Directed by
John Sturges |
Writing Credits
Les Crutchfield | ... | (story "Showdown") |
James Poe | ... | (screenplay) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Kirk Douglas | ... | executive producer (uncredited) |
Paul Nathan | ... | associate producer |
Hal B. Wallis | ... | producer |
Music by
Dimitri Tiomkin |
Cinematography by
Charles Lang | ... | director of photography (as Charles Lang Jr.) |
Casting By
Edward R. Morse | ... | (uncredited) |
Art Direction by
Hal Pereira | ||
Walter H. Tyler | ... | (as Walter Tyler) |
Set Decoration by
Sam Comer | ||
Ray Moyer |
Costume Design by
Edith Head |
Makeup Department
Nellie Manley | ... | hair styles supervisor |
Wally Westmore | ... | makeup supervisor |
Hedy Mjorud | ... | hair stylist (uncredited) |
Harry Ray | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Frank Westmore | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Richard Blaydon | ... | unit production manager (uncredited) |
Frank Caffey | ... | production manager (uncredited) |
Curtis Mick | ... | assistant production manager (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Michael D. Moore | ... | assistant director (as D. Michael Moore) |
Lloyd Allen | ... | second assistant director (uncredited) |
Ralph Axness | ... | second assistant director (uncredited) |
Daniel McCauley | ... | assistant director (uncredited) |
Art Department
Romaine Birkmeyer | ... | prop buyer (uncredited) |
Cline Jones | ... | prop buyer (uncredited) |
Gene Lauritzen | ... | construction coordinator (uncredited) |
Robert McCrellis | ... | props (uncredited) |
Dwight Thompson | ... | props (uncredited) |
Dee Turner | ... | stand-by painter (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Winston H. Leverett | ... | sound recordist (as Winston Leverett) |
Harold Lewis | ... | sound recordist |
R.D. Cook | ... | sound recordist (uncredited) |
Nick Gerolimates | ... | sound cableman (uncredited) |
Hayden Hohstadt | ... | mike grip (uncredited) |
Bud Parman | ... | boom operator (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Farciot Edouart | ... | process photography |
John P. Fulton | ... | special photographic effects |
Stunts
Eric Alden | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Polly Burson | ... | stunt double: Ziva Rodann (uncredited) |
Fred Carson | ... | stunt double (uncredited) |
Ann Duncan | ... | stunt double: Lars Henderson, Jr. (uncredited) |
Jerry Gatlin | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Erwin Neal | ... | stunt double: Brian Hutton (uncredited) |
Carl Saxe | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Henry Wills | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Guy Bennett | ... | camera operator (uncredited) |
Mal Bulloch | ... | still photographer (uncredited) |
Howard Cashion | ... | camera mechanic (uncredited) |
William Collins | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Ed Crowder | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Pat Drew | ... | gaffer (uncredited) |
Frank Dugas | ... | camera operator (uncredited) |
Bud Fraker | ... | still photographer (uncredited) |
Cecil Gardiner | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Archie Gardner | ... | grip (uncredited) |
James Grant | ... | first assistant camera (uncredited) |
James Hawley | ... | first assistant camera (uncredited) |
Warren Hoag | ... | best boy (uncredited) |
W. Wallace Kelley | ... | camera operator (uncredited) |
Thomas E. 'Pep' Lee | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Rollie Lilly | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Kyme Meade | ... | camera operator (uncredited) |
Terry K. Meade | ... | loader (uncredited) |
Lorne Netten | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Dave Perry | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Joe Schuster | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Dominic Seminerio | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Walter Sullivan | ... | generator operator (uncredited) |
Paul Uhl | ... | camera operator (uncredited) |
Edward Wahrman | ... | camera assistant (uncredited) |
Herb Welts | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Casting Department
William Cowitt | ... | casting (uncredited) |
Bill Greenwald | ... | casting (uncredited) |
Alice Moriarty | ... | casting secretary (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
John A. Anderson | ... | costumes: men (uncredited) |
Bud Clark | ... | wardrobe (uncredited) |
Grace Harris | ... | costumes: women (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Warren Low | ... | editorial supervisor |
Richard Mueller | ... | color consultant: Technicolor |
Location Management
Bill Gray | ... | location auditor (uncredited) |
Music Department
Dimitri Tiomkin | ... | conductor |
Maurice De Packh | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Manuel Emanuel | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Michael Heindorf | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
George Parrish | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Herbert Taylor | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Marvin Weldon | ... | script supervisor (uncredited) |
Transportation Department
Al Latta | ... | transportation (uncredited) |
L.D. McKnight | ... | transportation (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Bill Hurley | ... | livestock (uncredited) |
Bob Miles | ... | wrangler (uncredited) |
Richard Rabis | ... | craft service (uncredited) |
Pedro Regaldo | ... | staff (uncredited) |
Jack Saper | ... | assistant to producer (uncredited) |
Art Sarno | ... | publicist (uncredited) |
Manuel Vasquez | ... | staff (uncredited) |