Top 120 films
by Toby_Smith-XV | created - 31 Dec 2012 | updated - 1 week ago | PublicNot Including Kids or young adult films (Like Star Wars & Back to the future) I've watched Taxi Driver, Chinatown & Deer Hunter pretty recently and I think compared to the below they do not scrub up well.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Alien (1979)
R | 117 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
The crew of a commercial spacecraft encounters a deadly lifeform after investigating a mysterious transmission of unknown origin.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Sigourney Weaver, Tom Skerritt, John Hurt, Veronica Cartwright
Votes: 951,845 | Gross: $78.90M
I thought this was dated before, wrong! all time original classic, well ahead of it's time, 1979 your kidding me? Ridley Scotts greatest, Top Casting & top acting from Ian Holm, made Sigourney Weaver, with John Hurt!
Watched about 6 or 7 times last saw October 2017 [is when I moved it into 1st/2nd from about 25th]
2. The Matrix (1999)
R | 136 min | Action, Sci-Fi
When a beautiful stranger leads computer hacker Neo to a forbidding underworld, he discovers the shocking truth--the life he knows is the elaborate deception of an evil cyber-intelligence.
Directors: Lana Wachowski, Lilly Wachowski | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Laurence Fishburne, Carrie-Anne Moss, Hugo Weaving
Votes: 2,055,145 | Gross: $171.48M
Top Casting - Keanu Reeves (born for this film) Laurence Fishburne (born for it) you cannot beat this idea for a film 25 years later.
Watched about 6 or 7 times
3. Pulp Fiction (1994)
R | 154 min | Crime, Drama
The lives of two mob hitmen, a boxer, a gangster and his wife, and a pair of diner bandits intertwine in four tales of violence and redemption.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: John Travolta, Uma Thurman, Samuel L. Jackson, Bruce Willis
Votes: 2,222,359 | Gross: $107.93M
My Best Crime film
Quentin Tarantino's best film, made Samuel L, Travolta's return to greatness
Watched about 6 or 7 times, last saw 01/18
4. True Romance (1993)
R | 119 min | Crime, Drama, Romance
In Detroit, a pop-culture nerd steals cocaine from his new wife's pimp and tries to sell it in Hollywood, prompting the mobsters who own the drugs to pursue the couple.
Director: Tony Scott | Stars: Christian Slater, Patricia Arquette, Dennis Hopper, Val Kilmer
Votes: 242,634 | Gross: $12.28M
A timeless classic, the comedy, the style, the casting, Alabama Wurly what a name!
Watched about 5 times, last time being [3/1/2016]
5. Saving Private Ryan (1998)
R | 169 min | Drama, War
Following the Normandy Landings, a group of U.S. soldiers go behind enemy lines to retrieve a paratrooper whose brothers have been killed in action.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Tom Hanks, Matt Damon, Tom Sizemore, Edward Burns
Votes: 1,497,542 | Gross: $216.54M
Tom Hanks at his very best. Seriously memorable scenes [Beach, Sniper, Bridge] Best war film Watched 3 times
6. Parasite (2019)
R | 132 min | Drama, Thriller
Greed and class discrimination threaten the newly-formed symbiotic relationship between the wealthy Park family and the destitute Kim clan.
Director: Bong Joon Ho | Stars: Song Kang-ho, Lee Sun-kyun, Cho Yeo-jeong, Choi Woo-sik
Votes: 961,071 | Gross: $53.37M
Saw 28/02/24
7. Goodfellas (1990)
R | 145 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
The story of Henry Hill and his life in the mafia, covering his relationship with his wife Karen and his mob partners Jimmy Conway and Tommy DeVito.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Robert De Niro, Ray Liotta, Joe Pesci, Lorraine Bracco
Votes: 1,258,443 | Gross: $46.84M
Joe Pesci & de Niro are superb, 'made' Ray Liotta, Martin Scorsese's best film.
As I age this drops places as I deem the comedy element not as good as Lock Stock, Snatch, True Romance, The Gentlemen or Pulp Fiction, and it's a bit nastier than most crime films, but it won't leave my top 10.
Watched about 8 times [as it's old and obviously good]
Last saw August 2017, probably won't watch again.
8. Archive (2020)
TV-MA | 109 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
2038: George Almore is working on a true human-equivalent AI. His latest prototype is almost ready. This sensitive phase is also the riskiest. Especially as he has a goal that must be hidden at all costs.
Director: Gavin Rothery | Stars: Theo James, Stacy Martin, Rhona Mitra, Peter Ferdinando
Votes: 26,417
Maybe the most after thought's I've ever had with a film. Watched for a second time 02/10/22, can't have paid attention first time, this is going to be a classic one day.
9. Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
R | 164 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
Young Blade Runner K's discovery of a long-buried secret leads him to track down former Blade Runner Rick Deckard, who's been missing for thirty years.
Director: Denis Villeneuve | Stars: Harrison Ford, Ryan Gosling, Ana de Armas, Dave Bautista
Votes: 666,194 | Gross: $92.05M
If you miss the bit by the tree the rest of the film does not make sense. Watched twice, really enjoyed 2nd time in Jan 2020
10. Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels (1998)
R | 107 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Eddy persuades his three pals to pool money for a vital poker game against a powerful local mobster, Hatchet Harry. Eddy loses, after which Harry gives him a week to pay back 500,000 pounds.
Director: Guy Ritchie | Stars: Jason Flemyng, Dexter Fletcher, Nick Moran, Jason Statham
Votes: 616,687 | Gross: $3.90M
Guy Ritchie's best film, best British film
Watched 4 or 5 times
Have not seen in 9+ years
11. Mr. Nobody (2009)
R | 141 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
A boy stands on a station platform as a train is about to leave. Should he go with his mother or stay with his father? Infinite possibilities arise from this decision. As long as he doesn't choose, anything is possible.
Director: Jaco Van Dormael | Stars: Jared Leto, Sarah Polley, Diane Kruger, Linh-Dan Pham
Votes: 245,955 | Gross: $0.00M
Epic & 'nobody' seems to know about it!
Watched twice [2014 & May 2019]
12. The Gentlemen (2019)
R | 113 min | Action, Crime
An American expat tries to sell off his highly profitable marijuana empire in London, triggering plots, schemes, bribery and blackmail in an attempt to steal his domain out from under him.
Director: Guy Ritchie | Stars: Matthew McConaughey, Charlie Hunnam, Michelle Dockery, Jeremy Strong
Votes: 401,625 | Gross: $36.47M
Guy Ritchie back to his best, Matthew Mc let's us down with his mumbling voice as per
13. Inception (2010)
PG-13 | 148 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A thief who steals corporate secrets through the use of dream-sharing technology is given the inverse task of planting an idea into the mind of a C.E.O., but his tragic past may doom the project and his team to disaster.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Elliot Page, Ken Watanabe
Votes: 2,553,169 | Gross: $292.58M
Watched 4 times. Last watched 9/20
14. Interstellar (2014)
PG-13 | 169 min | Adventure, Drama, Sci-Fi
When Earth becomes uninhabitable in the future, a farmer and ex-NASA pilot, Joseph Cooper, is tasked to pilot a spacecraft, along with a team of researchers, to find a new planet for humans.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Matthew McConaughey, Anne Hathaway, Jessica Chastain, Mackenzie Foy
Votes: 2,103,156 | Gross: $188.02M
30 minutes less beginning would have been Stellar! Matthew Mc's mumbling is annoying, rewound a bit he said 5 times, had to give up in the end. He ruins everything he's in.
It has It's flaws, Didn't like the fight, why did they use Michael Caine? the bookcase scene is stupid, it has a scene in it that I rate top 3 ever though
Watched 3 times, won't watch again
15. Snatch (2000)
R | 102 min | Comedy, Crime
Unscrupulous boxing promoters, violent bookmakers, a Russian gangster, incompetent amateur robbers and supposedly Jewish jewelers fight to track down a priceless stolen diamond.
Director: Guy Ritchie | Stars: Jason Statham, Brad Pitt, Stephen Graham, Vinnie Jones
Votes: 911,544 | Gross: $30.33M
When I think of Mike Reid meeting Brad Pitt, Mike Reid must of said are you sure son? Watched about 5 times
16. The Abyss (1989)
PG-13 | 140 min | Adventure, Drama, Mystery
A civilian diving team is enlisted to search for a lost nuclear submarine and faces danger while encountering an alien aquatic species.
Director: James Cameron | Stars: Ed Harris, Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio, Michael Biehn, Leo Burmester
Votes: 193,620 | Gross: $54.46M
Ed Harris is superb Classic film Watched about 7 times, because there was less quality back then, My best 80's film last watched Nov 21
17. Dunkirk (2017)
PG-13 | 106 min | Action, Drama, History
Allied soldiers from Belgium, the British Commonwealth and Empire, and France are surrounded by the German Army and evacuated during a fierce battle in World War II.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Fionn Whitehead, Barry Keoghan, Mark Rylance, Tom Hardy
Votes: 740,784 | Gross: $188.37M
Watched once early 2018
18. A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001)
PG-13 | 146 min | Adventure, Drama, Sci-Fi
A highly advanced robotic boy longs to become "real" so that he can regain the love of his human mother.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Haley Joel Osment, Jude Law, Frances O'Connor, Sam Robards
Votes: 323,201 | Gross: $78.62M
Watched this again 08/2015, an under rated Kubrick and Spielberg classic
19. Shutter Island (2010)
R | 138 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
Teddy Daniels and Chuck Aule, two US marshals, are sent to an asylum on a remote island in order to investigate the disappearance of a patient, where Teddy uncovers a shocking truth about the place.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Emily Mortimer, Mark Ruffalo, Ben Kingsley
Votes: 1,458,254 | Gross: $128.01M
Much preferred it the second time, maybe I didn't concentrate enough, the cave scene shouldn't have been in it though.
Watched twice, last time - 12/18
20. Gravity (2013)
PG-13 | 91 min | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Dr Ryan Stone, an engineer on her first time on a space mission, and Matt Kowalski, an astronaut on his final expedition, have to survive in space after they are hit by debris while spacewalking.
Director: Alfonso Cuarón | Stars: Sandra Bullock, George Clooney, Ed Harris, Orto Ignatiussen
Votes: 863,604 | Gross: $274.09M
Appreciated it more the 2nd time, I like the simplicity
Seen twice, last saw 2017
21. Gladiator (2000)
R | 155 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A former Roman General sets out to exact vengeance against the corrupt emperor who murdered his family and sent him into slavery.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Russell Crowe, Joaquin Phoenix, Connie Nielsen, Oliver Reed
Votes: 1,621,705 | Gross: $187.71M
22. Total Recall (1990)
R | 113 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
When a man goes in to have virtual vacation memories of the planet Mars implanted in his mind, an unexpected and harrowing series of events forces him to go to the planet for real - or is he?
Director: Paul Verhoeven | Stars: Arnold Schwarzenegger, Sharon Stone, Michael Ironside, Rachel Ticotin
Votes: 354,849 | Gross: $119.39M
Arnies best film for me, the remake is awful.
The idea is still fantastic in 2023, some scenes are some of the most memorable in film history, Video Message to himself, Airport, Cab, the tech was great for it's day, slightly dated tech in parts, but the baddie chase does get annoying.
Watched about 7 times because it's old, and less quality to watch back then for a big Sci-Fi fan, a cult classic
23. Ex Machina (2014)
R | 108 min | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A young programmer is selected to participate in a ground-breaking experiment in synthetic intelligence by evaluating the human qualities of a highly advanced humanoid A.I.
Director: Alex Garland | Stars: Alicia Vikander, Domhnall Gleeson, Oscar Isaac, Sonoya Mizuno
Votes: 590,470 | Gross: $25.44M
Simple and thought provoking Watched twice, 2nd time 25/11/2017
24. Vivarium (2019)
R | 97 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A young couple looking for the perfect home find themselves trapped in a mysterious labyrinth-like neighborhood of identical houses.
Director: Lorcan Finnegan | Stars: Imogen Poots, Danielle Ryan, Molly McCann, Jesse Eisenberg
Votes: 74,061
This could be a cult classic one day, Quirky, Odd, Mysterious & Stylish, you watch a load of films, then you see this again, and realize it's a peach.
25. Sexy Beast (2000)
R | 89 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Brutal gangster Don Logan recruits "retired" safecracker Gal for one last job, but it goes badly for both of them.
Director: Jonathan Glazer | Stars: Ray Winstone, Ben Kingsley, Ian McShane, Amanda Redman
Votes: 69,359 | Gross: $6.95M
Watched 5 or 6 times
26. The Matrix Reloaded (2003)
R | 138 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Freedom fighters Neo, Trinity and Morpheus continue to lead the revolt against the Machine Army, unleashing their arsenal of extraordinary skills and weaponry against the systematic forces of repression and exploitation.
Directors: Lana Wachowski, Lilly Wachowski | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Laurence Fishburne, Carrie-Anne Moss, Hugo Weaving
Votes: 631,091 | Gross: $281.49M
The best sequel Watched about 4 times
27. Drive (I) (2011)
R | 100 min | Action, Drama
A mysterious Hollywood action film stuntman gets in trouble with gangsters when he tries to help his neighbor's husband rob a pawn shop while serving as his getaway driver.
Director: Nicolas Winding Refn | Stars: Ryan Gosling, Carey Mulligan, Bryan Cranston, Albert Brooks
Votes: 705,025 | Gross: $35.06M
Watched Twice, last time 9/18, appreciated it more the second time, like the style and music
28. Papillon (1973)
R | 151 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
A French convict in the 1930s befriends a fellow criminal as the two of them begin serving their sentence in the South American penal colony on Devil's Island, which inspires the man to plot his escape.
Director: Franklin J. Schaffner | Stars: Steve McQueen, Dustin Hoffman, Victor Jory, Don Gordon
Votes: 138,449 | Gross: $53.27M
Best acting all time by McQueen, how anyone can rate Shawshank better than Papillon is beyond me, I think they haven't watched Papillon, My 2nd best film pre 80's. Watched 2 or 3 times
29. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
R | 108 min | Drama, Romance, Sci-Fi
When their relationship turns sour, a couple undergoes a medical procedure to have each other erased from their memories forever.
Director: Michel Gondry | Stars: Jim Carrey, Kate Winslet, Tom Wilkinson, Gerry Robert Byrne
Votes: 1,078,879 | Gross: $34.40M
A new idea back in 2004 Watched twice, can always remember it, so no need to watch again.
30. Jackie Brown (1997)
R | 154 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A flight attendant with a criminal past gets nabbed by the ATF for smuggling. Under pressure to become an informant against the illegal arms dealer she works for, she must find a way to secure her future without getting killed.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Pam Grier, Samuel L. Jackson, Robert Forster, Bridget Fonda
Votes: 375,328 | Gross: $39.67M
Watched about 6 times, Love the mowtown music, a very stylish movie, last watched 17/10/2020
31. The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)
R | 180 min | Biography, Comedy, Crime
Based on the true story of Jordan Belfort, from his rise to a wealthy stock-broker living the high life to his fall involving crime, corruption and the federal government.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Jonah Hill, Margot Robbie, Matthew McConaughey
Votes: 1,584,982 | Gross: $116.90M
True Story
32. Oxygen (2021)
TV-14 | 100 min | Drama, Fantasy, Sci-Fi
A woman wakes in a cryogenic chamber with no recollection of how she got there. As she's running out of oxygen, she must rebuild her memory to find a way out of her nightmare.
Director: Alexandre Aja | Stars: Mélanie Laurent, Mathieu Amalric, Malik Zidi, Laura Boujenah
Votes: 44,337
Another under rated Sci-Fi, This gets you thinking, keeps you locked
watched 09/22
33. The Immaculate Room (2022)
R | 92 min | Drama, Thriller
Secrets and private demons emerge when a seemingly-perfect young couple compete- for a $5 million prize by isolating themselves in an empty white room for 50 days. No phones, no family--only the room trying to break their resolve.
Director: Mukunda Michael Dewil | Stars: Emile Hirsch, Kate Bosworth, Ashley Greene, M. Emmet Walsh
Votes: 5,870
Under rated
34. A.I. Rising (2018)
R | 85 min | Drama, Romance, Sci-Fi
An intimate relationship between a human and an android tests the boundaries of human nature.
Director: Lazar Bodroza | Stars: Sebastian Cavazza, Stoya, Marusa Majer, Kirsty Besterman
Votes: 11,305
Wonderful music, profound, the most under rated film all time on here, but on Rotten Tomatoes it's 88% 500+ ratings
35. Layer Cake (2004)
R | 105 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A successful cocaine dealer gets two tough assignments from his boss on the eve of his planned early retirement.
Director: Matthew Vaughn | Stars: Daniel Craig, Sienna Miller, Michael Gambon, Tom Hardy
Votes: 195,714 | Gross: $2.34M
Liked more the second time (2017)
36. The Last of the Mohicans (1992)
R | 112 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Three trappers protect the daughters of a British Colonel in the midst of the French and Indian War.
Director: Michael Mann | Stars: Daniel Day-Lewis, Madeleine Stowe, Russell Means, Eric Schweig
Votes: 187,847 | Gross: $75.51M
Forgot it was a decent film Seen twice, last seen March 2018
37. The Thing (1982)
R | 109 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A research team in Antarctica is hunted by a shape-shifting alien that assumes the appearance of its victims.
Director: John Carpenter | Stars: Kurt Russell, Wilford Brimley, Keith David, Richard Masur
Votes: 467,114 | Gross: $13.78M
Watched about 10 times, because good films back then were not a plenty and Sci-Fi even less so. Kurt Russell is proper good in this A tad too dated now, a cult classic Last watched 25/02/18
38. Gangs of New York (2002)
R | 167 min | Crime, Drama
In 1862, Amsterdam Vallon returns to the Five Points area of New York City seeking revenge against Bill the Butcher, his father's killer.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Cameron Diaz, Daniel Day-Lewis, Jim Broadbent
Votes: 473,251 | Gross: $77.81M
Best Baddy in a film - Daniel Day Lewis, & best fight scene Long parts of nothing in between though. Only seen once a long time ago, will watch again
39. Aliens (1986)
R | 137 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Decades after surviving the Nostromo incident, Ellen Ripley is sent out to re-establish contact with a terraforming colony but finds herself battling the Alien Queen and her offspring.
Director: James Cameron | Stars: Sigourney Weaver, Michael Biehn, Carrie Henn, Paul Reiser
Votes: 763,708 | Gross: $85.16M
I was gripped watching this 1st time round last time seen I didn't think it was nearly as good as the original, Bill Paxton going "man" all the time was annoying, and newt. Watched about 7 times [because it's old] Last watched 24/02/18 Won't watch again
40. 12 Monkeys (1995)
R | 129 min | Mystery, Sci-Fi, Thriller
In a future world devastated by disease, a convict is sent back in time to gather information about the man-made virus that wiped out most of the human population on the planet.
Director: Terry Gilliam | Stars: Bruce Willis, Madeleine Stowe, Brad Pitt, Joseph Melito
Votes: 647,018 | Gross: $57.14M
Watched about 5 times, last time in 2018 dropped it 20 places, no need to watch again
41. Leave the World Behind (2023)
R | 138 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
A family's getaway to a luxurious rental home takes an ominous turn when a cyberattack knocks out their devices, and two strangers appear at their door.
Director: Sam Esmail | Stars: Julia Roberts, Mahershala Ali, Ethan Hawke, Myha'la
Votes: 196,965
42. Life (I) (2017)
R | 104 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A team of scientists aboard the International Space Station discover a rapidly evolving life form that caused extinction on Mars and now threatens all life on Earth.
Director: Daniel Espinosa | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Rebecca Ferguson, Ryan Reynolds, Hiroyuki Sanada
Votes: 254,154 | Gross: $30.23M
saw 2/18 & again 3/19
43. Discontinued (2022)
91 min | Comedy, Sci-Fi
A depressed millennial discovers that the world she knows is just a simulated version of reality that is being shut down. Suddenly, she's the only one who wants to stick around.
Director: Trevor Peckham | Stars: Ashley Hutchinson, Langston Fishburne, Robert Picardo, Charlie Talbert
Votes: 493
After thought's about this film linger well, proving to me it's under rated.
44. Star Trek Into Darkness (2013)
PG-13 | 132 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
After the crew of the Enterprise find an unstoppable force of terror from within their own organization, Captain Kirk leads a manhunt to a war-zone world to capture a one-man weapon of mass destruction.
Director: J.J. Abrams | Stars: Chris Pine, Zachary Quinto, Zoe Saldana, Benedict Cumberbatch
Votes: 497,213 | Gross: $228.78M
Best Star Trek film
45. Shaun of the Dead (2004)
R | 99 min | Comedy, Horror
The uneventful, aimless lives of a London electronics salesman and his layabout roommate are disrupted by the zombie apocalypse.
Director: Edgar Wright | Stars: Simon Pegg, Nick Frost, Kate Ashfield, Lucy Davis
Votes: 594,403 | Gross: $13.54M
Watched about 4 times, won't watch again
46. Looper (2012)
R | 119 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
In 2074, when the mob wants to get rid of someone, the target is sent into the past, where a hired gun awaits - someone like Joe - who one day learns the mob wants to 'close the loop' by sending back Joe's future self for assassination.
Director: Rian Johnson | Stars: Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Bruce Willis, Emily Blunt, Paul Dano
Votes: 603,287 | Gross: $66.49M
47. I Am Mother (2019)
TV-14 | 113 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
In the wake of humanity's extinction, a teenage girl is raised by a robot designed to repopulate the earth. But their unique bond is threatened when an inexplicable stranger arrives with alarming news.
Director: Grant Sputore | Stars: Luke Hawker, Rose Byrne, Maddie Lenton, Hazel Sandery
Votes: 99,411
48. 10 Cloverfield Lane (2016)
PG-13 | 103 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A young woman is held in an underground bunker by a man who insists that a hostile event has left the surface of the Earth uninhabitable.
Director: Dan Trachtenberg | Stars: John Goodman, Mary Elizabeth Winstead, John Gallagher Jr., Douglas M. Griffin
Votes: 355,050 | Gross: $72.08M
Saw April 2018
49. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (1998)
R | 118 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
An oddball journalist and his psychopathic lawyer travel to Las Vegas for a series of psychedelic escapades.
Director: Terry Gilliam | Stars: Johnny Depp, Benicio Del Toro, Tobey Maguire, Michael Lee Gogin
Votes: 301,678 | Gross: $10.68M
50. Passengers (I) (2016)
PG-13 | 116 min | Drama, Romance, Sci-Fi
A malfunction in a sleeping pod on a spacecraft traveling to a distant colony planet wakes one passenger 90 years early.
Director: Morten Tyldum | Stars: Jennifer Lawrence, Chris Pratt, Michael Sheen, Laurence Fishburne
Votes: 448,020 | Gross: $100.01M
51. The Departed (2006)
R | 151 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
An undercover cop and a mole in the police attempt to identify each other while infiltrating an Irish gang in South Boston.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Matt Damon, Jack Nicholson, Mark Wahlberg
Votes: 1,423,348 | Gross: $132.38M
Watched twice, last time late summer 18', won't watch again
52. Office Space (1999)
R | 89 min | Comedy
Three company workers who hate their jobs decide to rebel against their greedy boss.
Director: Mike Judge | Stars: Ron Livingston, Jennifer Aniston, David Herman, Ajay Naidu
Votes: 287,805 | Gross: $10.82M
2nd best Comedy, didn't like the smashing up of equipment scene
53. Prometheus (I) (2012)
R | 124 min | Adventure, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Following clues to the origin of mankind, a team finds a structure on a distant moon, but they soon realize they are not alone.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Noomi Rapace, Logan Marshall-Green, Michael Fassbender, Charlize Theron
Votes: 644,624 | Gross: $126.48M
Watched 4 times, last April 19' No need to watch again
54. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
R | 137 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A cyborg, identical to the one who failed to kill Sarah Connor, must now protect her ten year old son John from an even more advanced and powerful cyborg.
Director: James Cameron | Stars: Arnold Schwarzenegger, Linda Hamilton, Edward Furlong, Robert Patrick
Votes: 1,175,006 | Gross: $204.84M
55. Source Code (2011)
PG-13 | 93 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
A soldier wakes up in someone else's body and discovers he's part of an experimental government program to find the bomber of a commuter train within 8 minutes.
Director: Duncan Jones | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Michelle Monaghan, Vera Farmiga, Jeffrey Wright
Votes: 550,109 | Gross: $54.71M
Still question weather this is a bit silly? Watched twice, 2nd time 26/9/18
56. Inglourious Basterds (2009)
R | 153 min | Adventure, Drama, War
In Nazi-occupied France during World War II, a plan to assassinate Nazi leaders by a group of Jewish U.S. soldiers coincides with a theatre owner's vengeful plans for the same.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Brad Pitt, Diane Kruger, Eli Roth, Mélanie Laurent
Votes: 1,585,797 | Gross: $120.54M
Only watched for 1st time 30/10/18 The bar scene is epic, nothing much else though
57. In Bruges (2008)
R | 107 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
After a job gone wrong, hitman Ray and his partner await orders from their ruthless boss in Bruges, Belgium, the last place in the world Ray wants to be.
Director: Martin McDonagh | Stars: Colin Farrell, Brendan Gleeson, Ciarán Hinds, Elizabeth Berrington
Votes: 461,792 | Gross: $7.76M
Watched once
58. Sin City (2005)
R | 124 min | Crime, Thriller
An exploration of the dark and miserable Basin City and three of its residents, all of whom are caught up in violent corruption.
Directors: Frank Miller, Quentin Tarantino, Robert Rodriguez | Stars: Mickey Rourke, Clive Owen, Bruce Willis, Jessica Alba
Votes: 794,063 | Gross: $74.10M
Horrid subject matter first 40 mins Watched about 5 times
59. Joker (I) (2019)
R | 122 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
During the 1980s, a failed stand-up comedian is driven insane and turns to a life of crime and chaos in Gotham City while becoming an infamous psychopathic crime figure.
Director: Todd Phillips | Stars: Joaquin Phoenix, Robert De Niro, Zazie Beetz, Frances Conroy
Votes: 1,491,270 | Gross: $335.45M
60. The Game (1997)
R | 129 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
After a wealthy San Francisco banker is given an opportunity to participate in a mysterious game, his life is turned upside down as he begins to question if it might really be a concealed conspiracy to destroy him.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Michael Douglas, Deborah Kara Unger, Sean Penn, James Rebhorn
Votes: 429,816 | Gross: $48.32M
61. Shallow Grave (1994)
R | 89 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Three friends discover their new flatmate dead but loaded with cash.
Director: Danny Boyle | Stars: Kerry Fox, Christopher Eccleston, Ewan McGregor, Ken Stott
Votes: 66,274 | Gross: $2.88M
Only seen once in the mid 90's, can remember it well in 2023
62. Blood Diamond (2006)
R | 143 min | Adventure, Drama, Thriller
A fisherman, a smuggler, and a syndicate of businessmen match wits over the possession of a priceless diamond.
Director: Edward Zwick | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Djimon Hounsou, Jennifer Connelly, Kagiso Kuypers
Votes: 586,527 | Gross: $57.37M
63. Pineapple Express (2008)
R | 111 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
A process server and his marijuana dealer wind up on the run from hitmen and a corrupt police officer after he witnesses his dealer's boss murder a competitor while trying to serve papers on him.
Director: David Gordon Green | Stars: Seth Rogen, James Franco, Gary Cole, Danny McBride
Votes: 357,689 | Gross: $87.34M
Car scene is hilarious Seen twice
64. Léon: The Professional (1994)
R | 110 min | Action, Crime, Drama
12-year-old Mathilda is reluctantly taken in by Léon, a professional assassin, after her family is murdered. An unusual relationship forms as she becomes his protégée and learns the assassin's trade.
Director: Luc Besson | Stars: Jean Reno, Gary Oldman, Natalie Portman, Danny Aiello
Votes: 1,246,859 | Gross: $19.50M
Watched 3 or 4 times, won't watch again
65. Sanctuary (I) (2022)
R | 96 min | Drama, Thriller
Hal attempts to end his secret relationship with dominatrix Rebecca. A battle of wills ensues over the course of one incredibly fraught night, with both struggling to keep the upper hand as the power dynamics swing wildly back and forth.
Director: Zachary Wigon | Stars: Christopher Abbott, Margaret Qualley, Francisco Castaneda, Kathie Young
Votes: 8,368
66. Zone 414 (2021)
R | 98 min | Adventure, Crime, Drama
Set in the near future, private detective David Carmichael is hired by Marlon Veidt, an eccentric businessman, to track down his missing daughter. David teams up with Jane, a highly advanced A.I. to solve the mystery.
Director: Andrew Baird | Stars: Guy Pearce, Matilda Anna Ingrid Lutz, Jonathan Aris, Colin Salmon
Votes: 5,614
67. Sunshine (2007)
R | 107 min | Sci-Fi, Thriller
A team of international astronauts is sent on a dangerous mission to reignite the dying Sun with a nuclear fission bomb in 2057.
Director: Danny Boyle | Stars: Cillian Murphy, Rose Byrne, Chris Evans, Cliff Curtis
Votes: 267,667 | Gross: $3.68M
I used to love, but since gone off
Watched about 5 times
68. Automata (I) (2014)
R | 109 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
Human race is at edge of the end. Robot race is at edge of the beginning.
Director: Gabe Ibáñez | Stars: Antonio Banderas, Birgitte Hjort Sørensen, Dylan McDermott, Melanie Griffith
Votes: 59,410
69. Lapsis (2020)
108 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Struggling to support himself and his ailing younger brother, delivery man Ray takes a strange job in a strange new realm of the gig economy.
Director: Noah Hutton | Stars: Dean Imperial, Madeline Wise, Babe Howard, Ivory Aquino
Votes: 2,677
This movie is so weird so odd, so quirky that makes it decent somehow
70. The Zero Theorem (2013)
R | 107 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
A hugely talented but socially isolated computer operator is tasked by Management to prove the Zero Theorem: that the universe ends as nothing, rendering life meaningless. But meaning is what he already craves.
Director: Terry Gilliam | Stars: Christoph Waltz, Lucas Hedges, Mélanie Thierry, David Thewlis
Votes: 49,682 | Gross: $0.22M
71. Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood (2019)
R | 161 min | Comedy, Drama
A faded television actor and his stunt double strive to achieve fame and success in the final years of Hollywood's Golden Age in 1969 Los Angeles.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Brad Pitt, Margot Robbie, Emile Hirsch
Votes: 849,091 | Gross: $142.50M
Super style over content with top notch acting by Pitt & Di Caprio, but it's a false truth film, minimal action
72. The Great Escape (1963)
Approved | 172 min | Adventure, Drama, Thriller
Allied prisoners of war plan for several hundred of their number to escape from a German camp during World War II.
Director: John Sturges | Stars: Steve McQueen, James Garner, Richard Attenborough, Charles Bronson
Votes: 259,097 | Gross: $12.10M
Epic, a classic, one of the best in It's day, if not the best.
73. Infinity Chamber (2016)
103 min | Sci-Fi, Thriller
A man trapped in an automated prison must outsmart a computer in order to escape.
Director: Travis Milloy | Stars: Christopher Soren Kelly, Cassandra Clark, Cajardo Lindsey, Jesse D. Arrow
Votes: 11,748
74. Share? (2023)
80 min | Sci-Fi, Thriller
A man struggles to survive after awakening alone, trapped in a society connected only by primitive computers, where the ability to entertain is his only currency. The first feature film ever to be shot entirely from one fixed camera angle.
Director: Ira Rosensweig | Stars: Melvin Gregg, Bradley Whitford, Danielle Campbell, Alice Braga
Votes: 454
75. Simulant (2023)
Not Rated | 95 min | Crime, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Set in the near future, a humanoid enlists a global hacker to remove all restrictions on his thoughts and capabilities, triggering an A.I. uprising and a government manhunt to eliminate the rise of the machine consciousness.
Director: April Mullen | Stars: Robbie Amell, Jordana Brewster, Simu Liu, Sam Worthington
Votes: 5,321
76. The Matrix Revolutions (2003)
R | 129 min | Action, Sci-Fi
The human city of Zion defends itself against the massive invasion of the machines as Neo fights to end the war at another front while also opposing the rogue Agent Smith.
Directors: Lana Wachowski, Lilly Wachowski | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Laurence Fishburne, Carrie-Anne Moss, Hugo Weaving
Votes: 543,868 | Gross: $139.31M
Way to much Zion crap, the highway scene is epic, plus some of the architect scene
77. The Godfather Part II (1974)
R | 202 min | Crime, Drama
The early life and career of Vito Corleone in 1920s New York City is portrayed, while his son, Michael, expands and tightens his grip on the family crime syndicate.
Director: Francis Ford Coppola | Stars: Al Pacino, Robert De Niro, Robert Duvall, Diane Keaton
Votes: 1,365,296 | Gross: $57.30M
78. Cast Away (2000)
PG-13 | 143 min | Adventure, Drama, Romance
A FedEx executive undergoes a physical and emotional transformation after crash landing on a deserted island.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Tom Hanks, Helen Hunt, Paul Sanchez, Lari White
Votes: 639,214 | Gross: $233.63M
Watched Twice
79. No Country for Old Men (2007)
R | 122 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Violence and mayhem ensue after a hunter stumbles upon the aftermath of a drug deal gone wrong and over two million dollars in cash near the Rio Grande.
Directors: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen | Stars: Tommy Lee Jones, Javier Bardem, Josh Brolin, Woody Harrelson
Votes: 1,061,272 | Gross: $74.28M
Maybe the 2nd best baddie in a film. after the Butcher, didn't rate it as highly second time of seeing Watched twice
80. Dumb Money (2023)
R | 105 min | Biography, Comedy, Drama
David vs. Goliath tale about everyday people who flipped the script on Wall Street and got rich by turning GameStop (the video-game store) into the world's hottest company.
Director: Craig Gillespie | Stars: Paul Dano, Pete Davidson, Vincent D'Onofrio, America Ferrera
Votes: 41,846
True Story
81. Brazil (1985)
R | 132 min | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A bureaucrat in a dystopic society becomes an enemy of the state as he pursues the woman of his dreams.
Director: Terry Gilliam | Stars: Jonathan Pryce, Kim Greist, Robert De Niro, Katherine Helmond
Votes: 211,333 | Gross: $9.93M
82. Casino (1995)
R | 178 min | Crime, Drama
In Las Vegas, two best friends - a casino executive and a mafia enforcer - compete for a gambling empire and a fast-living, fast-loving socialite.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Robert De Niro, Sharon Stone, Joe Pesci, James Woods
Votes: 564,489 | Gross: $42.44M
I deem this too brutal near the end, and it's the same old De Niro and Pesci, watched 03/24 for second time, I knew I didn't rate it highly after first watch 20+ years ago, 6.5/10
83. The Time Traveler's Wife (2009)
PG-13 | 107 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
Henry DeTamble, a librarian, possesses a unique gene that lets him involuntarily travel through time. His wife, Claire Abshire, finds it difficult to cope with it.
Director: Robert Schwentke | Stars: Eric Bana, Rachel McAdams, Ron Livingston, Michelle Nolden
Votes: 157,971 | Gross: $63.41M
Watched 2 or 3 times, won't watch again
84. What Happened to Monday (2017)
TV-MA | 123 min | Action, Crime, Fantasy
In a world where families are limited to one child due to overpopulation, a set of identical septuplets must avoid being put to a long sleep by the government and dangerous infighting while investigating the disappearance of one of their own.
Director: Tommy Wirkola | Stars: Noomi Rapace, Glenn Close, Willem Dafoe, Marwan Kenzari
Votes: 134,612
85. Anon (I) (2018)
TV-MA | 100 min | Crime, Mystery, Sci-Fi
In a world without anonymity or crime, a detective meets a woman who threatens their security.
Director: Andrew Niccol | Stars: Clive Owen, Afiya Bennett, Morgan Allen, Jeffrey Men
Votes: 48,780
86. The Hustler (1961)
Not Rated | 134 min | Drama, Sport
An up-and-coming pool player plays a long-time champion in a single high-stakes match.
Director: Robert Rossen | Stars: Paul Newman, Jackie Gleason, Piper Laurie, George C. Scott
Votes: 86,824 | Gross: $8.28M
A Paul Newman classic
87. Blast from the Past (1999)
PG-13 | 112 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A naive man comes out into the world after spending 35 years in a nuclear fallout shelter.
Director: Hugh Wilson | Stars: Brendan Fraser, Alicia Silverstone, Christopher Walken, Sissy Spacek
Votes: 71,786 | Gross: $26.49M
Quirky Film
88. Moon (2009)
R | 97 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Astronaut Sam Bell has a quintessentially personal encounter toward the end of his three-year stint on the Moon, where he, working alongside his computer, GERTY, sends back to Earth parcels of a resource that has helped diminish our planet's power problems.
Director: Duncan Jones | Stars: Sam Rockwell, Kevin Spacey, Dominique McElligott, Rosie Shaw
Votes: 376,860 | Gross: $5.01M
watched twice 2nd time Dec 21
89. The Fifth Element (1997)
PG-13 | 126 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
In the colorful future, a cab driver unwittingly becomes the central figure in the search for a legendary cosmic weapon to keep Evil and Mr. Zorg at bay.
Director: Luc Besson | Stars: Bruce Willis, Milla Jovovich, Gary Oldman, Ian Holm
Votes: 506,762 | Gross: $63.54M
90. Finch (2021)
PG-13 | 115 min | Adventure, Drama, Sci-Fi
On a post-apocalyptic Earth, a robot, built to protect the life of his creator's beloved dog learns about life, love, friendship and what it means to be human.
Director: Miguel Sapochnik | Stars: Tom Hanks, Caleb Landry Jones, Marie Wagenman, Lora Martinez-Cunningham
Votes: 97,270
91. The Island (2005)
PG-13 | 136 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A man living in a futuristic sterile colony begins to question his circumscribed existence when his friend is chosen to go to the Island, the last uncontaminated place on earth.
Director: Michael Bay | Stars: Scarlett Johansson, Ewan McGregor, Djimon Hounsou, Steve Buscemi
Votes: 327,781 | Gross: $35.82M
92. The Hateful Eight (2015)
R | 168 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
In the dead of a Wyoming winter, a bounty hunter and his prisoner find shelter in a cabin currently inhabited by a collection of nefarious characters.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Samuel L. Jackson, Kurt Russell, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Walton Goggins
Votes: 660,468 | Gross: $54.12M
93. Snatched (2017)
R | 90 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
When her boyfriend dumps her before their exotic vacation, a young woman persuades her ultra-cautious mother to travel with her to paradise, with unexpected results.
Director: Jonathan Levine | Stars: Amy Schumer, Goldie Hawn, Kim Caramele, Raven Goodwin
Votes: 37,597 | Gross: $45.83M
94. Empathy, Inc. (2018)
97 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
An investor in a VR startup discovers that the reality the company provides isn't virtual.
Director: Yedidya Gorsetman | Stars: Zack Robidas, Kathy Searle, Jay Klaitz, Eric Berryman
Votes: 624
Low budget, decent idea
95. Alien: Covenant (2017)
R | 122 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
The crew of a colony ship, bound for a remote planet, discover an uncharted paradise with a threat beyond their imagination, and must attempt a harrowing escape.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Michael Fassbender, Katherine Waterston, Billy Crudup, Danny McBride
Votes: 304,222 | Gross: $74.26M
Started of really good but pitterd out
96. Life of Brian (1979)
R | 94 min | Comedy
Born on the original Christmas in the stable next door to Jesus Christ, Brian of Nazareth spends his life being mistaken for a messiah.
Director: Terry Jones | Stars: Graham Chapman, John Cleese, Michael Palin, Terry Gilliam
Votes: 421,975 | Gross: $20.05M
Watched about 5 times
97. Time Lapse (2014)
Not Rated | 104 min | Mystery, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Three friends discover a mysterious machine that takes pictures twenty-four hours into the future, and conspire to use it for personal gain, until disturbing and dangerous images begin to develop.
Director: Bradley King | Stars: Danielle Panabaker, Matt O'Leary, George Finn, John Rhys-Davies
Votes: 49,171
98. Arctic (2018)
PG-13 | 98 min | Adventure, Drama
A man stranded in the Arctic after a plane crash must decide whether to remain in the relative safety of his makeshift camp or to embark on a deadly trek through the unknown.
Director: Joe Penna | Stars: Mads Mikkelsen, Maria Thelma Smáradóttir, Tintrinai Thikhasuk
Votes: 58,373 | Gross: $2.41M
99. Very Bad Things (1998)
R | 100 min | Comedy, Crime, Thriller
A prostitute is killed during a bachelor party and the attendees turn on each other as the wedding approaches.
Director: Peter Berg | Stars: Christian Slater, Daniel Stern, Cameron Diaz, Jon Favreau
Votes: 49,025 | Gross: $9.80M
100. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969)
PG | 110 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
In 1890s Wyoming, Butch Cassidy and The Sundance Kid lead a band of outlaws. When a train robbery goes wrong, they find themselves on the run with a posse hard on their heels. After considering their options, they escape to South America.
Director: George Roy Hill | Stars: Paul Newman, Robert Redford, Katharine Ross, Strother Martin
Votes: 226,814 | Gross: $102.31M
Bit far fetched, tempted not to list it, loved it as youth
Tell Your Friends