2017 flog
by alix_no | created - 02 Jan 2017 | updated - 22 Nov 2017 | Public1 2
As of June i'll be sharing some choice words on films that i harbour particularly strong feelings towards, for better or worse.
atm
best:
1/David Holzman's Diary
2/Night of The Hunter (rewatch)
3/Summer of Sam
worst:
1/The Werckmeister Harmonies
2/Flux
3/The Umbrellas of Cherbourg
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Two Orphan Vampires (1997)
107 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
A pair of teenage girls, who are blind by day, but when the sun goes down, they roam the streets to quench their thirst for blood.
Director: Jean Rollin | Stars: Alexandra Pic, Isabelle Teboul, Natalie Perrey, Gudule
Votes: 926
january
7/10
2. Starry Eyes (2014)
Not Rated | 98 min | Horror, Mystery
A hopeful young starlet uncovers the ominous origins of the Hollywood elite and enters into a deadly agreement in exchange for fame and fortune.
Directors: Kevin Kölsch, Dennis Widmyer | Stars: Alexandra Essoe, Amanda Fuller, Noah Segan, Fabianne Therese
Votes: 22,344
6.5/10
3. Artists and Models (1955)
Approved | 109 min | Comedy, Musical, Romance
Rick Todd uses the dreams of his roommate Eugene as the basis for a successful comic book.
Director: Frank Tashlin | Stars: Dean Martin, Jerry Lewis, Shirley MacLaine, Dorothy Malone
Votes: 4,385 | Gross: $9.35M
7.5/10
4. Cat People (1942)
Not Rated | 73 min | Fantasy, Horror, Thriller
An American man marries a Serbian immigrant who fears that she will turn into the cat person of her homeland's fables if they are intimate together.
Director: Jacques Tourneur | Stars: Simone Simon, Tom Conway, Kent Smith, Jane Randolph
Votes: 26,006 | Gross: $4.00M
5.5/10
5. Sweet Movie (1974)
Not Rated | 98 min | Comedy, Drama, Mystery
After winning the "most virgin" contest, Miss Canada is married to a rich milk tycoon. But she quickly flees the marriage to experience the world around her, full of sweetness and anarchy.
Director: Dusan Makavejev | Stars: Carole Laure, Pierre Clémenti, Anna Prucnal, Sami Frey
Votes: 6,454
7/10
6. La La Land (2016)
PG-13 | 128 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
While navigating their careers in Los Angeles, a pianist and an actress fall in love while attempting to reconcile their aspirations for the future.
Director: Damien Chazelle | Stars: Ryan Gosling, Emma Stone, Rosemarie DeWitt, J.K. Simmons
Votes: 672,111 | Gross: $151.10M
6/10
7. Louis Theroux: Savile (2016 TV Movie)
75 min | Documentary
In light of numerous allegations of abuse and sexual violence against the late Sir Jimmy Savile, Louis Theroux re-examines his media relationship with the enigmatic public figure.
Director: Arthur Cary | Stars: Louis Theroux, Jimmy Savile, Kat Ward, Jonathan Ross
Votes: 2,252
6/10
8. Antonio Gaudí (1984)
Not Rated | 72 min | Documentary
The work of Catalan architect Antonio Gaudí, as seen by Japanese New Wave director Hiroshi Teshigahara.
Director: Hiroshi Teshigahara | Stars: Isidro Puig Boada, Antoni Gaudí, Seiji Miyaguchi
Votes: 1,743
6.5/10
9. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (1964)
Not Rated | 91 min | Drama, Musical, Romance
A young woman separated from her lover by war faces a life-altering decision.
Director: Jacques Demy | Stars: Catherine Deneuve, Nino Castelnuovo, Anne Vernon, Marc Michel
Votes: 31,371 | Gross: $0.03M
3/10
10.
Black Mirror (2011– )
Episode:
Shut Up and Dance
(2016)
TV-MA | 52 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
When withdrawn Kenny stumbles headlong into an online trap, he is quickly forced into an uneasy alliance with shifty Hector, both at the mercy of persons unknown.
Director: James Watkins | Stars: Alex Lawther, Jerome Flynn, Susannah Doyle, Frankie Wilson
Votes: 56,797
7/10
11.
Black Mirror (2011– )
Episode:
The Entire History of You
(2011)
TV-MA | 49 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
In the near future, everyone has access to a memory implant that records everything they do, see and hear. You need never forget a face again - but is that always a good thing?
Director: Brian Welsh | Stars: Toby Kebbell, Jodie Whittaker, Tom Cullen, Amy Beth Hayes
Votes: 64,805
4/10
12. Tokyo Drifter (1966)
Not Rated | 82 min | Action, Crime
After his gang disbands, a yakuza enforcer looks forward to life outside of organized crime but soon must become a drifter after his old rivals attempt to assassinate him.
Director: Seijun Suzuki | Stars: Tetsuya Watari, Chieko Matsubara, Hideaki Nitani, Tamio Kawaji
Votes: 9,714
6/10
14. The Moon (1994)
5 min | Short
Irrational landscapes and spaces filled with unspeakable pleasures like a black object that revolves slowly while flying over the scattered clouds that float in the night sky, their lumps illuminated by the light of the moon.
Director: Takashi Itô
Votes: 182
7/10
15.
Black Mirror (2011– )
Episode:
Fifteen Million Merits
(2011)
TV-MA | 62 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
In a world where people's lives consist of riding exercise bikes to gain credits, Bing tries to help a woman get on to a singing competition show.
Director: Euros Lyn | Stars: Daniel Kaluuya, Jessica Brown Findlay, Rupert Everett, Julia Davis
Votes: 62,837
7/10
16. Opera (1987)
R | 107 min | Crime, Horror, Mystery
A young opera singer is stalked by a deranged fan bent on killing the people associated with her to claim her for himself.
Director: Dario Argento | Stars: Cristina Marsillach, Ian Charleson, Urbano Barberini, Daria Nicolodi
Votes: 19,503
5.5/10
17. Spacy (1981)
10 min | Short
Set of rapid telescopic images of a gym, in fast forward, traveling through itself, space and time.
Director: Takashi Itô
Votes: 426
7.5/10
18. Threshold (1972)
13 min | Short
The initial use of red and green filters gives way to a broad variety of colors and the introduction of abstract strips of light which are drawn through the printer begins to build an image which becomes graphically and spatially complex.
Director: Malcolm le Grice
Votes: 46
3.5/10
19. Scanners (1981)
R | 103 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A scientist trains a man with an advanced telepathic ability called "scanning" to stop a dangerous Scanner with extraordinary psychic powers from waging war against non scanners.
Director: David Cronenberg | Stars: Jennifer O'Neill, Stephen Lack, Patrick McGoohan, Lawrence Dane
Votes: 61,797 | Gross: $14.23M
4/10
3 month followup : genuinely forgot that i watched this movie and i don't remember a thing about it.
20. Devil's Circuit (1988)
7 min | Documentary, Short
A film in which the one 60-story skyscraper that soars in the spaces between roofs spins with incredible speed.
Director: Takashi Itô
Votes: 126
5/10
23. Poison (1991)
R | 85 min | Drama, Horror, Romance
A boy shoots his father and flies out the window. A man falls in love with a fellow inmate in prison. A doctor accidentally ingests his experimental sex serum, wreaking havoc on the community.
Director: Todd Haynes | Stars: Edith Meeks, Larry Maxwell, Susan Norman, Millie White
Votes: 5,036 | Gross: $0.61M
7.5/10
24. Bringing Out the Dead (1999)
R | 121 min | Drama, Thriller
Haunted by the patients he failed to save, a monumentally burned-out Manhattan ambulance paramedic fights to maintain his sanity over three increasingly turbulent nights.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Patricia Arquette, John Goodman, Ving Rhames
Votes: 76,087 | Gross: $16.64M
7/10
25. Arbeiter verlassen die Fabrik (1995)
36 min | Documentary, Short
A hundred years of scenes in which workers are seen leaving their factory spaces are used to deconstruct the ideology behind representations of such workers in both fiction and non fiction films.
Director: Harun Farocki | Star: Harun Farocki
Votes: 217
7.5/10
26. Werckmeister Harmonies (2000)
Not Rated | 145 min | Drama, Mystery
A naive young man witnesses an escalation of violence in his small hometown following the arrival of a mysterious circus attraction.
Directors: Béla Tarr, Ágnes Hranitzky | Stars: Lars Rudolph, Peter Fitz, Hanna Schygulla, János Derzsi
Votes: 15,976 | Gross: $0.03M
2/10 side note: what the heckmeister. if u like this, u shud b ashamed ov yurself, u shud b sleep,go 2 bed i say
27. Video Dating Tape (2004)
2 min | Animation, Short, Comedy
A woman, desperate and alone, turns to a video dating service with shocking results.
Director: David Firth | Stars: Finbar Mallon, David Firth
Votes: 65
feb
7/10
28. Cinema of Attractions/Spectacle of Disillusion (2016)
12 min | Documentary, Short
Director: Rachael Belisle
march 8/10
29. #PostModem (2013)
12 min | Short, Comedy, Musical
Two Miami girls and how they deal with the technological singularity.
Directors: Lucas Leyva, Jillian Mayer | Stars: Jillian Mayer, Kayla de la Cerda, Sidney Greenberg, Amy Seimetz
Votes: 50
6/10
30. The Caged Pillows (2016 Video)
8 min | Animation, Short
An interactive animated film from Artist/Director Galen Pehrson that blends art, music and entertainment into an operatic and experimental narrative that takes you on a surreal journey ... See full summary »
Director: Galen Pehrson | Stars: Jena Malone, Rose McGowan, Gemma Ward, James Franco
Votes: 87
rewatch// was:6/10 now:4/10
31. Rocky IV (1985)
PG | 91 min | Drama, Sport
Rocky Balboa proudly holds the world heavyweight boxing championship, but a new challenger has stepped forward: Drago, a six-foot-four, 261-pound fighter who has the backing of the Soviet Union.
Director: Sylvester Stallone | Stars: Sylvester Stallone, Talia Shire, Burt Young, Carl Weathers
Votes: 226,534 | Gross: $127.87M
rewtach Remains 6/10
32. Logan (2017)
R | 137 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
In a future where mutants are nearly extinct, an elderly and weary Logan leads a quiet life. But when Laura, a mutant child pursued by scientists, comes to him for help, he must get her to safety.
Director: James Mangold | Stars: Hugh Jackman, Patrick Stewart, Dafne Keen, Boyd Holbrook
Votes: 832,085 | Gross: $226.28M
7/10
33. The Wild Party (1929)
Passed | 77 min | Drama, Romance
Wild girls at a college pay more attention to parties than their classes. But when one party girl, Stella Ames, goes too far at a local bar and lands in trouble, her professor must rescue ... See full summary »
Director: Dorothy Arzner | Stars: Clara Bow, Fredric March, Marceline Day, Shirley O'Hara
Votes: 555
6/10
34. Dance, Girl, Dance (1940)
Approved | 90 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
When a troupe of danseuses becomes unemployed, one of them takes up burlesque dancing while another dreams of performing ballet.
Directors: Dorothy Arzner, Roy Del Ruth | Stars: Maureen O'Hara, Louis Hayward, Lucille Ball, Virginia Field
Votes: 3,082
7/10
35. Young Thug: Wyclef Jean (2017 Music Video)
5 min | Music
Official music video for "Wyclef Jean" by Young Thug.
Directors: Ryan Staake, Young Thug | Stars: Roman Dean George, Young Thug
Votes: 38
8/10
36.
Black Mirror (2011– )
Episode:
Nosedive
(2016)
TV-MA | 63 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A woman desperate to boost her social media score hits the jackpot when she's invited to a swanky wedding, but the trip doesn't go as planned.
Director: Joe Wright | Stars: Bryce Dallas Howard, Alice Eve, Cherry Jones, James Norton
Votes: 64,225
6/10
37.
Black Mirror (2011– )
Episode:
White Bear
(2013)
TV-MA | 42 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Victoria wakes up and cannot remember anything about her life. Everyone she encounters refuses to communicate with her, and they all seem to know something she doesn't. But what?
Director: Carl Tibbetts | Stars: Lenora Crichlow, Michael Smiley, Tuppence Middleton, Ian Bonar
Votes: 53,966
6/10
38. Hard Times (1975)
PG | 93 min | Crime, Drama, Sport
The saga of a drifter who turns to illicit bare-knuckle boxing in Depression-era New Orleans.
Director: Walter Hill | Stars: Charles Bronson, James Coburn, Jill Ireland, Strother Martin
Votes: 12,118 | Gross: $8.72M
4/10
39. The Driver (1978)
R | 91 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A getaway driver becomes the latest assignment for a tenacious detective.
Director: Walter Hill | Stars: Ryan O'Neal, Bruce Dern, Isabelle Adjani, Ronee Blakley
Votes: 19,440 | Gross: $4.91M
7/10
40. The X-Files (1993–2018)
TV-14 | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Two F.B.I. Agents, Fox Mulder the believer and Dana Scully the skeptic, investigate the strange and unexplained, while hidden forces work to impede their efforts.
Stars: David Duchovny, Gillian Anderson, Mitch Pileggi, William B. Davis
Votes: 250,019
Season 1 7/10
41. Ong-Bak: The Thai Warrior (2003)
R | 105 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
When the head of a statue sacred to a village is stolen, a young martial artist goes to the big city and finds himself taking on the underworld to retrieve it.
Director: Prachya Pinkaew | Stars: Tony Jaa, Phetthai Vongkumlao, Pumwaree Yodkamol, Suchao Pongwilai
Votes: 78,205 | Gross: $4.56M
April 5/10
42. Redes (1936)
Not Rated | 65 min | Drama
A story of burgeoning labor rights amongst poor fishermen in a small village in Mexico.
Directors: Emilio Gómez Muriel, Fred Zinnemann | Stars: Silvio Hernández, David Valle González, Rafael Hinojosa, Antonio Lara
Votes: 850
6.5/10
43. Sightseers (2012)
Not Rated | 88 min | Adventure, Comedy, Crime
Chris wants to show girlfriend Tina his world, but events soon conspire against the couple and their dream caravan holiday takes a very wrong turn.
Director: Ben Wheatley | Stars: Alice Lowe, Kenneth Hadley, Steve Oram, Eileen Davies
Votes: 30,278 | Gross: $0.04M
May 7.5/10
44. Homosexuality: A Film for Discussion (1975)
43 min | Documentary, Short
Women and men talk about their lives and relationships, and the difficulty of growing up in a society that oppresses homosexuals.
Director: Barbara Creed
8/10
45. Woman in a House (1972)
12 min | Documentary, Short
An impressionistic study of a young married woman isolated in her Melbourne home.
Director: Sue Ford
5/10
47. Applause Please (1974)
22 min | Short, Comedy
Ivan Gaal's lampoon of TV as a brainwashing medium .
Director: Ivan Gaal | Stars: Joe Bolza, Max Gillies, Bob Thorneycroft
7.5/10
49. Come Out Fighting (1973)
50 min | Drama
Tells of the conflicts facing Al 'The Bomb' Dawson, a rising Aboriginal boxer preparing to make a challenge for the championship.
Director: Nigel Buesst | Stars: Micheal Karpaney, Joey Collins, Bethany Lee, Clifford Neate
Votes: 11
6.5/10
50. This House Has People in It (2016 TV Short)
TV-14 | 12 min | Short, Comedy, Horror
Security camera footage of a birthday party reveals the unexplained events of a family, a strange disease, and a mysterious pink woman who stalks the family.
Director: Alan Resnick | Stars: Naomi Kline, Robby Rackleff, Rory Ogden, Jackson Manning
Votes: 1,593
6.5/10
51. The Night of the Hunter (1955)
Not Rated | 92 min | Crime, Drama, Film-Noir
A self-proclaimed preacher marries a gullible widow whose young children are reluctant to tell him where their real dad hid the $10,000 he'd stolen in a robbery.
Director: Charles Laughton | Stars: Robert Mitchum, Shelley Winters, Lillian Gish, James Gleason
Votes: 97,415 | Gross: $0.65M
Rewatch// Was 7/10 Now 9/10
52. Pursued (1947)
Passed | 101 min | Western
A boy haunted by nightmares about the night his entire family was murdered is brought up by a neighboring family in the 1880s. He falls for his lovely adoptive sister but his nasty adoptive brother and mysterious uncle want him dead.
Director: Raoul Walsh | Stars: Teresa Wright, Robert Mitchum, Judith Anderson, Dean Jagger
Votes: 3,834
3.5/10
53. Mona Lisa (1973)
3 min | Short
The image of Mona Lisa positioned in the middle of a surrealist image play surrounding it.
Director: Toshio Matsumoto
Votes: 243
6.5/10
54. Lisztomania (1975)
R | 103 min | Biography, Comedy, Music
Composer and pianist Franz Liszt (Roger Daltrey) attempts to overcome his hedonistic life-style while repeatedly being drawn back into it by the many women in his life and fellow composer Richard Wagner (Paul Nicholas).
Director: Ken Russell | Stars: Roger Daltrey, Sara Kestelman, Paul Nicholas, Ringo Starr
Votes: 3,121
5.5/10
55. Somersault (2004)
Not Rated | 106 min | Drama, Romance
A young girl flees her hometown and arrives in the Australian Alps, where new experiences help her learn the differences between sex and love.
Director: Cate Shortland | Stars: Abbie Cornish, Sam Worthington, Lynette Curran, Damian de Montemas
Votes: 8,195 | Gross: $0.09M
june
4/10
56. The X-Files (1993–2018)
TV-14 | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Two F.B.I. Agents, Fox Mulder the believer and Dana Scully the skeptic, investigate the strange and unexplained, while hidden forces work to impede their efforts.
Stars: David Duchovny, Gillian Anderson, Mitch Pileggi, William B. Davis
Votes: 250,019
Season 2 - 7.5/10
57. Amateur (1994)
R | 105 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
An amnesiac wakes up on an NYC alley. He meets Isabelle, an ex nun now erotic writer, at a diner and follows her home. She helps him find his identity. Then there's Sofia, the porn star.
Director: Hal Hartley | Stars: Isabelle Huppert, Martin Donovan, Elina Löwensohn, Damian Young
Votes: 7,099 | Gross: $0.86M
5.5/10
Does Hal have a good film apart from Trust? TBD
58. Beta Male (2017 Video)
7 min | Short
Directors: Henry Loevner, Ashly Perez | Stars: Alex Allsup, Mike Carrier, Chantel Houston, Jordan Imbrey
5/10
I'm a fag
Who wants blacks to live amongst us
And Arabs to have equal rights
I have no love of country, white folks are all bad
But when the alt right folks attack it makes me sad
I am a cuck
I am a libtard
59. Witchfinder General (1968)
Unrated | 86 min | Drama, Horror
A young soldier seeks to put an end to the evils caused by a vicious witch-hunter when the latter terrorizes his fiancée and kills her uncle.
Director: Michael Reeves | Stars: Vincent Price, Ian Ogilvy, Rupert Davies, Patrick Wymark
Votes: 12,226
july
7.5/10
first 80 minutes: 5/10
last 6 minutes: 9/10
60. Don't Breathe (2016)
R | 88 min | Crime, Horror, Thriller
Hoping to walk away with a massive fortune, a trio of thieves break into the house of a blind man who isn't as helpless as he seems.
Director: Fede Alvarez | Stars: Stephen Lang, Jane Levy, Dylan Minnette, Daniel Zovatto
Votes: 300,757 | Gross: $89.22M
6.5/10
61. Wicked City (1987)
Not Rated | 82 min | Animation, Action, Fantasy
While protecting a signatory to a peace treaty between their peoples, a male human and a female demon discover that their mutual attraction may be the key to unifying their worlds.
Director: Yoshiaki Kawajiri | Stars: Yûsaku Yara, Toshiko Fujita, Ichirô Nagai, Takeshi Aono
Votes: 9,606
7/10
The positive moral summing up the film is agreeable but is so obvious that it comes across as lame.
5.5/10 This is a Takashi Ito film.
7.5/10 This is a Takashi Ito joint.
64. Westworld (1973)
PG | 88 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
A robot malfunction creates havoc and terror for unsuspecting vacationers at a futuristic, adult-themed amusement park.
Director: Michael Crichton | Stars: Yul Brynner, Richard Benjamin, James Brolin, Norman Bartold
Votes: 62,992 | Gross: $16.06M
7.5/10
It's evident that Ex Machina is totally indebted to Westworld. The two tap in to the unconscious fear of the subjugated character gaining autonomy and enacting revenge on the previously infallible spectator/participator who took pleasure in its subjugation - in other words, society is paying for its actions. Ex Machina enriches this concept by drawing the parallel between the representation of the "machine" and the extra textual women in society meme; nevertheless Westworld is the rare case of a sci-fi film being actually smart.
The ending is particularly disappointing due to it being glaringly weak and unsubstantial, perhaps you could draw some meaning from it but you're grasping at straws. Either way it didn't seem to impact the film at all.
65. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986)
Unrated | 101 min | Comedy, Horror
A radio host is victimized by the cannibal family as a former Texas marshal hunts them.
Director: Tobe Hooper | Stars: Dennis Hopper, Caroline Williams, Jim Siedow, Bill Moseley
Votes: 38,016 | Gross: $8.03M
6.5/10 Fun but wasn't different enough from the first to justify its own existence.
66. Samaritan Girl (2004)
R | 97 min | Drama
Jae-Young is an amateur prostitute who sleeps with men while her best friend Yeo-Jin "manages" her, fixing dates, taking care of the money and making sure the coast is clear. When Jae-Young... See full summary »
Director: Kim Ki-duk | Stars: Lee Eol, Kwak Ji-min, Han Yeo-reum, Hyun-min Kwon
Votes: 14,080
5.5/10
I'm not sure whether my western sensibilities played a role in my reading, but the majority of the character's actions appeared to be dictated by the script; the motivations were iffy and there wasn't any particular sound reasoning behind anything. This isn't inherently bad because, really, no one walks through life with clear set goals and infallible rationale, but I would have enjoyed something a bit more convincing. For example, a character breaks into an occupied car, pulls the driver out, backs it up and parks it on the sidewalk to let his own car through the narrow road. The driver doesn't put up a struggle and is too willing to let the assault take place. Civilians in GTA put up more of a fight and these unconvincing behaviours occur in Samaritan Girl frequently.
It's clear Samaritan Girl was aiming at a profound, epiphanic conclusion but the result is somewhat nebulous, unconvincing and forced, the current imdb poster illustrates this better than I can. There's a lot of good in the film that's been left unmentioned by me, but in this case you're safe to judge a book by its cover.
68. Apparatus M (1997)
6 min | Short
A work produced for the Morimura Yasumasa Exhibition at the Yokohama Museum of Art, (April 6 to June, 1996). It was shown in an old-style theater constructed within the exhibit space that ... See full summary »
Director: Takashi Itô | Star: Yasumasa Morimura
Votes: 86
7/10
69. Deadgirl (2008)
R | 101 min | Horror
Two high school boys discover an imprisoned woman in an abandoned mental asylum who cannot die.
Directors: Marcel Sarmiento, Gadi Harel | Stars: Shiloh Fernandez, Noah Segan, Candice King, Eric Podnar
Votes: 19,848
8/10
70. Summer of Sam (1999)
R | 142 min | Crime, Drama, Romance
Spike Lee's take on the "Son of Sam" murders in New York City during the summer of 1977 centering on the residents of an Italian-American Northeast Bronx neighborhood who live in fear and distrust of one another.
Director: Spike Lee | Stars: John Leguizamo, Adrien Brody, Mira Sorvino, Jennifer Esposito
Votes: 41,341 | Gross: $19.28M
9/10
>doing scorsese better than scorsese
71. Dirty Work (1998)
PG-13 | 82 min | Comedy
A loser finds success in the revenge-for-hire business.
Director: Bob Saget | Stars: Norm MacDonald, Jack Warden, Artie Lange, Traylor Howard
Votes: 30,172 | Gross: $9.98M
4.5/10
72. Barbarous Mexico (2014)
Not Rated | 114 min | Horror
Eight Mexican directors unite to bring tales of the most brutally terrifying Mexican traditions and legends to vividly shocking life.
Directors: Isaac Ezban, Laurette Flores Bornn, Jorge Michel Grau, Ulises Guzman, Edgar Nito, Lex Ortega, Gigi Saul Guerrero, Aaron Soto | Stars: Guillermo Villegas, Marco Zapata, Antonio Monroi, Fermín Ramírez
Votes: 1,042
I'm usually apprehensive to watch any kind of anthology movie because the segments always clash in some way which generally renders them harder to get into. Barbarous Mexico didn't really have this problem, each segment ran on the same tangent of surreal gross-out, but it would have benefited from a re-order as it peaks way too early. The low-concept, contemplative shorts weren't great, I'm confused as to why they were even left in. The film as a whole would be like a 7/10
| Tzompantli - 7/10 |
| Jaral de Berrios - 7/10 |
| Drain - 7.5/10 |
| That Precious Thing - 7.5/10 |
| What matters is on the inside - 7.5/10 |
| Dolls - 4/10 |
| Seven times seven - 4/10 |
| Day of the Dead - 8/10 |
73. Peeping Tom (1960)
Not Rated | 101 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
A young man murders women, using a movie camera to film their dying expressions of terror.
Director: Michael Powell | Stars: Karlheinz Böhm, Anna Massey, Moira Shearer, Maxine Audley
Votes: 39,293 | Gross: $0.08M
7.5/10
I enjoyed how the audience is positioned to interpret the psychology of the characters and despite the reductive title of Peeping Tom it actually presents a very complex and layered character profile of the main character. This seems rare for such an early film. Some of the characters are incredibly annoying for no good reason and it is a bit operatic for my taste but I still liked it.
74. 8MM (1999)
R | 123 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A private investigator is hired to discover if a "snuff film" is authentic or not.
Director: Joel Schumacher | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Joaquin Phoenix, James Gandolfini, Peter Stormare
Votes: 142,785 | Gross: $36.66M
8/10
The critics oddly missed the point of 8MM. They have it mistaken for an unaware Cannibal Holocaust which hypocritically relies on the same moral abasement, blood and gore that it condems to shock and entertain its audience.
8MM is flawed, yes, and it is totally aware of it; the film points the finger of societies grievances at violence and moral abasement, when the protagonist is helpless to redeem society in any other way then to enact a gruesome and violent revenge the irony is sooo evident that the filmmakers had to be self aware.
Back to the "moral center of society" critics, I suppose their strong sense of moral principles and personal dignity weren't staunch enough to make them refuse their $50 to publicise this 'cultural atrocity'. Society's unusual and hypocritical relationship with violence exists on a few levels. When Tom Welles, a P.I., purchases a snuff film which turns out to be a fraud he's instantly relieved, but then gets really pissed off. You could say that this reflects in a nutshell the morbid attitudes audiences exhibit towards the prospect of anything taboo.
The subsurface layer of irony, self awareness and straight up corniness make this film kind of special even though the "violence is unredeeming!" statement isn't.
75. Cellar Dweller (1987)
R | 77 min | Fantasy, Horror
A comic book artist Whitney Taylor is doomed to repeat history in a most grotesque way when she unleashes a demon after drawing it.
Director: John Carl Buechler | Stars: Yvonne De Carlo, Debrah Farentino, Brian Robbins, Pamela Bellwood
Votes: 3,028
7/10
76. Brain Damage (1988)
R | 84 min | Comedy, Horror
One morning, a young man wakes to find that a small, disgusting creature has attached itself to the base of his brain stem. The creature gives him a euphoric state of happiness but demands human victims in return.
Director: Frank Henenlotter | Stars: Rick Hearst, Gordon MacDonald, Jennifer Lowry, Theo Barnes
Votes: 13,178
4/10
The addiction allegory is hackneyed, preachy and has little to contribute to any cultural dialogue. The narrative becomes vapid quickly once it becomes clear what direction it's headed. The film would be totally unbearable if it didn't have some good visual effects.
77. Threads (1984 TV Movie)
TV-MA | 112 min | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
The effects of a nuclear holocaust on the working class city of Sheffield, England and the eventual long-term effects of nuclear war on civilization.
Director: Mick Jackson | Stars: Karen Meagher, Reece Dinsdale, David Brierly, Rita May
Votes: 20,136
5.5/10
78. Objective Camera, Subjective Truth (1975 TV Movie)
28 min | Documentary
"Life" Magazine photographer-photojournalist W. Eugene Smith and his Japanese wife Aileen talk with photo magazine editor James Hughes and writer William Pierce and show many of the famous ... See full summary »
Director: John Musilli | Stars: Bobbie Byers, James Hughes, Aileen Mioko Smith, William Pierce
7.5/10
79. Bubble (I) (2005)
R | 73 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Set against the backdrop of a decaying Midwestern town, a murder becomes the focal point of three people who work in a doll factory.
Director: Steven Soderbergh | Stars: Debbie Doebereiner, Omar Cowan, Dustin James Ashley, Phyllis Workman
Votes: 8,429 | Gross: $0.15M
8/10
80. The Face of Another (1966)
Not Rated | 124 min | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A businessman with a disfigured face obtains a lifelike mask from his doctor, but the mask starts altering his personality.
Director: Hiroshi Teshigahara | Stars: Tatsuya Nakadai, Mikijirô Hira, Kyôko Kishida, Miki Irie
Votes: 10,434
august 6.5/10
81. Lips of Blood (1975)
Not Rated | 88 min | Horror, Thriller
Frederick sees a photograph of a ruined seaside castle, which triggers a strange childhood memory. He then goes on a strange quest to find the castle and the beautiful woman who lives there.
Director: Jean Rollin | Stars: Jean-Loup Philippe, Annie Belle, Natalie Perrey, Martine Grimaud
Votes: 1,882
5/10
82. The Animal (2001)
PG-13 | 84 min | Comedy, Sci-Fi
After receiving organ transplants from various animal donors, a man finds himself taking on the traits of those animals.
Director: Luke Greenfield | Stars: Rob Schneider, Colleen Haskell, John C. McGinley, Edward Asner
Votes: 63,751 | Gross: $57.74M
rewatch// remains 4/10
83. The Girl on a Broomstick (1972)
76 min | Comedy, Family, Fantasy
Saxana has the enthusiasm, but lacks the right talent to become a witch. So she's kept in for 300 years - nothing unusual for a sorceress' school. Being bored, she skims through the ... See full summary »
Director: Václav Vorlícek | Stars: Petra Cernocká, Jan Hrusínský, Jan Kraus, Vlastimil Zavrel
Votes: 1,482
7.5/10
84. White Hole (1979)
6 min | Short
A mesmerizing trip through the psychedelic vastness of space.
Director: Toshio Matsumoto
Votes: 200
7.5/10
85. Phantom (1975)
10 min | Short
A psychedelic yoga lesson with some bizarre and beautiful visuals.
Director: Toshio Matsumoto | Stars: Budhadeb Chaudhuri, Naka Fuyuki, Shizue Sakurai
Votes: 147
6.5/10
86. Benny's Video (1992)
Not Rated | 110 min | Crime, Drama
A 14-year-old video enthusiast obsessed with violent films decides to make one of his own and show it to his parents, with tragic results.
Director: Michael Haneke | Stars: Arno Frisch, Angela Winkler, Ulrich Mühe, Ingrid Stassner
Votes: 18,675
8.5/10
87. Decoder (1984)
Not Rated | 87 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A noise enthusiast discovers that by changing the background music from pleasantly calming to industrial "noise" music, he can incite riots and a revolution against the looming power of the government.
Director: Muscha | Stars: FM Einheit, William Rice, Christiane Felscherinow, Britzhold Baron De Belle
Votes: 1,048
3.5/10
88. The Match Factory Girl (1990)
Not Rated | 69 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
A woman's terribly dull life is upended by a one-night stand pregnancy, causing her to seek retribution.
Director: Aki Kaurismäki | Stars: Kati Outinen, Elina Salo, Esko Nikkari, Vesa Vierikko
Votes: 11,677
7/10
89. Born in Flames (1983)
Not Rated | 79 min | Comedy, Drama, Sci-Fi
Set ten years after the most peaceful revolution in United States history, it presents a dystopia in which the issues of many groups - minorities, liberals, gay rights organizations, feminists - are dealt with by the government.
Director: Lizzie Borden | Stars: Honey, Adele Bertei, Jean Satterfield, Florynce Kennedy
Votes: 2,061
4/10
90. The Insect Woman (1963)
Not Rated | 123 min | Drama
Life story of a woman born in poverty trying to succeed. Through her many schemes, she faces her ups and downs in a cyclical nature, fueled mostly by self-interest.
Director: Shôhei Imamura | Stars: Seizaburô Kawazu, Kazuo Kitamura, Tanie Kitabayashi, Teruko Kishi
Votes: 2,502
8/10
91. Timecrimes (2007)
R | 92 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A man accidentally gets into a time machine and travels back in time nearly an hour. Finding himself will be the first of a series of disasters of unforeseeable consequences.
Director: Nacho Vigalondo | Stars: Karra Elejalde, Candela Fernández, Bárbara Goenaga, Nacho Vigalondo
Votes: 68,813 | Gross: $0.04M
7.5/10
92. Butterfly (1972)
10 min | Animation, Short
How far can the confrontation between nature and civilization go? Metaphorical animation with music by Alfred Schnittke.
Director: Andrey Khrzhanovskiy
Votes: 266
8/10
93. Hardcore (1979)
R | 108 min | Crime, Drama
A religious businessman from Michigan has to venture into the world of pornography in California, desperately searching for his runaway teenage daughter.
Director: Paul Schrader | Stars: George C. Scott, Peter Boyle, Season Hubley, Dick Sargent
Votes: 13,868
6/10
94. Falling Down (1993)
R | 113 min | Action, Crime, Drama
An ordinary man frustrated with the various flaws he sees in society begins to psychotically and violently lash out against them.
Director: Joel Schumacher | Stars: Michael Douglas, Robert Duvall, Barbara Hershey, Rachel Ticotin
Votes: 206,770 | Gross: $40.90M
8/10
95. David Holzman's Diary (1967)
Not Rated | 74 min | Comedy, Drama
A young filmmaker decides to make a movie of his life.
Director: Jim McBride | Stars: L.M. Kit Carson, Eileen Dietz, Louise Levine, Lorenzo Mans
Votes: 1,842
9/10
96. Body Double (1984)
R | 114 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A young actor's obsession with spying on a beautiful woman who lives nearby leads to a baffling series of events with drastic consequences.
Director: Brian De Palma | Stars: Craig Wasson, Melanie Griffith, Gregg Henry, Deborah Shelton
Votes: 38,261 | Gross: $8.80M
8/10
97. The Last of England (1987)
Unrated | 92 min | Drama, Fantasy
The artist's personal commentary on the decline of his country in a language closer to poetry than prose. A dark meditation on London under Thatcher.
Director: Derek Jarman | Stars: Tilda Swinton, Spencer Leigh, 'Spring' Mark Adley, Gerrard McArthur
Votes: 1,491
6/10
98. Coonskin (1974)
R | 100 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
Rabbit, a country-born trickster, takes over the organized crime racket in Harlem, facing opposition from the institutionalized racism of the Mafia and corrupt police.
Director: Ralph Bakshi | Stars: Barry White, Charles Gordone, Scatman Crothers, Philip Michael Thomas
Votes: 3,750
september
5/10
This film is actually pretty great. The visuals are incredibly creative, the uninhibited writing is charged, it's structural experimentation and homage to blaxpoitation make for a really fun watch. However, these qualities are only the silver lining to the bottom line. The bottom line of Coonskin is that it only derives its humour from crude and offensive cultural stereotypes of homosexuals and blacks, and it seems obsessed with squeezing these stereotypes to the very last joke before disposing of them. The fact that the writer and director, Ralph Bakshi, is whiter than rice in a glass of milk on a paper plate in a snowstorm shifts the tone from fun and ironic to mocking; through this, he comes across as a cheap provocateur who would make something for purely sensationalist value. The silver lining doesn't erase the bottom line, although I am interested in watching a film where Bakshi is in his element. Wizards, perhaps.
99. The Trial of Joan of Arc (1962)
64 min | Biography, Drama, History
A Joan of Arc's trial reconstruction concerning her imprisonment, interrogation and final execution at the hands of the English. Filmed in a spare, low-key fashion.
Director: Robert Bresson | Stars: Florence Delay, Jean-Claude Fourneau, Roger Honorat, Marc Jacquier
Votes: 5,972
6/10
Missing the central metaphor that makes any Bresson movie compelling; without it, The Trial... is painfully transparent and exposes the Bresson formula. The quiet moments of reflection that periodically occur (as in all of Bresson's films) instead enable the viewer to consider what a tedious exercise it was to adapt the trial's transcript to the letter without any addition of aid to the story, except for one creepy winking priest.
Perhaps if Joan were replaced with a farm animal it would be more interesting, after all it's worked for Bresson in the past. It's not a bad film, but I wish there was something more substantial to interpret.
On the plus side it is only 60 minutes long, its trademark frankness is an enjoyable contrast to Dreyer's version, and is good if you're cramming for a essay on Joan but don't want to read the book.
100. The People Under the Stairs (1991)
R | 102 min | Comedy, Horror, Mystery
Two adults and a juvenile break into a house occupied by a brother and sister and their stolen children. There, they must fight for their lives.
Director: Wes Craven | Stars: Brandon Quintin Adams, Everett McGill, Wendy Robie, A.J. Langer
Votes: 39,686 | Gross: $24.20M
6/10
Tell Your Friends