2017: My Year in Movies
by ConorOBee | created - 01 Jan 2017 | updated - 29 Dec 2017 | PublicEvery movie I've watched in the year 2017.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Victoria (II) (2015)
Not Rated | 138 min | Crime, Drama, Romance
A young Spanish woman who has recently moved to Berlin finds her flirtation with a local guy turn potentially deadly as their night out with his friends reveals a dangerous secret.
Director: Sebastian Schipper | Stars: Laia Costa, Frederick Lau, Franz Rogowski, Burak Yigit
Votes: 63,156
Watched: 1st January
When I saw the tag line and brief synopsis I was immediately hooked. I adore when filmmakers attempt something daring and innovative, especially when the film form has significant meaning to the plot and context. In this case, the perpetual motion of the camera emulating the constant momentum of the criminals' lives; the one long take encapsulating the real time action, not allowing the characters or audience to take a breath or make a cup of tea, and exhibiting the pace at which things can get out of control.
The acting was fantastic and the dialogue felt genuine and natural. The incorrect grammar and syntax spoken by the non-English speakers was authentic rather than coming across as dialogue written by a fluent English speaker. However there were moments where I couldn’t quite believe the reaction of Victoria. Where the guys, who can be assumed to be reasonably experienced criminals, seemed tense and even scared, Victoria seemed to remain oddly calm and composed. There are times in the film where she shows amazing emotion so when the character merely blinks at the “real gangster”, it doesn’t sit right.
While I appreciate the difficulty in coordination of capturing an entire film including two nightclub scenes, two car rides, an intense shootout, and spanning across multiple buildings, there were moments of jolty camera movement, awkward mise-en-scène and poor lighting. Generally the film made great use of practical and natural lighting – and it could also be said that if the characters we’re following are shrouded in darkness, why should the audience be able to see – but there were moments where the shot was too dark and difficult to follow. Overall the film executed the craft very well and the film makers should held in high regard for the ambition.
2. Drinking Buddies (2013)
R | 90 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Luke and Kate are coworkers at a brewery who spend their nights drinking and flirting heavily. One weekend away together with their significant others proves who really belongs together and who doesn't.
Director: Joe Swanberg | Stars: Olivia Wilde, Jake Johnson, Anna Kendrick, Ron Livingston
Votes: 60,903 | Gross: $0.34M
Watched: 2nd January
Usually I avoid rom-coms as the plots tend to follow similar superficial patterns and the production is usually simplistic enough for me to find it boring. However I gave Drinking Buddies a chance as I was intrigued by the so-called “mumblecore” film movement, under which this film falls. Most of the time I find Jake Johnson funny though he does tend – especially in New Girl – to resort to shouting and jokingly-aggressive disposition to carry a joke through. However I feel like he played the character well and was consistent and enjoyable to watch throughout the movie. Olivia Wilde and Ron Livingston also played interesting character with good lines and humour and emotion. Anna Kendrick was Anna Kendrick and not much else.
While the character relations were evolving and amusing, I felt some emotional beats were forced and moments within scenes didn’t feel totally realistic. Overall, the film lacked subtlety and it was clear from the outset of each scene every character’s intentions, feelings and relations to one another. The flirting between Jake and Olivia was all too obvious and over-played. That said, the final act provided some well-acted scenes and subverted the happy-ending expecting. I felt the film ended naturally and realistically but still hopeful for each of the characters.
The “mumblecore” form – being the reason I put on this film in the first place – provided some elements of authenticity to the dialogue, sets and mise-en-scene. Learning that the film was entirely improvised makes the acting seem in retrospect all the more impressive. The film also made good use of practical and natural lighting.
3. Do the Right Thing (1989)
R | 120 min | Comedy, Drama
On the hottest day of the year on a street in the Bedford-Stuyvesant section of Brooklyn, everyone's hate and bigotry smolders and builds until it explodes into violence.
Director: Spike Lee | Stars: Danny Aiello, Ossie Davis, Ruby Dee, Richard Edson
Votes: 112,462 | Gross: $27.55M
Watched: 4th January
Spike Lee delivers an impressive performance he also wrote, produced and directed. Featuring a big cast of over-the-top yet likeable characters played by an ensemble of great actors, the film presents an enjoyable look into the life of working class Brooklyn. Though some acting felt exaggerated and campy, I felt it fit with the colourful music, clothes and attitudes of African-Americans. The film was very well written with quick and characterised dialogue and great dynamics between the characters.
The cinematography was quite unique with the use Dutch angles and looks directly into the lens. The dynamic camera work in one way broke the tension and didn't carry the film's message across in much weight. Not to say this is the wrong way to portray meaning, it just meant that scenes featuring the racial tensions between characters always felt more comedic than dramatic.
The climax of the film felt slightly forced, the destruction of Sal's Pizzeria didn't make total sense following a number of scenes in which characters expressed their affection for the store. I understand that it was the brutal strangling of Radio Raheem that spurred the riot but it might have made more sense if there had been a different catalyst to the rampage, or a different target. This gripe aside, the finale featured great performances and it was powerful nonetheless
4. Frozen (I) (2010)
R | 93 min | Adventure, Thriller
Three skiers stranded on a chairlift are forced to make life-or-death choices, which prove more perilous than staying put and freezing to death.
Director: Adam Green | Stars: Shawn Ashmore, Emma Bell, Kevin Zegers, Ed Ackerman
Votes: 80,758 | Gross: $0.24M
Watched: 5th January
I only chose to watch this film so that I could watch YourMovieSuck's deconstruction of how bad it is. And it is pretty bad. When your entire plot is "three kids get stuck on a chair lift", your film probably isn't going to go far. The film starts with superficial, poorly written dialogue and some pretty subpar performances. Then far too many conveniences occur to get them stuck there with no help or way down. They pad out the run time with attempts at humorous dialogue and character development. But not much of either can happen when they're just stuck in a chair lift.
Once the attempts to escape begin, I have to admit I became tense. That's mainly due to the fact I scare easily. But I have given an extra point to the film for managing to make me cringe at the broken legs (as bad as the previous scene was) and then again at Iceman's sliced hands, and once more when the girl peels her hand off the rail. But why the hell did she have her hand there in the first place.
I don't feel like spending too much more time on this film. It's a fun idea but it belongs to a short film and indie horror festivals.
5. Full Tilt Boogie (1997)
R | 97 min | Documentary
A documentary about the production of From Dusk Till Dawn (1996) and the people who made it.
Director: Sarah Kelly | Stars: Rick Stribling, Ken Bondy, Amy Minda Cohen, Elizabeth Avellan
Votes: 2,912 | Gross: $0.01M
Watched: 5th January
This film was a fun and quick look into the indie horror comedy. It was enjoyable to watch how Tarantino and Rodriguez, long-time friends, interact with one another - as well as with other cast and crew. The director also provided welcomed glimpses into the lives of perhaps some of the more over-looked roles such as electrician or catering assistant. Kelly films and presents the documentary with wit, pace and honesty.
The documentary's main problem with the film is that it lacks on overall direction or cohesiveness. The inclusion of the spat with IATSE provides the earnest truth of the difficulties of independent filmmaking. And though it was interesting to see the crew's reactions to the problem as well as the happy ending, I felt it broke the documentary in two: half about the union and half about the actual making of the film. While both halves are equally as important, they didn't fit together in the way it was presented.
This aside, the documentary roused in me what it should in any budding filmmaker: the simultaneous fear and excitement of everything that comes with making a feature film. From dealing with personalities such as George Clooney, to managing a hungry crew working 18 hour days, to dust storms in the Mexico desert, it does not look an easy business.
6. Enemy at the Gates (2001)
R | 131 min | Action, Drama, War
A Russian and a German sniper play a game of cat-and-mouse during the Battle of Stalingrad.
Director: Jean-Jacques Annaud | Stars: Jude Law, Ed Harris, Joseph Fiennes, Rachel Weisz
Votes: 277,679 | Gross: $51.40M
Watched: 6th January
Usually war films are not my evening choice of entertainment but my housemate was putting it on so I sat and watched it with him. Trying to put my initial prodigious aside, I aimed to enjoy the film. However for the majority of it I found myself either bored or annoyed. To start with - and I know this is almost unavoidable when making an English language film set in a foreign country - but it's difficult to see the events from a Russian perspective when the main cast have trained English accents. If we take it as it is, they could have at perhaps matched the social class of the characters to the accent performed. For example, Jude Law's character states several times that he is from a working class family. Then perhaps a similar English actor could have been cast. Which brings me to the next point. Every main character in this film is unnecessarily gorgeous and presented consistently well kept throughout the film, even though they are spending countless hours squatted in shelters.
I believe the film could have become an intense cat-and-mouse thriller between two expert snipers, set with the devastating context of a freezing war in Stalingrad. However this comes second to the unrealistic and forced relationship between Law and Rachel Weisz. Even in the most intense standoff between Law and Ed Harris (who played his part incredibly and was the best part of the film), the scene is only a setup for the two lovers to save one another. The affair seems to motivate every other plot point and character decision, being connected to the young boy who plays both sides, and upsetting Fiennes' character for reasons that aren't quite made clear.
Overall, the film shows some aspects of engaging action and emotion but let down by the unnecessary emphasis placed on the relationship over the war happening around them.
7. Dogtooth (2009)
Not Rated | 97 min | Drama, Thriller
A controlling, manipulative father locks his three adult offsprings in a state of perpetual childhood by keeping them prisoner within the sprawling family compound.
Director: Yorgos Lanthimos | Stars: Christos Stergioglou, Michele Valley, Angeliki Papoulia, Christos Passalis
Votes: 110,504 | Gross: $0.11M
Watched: 7th January
Coming from watching (and loving) The Lobster, I was excited but understandably trepid to watch this film. It is difficult to watch a film with subtitles and not feel like you are missing out on subtle verbal cues and clever use of language. However the film was engaging enough that this never felt like a notable problem. The concept is simple yet engaging, and reveals information carefully and subtly throughout. Extremely little expository dialogue leaves honest character discourse - within the context of the characters, that is. Just like The Lobster, the majority of the dialogue is performed in a flat monotone that substantiates the film's black humour. The discussions are matter-of-fact and all characters speak as they mean to. The one exception would be the father speaking with his co-worker, where the conversation appears more normal, which helps to further disassociate the family from society.
The film takes an exaggerated look at how a family would evolve with extremely controlling and protective parents. While the content may seem extreme, nothing appears unlikely. The absurdist nature of the plot and events are grounded in stark realism. The violence is brutal, the sex scenes awkwardly physical, and the brief glimpses of emotion earnest. The film makes great use of white clothes and walls to perpetuate the innocence of the adult children and stripping the entire family of names presents each of the characters as objects rather than people. The climax of the film rose quickly but naturally, leaving the oldest daughter in the trunk of a perfectly ambiguous ending.
The colouring and lighting are consistently very attractive throughout the film. Making use of bright sunshine and flat colour schemes within the house, the visuals played well into the themes of control and subordination. The lack of music worked to draw every scene across a flat line and further punctuate the moments of violence or shock.
8. Delicatessen (1991)
R | 99 min | Comedy, Crime
Post-apocalyptic surrealist black comedy about the landlord of an apartment building who occasionally prepares a delicacy for his odd tenants.
Directors: Marc Caro, Jean-Pierre Jeunet | Stars: Marie-Laure Dougnac, Dominique Pinon, Pascal Benezech, Jean-Claude Dreyfus
Votes: 90,063 | Gross: $1.79M
Watched: 8th January
I absolutely loved this film. Classic Jeunet produces a cast of wonderfully enjoyable characters, gorgeous visuals, fantastic set design, lovely music, and creative plot turns and gags. The characters are comical in nature yet the actors manage to carry out their performances with sophistication and sincerity. The characters are introduced in natural and comedic ways that serve the entertainment and the story. The dynamics between the characters are established well and from early in the film you understand the conditions.
One of the best aspects of the film is how it relays information. There is little to no gratuitous expository dialogue; everything is presented visually. The character relations are presented through their physical relation to one another. The humour is displayed through physical or situational means. The plot develops through a series of well established scenes making great use of set design, audio design, and creative camera work and editing.
The film lulls a bit after the opening act; the jokes wane a small bit and the plot becomes a little stuck. Once the film progresses into the third act, the pace picks up and the finale is fun and enjoyable. It does devolve somewhat into pantomime-esque physical humour and set pieces, but as the film had become progressively sillier and more more outlandish, the explosive climax kept in tune with the film's tone.
9. High-Rise (2015)
R | 119 min | Drama, Sci-Fi
Life for the residents of a tower block begins to run out of control.
Director: Ben Wheatley | Stars: Tom Hiddleston, Jeremy Irons, Sienna Miller, Luke Evans
Votes: 45,180 | Gross: $0.34M
Watched: 10th January
I was disappointed with this film as a whole. Conceptually, I can see what the film was trying to achieve and there were definitely some interesting ideas and questions posed by the narrative. However, overall the structure was messy and convoluted, becoming a cluttered mix of an art-house satire (à la A Clockwork Orange) and an apocalyptic thriller (à la Mad Max). That's not to say a director can't cross over genres and themes but High-Rise unfortunately devolved into a series of non-sensical scenes that never formed into a consistent narrative.
The opening of the film showed promise and began establishing the central character and the setting well. I enjoyed Tom Hiddleston's performance and his character at the beginning was intriguing. But as the film progressed, the character became less and less important to the story; he became more of a bystander than a pivotal role in events. Wilder was the one that instigated the revolt and the spearheaded the assault on the upper floors. Hiddleston just seemed to wander between the scenes and floors but yet had no real impact on anything that happened. This means that when other characters refer to him as important or threaten to throw him off the building, I can only ask "why? He's done nothing of concern?"
The story itself evolved with not much rhyme or reason. Yes, I understand that the power failures and neglect of the bottom floors caused the unrest and the pool incident became the catalyst to the revolt, but the rampage and destruction escalated confusingly quickly and the building seemed to devolved into complete disarray before I could get a grasp on what was happening. This is when the film became a series of scenes rather than a story. Characters who are never properly established or developed feed expository dialogue in attempts to tie the scenes together. The third act and the architect's involvement made little sense so by the final scene I had disconnected and wasn't interested in the events unfolding before me.
If there are any positives, it would be some of the stunning visuals and a fun score. Hiddleston's and Iron's performances were very good but their characters lacked significant development or direction. Costume and set design were also quite attractive.
10. Don't Breathe (2016)
R | 88 min | Crime, Horror, Thriller
Hoping to walk away with a massive fortune, a trio of thieves break into the house of a blind man who isn't as helpless as he seems.
Director: Fede Alvarez | Stars: Stephen Lang, Jane Levy, Dylan Minnette, Daniel Zovatto
Votes: 300,684 | Gross: $89.22M
Watched: 13th January
I worried that this film would be concept over context; that the plot development would begin and end with "three thieves break into a blind man's home". But the film provided some welcomed surprises and overall, it was a well made film. I will begin by mentioning that some have lauded the film for its original story, yet "Wait Until Dark", a 1967 film starring Audrey Hepburn (based off a play written in 1966) features a very similar story; three thugs break into a blind woman's home searching for drugs. Don't Breathe also featured a lot of similarities to David Fincher's "Panic Room" from 2002, which was definitely a better film. So while this movie was interesting in its plot development, it certainly wasn't original.
The three central characters were pretty much cookie-cutter, low-budget-horror-film characters. Their personalities were shallow and fairly uninteresting. The blind man however became a surprisingly compelling character. His quiet but powerful demeanor made him a genuinely intimidating force. His dialogue that came later in the film was well delivered and while it felt a little forced into just one scene, it kept in tune with the man we saw throughout the film. I would have liked more development of the character throughout the film so that the final scenes had more impact.
I felt extremely tense for the majority of the film, which is of course how I should have felt. The long take at the beginning of the film was well choreographed but the "foreshadowing" of the objects to be used later in the film was extremely unsubtle. It also made some of the plot turns predictable as we were literally showed was going to be used in each scene. There were also moments in the film that seemed a little forced or coincidental; the blind man always seeming to be at the exact spot one of the main characters were. This said, there were a number of twists and beats that kept my heart beating and me wondering what would happen next.
11. High Plains Drifter (1973)
R | 105 min | Drama, Mystery, Western
A gun-fighting stranger comes to the small settlement of Lago and is hired to bring the townsfolk together in an attempt to hold off three outlaws who are on their way.
Director: Clint Eastwood | Stars: Clint Eastwood, Verna Bloom, Marianna Hill, Mitchell Ryan
Votes: 64,552 | Gross: $15.70M
Watched: 13th January
There are some films that become timeless; the themes, ideas and characters resonating throughout audiences for years to follow. This film was not one of those films. Overall, the film was enjoyable on a superficial level with some witty dialogue and some entertaining action. But it was hard to see past the Sergio Leone copy-and-pastes and the blatant and rampant sexism.
The film begins with almost an exist mirror of the opening of A Fistful of Dollars, it seemed as if Clint Eastwood didn't even change clothes since the finale of that trilogy. The character sets himself up in the town, killing three random men and raping the first female he sees. I understand that the film is establishing the character as a total hard-ass that doesn't can't be controlled, but in a film with elements of mystery and - as Eastwood put it - the supernatural, there must have been better ways to set up the film's conflicts.
The townsfolk and villains were all pretty much stereotypical Western characters, not really adding much to the story or creating any interesting dynamics. The plot itself had some genuinely interesting ideas and developments but unfortunately it was carried out through two-dimensional characters with non-existent motives. The finale, however, was well directed and entertaining to watch.
12. Hero (2002)
PG-13 | 120 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A defense officer, Nameless, was summoned by the King of Qin regarding his success of terminating three warriors.
Director: Yimou Zhang | Stars: Jet Li, Tony Leung Chiu-wai, Maggie Cheung, Ziyi Zhang
Votes: 187,680 | Gross: $53.71M
Watched: 14th January
Most of Hero had me in genuine awe. The action choreography, the cinematography, the set and costume design; it all came together in one of the most visually spectacular films I've ever seen. The acrobatic and fantastical martial arts sequences were so wonderfully and creatively choreographed that it made it impossible to look away. The choreography was brilliantly varied for each fighter to unsure unique and consistently entertaining combats throughout the film. The set design was used very well; incorporating rain, leaves, arrows or water in a blissful display of movement.
The set design itself, combined with the stunning costume design, made each scene stand out from the last. Colouring each scene and location not only made for beautiful imagery but helped to unify the scene, bringing characters, choreography, set and costumes all together in gorgeous synchronisation. The excellent cinematography enhanced the fantastic action and glorious visuals with sharp and fluid camerawork.
The story overall was engaging enough and provided some clever turns. The flashbacks within flashbacks and varying recollections made the plot confusing at times - perhaps not helped by reading the dialogue through subtitles - but in a film so visually incredible, the plot becomes less important.
13. Ex Machina (2014)
R | 108 min | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A young programmer is selected to participate in a ground-breaking experiment in synthetic intelligence by evaluating the human qualities of a highly advanced humanoid A.I.
Director: Alex Garland | Stars: Alicia Vikander, Domhnall Gleeson, Oscar Isaac, Sonoya Mizuno
Votes: 589,911 | Gross: $25.44M
Watched: 19th January
Ex Machina is a terrifically executed film featuring three outstanding performances.
14. Zombieland (2009)
R | 88 min | Action, Comedy, Horror
A shy student trying to reach his family in Ohio, a gun-toting bruiser in search of the last Twinkie and a pair of sisters striving to get to an amusement park join forces in a trek across a zombie-filled America.
Director: Ruben Fleischer | Stars: Jesse Eisenberg, Emma Stone, Woody Harrelson, Abigail Breslin
Votes: 621,575 | Gross: $75.59M
Watched: 19th January
15. The Big Short (2015)
R | 130 min | Biography, Comedy, Drama
In 2006-2007 a group of investors bet against the United States mortgage market. In their research, they discover how flawed and corrupt the market is.
Director: Adam McKay | Stars: Christian Bale, Steve Carell, Ryan Gosling, Brad Pitt
Votes: 484,807 | Gross: $70.26M
Watched: 23rd January
16. Amélie (2001)
R | 122 min | Comedy, Romance
Despite being caught in her imaginative world, Amelie, a young waitress, decides to help people find happiness. Her quest to spread joy leads her on a journey where she finds true love.
Director: Jean-Pierre Jeunet | Stars: Audrey Tautou, Mathieu Kassovitz, Rufus, Lorella Cravotta
Votes: 794,391 | Gross: $33.23M
Watched: 3rd February
17. Captain Fantastic (2016)
R | 118 min | Comedy, Drama
In the forests of the Pacific Northwest, a father devoted to raising his six kids with a rigorous physical and intellectual education is forced to leave his paradise and enter the world, challenging his idea of what it means to be a parent.
Director: Matt Ross | Stars: Viggo Mortensen, George MacKay, Samantha Isler, Annalise Basso
Votes: 235,166 | Gross: $5.88M
Watched: 4th February
18. Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)
PG | 136 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Two Jedi escape a hostile blockade to find allies and come across a young boy who may bring balance to the Force, but the long dormant Sith resurface to claim their original glory.
Director: George Lucas | Stars: Ewan McGregor, Liam Neeson, Natalie Portman, Jake Lloyd
Votes: 856,730 | Gross: $474.54M
Watched: 6th February
19. Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002)
PG | 142 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Ten years after initially meeting, Anakin Skywalker shares a forbidden romance with Padmé Amidala, while Obi-Wan Kenobi discovers a secret clone army crafted for the Jedi.
Director: George Lucas | Stars: Hayden Christensen, Natalie Portman, Ewan McGregor, Christopher Lee
Votes: 759,168 | Gross: $310.68M
Watched: 6th February
20. Star Wars: The Clone Wars (2008)
PG | 98 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
As the Clone Wars sweep the galaxy, Anakin Skywalker and his new Padawan, Ahsoka Tano, embark on a mission to rescue the kidnapped son of Jabba the Hutt. The renegade Count Dooku, however, is determined to ensure that they fail.
Director: Dave Filoni | Stars: Matt Lanter, Nika Futterman, Tom Kane, Ashley Eckstein
Votes: 73,075 | Gross: $35.16M
Watched: 6th February
21. Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005)
PG-13 | 140 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Three years into the Clone Wars, Obi-Wan Kenobi pursues a new threat, while Anakin Skywalker is lured by Chancellor Palpatine into a sinister plot to rule the galaxy.
Director: George Lucas | Stars: Hayden Christensen, Natalie Portman, Ewan McGregor, Samuel L. Jackson
Votes: 845,708 | Gross: $380.26M
Watched: 8th February
22. Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (2016)
PG-13 | 133 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
In a time of conflict, a group of unlikely heroes band together on a mission to steal the plans to the Death Star, the Empire's ultimate weapon of destruction.
Director: Gareth Edwards | Stars: Felicity Jones, Diego Luna, Alan Tudyk, Donnie Yen
Votes: 686,660 | Gross: $532.18M
Watched: 9th February
23. Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977)
PG | 121 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Luke Skywalker joins forces with a Jedi Knight, a cocky pilot, a Wookiee and two droids to save the galaxy from the Empire's world-destroying battle station, while also attempting to rescue Princess Leia from the mysterious Darth Vader.
Director: George Lucas | Stars: Mark Hamill, Harrison Ford, Carrie Fisher, Alec Guinness
Votes: 1,450,070 | Gross: $322.74M
Watched: 9th February
24. Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
PG | 124 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
After the Rebel Alliance are overpowered by the Empire, Luke Skywalker begins his Jedi training with Yoda, while his friends are pursued across the galaxy by Darth Vader and bounty hunter Boba Fett.
Director: Irvin Kershner | Stars: Mark Hamill, Harrison Ford, Carrie Fisher, Billy Dee Williams
Votes: 1,380,202 | Gross: $290.48M
Watched: 10th February
25. Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983)
PG | 131 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
After rescuing Han Solo from Jabba the Hutt, the Rebel Alliance attempt to destroy the second Death Star, while Luke struggles to help Darth Vader back from the dark side.
Director: Richard Marquand | Stars: Mark Hamill, Harrison Ford, Carrie Fisher, Billy Dee Williams
Votes: 1,121,744 | Gross: $309.13M
Watched: 10th February
26. La La Land (2016)
PG-13 | 128 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
While navigating their careers in Los Angeles, a pianist and an actress fall in love while attempting to reconcile their aspirations for the future.
Director: Damien Chazelle | Stars: Ryan Gosling, Emma Stone, Rosemarie DeWitt, J.K. Simmons
Votes: 671,877 | Gross: $151.10M
Watched: 11th February
27. Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015)
PG-13 | 138 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
As a new threat to the galaxy rises, Rey, a desert scavenger, and Finn, an ex-stormtrooper, must join Han Solo and Chewbacca to search for the one hope of restoring peace.
Director: J.J. Abrams | Stars: Daisy Ridley, John Boyega, Oscar Isaac, Domhnall Gleeson
Votes: 973,906 | Gross: $936.66M
Watched: 13th February
28. Dirty Dancing (I) (1987)
PG-13 | 100 min | Drama, Music, Romance
Spending the summer at a Catskills resort with her family, Frances "Baby" Houseman falls in love with the camp's dance instructor, Johnny Castle.
Director: Emile Ardolino | Stars: Patrick Swayze, Jennifer Grey, Jerry Orbach, Cynthia Rhodes
Votes: 256,508 | Gross: $0.62M
Watched: 16th February
29. Rent (2005)
PG-13 | 135 min | Drama, Musical, Romance
In New York City's gritty East Village, a group of bohemians strive for success and acceptance while enduring the obstacles of poverty, illness and the AIDS epidemic.
Director: Chris Columbus | Stars: Taye Diggs, Wilson Jermaine Heredia, Rosario Dawson, Anthony Rapp
Votes: 55,930 | Gross: $29.08M
Watched: 17th February
30. Nocturnal Animals (2016)
R | 116 min | Drama, Thriller
A wealthy art gallery owner is haunted by her ex-husband's novel, a violent thriller she interprets as a symbolic revenge tale.
Director: Tom Ford | Stars: Amy Adams, Jake Gyllenhaal, Michael Shannon, Aaron Taylor-Johnson
Votes: 304,762 | Gross: $10.66M
Watched: 24th February
31. Arrival (II) (2016)
PG-13 | 116 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A linguist works with the military to communicate with alien lifeforms after twelve mysterious spacecraft appear around the world.
Director: Denis Villeneuve | Stars: Amy Adams, Jeremy Renner, Forest Whitaker, Michael Stuhlbarg
Votes: 771,556 | Gross: $100.55M
Watched: 25th February
Arrival was tense and breathtaking from start to finish. Denis Villeneuve proves he is one of the greatest modern directors working today with his fourth stellar film in succession (and hopefully his Blade Runner sequel will deliver later this year). Bradford Young's gorgeous cinematography and Johann Johannson's moving score converge in stunning harmony.
Villeneuve simultaneously subverts genre expectations and makes use them to deceive the audience and deliver information with impact. The film begins with a montage of Adams' daughter, growing as a child, getting sick and sadly dying. Being a common storytelling technique, we are left to believe she is a grieving and broken mother, disconnected from the world. But of course we later learn her child hasn't been born yet and we begin to question the character we were just following. The UFO and the aliens are presented in almost a classic sci-fi manner and we are constantly waiting for the inevitable moment when they get angry and attack. But this never happens, giving much more weight and significance to the film's actual climax.
The only problem I really had with this film was Amy Adams. I admittedly have only seen her in a small number of films, but I've never seen anything different from her. She plays characters with a straight-forward concentration, and while she remains a strong actor, I never see anything particularly interesting in her performances.
Arrival accomplishes with its third act what Interstellar didn't quite manage. In the latter, McConaughey discovers "love" was the defining force all along; it was humanity, not science. Where this unfortunately feels like a cop-out, Arrival's revelation has much greater effect as it changes everything we just watched, and everything that will come after.
32. Tomorrowland (2015)
PG | 130 min | Action, Adventure, Family
Bound by a shared destiny, a teen bursting with scientific curiosity and a former boy-genius inventor embark on a mission to unearth the secrets of a place somewhere in time and space that exists in their collective memory.
Director: Brad Bird | Stars: George Clooney, Britt Robertson, Hugh Laurie, Raffey Cassidy
Votes: 191,435 | Gross: $93.44M
Watched: 26th February
33. Take Shelter (2011)
R | 120 min | Drama, Thriller
Plagued by a series of apocalyptic visions, a young husband and father questions whether to shelter his family from a coming storm, or from himself.
Director: Jeff Nichols | Stars: Michael Shannon, Jessica Chastain, Shea Whigham, Tova Stewart
Votes: 108,169 | Gross: $1.73M
Watched: 27th February
34. Extreme Private Eros: Love Song 1974 (1974)
Not Rated | 98 min | Documentary
In this uncomfortably intimate film, documentary filmmaker Kazuo Hara visits his ex-girlfriend Miyuki and records her new relationships.
Director: Kazuo Hara | Stars: Kazuo Hara, Miyuki Takeda, Sachiko Kobayashi
Votes: 402
Watched: 28th February
35. Breathless (1960)
Not Rated | 90 min | Crime, Drama
A small-time crook, hunted by the authorities for a car theft and the murder a police officer, attempts to persuade a hip American journalism student to run away with him to Italy.
Director: Jean-Luc Godard | Stars: Jean-Paul Belmondo, Jean Seberg, Van Doude, Jean-Luc Godard
Votes: 87,954 | Gross: $0.34M
Watched: 4th March
Breaking numerous Hollywood rules and contributing wonderfully to a movement that would change cinema forever, Breathless is truly a unique film. Without understanding the context and the time in film history it was made, Godard's debut feature might seem like a dated and poorly edited. However putting yourself in 1960, the Golden Age of Hollywood was in decline, and France was giving new meaning to the medium.
The editing is possibly the stand out feature of Breathless. Throwing aside traditional use of continuity and scene structure, Godard jumps forward and back in time, out of sync and back in sync with the dialogue and sound. The moments between Michel and Patricia are elongated, giving their relationship time to breath and grow. While the moments of action jump cut to add urgency and tension.
Breathless deconstructs a popular Hollywood genre to simultaneously give itself a familiar platform and create something new. The references to classical Hollywood legends Humphrey Bogart and Ingrid Bergman are made explicit; they imitate their on screen personas while becoming what they are not. Uses of circular wipes, score, car chases and other film noir tropes are subverted when our hero is told he is not loved anymore and is tragically shot by the police.
36. Witness (1985)
R | 112 min | Drama, Romance, Thriller
While protecting an Amish boy - who is the sole witness to a brutal murder - and his mother, a detective is forced to seek refuge within their community when his own life is threatened.
Director: Peter Weir | Stars: Harrison Ford, Kelly McGillis, Lukas Haas, Josef Sommer
Votes: 104,696 | Gross: $68.71M
Watched: 5th March
37. Samson & Delilah (II) (2009)
Not Rated | 101 min | Drama, Romance
A glue-sniffing boy and his girlfriend escape the government-controlled no-hope Aboriginal community they live in and go to the city, Alice Springs, looking for a better life.
Director: Warwick Thornton | Stars: Rowan McNamara, Marissa Gibson, Mitjili Napanangka Gibson, Scott Thornton
Votes: 3,765
Watched: 6th March
38. Spear (2015)
84 min | Drama
Djali,a young Aboriginal man journeys through his community to understand what it means to be a man with ancient traditions in a modern world.
Director: Stephen Page | Stars: Hunter Page-Lochard, Aaron Pedersen, Djakapurra Munyarryun, Waangenga Blanco
Votes: 128
Watched: 7th March
39. Love Serenade (1996)
R | 101 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
In Sunray, a backwater town on Australia's Murray River, there's little to do but fish or listen to the local radio station. D.J. Ken Sherry arrives from the hustle of Brisbane to run the ... See full summary »
Director: Shirley Barrett | Stars: Miranda Otto, Rebecca Frith, George Shevtsov, John Alansu
Votes: 1,664 | Gross: $0.58M
Watched: 8th March
40. Chocolat (2016)
119 min | Biography, Drama
The rise and fall of the famous clown Chocolat, the first black circus performer who revolutionised the stagnant circus acts and conquered Paris of the Belle Époque with his exuberance and originality.
Director: Roschdy Zem | Stars: Omar Sy, James Thierrée, Clotilde Hesme, Olivier Gourmet
Votes: 8,232
Watched: 11th March
41. Chopper (2000)
R | 94 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
Chopper tells the intense story of Mark "Chopper" Read, a legendary criminal who wrote his autobiography while serving a jail sentence in prison. His book, "From the Inside", upon which the film is based, was a best-seller.
Director: Andrew Dominik | Stars: Eric Bana, Simon Lyndon, Vince Colosimo, Renée Brack
Votes: 41,527 | Gross: $0.23M
Watched: 13th March
42. Brokeback Mountain (2005)
R | 134 min | Drama, Romance
Ennis and Jack are two shepherds who develop a sexual and emotional relationship. Their relationship becomes complicated when both of them get married to their respective girlfriends.
Director: Ang Lee | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Heath Ledger, Michelle Williams, Randy Quaid
Votes: 382,325 | Gross: $83.04M
Watched: 13th March
43. The Mermaid (2016)
R | 94 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
Shan, a mermaid, is sent to assassinate Xuan, a developer who threatens the ecosystem of her race, but ends up falling in love with him instead.
Director: Stephen Chow | Stars: Chao Deng, Show Lo, Yuqi Zhang, Yun Lin
Votes: 10,171 | Gross: $3.23M
Watched: 14th March
44. Gallipoli (1981)
PG | 110 min | Adventure, Drama, History
Two Australian sprinters face the brutal realities of war when they are sent to fight in the Gallipoli campaign in Turkey during World War I.
Director: Peter Weir | Stars: Mel Gibson, Mark Lee, Bill Kerr, Harold Hopkins
Votes: 41,977 | Gross: $5.73M
Watched: 14th March
45. The Holy Mountain (1973)
16+ | 114 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
In a corrupt, greed-fueled world, a powerful alchemist leads a messianic character and seven materialistic figures to the Holy Mountain, where they hope to achieve enlightenment.
Director: Alejandro Jodorowsky | Stars: Alejandro Jodorowsky, Horacio Salinas, Zamira Saunders, Juan Ferrara
Votes: 48,066 | Gross: $0.06M
Watched: 15th March
46. Ghosts... of the Civil Dead (1988)
93 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Prison gangs clash in a high-tech security jail where there are no rules.
Director: John Hillcoat | Stars: David Field, Mike Bishop, Chris DeRose, Kevin Mackey
Votes: 1,959
Watched: 17th March
47. My Brilliant Career (1979)
G | 100 min | Biography, Drama, Romance
A proud young woman in early 20th century Australia must choose between marriage and independence.
Director: Gillian Armstrong | Stars: Judy Davis, Sam Neill, Wendy Hughes, Robert Grubb
Votes: 4,803
Watched: 17th March
48. A Moment of Innocence (1996)
Not Rated | 78 min | Comedy, Drama
A semi-autobiographical account of Makmahlbaf's experience as a teenager when, as a 17-year-old, he stabbed a policeman at a protest rally. Two decades later, he tracks down the policeman he injured in an attempt to make amends.
Director: Mohsen Makhmalbaf | Stars: Mirhadi Tayebi, Mohsen Makhmalbaf, Ali Bakhsi, Ammar Tafti Dehghan
Votes: 4,404 | Gross: $0.04M
Watched: 21st March
49. The First, the Last (2016)
98 min | Comedy, Crime, Romance
Two bounty hunters (Albert Dupontel and Bouli Lanners) are looking for a cell phone in the french countryside. They meet cowboys, fools and Jesus.
Director: Bouli Lanners | Stars: Albert Dupontel, Bouli Lanners, Suzanne Clément, Michael Lonsdale
Votes: 1,065
Watched: 21st March
50. They're a Weird Mob (1966)
112 min | Adventure, Comedy, Romance
An Italian sports journalist arrives in Australia but finds no work. The only employment he can find is as a builder's labourer. At first, he cannot comprehend the culture, but eventually he finds mateship and romance.
Director: Michael Powell | Stars: Walter Chiari, Claire Dunne, Chips Rafferty, Alida Chelli
Votes: 1,174
Watched: 24th March
51. The Odyssey (2016)
PG | 122 min | Adventure, Biography, Drama
The aquatic adventure of the highly influential and fearlessly ambitious pioneer, innovator, filmmaker, researcher, and conservationist, Jacques-Yves Cousteau, covers roughly thirty years of an inarguably rich in achievements life.
Director: Jérôme Salle | Stars: Lambert Wilson, Pierre Niney, Audrey Tautou, Laurent Lucas
Votes: 6,193
Watched: 24th March
52. The Piano (1993)
R | 121 min | Drama, Music, Romance
In the mid-19th century a mute woman is sent to New Zealand along with her young daughter and prized piano for an arranged marriage to a farmer, but is soon lusted after by a farm worker.
Director: Jane Campion | Stars: Holly Hunter, Harvey Keitel, Sam Neill, Anna Paquin
Votes: 95,189 | Gross: $40.16M
Watched: 27th March
53. Chungking Express (1994)
PG-13 | 102 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
Two melancholic Hong Kong policemen fall in love: one with a mysterious female underworld figure, the other with a beautiful and ethereal waitress at a late-night restaurant he frequents.
Director: Kar-Wai Wong | Stars: Brigitte Lin, Takeshi Kaneshiro, Tony Leung Chiu-wai, Faye Wong
Votes: 95,832 | Gross: $0.60M
Watched: 28th March
54. Malcolm (1986)
PG-13 | 85 min | Comedy, Crime, Sci-Fi
A socially awkward and mechanically gifted man becomes involved in a quirky and unconventional crime.
Director: Nadia Tass | Stars: Colin Friels, John Hargreaves, Lindy Davies, Chris Haywood
Votes: 2,843 | Gross: $0.54M
Watched: 28th March
55. You, the Living (2007)
Not Rated | 95 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
You, the Living is a film about humankind, its greatness and its baseness, joy and sorrow, its self-confidence and anxiety, its desire to love and be loved.
Director: Roy Andersson | Stars: Elisabeth Helander, Jörgen Nohall, Jan Wikbladh, Björn Englund
Votes: 16,293 | Gross: $0.02M
Watched: 28th March
56. The Salesman (2016)
PG-13 | 124 min | Drama, Thriller
While Ranaa and Emad, a married couple, are participating in a production of "Death of a Salesman," she is assaulted in their new home, which leaves him determined to find the perpetrator over his wife's traumatized objections.
Director: Asghar Farhadi | Stars: Shahab Hosseini, Taraneh Alidoosti, Mina Sadati, Babak Karimi
Votes: 64,732 | Gross: $2.40M
Watched: 1st April
57. Welcome to Woop Woop (1997)
R | 106 min | Adventure, Comedy, Fantasy
A con artist escapes a deal gone wrong in New York and winds up in the Aussie outback in a strange town whose inhabitants are an oddball collection of misfits.
Director: Stephan Elliott | Stars: Johnathon Schaech, Rod Taylor, Susie Porter, Dee Smart
Votes: 2,087 | Gross: $0.04M
Watched: 2nd April
58. Zero Motivation (2014)
Unrated | 97 min | Comedy, Drama
A unit of female Israeli soldiers at a remote desert base bide their time as they count down the minutes until they can return to civilian life.
Director: Talya Lavie | Stars: Dana Ivgy, Nelly Tagar, Shani Klein, Heli Twito
Votes: 4,521 | Gross: $0.10M
Watched: 4th April
59. A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence (2014)
PG-13 | 101 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
Sam and Jonathan, a pair of hapless novelty salesmen, embark on a tour of the human condition in reality and fantasy that unfold in a series of absurdist episodes.
Director: Roy Andersson | Stars: Holger Andersson, Nils Westblom, Viktor Gyllenberg, Lotti Törnros
Votes: 19,636 | Gross: $0.22M
Watched: 7th April
60. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (2004)
R | 119 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
With a plan to exact revenge on a legendary shark that killed his partner, oceanographer Steve Zissou (Bill Murray) rallies a crew that includes his estranged wife, a journalist, and a man who may or may not be his son.
Director: Wes Anderson | Stars: Bill Murray, Owen Wilson, Anjelica Huston, Cate Blanchett
Votes: 210,998 | Gross: $24.01M
Watched: 8th April
61. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969)
PG | 110 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
In 1890s Wyoming, Butch Cassidy and The Sundance Kid lead a band of outlaws. When a train robbery goes wrong, they find themselves on the run with a posse hard on their heels. After considering their options, they escape to South America.
Director: George Roy Hill | Stars: Paul Newman, Robert Redford, Katharine Ross, Strother Martin
Votes: 226,765 | Gross: $102.31M
Watched: 10th April
62. Dogville (2003)
R | 178 min | Crime, Drama
A woman on the run from the mob is reluctantly accepted in a small Colorado community in exchange for labor, but when a search visits the town she finds out that their support has a price.
Director: Lars von Trier | Stars: Nicole Kidman, Paul Bettany, Lauren Bacall, Harriet Andersson
Votes: 158,698 | Gross: $1.53M
Watched: 12th April
63. Wake in Fright (1971)
R | 109 min | Drama, Thriller
After a bad gambling bet, a schoolteacher is marooned in a town full of crazy, drunk, violent men who threaten to make him just as crazy, drunk, and violent.
Director: Ted Kotcheff | Stars: Donald Pleasence, Gary Bond, Chips Rafferty, Sylvia Kay
Votes: 13,968 | Gross: $0.05M
Watched: 13th April
64. Gummo (1997)
R | 89 min | Comedy, Drama
Lonely residents of a tornado-stricken Ohio town wander the deserted landscape trying to fulfill their boring, nihilistic lives.
Director: Harmony Korine | Stars: Nick Sutton, Jacob Sewell, Lara Tosh, Jacob Reynolds
Votes: 38,260 | Gross: $0.02M
Watched: 13th April
65. Fallen Angels (1995)
Not Rated | 99 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
This Hong Kong-set crime drama follows the lives of a hitman, hoping to get out of the business, and his elusive female partner.
Director: Kar-Wai Wong | Stars: Leon Lai, Michelle Reis, Takeshi Kaneshiro, Charlie Yeung
Votes: 50,902
Watched: 14th April
66. Don't Look Now (1973)
R | 110 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A married couple grieving the recent death of their young daughter are in Venice when they encounter two elderly sisters, one of whom is psychic and brings a warning from beyond.
Director: Nicolas Roeg | Stars: Julie Christie, Donald Sutherland, Hilary Mason, Clelia Matania
Votes: 62,345 | Gross: $0.98M
Watched: 14th April
67. Songs from the Second Floor (2000)
Not Rated | 98 min | Comedy, Drama
Where are we humans going? A film poem inspired by the Peruvian poet César Vallejo. We meet people in the city. People trying to communicate, searching compassion and get the connection of small and large things.
Director: Roy Andersson | Stars: Lars Nordh, Stefan Larsson, Bengt C.W. Carlsson, Torbjörn Fahlström
Votes: 20,352 | Gross: $0.00M
Watched: 15th April
68. Bad Boy Bubby (1993)
Not Rated | 114 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
Bubby has spent thirty years trapped in the same small room, tricked by his mother. One day, he manages to escape and, deranged and naive in equal measures, his adventure into a modern and nihilistic life begins.
Director: Rolf de Heer | Stars: Nicholas Hope, Claire Benito, Ralph Cotterill, Syd Brisbane
Votes: 15,035
Watched: 17th April
69. Tootsie (1982)
PG | 116 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Michael Dorsey, an unsuccessful actor, disguises himself as a woman in order to get a role on a trashy hospital soap.
Director: Sydney Pollack | Stars: Dustin Hoffman, Jessica Lange, Teri Garr, Dabney Coleman
Votes: 114,701 | Gross: $177.20M
Watched: 18th April
70. The City of Lost Children (1995)
R | 112 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
A scientist in a surrealist society kidnaps children to steal their dreams, hoping that they slow his aging process.
Directors: Marc Caro, Jean-Pierre Jeunet | Stars: Ron Perlman, Daniel Emilfork, Judith Vittet, Dominique Pinon
Votes: 71,680 | Gross: $1.51M
Watched: 18th April
71. Mother (2009)
R | 129 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A mother desperately searches for the killer who framed her son for a girl's horrific murder.
Director: Bong Joon Ho | Stars: Kim Hye-ja, Won Bin, Jin Goo, Yun Je-mun
Votes: 71,667 | Gross: $0.55M
Watched: 18th April
72. The Cars That Ate Paris (1974)
PG | 88 min | Comedy, Horror, Sci-Fi
The small town of Paris, Australia deliberately causes car accidents, then sells/salvages all valuables from the wrecks as a means of economy.
Director: Peter Weir | Stars: Terry Camilleri, John Meillon, Kevin Miles, Rick Scully
Votes: 4,423
Watched: 23rd April
73. Broken Flowers (2005)
R | 106 min | Comedy, Drama, Mystery
As the extremely withdrawn Don Johnston is dumped by his latest woman, he receives an anonymous letter from a former lover informing him that he has a son who may be looking for him. A freelance sleuth neighbor moves Don to embark on a cross-country search for his old flames in search of answers.
Director: Jim Jarmusch | Stars: Bill Murray, Jessica Lange, Sharon Stone, Julie Delpy
Votes: 106,829 | Gross: $13.74M
Watched: 24th April
74. Annie Hall (1977)
PG | 93 min | Comedy, Romance
Alvy Singer, a divorced Jewish comedian, reflects on his relationship with ex-lover Annie Hall, an aspiring nightclub singer, which ended abruptly just like his previous marriages.
Director: Woody Allen | Stars: Woody Allen, Diane Keaton, Tony Roberts, Carol Kane
Votes: 278,487 | Gross: $39.20M
75. The Young Offenders (2016)
83 min | Adventure, Comedy, Crime
Two teenage boys cycle 160km on stolen bikes pursued by police to find a missing bale of cocaine worth 7 million euro. Set around the real event of Ireland's biggest cocaine seizure in 2007 of 440 million euro.
Director: Peter Foott | Stars: Alex Murphy, Chris Walley, Hilary Rose, Dominic MacHale
Votes: 13,288
76. Strictly Ballroom (1992)
PG | 94 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
A maverick dancer risks his career by performing an unusual routine and sets out to succeed with a new partner.
Director: Baz Luhrmann | Stars: Paul Mercurio, Tara Morice, Bill Hunter, Pat Thomson
Votes: 29,412 | Gross: $11.74M
77. West Side Story (1961)
Approved | 153 min | Crime, Drama, Musical
Two youngsters from rival New York City gangs fall in love, but tensions between their respective friends build toward tragedy.
Directors: Jerome Robbins, Robert Wise | Stars: Natalie Wood, George Chakiris, Richard Beymer, Russ Tamblyn
Votes: 121,224 | Gross: $43.66M
78. Dune (1984)
PG-13 | 137 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A Duke's son leads desert warriors against the galactic emperor and his father's evil nemesis to free their desert world from the emperor's rule.
Director: David Lynch | Stars: Kyle MacLachlan, Virginia Madsen, Francesca Annis, Leonardo Cimino
Votes: 179,614 | Gross: $30.93M
79. Jodorowsky's Dune (2013)
PG-13 | 90 min | Documentary
The story of cult film director Alejandro Jodorowsky's ambitious but ultimately doomed film adaptation of the seminal science fiction novel.
Director: Frank Pavich | Stars: Alejandro Jodorowsky, Michel Seydoux, H.R. Giger, Chris Foss
Votes: 27,581 | Gross: $0.65M
80. Hunger (2008)
Not Rated | 96 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
Irish republican Bobby Sands leads the inmates of a Northern Irish prison in a hunger strike.
Director: Steve McQueen | Stars: Michael Fassbender, Liam Cunningham, Stuart Graham, Laine Megaw
Votes: 73,567 | Gross: $0.15M
81. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992)
R | 134 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
Laura Palmer's harrowing final days are chronicled one year after the murder of Teresa Banks, a resident of Twin Peaks' neighboring town.
Director: David Lynch | Stars: Sheryl Lee, Ray Wise, Mädchen Amick, Dana Ashbrook
Votes: 105,218 | Gross: $4.16M
82. Twin Peaks: The Missing Pieces (2014)
91 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
Twin Peaks before Twin Peaks (1990) and at the same time not always and entirely in the same place as Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992). A feature film which presents deleted scenes from Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992) assembled together for the first time in an untold portion of the story's prequel.
Director: David Lynch | Stars: Chris Isaak, Kiefer Sutherland, C.H. Evans, Sandra Kinder
Votes: 12,756
83. El Topo (1970)
Not Rated | 125 min | Drama, Western
A mysterious black-clad gunfighter wanders a mystical Western landscape encountering multiple bizarre characters.
Director: Alejandro Jodorowsky | Stars: Alejandro Jodorowsky, Brontis Jodorowsky, José Legarreta, Alfonso Arau
Votes: 31,397 | Gross: $0.04M
84. David Lynch: The Art Life (2016)
Not Rated | 88 min | Documentary, Biography
Artist and filmmaker David Lynch discusses his early life and the events that shaped his outlook on art and the creative process.
Directors: Rick Barnes, Olivia Neergaard-Holm, Jon Nguyen | Stars: David Lynch, Lula Lynch, Edwina Lynch, Donald Lynch
Votes: 6,587 | Gross: $0.17M
85. Eraserhead (1977)
Not Rated | 89 min | Fantasy, Horror
Henry Spencer tries to survive his industrial environment, his angry girlfriend, and the unbearable screams of his newly born mutant child.
Director: David Lynch | Stars: Jack Nance, Charlotte Stewart, Allen Joseph, Jeanne Bates
Votes: 127,522 | Gross: $7.00M
86. Wild at Heart (1990)
R | 125 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Young lovers Sailor and Lula run from the variety of weirdos that Lula's mom has hired to kill Sailor.
Director: David Lynch | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Laura Dern, Willem Dafoe, J.E. Freeman
Votes: 101,004 | Gross: $14.56M
87. Mulholland Drive (2001)
R | 147 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
After a car wreck on Mulholland Drive renders a woman amnesiac, she and a Hollywood-hopeful search for clues and answers across Los Angeles in a twisting venture beyond dreams and reality.
Director: David Lynch | Stars: Naomi Watts, Laura Harring, Justin Theroux, Jeanne Bates
Votes: 383,971 | Gross: $7.22M
88. Raw (2016)
R | 99 min | Drama, Horror
A young woman, studying to be a vet, develops a craving for human flesh.
Director: Julia Ducournau | Stars: Garance Marillier, Ella Rumpf, Rabah Nait Oufella, Laurent Lucas
Votes: 89,164 | Gross: $0.51M
89. Ticket of No Return (1979)
108 min | Drama
A woman presented as a "trinkerin" is having a special tour in Berlin. She bought herself a single-way ticket and will drink everywhere she can.
Director: Ulrike Ottinger | Stars: Tabea Blumenschein, Lutze, Magdalena Montezuma, Orpha Termin
Votes: 587
90. I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore (2017)
TV-MA | 93 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
When a depressed woman is burgled, she finds a new sense of purpose by tracking down the thieves along with her obnoxious neighbor. But they soon find themselves dangerously out of their depth against a pack of degenerate criminals.
Director: Macon Blair | Stars: Melanie Lynskey, Chris Doubek, Marilyn Faith Hickey, Jared Roylance
Votes: 64,174
91. Blow Out (1981)
R | 108 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A movie sound recordist accidentally records the evidence that proves that a car accident was actually murder and consequently finds himself in danger.
Director: Brian De Palma | Stars: John Travolta, Nancy Allen, John Lithgow, Dennis Franz
Votes: 63,321 | Gross: $13.75M
92. Irreversible (2002)
Not Rated | 97 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Events over the course of one traumatic night in Paris unfold in reverse-chronological order as the beautiful Alex is brutally raped and beaten by a stranger in an underpass tunnel.
Director: Gaspar Noé | Stars: Monica Bellucci, Vincent Cassel, Albert Dupontel, Philippe Nahon
Votes: 147,709 | Gross: $0.75M
93. The Exterminating Angel (1962)
Not Rated | 95 min | Drama, Fantasy
The guests at an upper-class dinner party find themselves unable to leave.
Director: Luis Buñuel | Stars: Silvia Pinal, Jacqueline Andere, Enrique Rambal, José Baviera
Votes: 35,555
94. Shimmer Lake (2017)
Not Rated | 86 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
An inventive crime thriller told backwards reversing day by day through a week following a local sheriff's quest to unlock the mystery of three small-town criminals and a bank heist gone wrong.
Director: Oren Uziel | Stars: Benjamin Walker, Rainn Wilson, Stephanie Sigman, John Michael Higgins
Votes: 16,700
95. Train to Busan (2016)
Not Rated | 118 min | Action, Horror, Thriller
While a zombie virus breaks out in South Korea, passengers struggle to survive on the train from Seoul to Busan.
Director: Yeon Sang-ho | Stars: Gong Yoo, Jung Yu-mi, Ma Dong-seok, Kim Su-an
Votes: 258,908 | Gross: $2.13M
96. Sleepless in Seattle (1993)
PG | 105 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A recently widowed man's son calls a radio talk-show in an attempt to find his father a partner.
Director: Nora Ephron | Stars: Tom Hanks, Meg Ryan, Ross Malinger, Rita Wilson
Votes: 190,933 | Gross: $126.53M
97. Fahrenheit 451 (1966)
Not Rated | 112 min | Drama, Sci-Fi
In an oppressive future, a fireman whose duty is to destroy all books begins to question his task.
Director: François Truffaut | Stars: Oskar Werner, Julie Christie, Cyril Cusack, Anton Diffring
Votes: 45,432
98. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
G | 149 min | Adventure, Sci-Fi
After uncovering a mysterious artifact buried beneath the Lunar surface, a spacecraft is sent to Jupiter to find its origins: a spacecraft manned by two men and the supercomputer HAL 9000.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Keir Dullea, Gary Lockwood, William Sylvester, Daniel Richter
Votes: 719,778 | Gross: $56.95M
99. Once (I) (2007)
R | 86 min | Drama, Music, Romance
A modern-day musical about a busker and an immigrant and their eventful week in Dublin, as they write, rehearse and record songs that tell their love story.
Director: John Carney | Stars: Glen Hansard, Markéta Irglová, Hugh Walsh, Gerard Hendrick
Votes: 121,286 | Gross: $9.44M
Watched: 1st July
Nostalgic, earnest, honest. A film made by hardworking struggling artists about hardworking struggling artists. Fantastic music and wonderful engaging performances helps to overlook other lacking qualities.
100. A Love Story (1970)
115 min | Drama, Romance
Two teenagers fall in love over the summer, in spite of cynical and disapproving adults who dismiss their relationship as being nothing but young love.
Director: Roy Andersson | Stars: Ann-Sofie Kylin, Rolf Sohlman, Anita Lindblom, Bertil Norström
Votes: 7,523
Tell Your Friends