Suitable Movies For Kids and Preteen That I Have Watched
by damasdamas | created - 22 May 2013 | updated - 28 Dec 2017 | PublicThis is the list of kids and pre-teen movies that I have watched, either as a kid myself or as an adult but I think would be suitable to be watched by kids. I'm a 90's kid and the experience of movie-watching is one of the most enjoyable experience I had as a kid. That's why I made this list.
This is the list of all kids movies or family movies that I have watched, so some of them are great but some of them are bad. A lot of these are based from my memories as a child though. The list is chronological based on release date. I have included comments for every movie. I hope it's useful.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937)
Approved | 83 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
Exiled into the dangerous forest by her wicked stepmother, a princess is rescued by seven dwarf miners who make her part of their household.
Directors: William Cottrell, David Hand, Wilfred Jackson, Larry Morey, Perce Pearce, Ben Sharpsteen | Stars: Adriana Caselotti, Harry Stockwell, Lucille La Verne, Roy Atwell
Votes: 215,522 | Gross: $184.93M
The oldest movie on the list. A classic Disney, but the story is nothing to write home about. Nevertheless, I watched this as a kid and liked it.
2. The Wizard of Oz (1939)
PG | 102 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
Young Dorothy Gale and her dog Toto are swept away by a tornado from their Kansas farm to the magical Land of Oz, and embark on a quest with three new friends to see the Wizard, who can return her to her home and fulfill the others' wishes.
Directors: Victor Fleming, King Vidor | Stars: Judy Garland, Frank Morgan, Ray Bolger, Bert Lahr
Votes: 428,778 | Gross: $2.08M
Another classic movie. Watched this again recently and it's still as good. It's imaginative and fun.
3. Pinocchio (1940)
G | 88 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A living puppet, with the help of a cricket as his conscience, must prove himself worthy to become a real boy.
Directors: Norman Ferguson, T. Hee, Wilfred Jackson, Jack Kinney, Hamilton Luske, Bill Roberts, Ben Sharpsteen | Stars: Dickie Jones, Christian Rub, Mel Blanc, Don Brodie
Votes: 159,913 | Gross: $84.25M
Freaked the hell out of me when I was a kid. But I loved it. About a wooden toy who wants to be a real kid. The hand-drawn animations are very good.
4. Fantasia (1940)
G | 124 min | Animation, Family, Fantasy
A series of eight famous pieces of classical music, conducted by Leopold Stokowski and interpreted in animation by Walt Disney's team of artists.
Directors: James Algar, Samuel Armstrong, Ford Beebe Jr., Norman Ferguson, David Hand, Jim Handley, T. Hee, Wilfred Jackson, Hamilton Luske, Bill Roberts, Paul Satterfield, Ben Sharpsteen | Stars: Leopold Stokowski, Deems Taylor, The Philadelphia Orchestra, Corey Burton
Votes: 104,009 | Gross: $76.41M
This is the original Fantasia. Not a typical animation with a clear plot progressions. Some of the shorts have no story but some do. They are all very beautiful though and fit the music well.
5. Dumbo (1941)
G | 64 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
Ridiculed because of his enormous ears, a young circus elephant is assisted by a mouse to achieve his full potential.
Directors: Samuel Armstrong, Norman Ferguson, Wilfred Jackson, Jack Kinney, Bill Roberts, Ben Sharpsteen, John Elliotte | Stars: Sterling Holloway, Edward Brophy, Herman Bing, Billy Bletcher
Votes: 142,124 | Gross: $1.60M
I didn't really like Dumbo back then. I don't remember why, I think because it's too short. Watching it again recently though, I enjoyed it much much more.
6. Bambi (1942)
G | 69 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
The story of a young deer growing up in the forest.
Directors: James Algar, Samuel Armstrong, David Hand, Graham Heid, Bill Roberts, Paul Satterfield, Norman Wright, Arthur Davis, Clyde Geronimi | Stars: Hardie Albright, Stan Alexander, Bobette Audrey, Peter Behn
Votes: 154,133 | Gross: $102.80M
A classic. I watched this when I was a kid and didn't really like it because there's not much going on. But I watched it again recently and liked it. Very sad and very beautiful. Basically a movie about the progression of time through the eyes of a deer.
7. Saludos Amigos (1942)
Passed | 42 min | Animation, Short, Adventure
Disney animators tour South America and present four animated shorts inspired by their trip.
Directors: Wilfred Jackson, Jack Kinney, Hamilton Luske, Bill Roberts, Norman Ferguson | Stars: Fred Shields, José Oliveira, Lee Blair, Mary Blair
Votes: 7,921
This one is rather annoying because of the fact that I hated the characters. The first half is charming with the shorts about a plane but the last half is annoying to me.
8. The Three Caballeros (1944)
Approved | 71 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
Donald receives his birthday gifts, which include traditional gifts and information about Brazil (hosted by Zé Carioca) and Mexico (by Panchito, a Mexican Charro Rooster).
Directors: Norman Ferguson, Clyde Geronimi, Jack Kinney, Bill Roberts, Harold Young | Stars: Aurora Miranda, Carmen Molina, Dora Luz, Sterling Holloway
Votes: 15,580
This is one of the most boring Disney movie I've ever had the displeasure to watch. From 20 minutes up, all I ever did was look at the time to see how much longer I have to watch this. The characters are annoying and the story serves no purpose.
9. Make Mine Music (1946)
Passed | 75 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Animation done to contemporary popular music.
Directors: Robert Cormack, Clyde Geronimi, Jack Kinney, Hamilton Luske, Joshua Meador | Stars: Nelson Eddy, Dinah Shore, Laverne Andrews, Maxene Andrews
Votes: 4,956
This is basically Fantasia without the classical music. Instead, they used contemporary music. As in contemporary AT THE TIME (The 40's). A lot of the shorts didn't work and didn't fit the music to me, but I adore Johnnie Fedora and Alice Blue Bonnet (which Pixar totally rip off with The Blue Umbrella) and I also really enjoy the The Whale Who Wanted to Sing at the Met.
10. It's a Wonderful Life (1946)
PG | 130 min | Drama, Family, Fantasy
An angel is sent from Heaven to help a desperately frustrated businessman by showing him what life would have been like if he had never existed.
Director: Frank Capra | Stars: James Stewart, Donna Reed, Lionel Barrymore, Thomas Mitchell
Votes: 499,283
I didn't watch it as a kid, but it's really a good family movie. It's really heartwarming. Kids might be put off by the black and white picture though.
11. Fun and Fancy Free (1947)
Approved | 73 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Jiminy Cricket hosts two Disney animated shorts: "Bongo," about a circus bear escaping to the wild, and "Mickey and the Beanstalk," a take on the famous fairy tale.
Directors: Jack Kinney, Hamilton Luske, William Morgan, Bill Roberts | Stars: Edgar Bergen, Dinah Shore, Luana Patten, Anita Gordon
Votes: 9,417
Watched this as a kid and liked it. It's nothing special though. It contains two mini movie, one starring mickey and one starring a bear. The mickey one is about Jack and the Beanstalk and I quite like it.
12. Melody Time (1948)
Approved | 75 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
An anthology of animated vignettes set to contemporary music.
Directors: Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, Jack Kinney, Hamilton Luske | Stars: Roy Rogers, Trigger, Dennis Day, Laverne Andrews
Votes: 6,948
Loved this one as a kid. I especially loved two of the shorts, Once Upon a Wintertime and The Legend of Johnny Appleseed. After a rewatch, I found that I also really enjoy the shorts The Little Toot, about a tow boat.
13. The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr. Toad (1949)
Approved | 68 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
An animated adaptation of "The Wind in the Willows" followed by an adaptation of "The Legend of Sleepy Hollow".
Directors: James Algar, Clyde Geronimi, Jack Kinney | Stars: Bing Crosby, Basil Rathbone, Eric Blore, John McLeish
Votes: 17,897
There are two shorts in this one. One is based on The Wind on the Willow and one is from Sleepy Hollow. It's interesting that both lead characters in these shorts are really unlikable. Nevertheless, both of them are very enjoyable.
14. Cinderella (1950)
G | 74 min | Animation, Family, Fantasy
When Cinderella's cruel stepmother prevents her from attending the Royal Ball, she gets some unexpected help from the lovable mice Gus and Jaq and from her Fairy Godmother.
Directors: Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, Hamilton Luske | Stars: Ilene Woods, James MacDonald, Eleanor Audley, Verna Felton
Votes: 174,026 | Gross: $85.00M
My fascinations and obsessions with princesses and fairy tales might have started from this movie. Loved this one. Must have watched this dozens of time when I was a kid. After a rewatch, I found that I even remembered scene by scene of the movie.
15. Alice in Wonderland (1951)
G | 75 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Alice stumbles into the world of Wonderland. Will she get home? Not if the Queen of Hearts has her way.
Directors: Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, Hamilton Luske, Jack Kinney | Stars: Kathryn Beaumont, Ed Wynn, Richard Haydn, Sterling Holloway
Votes: 154,108 | Gross: $1.07M
The original cartoon, not the 2010 one. I liked it but didn't loved it. It's basically a compilation of random things that Alice found in Wonderland and there's no clear goal and plot progression. I love the song 'In a World of My Own' though. The movie is quite short.
16. Peter Pan (1953)
G | 77 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
Wendy and her brothers are whisked away to the magical world of Neverland with the hero of their stories, Peter Pan.
Directors: Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, Hamilton Luske, Jack Kinney | Stars: Bobby Driscoll, Kathryn Beaumont, Hans Conried, Bill Thompson
Votes: 153,159 | Gross: $87.40M
I remember that this cartoon freaked me out, don't know why. The prospect of being whisked away to some far away land is terrifying I guess when I was a kid. But I like the animations.
17. Lady and the Tramp (1955)
G | 76 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The romantic tale of a sheltered uptown Cocker Spaniel dog and a streetwise downtown Mutt.
Directors: Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, Hamilton Luske, Jack Cutting | Stars: Barbara Luddy, Larry Roberts, Peggy Lee, Bill Thompson
Votes: 148,521 | Gross: $93.60M
It's like snippets of a life from the point of view of a dog (and I mean it literally. The camera is always low, because we're seeing things from the eyes of a dog. We can't even see people's faces, only their feet). I like the romance because it happens gradually. Overall very enjoyable.
18. Sleeping Beauty (1959)
G | 75 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
After being snubbed by the royal family, a malevolent fairy places a curse on a princess which only a prince can break, along with the help of three good fairies.
Directors: Les Clark, Clyde Geronimi, Eric Larson, Wolfgang Reitherman, Hamilton Luske | Stars: Mary Costa, Bill Shirley, Eleanor Audley, Verna Felton
Votes: 160,938 | Gross: $51.60M
Didn't like it quite as much as Cinderella. But a princess is still a princess, and I still liked it. The animations has a tapestry quality to it and it's different but I like it. Effective villain, but too much time spent on unimportant characters.
19. One Hundred and One Dalmatians (1961)
G | 79 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
When a litter of Dalmatian puppies are abducted by the minions of Cruella De Vil, the owners must find them before she uses them for a diabolical fashion statement.
Directors: Clyde Geronimi, Hamilton Luske, Wolfgang Reitherman | Stars: Rod Taylor, Betty Lou Gerson, J. Pat O'Malley, Martha Wentworth
Votes: 182,305 | Gross: $144.88M
I used to like the live-action one better, but after a rewatch I fell in love with this movie. The animations has a certain storybook quality to it and the story is very simple but effective. I like how it is told from the point of view of a dog.
20. Mary Poppins (1964)
G | 139 min | Comedy, Family, Fantasy
In turn of the century London, a magical nanny employs music and adventure to help two neglected children become closer to their father.
Director: Robert Stevenson | Stars: Julie Andrews, Dick Van Dyke, David Tomlinson, Glynis Johns
Votes: 186,102 | Gross: $102.27M
I still adore this movie. Julie Andrews is great as ever, the musics are awesome, and who could forget Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious?
21. The Sound of Music (1965)
G | 172 min | Biography, Drama, Family
A young novice is sent by her convent in 1930s Austria to become a governess to the seven children of a widowed naval officer.
Director: Robert Wise | Stars: Julie Andrews, Christopher Plummer, Eleanor Parker, Richard Haydn
Votes: 261,154 | Gross: $163.21M
It's a bit heavy for kids because of the nazi theme, but I love it. I own the soundtrack and remember all the lyrics when I was a kid. Great movie for the family.
22. The Jungle Book (1967)
G | 78 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Bagheera the Panther and Baloo the Bear have a difficult time trying to convince a boy to leave the jungle for human civilization.
Director: Wolfgang Reitherman | Stars: Phil Harris, Sebastian Cabot, Louis Prima, Bruce Reitherman
Votes: 198,736 | Gross: $141.84M
Ordinary to me. Didn't really like it that much.
23. The AristoCats (1970)
G | 78 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
With the help of a smooth talking tomcat, a family of Parisian felines set to inherit a fortune from their owner try to make it back home after a jealous butler kidnaps them and leaves them in the country.
Director: Wolfgang Reitherman | Stars: Phil Harris, Eva Gabor, Sterling Holloway, Scatman Crothers
Votes: 114,774 | Gross: $37.68M
This one is just ordinary too. This is the age when Disney's quality has degraded and the Golden Age of Disney is not yet here. The Little Mermaid will be the start of the Golden Age of Disney, but in the meantime, no Disney cartoon is amazing.
24. Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977)
PG | 121 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Luke Skywalker joins forces with a Jedi Knight, a cocky pilot, a Wookiee and two droids to save the galaxy from the Empire's world-destroying battle station, while also attempting to rescue Princess Leia from the mysterious Darth Vader.
Director: George Lucas | Stars: Mark Hamill, Harrison Ford, Carrie Fisher, Alec Guinness
Votes: 1,450,141 | Gross: $322.74M
So technically this is not a kid's movie, but I watched it as a kid and loved it. It's got action, adventure, and everything I liked. Every re-watching since then is great. Can't wait for Episode VII.
25. Lupin III: The Castle of Cagliostro (1979)
102 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A dashing thief, his gang of desperadoes and an intrepid cop struggle to free a princess from an evil count, and learn the secret of a treasure that she holds part of the key to.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Yasuo Yamada, Eiko Masuyama, Kiyoshi Kobayashi, Makio Inoue
Votes: 33,582
The oldest Hayao Miyazaki movie that I have watched back when there's no Studio Ghibli. Even though I don't know who Lupin the Third even is, I quite enjoyed this movie. Love the adventure.
26. Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
PG | 124 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
After the Rebel Alliance are overpowered by the Empire, Luke Skywalker begins his Jedi training with Yoda, while his friends are pursued across the galaxy by Darth Vader and bounty hunter Boba Fett.
Director: Irvin Kershner | Stars: Mark Hamill, Harrison Ford, Carrie Fisher, Billy Dee Williams
Votes: 1,380,261 | Gross: $290.48M
The awesome Star Wars. I loved every single one of them back when I was a kid. Still love it now, even the Prequel Trilogy ones.
27. Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
PG | 115 min | Action, Adventure
In 1936, archaeologist and adventurer Indiana Jones is hired by the U.S. government to find the Ark of the Covenant before the Nazis can obtain its awesome powers.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Harrison Ford, Karen Allen, Paul Freeman, John Rhys-Davies
Votes: 1,037,142 | Gross: $248.16M
Another favorite franchise when I was a kid. My mom and dad both loved it too. It's a little intense and scary for kids, but exciting.
28. E.T. (1982)
PG | 115 min | Adventure, Family, Sci-Fi
A troubled child summons the courage to help a friendly alien escape from Earth and return to his home planet.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Henry Thomas, Drew Barrymore, Peter Coyote, Dee Wallace
Votes: 437,694 | Gross: $435.11M
Love this one. Watched this again recently and still like it.
29. Tron (1982)
PG | 96 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A computer hacker is abducted into the digital world and forced to participate in gladiatorial games where his only chance of escape is with the help of a heroic security program.
Director: Steven Lisberger | Stars: Jeff Bridges, Bruce Boxleitner, David Warner, Cindy Morgan
Votes: 129,340 | Gross: $33.00M
Watched this before Tron Legacy came out and loved it. It's so imaginative and fun and I imagine it would be suitable for kids.
30. Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983)
PG | 131 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
After rescuing Han Solo from Jabba the Hutt, the Rebel Alliance attempt to destroy the second Death Star, while Luke struggles to help Darth Vader back from the dark side.
Director: Richard Marquand | Stars: Mark Hamill, Harrison Ford, Carrie Fisher, Billy Dee Williams
Votes: 1,121,783 | Gross: $309.13M
The last of the original trilogy. Love this too.
31. Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (1984)
PG | 117 min | Animation, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Warrior and pacifist Princess Nausicaä desperately struggles to prevent two warring nations from destroying themselves and their dying planet.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Sumi Shimamoto, Mahito Tsujimura, Hisako Kyôda, Gorô Naya
Votes: 182,614 | Gross: $0.50M
Studio Ghibli movie back when there's no Studio Ghibli yet. The movie is as good as every Studio Ghibli movie out there. The world building and the characters are great. Love it.
32. Romancing the Stone (1984)
PG | 106 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A mousy romance novelist sets off for Colombia to ransom her kidnapped sister, and soon finds herself in the middle of a dangerous adventure hunting for treasure with a mercenary rogue.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Michael Douglas, Kathleen Turner, Danny DeVito, Zack Norman
Votes: 103,355 | Gross: $76.57M
This is technically a romance adventure so I don't know if it's suitable for kids or not. But I watched this as a kid and liked its adventures and romance.
33. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984)
PG | 118 min | Action, Adventure
In 1935, Indiana Jones is tasked by Indian villagers with reclaiming a rock stolen from them by a secret cult beneath the catacombs of an ancient palace.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Harrison Ford, Kate Capshaw, Ke Huy Quan, Amrish Puri
Votes: 535,421 | Gross: $179.87M
Technically a prequel to Raiders of the Lost Ark. Love it. Creeped out at the part where Indy ate monkey brains, but love it nonetheless.
34. Ghostbusters (1984)
PG | 105 min | Action, Comedy, Fantasy
Three parapsychologists forced out of their university funding set up shop as a unique ghost removal service in New York City, attracting frightened yet skeptical customers.
Director: Ivan Reitman | Stars: Bill Murray, Dan Aykroyd, Sigourney Weaver, Harold Ramis
Votes: 450,433 | Gross: $238.63M
Love it. The theme song is so catchy and the ghosts are creepy but fun. Must have watched this a dozen times when I was a kid.
35. The NeverEnding Story (1984)
PG | 102 min | Adventure, Drama, Family
A troubled boy dives into a wondrous fantasy world through the pages of a mysterious book.
Director: Wolfgang Petersen | Stars: Noah Hathaway, Barret Oliver, Tami Stronach, Gerald McRaney
Votes: 157,008 | Gross: $20.16M
Loved this one. Would really like to watch this again now. I remember loving it so much when I was a kid.
36. Back to the Future (1985)
PG | 116 min | Adventure, Comedy, Sci-Fi
Marty McFly, a 17-year-old high school student, is accidentally sent 30 years into the past in a time-traveling DeLorean invented by his close friend, the maverick scientist Doc Brown.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Michael J. Fox, Christopher Lloyd, Lea Thompson, Crispin Glover
Votes: 1,307,422 | Gross: $210.61M
One of my most favorite franchise. I love time travel adventures.
37. Castle in the Sky (1986)
PG | 125 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
A young boy and a girl with a magic crystal must race against pirates and foreign agents in a search for a legendary floating castle.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Mayumi Tanaka, Keiko Yokozawa, Kotoe Hatsui, Minori Terada
Votes: 182,441
First Studio Ghibli movie under that official name. Love it. Keep in mind that I watched almost all the Ghibli movies when I am not a kid anymore. I still think Ghibli movies are the best movies for kids though.
38. An American Tail (1986)
G | 80 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
While emigrating to the United States, a young Russian mouse gets separated from his family and must locate them while trying to survive in a new country.
Director: Don Bluth | Stars: Dom DeLuise, Christopher Plummer, Erica Yohn, Nehemiah Persoff
Votes: 58,081 | Gross: $47.48M
a Don Bluth movie will always be beautiful and heartwarming but sad at the same time. An American Tail is one of Don Bluth's movie.
39. The Princess Bride (1987)
PG | 98 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
A bedridden boy's grandfather reads him the story of a farmboy-turned-pirate who encounters numerous obstacles, enemies and allies in his quest to be reunited with his true love.
Director: Rob Reiner | Stars: Cary Elwes, Mandy Patinkin, Robin Wright, Chris Sarandon
Votes: 451,061 | Gross: $30.86M
Didn't watch this as a kid but the adventures are great and I think it would be suitable for kids. The romance is great too.
40. Beetlejuice (1988)
PG | 92 min | Comedy, Fantasy
The spirits of a deceased couple are harassed by an unbearable family that has moved into their home, and hire a malicious spirit to drive them out.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Alec Baldwin, Geena Davis, Michael Keaton, Annie McEnroe
Votes: 340,275 | Gross: $73.71M
This movie freaked me out when I was a kid but I still love it. Would really like to watch it again because I don't really remember the storyline.
41. My Neighbor Totoro (1988)
G | 86 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
When two girls move to the country to be near their ailing mother, they have adventures with the wondrous forest spirits who live nearby.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Hitoshi Takagi, Noriko Hidaka, Chika Sakamoto, Shigesato Itoi
Votes: 380,472 | Gross: $1.11M
My favorite Studio Ghibli ever just because it's my first Studio Ghibli ever. My mom rented me this movie when I was in kindergarten and she ended up buying this movie just because I loved it so much I watched this once every day. Watched this again as an adult and it's still as good as ever.
42. Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988)
PG | 104 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
When a cartoon rabbit is accused of murder, he enlists the help of a burnt out private investigator to prove his innocence.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Bob Hoskins, Christopher Lloyd, Joanna Cassidy, Charles Fleischer
Votes: 216,926 | Gross: $156.45M
Watched this on TV when I was a kid and I remember liking it so much. Watched this again recently on TV and it's still good.
43. The Land Before Time (1988)
G | 69 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
An orphaned brontosaurus teams up with other young dinosaurs in order to reunite with their families in a valley.
Director: Don Bluth | Stars: Pat Hingle, Gabriel Damon, Helen Shaver, Bill Erwin
Votes: 98,739 | Gross: $48.09M
My favorite movie as a kid. Another Don Bluth movie. I watched a lot of the sequels but I forgot which one I watched.
44. Oliver & Company (1988)
G | 74 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A lost and alone kitten joins a gang of dogs engaged in petty larceny in New York City.
Director: George Scribner | Stars: Joey Lawrence, Billy Joel, Cheech Marin, Richard Mulligan
Votes: 52,970 | Gross: $74.15M
This is Disney's retelling of Oliver Twist. I don't know why, but I love this movie so much and I watched this over and over again when I was a kid.
45. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989)
PG-13 | 127 min | Action, Adventure
In 1938, after his father goes missing while pursuing the Holy Grail, Indiana Jones finds himself up against the Nazis again to stop them from obtaining its powers.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Harrison Ford, Sean Connery, Alison Doody, Denholm Elliott
Votes: 811,157 | Gross: $197.17M
The one with Sean Connery. Love it too. I love all Indiana Jones' movies equally.
46. Ghostbusters II (1989)
PG | 108 min | Action, Comedy, Fantasy
The discovery of a massive river of ectoplasm and a resurgence of spectral activity allows the staff of Ghostbusters to revive the business.
Director: Ivan Reitman | Stars: Bill Murray, Dan Aykroyd, Sigourney Weaver, Harold Ramis
Votes: 224,912 | Gross: $112.49M
I don't remember what it's about, but I do remember watching it.
47. Honey, I Shrunk the Kids (1989)
PG | 93 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
The scientist father of a teenage girl and boy accidentally shrinks his and two other neighborhood teens to the size of insects. Now the teens must fight diminutive dangers as the father searches for them.
Director: Joe Johnston | Stars: Rick Moranis, Matt Frewer, Marcia Strassman, Kristine Sutherland
Votes: 166,394 | Gross: $130.72M
This is a funny movie and great to watch with families.
48. Kiki's Delivery Service (1989)
G | 103 min | Animation, Family, Fantasy
A young witch, on her mandatory year of independent life, finds fitting into a new community difficult while she supports herself by running an air courier service.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Kirsten Dunst, Minami Takayama, Rei Sakuma, Kappei Yamaguchi
Votes: 165,637
A bit low-key Studio Ghibli about a young witch back when there's no Harry Potter. Liked it, but didn't love it as much as the other Ghibli movies.
49. The Little Mermaid (1989)
G | 83 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
A mermaid princess makes a Faustian bargain in an attempt to become human and win a prince's love.
Directors: Ron Clements, John Musker | Stars: Jodi Benson, Samuel E. Wright, Rene Auberjonois, Christopher Daniel Barnes
Votes: 291,076 | Gross: $111.54M
One of my favorite cartoon by Disney ever. Signaling the start of Disney's Golden Years. I love the songs and I remember it made me want to be a mermaid as a kid.
50. Back to the Future Part II (1989)
PG | 108 min | Adventure, Comedy, Sci-Fi
After visiting 2015, Marty McFly must repeat his visit to 1955 to prevent disastrous changes to 1985...without interfering with his first trip.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Michael J. Fox, Christopher Lloyd, Lea Thompson, Tom Wilson
Votes: 572,818 | Gross: $118.50M
This one takes us to the year 2015. The same exciting time travel adventure.
51. Back to the Future Part III (1990)
PG | 118 min | Adventure, Comedy, Sci-Fi
Stranded in 1955, Marty McFly learns about the death of Doc Brown in 1885 and must travel back in time to save him. With no fuel readily available for the DeLorean, the two must figure how to escape the Old West before Emmett is murdered.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Michael J. Fox, Christopher Lloyd, Mary Steenburgen, Tom Wilson
Votes: 481,021 | Gross: $87.73M
My least favorite of the three movies. It takes us to the Western Age, and frankly it's not that exciting to me. Still a good movie.
52. The Witches (1990)
PG | 91 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
A young boy stumbles onto a witch convention and must stop them, even after he has been turned into a mouse.
Director: Nicolas Roeg | Stars: Anjelica Huston, Mai Zetterling, Jasen Fisher, Rowan Atkinson
Votes: 54,675 | Gross: $10.36M
Based on a Roald Dahl book. The movie is fun but creepy. I don't really like it just because The Witches is one of my least favorite book by Roald Dahl.
53. Home Alone (1990)
PG | 103 min | Comedy, Family
An eight-year-old troublemaker, mistakenly left home alone, must defend his home against a pair of burglars on Christmas Eve.
Director: Chris Columbus | Stars: Macaulay Culkin, Joe Pesci, Daniel Stern, John Heard
Votes: 653,006 | Gross: $285.76M
A classic. You can watch this on TV basically every christmas. Fun for the family.
54. Only Yesterday (1991)
PG | 119 min | Animation, Drama, Romance
A twenty-seven-year-old office worker travels to the countryside while reminiscing about her childhood in Tokyo.
Director: Isao Takahata | Stars: Miki Imai, Toshirô Yanagiba, Yoko Honna, Mayumi Izuka
Votes: 37,263 | Gross: $0.45M
Drama by Studio Ghibli. Studio Ghibli basically have two types of movie : the dramas and the fantasies. This is the drama one. Quite good.
55. Beauty and the Beast (1991)
G | 84 min | Animation, Family, Fantasy
A prince cursed to spend his days as a hideous monster sets out to regain his humanity by earning a young woman's love.
Directors: Gary Trousdale, Kirk Wise | Stars: Paige O'Hara, Robby Benson, Jesse Corti, Rex Everhart
Votes: 479,775 | Gross: $218.97M
The first animated movie to be nominated for an Oscar. Also one of my favorites. I love that Belle is a nerd and likes reading.
56. The Addams Family (1991)
PG-13 | 99 min | Comedy, Fantasy
Con artists plan to fleece an eccentric family using an accomplice who claims to be their long-lost uncle.
Director: Barry Sonnenfeld | Stars: Anjelica Huston, Raul Julia, Christopher Lloyd, Dan Hedaya
Votes: 180,023 | Gross: $113.50M
A fun movie about an eccentric family. Love it when I was a kid.
57. Honey, I Blew Up the Kid (1992)
PG | 89 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
The Szalinski family is back, this time hilarious disaster strikes when an experiment causes their new toddler son to grow many stories tall.
Director: Randal Kleiser | Stars: Rick Moranis, Marcia Strassman, Robert Oliveri, Daniel Shalikar
Votes: 46,837 | Gross: $58.66M
The sequel to Honey, I Shrunk the Kid. Still fun, but it's basically the same as the previous one.
58. Porco Rosso (1992)
PG | 94 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
In 1930s Italy, a veteran World War I pilot is cursed to look like an anthropomorphic pig.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Shûichirô Moriyama, Tokiko Katô, Bunshi Katsura VI, Tsunehiko Kamijô
Votes: 102,171
A Studio Ghibli movie about a pilot pig. It's good, just like all Ghibli movies.
59. Home Alone 2: Lost in New York (1992)
PG | 120 min | Adventure, Comedy, Crime
One year after Kevin McCallister was left home alone and had to defeat a pair of bumbling burglars, he accidentally finds himself stranded in New York City - and the same criminals are not far behind.
Director: Chris Columbus | Stars: Macaulay Culkin, Joe Pesci, Daniel Stern, Catherine O'Hara
Votes: 402,642 | Gross: $173.59M
Not as good as the first, but still fun.
60. Aladdin (1992)
G | 90 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A kind-hearted street urchin and a power-hungry Grand Vizier vie for a magic lamp that has the power to make their deepest wishes come true.
Directors: Ron Clements, John Musker | Stars: Scott Weinger, Robin Williams, Linda Larkin, Jonathan Freeman
Votes: 467,084 | Gross: $217.35M
A great Disney movie. This is Disney's Golden Age. Basically everything Disney churned out is good.
61. Groundhog Day (1993)
PG | 101 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
A narcissistic, self-centered weatherman finds himself in a time loop on Groundhog Day.
Director: Harold Ramis | Stars: Bill Murray, Andie MacDowell, Chris Elliott, Stephen Tobolowsky
Votes: 685,320 | Gross: $70.91M
A movie about a man forced to repeat every day over and over again. The perfect holiday movie. Fun for the family.
62. Ocean Waves (1993 TV Movie)
PG-13 | 76 min | Animation, Drama, Romance
As a young man returns home after his first year away at college he recalls his senior year of high school and the iron-willed, big city girl that turned his world upside down.
Director: Tomomi Mochizuki | Stars: Nobuo Tobita, Toshihiko Seki, Yoko Sakamoto, Yuri Amano
Votes: 20,431
A Studio Ghibli movie. This one is a romantic drama, but it's still suitable for kids. Not as great as other Ghiblis.
63. Jurassic Park (1993)
PG-13 | 127 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A pragmatic paleontologist touring an almost complete theme park on an island in Central America is tasked with protecting a couple of kids after a power failure causes the park's cloned dinosaurs to run loose.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Sam Neill, Laura Dern, Jeff Goldblum, Richard Attenborough
Votes: 1,067,589 | Gross: $402.45M
This is creepy for kids, but I watched it as a kid. Freaked out, but I love it.
64. Dennis the Menace (1993)
PG | 94 min | Comedy, Family
When his parents must go out of town on business, Dennis stays with Mr. and Mrs. Wilson. He is driving Mr. Wilson crazy, but he is just trying to be helpful, even to the thief who has arrived in town.
Director: Nick Castle | Stars: Walter Matthau, Mason Gamble, Joan Plowright, Christopher Lloyd
Votes: 64,912 | Gross: $51.27M
I don't really like this movie even back then. It's about a naughty kid. The humor is too slapstick for my taste.
65. The Secret Garden (1993)
G | 101 min | Drama, Family, Fantasy
A young, recently-orphaned girl is sent to England after living in India all of her life. Once there, she begins to explore her new, seemingly-isolated surroundings, and its secrets.
Director: Agnieszka Holland | Stars: Kate Maberly, Maggie Smith, Heydon Prowse, Andrew Knott
Votes: 44,488 | Gross: $31.18M
One of my favorites growing up. It's about a girl living in an old mansion and how she found a secret garden. Great for kids.
66. The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993)
PG | 76 min | Animation, Family, Fantasy
Jack Skellington, king of Halloween Town, discovers Christmas Town, but his attempts to bring Christmas to his home causes confusion.
Director: Henry Selick | Stars: Danny Elfman, Chris Sarandon, Catherine O'Hara, William Hickey
Votes: 375,248 | Gross: $75.08M
Good for Halloween season. It's okay, but I'm not wowed by it.
67. Addams Family Values (1993)
PG-13 | 94 min | Comedy, Fantasy
The Addams Family try to rescue their beloved Uncle Fester from his gold-digging new love, a black widow named Debbie.
Director: Barry Sonnenfeld | Stars: Anjelica Huston, Raul Julia, Christopher Lloyd, Joan Cusack
Votes: 109,634 | Gross: $48.92M
The sequel to The Addams Family. Basically the same thing. I forgot what it's about.
68. Thumbelina (1994)
G | 86 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
This retelling of the Hans Christian Andersen classic fairy tale has the digit-sized heroine evading the clutches of various toads, moles, and beetles before she can proceed with her courtship with her dream lover, Prince Cornelius.
Directors: Don Bluth, Gary Goldman | Stars: Jodi Benson, Gary Imhoff, Gino Conforti, Barbara Cook
Votes: 18,650 | Gross: $11.37M
A rarely known gem by Don Bluth. It's a great movie, magical and fun. I loved this so much when I was a kid.
69. The Flintstones (1994)
PG | 91 min | Comedy, Family, Fantasy
In a parallel modern-day Stone Age world, a working-class family, the Flintstones, are set up for an executive job. But they learn that money can't buy happiness.
Director: Brian Levant | Stars: John Goodman, Rick Moranis, Rosie O'Donnell, Halle Berry
Votes: 86,564 | Gross: $130.51M
I loved this one when I was a kid. Loved the world depicted in this movie. A lot of the adult jokes just went right through me.
70. The Lion King (1994)
G | 88 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
Lion prince Simba and his father are targeted by his bitter uncle, who wants to ascend the throne himself.
Directors: Roger Allers, Rob Minkoff | Stars: Matthew Broderick, Jeremy Irons, James Earl Jones, Whoopi Goldberg
Votes: 1,142,843 | Gross: $422.78M
Liked this. It's one of Disney's masterpiece, sad and exciting at the same time.
71. Baby's Day Out (1994)
PG | 99 min | Adventure, Comedy, Crime
After three kidnappers lose the baby they have kidnapped, both the cops and kidnappers go looking for the baby.
Director: Patrick Read Johnson | Stars: Lara Flynn Boyle, Joe Mantegna, Joe Pantoliano, Brian Haley
Votes: 55,684 | Gross: $16.67M
My friend loved this. I didn't. Not much story going on in this movie.
72. Pom Poko (1994)
PG | 119 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
A community of magical shape-shifting raccoon dogs struggle to prevent their forest home from being destroyed by urban development.
Director: Isao Takahata | Stars: Shinchô Kokontei, Makoto Nonomura, Yuriko Ishida, Norihei Miki
Votes: 34,609
A rather bizarre Studio Ghibli movie. Very different to other Ghibli, so it's kinda hard to love.
73. Richie Rich (1994)
PG | 95 min | Comedy, Family
A rich young boy finds his family the target of an inside job, and must use his cunning to save them.
Director: Donald Petrie | Stars: Macaulay Culkin, Edward Herrmann, John Larroquette, Christine Ebersole
Votes: 73,595 | Gross: $38.09M
I love this one. I watched this over and over again back then. Perfect for kids.
74. A Little Princess (1995)
G | 97 min | Drama, Family, Fantasy
Sara is sent to a strict boarding school after her father enlists in WWI. When he is presumed dead, the headmistress, knowing she will not receive any more money, forces the girl to become a servant.
Director: Alfonso Cuarón | Stars: Liesel Matthews, Eleanor Bron, Liam Cunningham, Rusty Schwimmer
Votes: 36,716 | Gross: $10.02M
The tone and the atmosphere is a little like The Secret Garden. I liked it a lot.
75. Casper (1995)
PG | 100 min | Comedy, Family, Fantasy
An afterlife therapist and his daughter meet a friendly young ghost when they move into a crumbling mansion in order to rid the premises of wicked spirits.
Director: Brad Silberling | Stars: Bill Pullman, Christina Ricci, Cathy Moriarty, Eric Idle
Votes: 146,866 | Gross: $100.33M
An unexpectedly sad movie. It's so sad that I don't want to watch it again when I was a kid.
76. Pocahontas (I) (1995)
G | 81 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
An English soldier and the daughter of an Algonquin chief share a romance when English colonists invade seventeenth century Virginia.
Directors: Mike Gabriel, Eric Goldberg | Stars: Mel Gibson, Linda Hunt, Christian Bale, Joe Baker
Votes: 203,085 | Gross: $141.60M
The tone is very adult for some reason. Too serious for me as a kid. But I love the songs.
77. Whisper of the Heart (1995)
G | 111 min | Animation, Drama, Family
A love story between a girl who loves reading books, and a boy who has previously checked out all of the library books she chooses.
Director: Yoshifumi Kondô | Stars: Yoko Honna, Issei Takahashi, Takashi Tachibana, Shigeru Muroi
Votes: 72,687
This is not Ghibli's drama, but a fantasy one. I love this one. It's one of my favorite Ghibli.
78. Babe (1995)
G | 91 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
Gentle farmer Arthur Hoggett wins a piglet Babe at a county fair. Narrowly escaping his fate as Christmas dinner, Babe bonds with motherly border collie Fly and discovers that he too can herd sheep. But will the other animals accept him?
Director: Chris Noonan | Stars: James Cromwell, Magda Szubanski, Christine Cavanaugh, Miriam Margolyes
Votes: 134,155 | Gross: $66.60M
A movie about a talking pig. Didn't really like movies with talking animals when I was a kid.
79. It Takes Two (1995)
PG | 101 min | Comedy, Family, Romance
Alyssa and Amanda are two little girls who are identical, but complete strangers, that accidentally meet one day.
Director: Andy Tennant | Stars: Kirstie Alley, Steve Guttenberg, Mary-Kate Olsen, Ashley Olsen
Votes: 24,881 | Gross: $19.47M
A Mary Kate and Ashley movie about twins. I love it, I used to rewatch this dozens of time.
80. Toy Story (1995)
G | 81 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A cowboy doll is profoundly threatened and jealous when a new spaceman action figure supplants him as top toy in a boy's bedroom.
Director: John Lasseter | Stars: Tom Hanks, Tim Allen, Don Rickles, Jim Varney
Votes: 1,068,973 | Gross: $191.80M
The first Pixar movie. It's a breakthrough when it first came out. I liked the other two movies better though.
81. Jumanji (1995)
PG | 104 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
When two kids find and play a magical board game, they release a man trapped in it for decades - and a host of dangers that can only be stopped by finishing the game.
Director: Joe Johnston | Stars: Robin Williams, Kirsten Dunst, Bonnie Hunt, Jonathan Hyde
Votes: 377,041 | Gross: $100.48M
I found it very creepy when I was a kid, but I love it. About a deadly board game.
82. Balto (1995)
G | 78 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
An outcast Husky risks his life with other sled dogs to prevent a deadly epidemic from ravaging Nome, Alaska.
Director: Simon Wells | Stars: Kevin Bacon, Bob Hoskins, Bridget Fonda, Jim Cummings
Votes: 48,134 | Gross: $11.35M
Forget what it's about. As I recall, it's a sad movie.
83. James and the Giant Peach (1996)
PG | 79 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
An orphan who lives with his two cruel aunts befriends anthropomorphic bugs who live inside a giant peach, and they embark on a journey to New York City.
Director: Henry Selick | Stars: Paul Terry, Joanna Lumley, Pete Postlethwaite, Simon Callow
Votes: 74,014 | Gross: $28.93M
Just like A Nightmare Before Christmas. This one is based on Roald Dahl's book. Creepy.
84. The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1996)
G | 91 min | Animation, Drama, Family
A deformed bell-ringer must assert his independence from a vicious government minister in order to help his friend, a gypsy dancer.
Directors: Gary Trousdale, Kirk Wise | Stars: Demi Moore, Jason Alexander, Mary Kay Bergman, Corey Burton
Votes: 171,745 | Gross: $100.14M
I think the downfall of Disney starts in this. It's a good movie but not great.
85. Matilda (1996)
PG | 102 min | Comedy, Family, Fantasy
A girl gifted with a keen intellect and psychic powers uses both to get even with her callous family and free her kindly schoolteacher from the tyrannical grip of a sadistic headmistress.
Director: Danny DeVito | Stars: Danny DeVito, Rhea Perlman, Mara Wilson, Embeth Davidtz
Votes: 174,689 | Gross: $33.08M
Literally my favorite movie when I was a kid. I still watch it everytime it's on TV. Based on my favorite Roald Dahl book.
86. Aladdin and the King of Thieves (1996 Video)
Not Rated | 81 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The King of Thieves disrupts Aladdin and Jasmine's long-anticipated wedding, looking for an oracle that will lead him to an even bigger treasure. His true identity causes trouble for Aladdin.
Director: Tad Stones | Stars: Scott Weinger, Robin Williams, John Rhys-Davies, Val Bettin
Votes: 38,159
The straight-to-home-video sequel of Aladdin. It's the better sequel out of all Disney movies.
87. Space Jam (1996)
PG | 88 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
In a desperate attempt to win a basketball match and earn their freedom, the Looney Tunes seek the aid of retired basketball champion, Michael Jordan.
Director: Joe Pytka | Stars: Michael Jordan, Wayne Knight, Theresa Randle, Manner Washington
Votes: 213,565 | Gross: $90.46M
Michael Jordan and Bugs Bunny. It's entertaining.
88. Jingle All the Way (1996)
PG | 89 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
A father vows to get his son a Turbo Man action figure for Christmas. However, every store is sold out, and he must travel all over town and compete with everybody else in order to find one.
Director: Brian Levant | Stars: Arnold Schwarzenegger, Sinbad, Phil Hartman, Rita Wilson
Votes: 116,174 | Gross: $60.57M
A dad wants to give his kid a present at Christmas. One of many Schwarzenegger's family movies.
89. 101 Dalmatians (1996)
G | 103 min | Adventure, Comedy, Crime
An evil high-fashion designer plots to steal dalmatian puppies in order to make an extravagant fur coat but creates an extravagant mess instead.
Director: Stephen Herek | Stars: Glenn Close, Jeff Daniels, Joely Richardson, Joan Plowright
Votes: 117,584 | Gross: $136.19M
The movie starring Glenn Close. I liked this more than the cartoon one.
90. Honey, We Shrunk Ourselves! (1997 TV Movie)
PG | 74 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
This time, the adults have shrunk themselves, and the kids need to fix it.
Director: Dean Cundey | Stars: Rick Moranis, Eve Gordon, Bug Hall, Robin Bartlett
Votes: 16,955
The sequel to Honey, I Blew Up the Kid. More of the same.
91. The Lost World: Jurassic Park (1997)
PG-13 | 129 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A research team is sent to the Jurassic Park Site B island to study the dinosaurs there, while an InGen team approaches with another agenda.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Jeff Goldblum, Julianne Moore, Pete Postlethwaite, Vince Vaughn
Votes: 444,189 | Gross: $229.09M
The sequel to Jurassic Park. Still creepy for kids, but not as good as the first one.
92. Hercules (1997)
G | 93 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The son of Zeus and Hera is stripped of his immortality as an infant and must become a true hero in order to reclaim it.
Directors: Ron Clements, John Musker | Stars: Tate Donovan, Susan Egan, James Woods, Barbara Barrie
Votes: 255,286 | Gross: $99.05M
A great movie by Disney. I love Megara.
93. Men in Black (1997)
PG-13 | 98 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
James, an NYC cop, is hired by Agent K of a secret government agency that monitors extraterrestrial life on Earth. Together, they must recover an item that has been stolen by an intergalactic villain.
Director: Barry Sonnenfeld | Stars: Tommy Lee Jones, Will Smith, Linda Fiorentino, Vincent D'Onofrio
Votes: 613,146 | Gross: $250.69M
I don't know if it's really suitable for kids, but I watched it as a kid and enjoyed it.
94. George of the Jungle (1997)
PG | 92 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A man raised in the jungle by apes falls in love with a wealthy American heiress.
Director: Sam Weisman | Stars: Brendan Fraser, Leslie Mann, Thomas Haden Church, Richard Roundtree
Votes: 84,408 | Gross: $105.26M
Tarzan for the modern age. Fun movie.
95. Air Bud (1997)
PG | 98 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
An unexpected player joins the school basketball team - a circus dog who escaped from a cruel master.
Director: Charles Martin Smith | Stars: Michael Jeter, Kevin Zegers, Wendy Makkena, Bill Cobbs
Votes: 19,512 | Gross: $24.63M
Didn't really liked movies starring an animal doing weird thing, so I didn't really enjoy this movie.
96.
The Wonderful World of Disney (1997–2023)
Episode:
Tower of Terror
(1997)
Unrated | 89 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
A disgraced reporter investigates an abandoned luxury hotel where five people mysteriously disappeared sixty years earlier.
Director: D.J. MacHale | Stars: Steve Guttenberg, Nia Peeples, Michael McShane, Amzie Strickland
Votes: 4,121
A Disney made-for-tv movie based on a ride in Disneyland. Fun movie for kids.
97. Bean (1997)
PG-13 | 89 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
The bumbling Mr. Bean travels to America when he is given the responsibility of bringing a highly valuable painting to a Los Angeles museum.
Director: Mel Smith | Stars: Rowan Atkinson, Peter MacNicol, John Mills, Pamela Reed
Votes: 110,879 | Gross: $45.32M
I used to love the TV series as a kid because it's so funny. The movie is not as funny as the series, but it's funny enough.
98. Beauty and the Beast: The Enchanted Christmas (1997 Video)
G | 72 min | Animation, Family, Fantasy
Astonished to find the Beast has a deep-seated hatred for the Christmas season, Belle endeavors to change his mind on the matter.
Director: Andrew Knight | Stars: Paige O'Hara, Robby Benson, Jerry Orbach, David Ogden Stiers
Votes: 12,079
A straight-to-home-video sequel of Beauty and the Beast. It's okay, but not that good.
99. Anastasia (1997)
G | 94 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
The last surviving child of the Russian Royal Family joins two con men to reunite with her grandmother, the Dowager Empress, while the undead Rasputin seeks her death.
Directors: Don Bluth, Gary Goldman | Stars: Meg Ryan, John Cusack, Christopher Lloyd, Kelsey Grammer
Votes: 136,087 | Gross: $58.41M
One of my favorites. I love the romance and I love all the songs. An underrated gem.
100. Flubber (1997)
PG | 93 min | Comedy, Family, Sci-Fi
An absent-minded professor discovers "flubber," a rubber-like super-bouncy substance.
Director: Les Mayfield | Stars: Robin Williams, Marcia Gay Harden, Christopher McDonald, Ted Levine
Votes: 94,660 | Gross: $92.98M
A Robin Williams comedy about a green blob. It's funny and entertaining, but not that great.
Tell Your Friends