supervisor |
Mervyn Loynes | ... | senior special effects technician |
Visual Effects by
Gruff Owen | ... | digital compositor |
Simon Frame | ... | visual effects producer (uncredited) |
Tom Hocking | ... | digital artist (uncredited) |
Stunts
David Anders | ... | stunt performer |
Andy Bradford | ... | stunt coordinator |
Richard Bradshaw | ... | stunt performer |
Gary Connery | ... | stunt performer |
Gabe Cronnelly | ... | stunt performer |
Nrinder Dhudwar | ... | stunt performer |
Charles Jarman | ... | stunt double: Lennie James |
Andy Merchant | ... | stunt performer |
Gordon Seed | ... | stunt performer |
Camera and Electrical Department
Ben Battersby | ... | additional camera team |
Paul Chedlow | ... | still photographer |
Dave Cook | ... | best boy |
Bob Cooke | ... | clapper loader: second unit |
Mike Cooper | ... | electrician |
Charlie England | ... | clapper loader |
Dean Foard | ... | electrician |
Jeremy Forster | ... | focus puller |
Michael Green | ... | focus puller: second unit (as Mike Green) |
Tony Hennessey | ... | stand-by rigger |
Jeff James | ... | electrical rigger |
Robert Osborne | ... | electrician |
Gary Parnham | ... | electrician |
Steve Philps | ... | gaffer |
Alastair Rae | ... | steadicam operator |
Delroy Salmon | ... | electrician |
Tony Sankey | ... | grip |
Robert Shacklady | ... | daily focus puller |
Adam Suschitzky | ... | director of photography: second unit |
Tom Taylor | ... | video playback operator |
Terence Thomson | ... | generator operator |
Roger Tooley | ... | steadicam operator |
Andrew Wiggins | ... | focus puller (as Andrew 'Wiggy' Wiggins) |
Peter Wignall | ... | steadicam operator |
Casting Department
Camilla Evans | ... | casting assistant |
Peter Evans | ... | extras casting coordinator |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Sophie Doncaster | ... | costumer |
Zoe Harvey | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Marion Weise | ... | costume supervisor |
Editorial Department
Nicola Armstrong | ... | post-production coordinator |
Joanna Garrard | ... | first assistant editor |
Alec Gibson | ... | color grader |
Gabrielle Smith | ... | editorial assistant (as Gaby Smith) |
Sylvia Wheeler | ... | negative cutter |
Trevor Brown | ... | colorist (uncredited) |
Location Management
Daniel Fellows | ... | location assistant |
Ben Rimmer | ... | location manager |
Matthew Wortman | ... | location finder |
Martin Joy | ... | location manager: re-shoots (uncredited) |
Music Department
Niall Acott | ... | music engineer |
James Bellamy | ... | music editor |
Hugh Burns | ... | musician: guitar |
Anne Dudley | ... | conductor / orchestrator |
Roger Dudley | ... | score producer |
Karen Elliott | ... | score coordinator |
Liz Gallacher | ... | music supervisor |
Tom Jenkins | ... | assistant engineer |
Tony Lewis | ... | music editor |
Brendan Power | ... | musician: harmonica |
Michael Connell | ... | music editor: temp (uncredited) |
Becca Gatrell | ... | assistant music supervisor (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Liz West | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Tony Jayes | ... | unit driver |
Pete Newman | ... | unit driver |
Mark Oliver | ... | picture car coordinator |
Mark Richards | ... | unit driver |
Additional Crew
Kim Ballard | ... | production financing: FilmFour |
Joanna Bates | ... | accounting assistant |
Patrick Bennet | ... | stand-in (as Patrick Bennett) |
Jake Bogert | ... | assistant to producer |
Lesley Broderick | ... | production accountant |
Stanley Collins | ... | stand-in |
Sarah Critchley | ... | clearance |
Peter Eardley | ... | assistant accountant |
Emily Grant | ... | film assistant |
Andrew Hildebrand | ... | business affairs: FilmFour |
Nicky Hinkley | ... | choreographer: "Nelson the Musical" |
Emily Hunt | ... | production assistant |
Caroline Moore | ... | production coordinator |
Clarissa Newman | ... | assistant to producer |
Kate Newport | ... | stand-in |
Roger Phillips | ... | title designer |
Sarah Reeve | ... | post-production accountant (as Sarah Reeve-Teboul) |
Jo Rogers | ... | development: Fragile Films |
Jane Ryan | ... | stand-in |
Alex Small | ... | assistant to director |
Amanda Street | ... | international sales: FilmFour |
Phil Symes | ... | unit publicist (as Conan G. Symes) |
Sarah Teboul | ... | post-production accountant |
Jacqueline Thorogood | ... | production coordinator |
Helen Tulley | ... | business affairs: FilmFour |
Jane Ryan | ... | floor runner (uncredited) |