home is where the booze is
by sleepyheart | created - 23 May 2016 | updated - 23 May 2016 | Publici lived in bars.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Damnation (1988)
120 min | Crime, Drama, Romance
A lonely barfly falls in love with a married bar singer.
Director: Béla Tarr | Stars: Miklós Székely B., Vali Kerekes, Gyula Pauer, György Cserhalmi
Votes: 6,770
2. Happy-End (1996)
12 min | Short
A found footage film about oral rituals, about festive occasions and about a married couple who understood how to enrich and enliven their cosy togetherness. We see the pair pouring drinks,... See full summary »
Director: Peter Tscherkassky
Votes: 103
3. Violette (1978)
Not Rated | 124 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
In an interwar France struggling with profound social and political change, 18-year-old Violette Noziere rebels against the constraints of her claustrophobic, working-class (and possibly incestuous) family, with troubling consequences.
Director: Claude Chabrol | Stars: Isabelle Huppert, Stéphane Audran, Jean Carmet, Jean-François Garreaud
Votes: 2,527
4. Summer with Monika (1953)
R | 96 min | Drama, Romance
A pair of teenagers meet one summer day, start a reckless affair and abandon their families to be with one another.
Director: Ingmar Bergman | Stars: Harriet Andersson, Lars Ekborg, Dagmar Ebbesen, Åke Fridell
Votes: 16,185
5. A Monkey in Winter (1962)
105 min | Comedy, Drama
Albert is an inn owner who vowed never to drink again if he and his wife survived the war. They did, and the reformed alcoholic keeps his vow. But times have changed and soon after the war,... See full summary »
Director: Henri Verneuil | Stars: Jean Gabin, Jean-Paul Belmondo, Suzanne Flon, Gabrielle Dorziat
Votes: 3,313
6. You, the Living (2007)
Not Rated | 95 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
You, the Living is a film about humankind, its greatness and its baseness, joy and sorrow, its self-confidence and anxiety, its desire to love and be loved.
Director: Roy Andersson | Stars: Elisabeth Helander, Jörgen Nohall, Jan Wikbladh, Björn Englund
Votes: 16,293 | Gross: $0.02M
7. My Blueberry Nights (2007)
PG-13 | 95 min | Drama, Romance
A young lonely woman takes a soul-searching journey across America to resolve her questions about love while encountering a series of off-beat characters along the way.
Director: Kar-Wai Wong | Stars: Norah Jones, Jude Law, Natalie Portman, Chad R. Davis
Votes: 56,560 | Gross: $0.87M
8. Band of Outsiders (1964)
Not Rated | 95 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
Two crooks with a fondness for old Hollywood B-movies convince a languages student to help them commit a robbery.
Director: Jean-Luc Godard | Stars: Anna Karina, Claude Brasseur, Danièle Girard, Louisa Colpeyn
Votes: 27,070 | Gross: $0.04M
9. Betty (1992)
Not Rated | 103 min | Drama
A drunken self-destructive woman called Betty wanders through bars and meets a man that drives her to a restaurant outside Paris called Le Trou (The Hole). She meets the middle-aged ... See full summary »
Director: Claude Chabrol | Stars: Marie Trintignant, Stéphane Audran, Jean-François Garreaud, Yves Lambrecht
Votes: 1,745
Tell Your Friends