2013 Films
by PoppyTransfusion | created - 15 Oct 2012 | updated - 02 Aug 2020 | PublicThe ones I've seen in order of preference from most to least favourite.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Missing Picture (2013)
Not Rated | 92 min | Documentary
Rithy Panh uses clay figures, archival footage, and his narration to recreate the atrocities Cambodia's Khmer Rouge committed between 1975 and 1979.
Director: Rithy Panh | Stars: Randal Douc, Jean-Baptiste Phou
Votes: 3,518 | Gross: $0.05M
This is a very special film made using minature carvings. The rating and user reviews on IMDb do not do the film justice.
10/10
2. Ida (2013)
PG-13 | 82 min | Drama
A novice nun about to take her vows uncovers a family secret dating back to the German occupation.
Director: Pawel Pawlikowski | Stars: Agata Kulesza, Agata Trzebuchowska, Dawid Ogrodnik, Jerzy Trela
Votes: 60,702 | Gross: $3.83M
3. We Are the Best! (2013)
Not Rated | 102 min | Drama, Music
Three girls in 1980s Stockholm decide to form a punk band -- despite not having any instruments and being told by everyone that punk is dead.
Director: Lukas Moodysson | Stars: Mira Barkhammar, Mira Grosin, Liv LeMoyne, Johan Liljemark
Votes: 11,323 | Gross: $0.18M
This IS the best from Moodysson to date. I loved this and will buy it on dvd to watch again and again. Hate the sport! :D
9/10
4. Only God Forgives (2013)
R | 90 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Julian, a drug-smuggler thriving in Bangkok's criminal underworld, sees his life get even more complicated when his mother compels him to find and kill whoever is responsible for his brother's recent death.
Director: Nicolas Winding Refn | Stars: Ryan Gosling, Kristin Scott Thomas, Vithaya Pansringarm, Gordon Brown
Votes: 118,099 | Gross: $0.78M
Holy moly, this was fantastic! Love. love, love it!
9/10
5. A Field in England (2013)
Not Rated | 90 min | Drama, History, Horror
Amid the Civil War in 17th-century England, a group of deserters flee from battle through an overgrown field. Captured by an alchemist, the men are forced to help him search to find a hidden treasure that he believes is buried in the field.
Director: Ben Wheatley | Stars: Julian Barratt, Peter Ferdinando, Richard Glover, Ryan Pope
Votes: 13,993 | Gross: $0.03M
Weird and wonderful film with terrific atmosphere and soundtrack.
9/10
6. Nymphomaniac: Vol. I (2013)
Not Rated | 117 min | Drama
A self-diagnosed nymphomaniac recounts her erotic experiences to the man who saved her after a beating.
Director: Lars von Trier | Stars: Charlotte Gainsbourg, Stellan Skarsgård, Stacy Martin, Shia LaBeouf
Votes: 131,526 | Gross: $0.79M
The tone of Charlotte Gainsbourg combined with the febrile and expressionless Stacy Martin is intoxicating. Mesmerising and sad film.
7. La Maison de la radio (2013)
Not Rated | 104 min | Documentary
Twenty-four hours in the life of Radio France, from one dawn to another. Along its corridors, inside its recording studios, with its producers, presenters, journalists and various guests. ... See full summary »
Director: Nicolas Philibert | Stars: Jean-François Achilli, Evelyne Adam, Jean-Claude Ameisen, Arno
Votes: 306 | Gross: $0.01M
Witty and thoughtful documentary following the staff and guests over a 24-hour period in the life of Radio France.
9/10
8. The Selfish Giant (2013)
Not Rated | 91 min | Drama
Two thirteen year-old working-class friends in Bradford seek fortune by getting involved with a local scrap dealer and criminal.
Director: Clio Barnard | Stars: Conner Chapman, Shaun Thomas, Sean Gilder, Lorraine Ashbourne
Votes: 12,730 | Gross: $0.01M
Gritty and fabulous.
9/10
9. For a Woman (2013)
110 min | Drama, Romance
The story of the marriage between Michel and Lena, as told by their daughter Anne, with reflections on the mystery of abiding love.
Director: Diane Kurys | Stars: Benoît Magimel, Mélanie Thierry, Nicolas Duvauchelle, Sylvie Testud
Votes: 880 | Gross: $0.03M
Finally got to see the film on dvd. It didn't receive any distribution in the UK, not even at the French Institute! I love the film for many reasons and it's beautifully shot featuring two of my favourite French actors.
9/10
10. Fruitvale Station (2013)
R | 85 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
The story of Oscar Grant III, a 22-year-old Bay Area resident, who crosses paths with friends, enemies, family, and strangers on the last day of 2008.
Director: Ryan Coogler | Stars: Michael B. Jordan, Melonie Diaz, Octavia Spencer, Kevin Durand
Votes: 85,884 | Gross: $16.10M
Well made film about a shocking incident.
9/10
11. School of Babel (2013)
94 min | Documentary
How to integrate into French society when you are a young immigrant newly arrived in Paris? Just join the school of La Grange aux Belles where, whether you are named Agnieszka, Eduardo, ... See full summary »
Director: Julie Bertuccelli | Stars: Maryam Aboulgila, Felipe Arellano Santibanez, Miguel Angel Cegarra Monsalve, Brigitte Cervoni
Votes: 404
Marvellous documentary with a great cast and an emotional ending.
9/10
12. Michael H. Profession: Director (2013)
PG-13 | 92 min | Documentary, Biography
Michael Haneke, theorists of the image that knows better than any other the dregs of our society with their existential fears and emotional derail ment to bring to light - a portrait.
Director: Yves Montmayeur | Stars: Michael Haneke, Jean-Louis Trintignant, Yves Montmayeur, Susanne Lothar
Votes: 422
Well made documentary of a fascinating subject, Michael Haneke.
9/10
13. The Rocket (2013)
96 min | Drama
Laos. In a land ravaged by war and exploitation, a boy whose family believe he is cursed must redeem himself by taking part in a dangerous rocket competition.
Director: Kim Mordaunt | Stars: Sitthiphon Disamoe, Loungnam Kaosainam, Suthep Po-ngam, Boonsri Yindee
Votes: 3,201
Very imaginative film that is a coming-of-age film with a difference.
9/10
14. I'm So Excited! (2013)
R | 90 min | Comedy, Musical
When it appears as though the end is in sight, the pilots, flight crew, and passengers of a plane heading to Mexico City look to forget the anguish of the moment and face the greatest danger, which we carry within ourselves.
Director: Pedro Almodóvar | Stars: Javier Cámara, Pepa Charro, Cecilia Roth, Lola Dueñas
Votes: 24,760 | Gross: $1.37M
Brilliant film. This bawdy comedy has a lot of heart.
9/10
15. Under the Skin (I) (2013)
R | 108 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A mysterious young woman seduces lonely men in the evening hours in Scotland. However, events lead her to begin a process of self-discovery.
Director: Jonathan Glazer | Stars: Scarlett Johansson, Jeremy McWilliams, Lynsey Taylor Mackay, Dougie McConnell
Votes: 158,194 | Gross: $2.61M
Unique and clever film. Eerie soundtrack and stunning visuals make for a film with a very alien feel.
8.5/10
16. Behind the Candelabra (2013)
TV-MA | 118 min | Biography, Drama, Music
A chronicle of the tempestuous six-year romance between megastar singer Liberace and his young lover Scott Thorson.
Director: Steven Soderbergh | Stars: Michael Douglas, Matt Damon, Scott Bakula, Eric Zuckerman
Votes: 45,396
Well made with film with superb performances. I would have liked more introspection.
8/10
17. The Lunchbox (2013)
PG | 104 min | Drama, Romance
A mistaken delivery in Mumbai's famously efficient lunchbox delivery system connects a young housewife to an older man in the dusk of his life as they build a fantasy world together through notes in the lunchbox.
Director: Ritesh Batra | Stars: Irrfan Khan, Nimrat Kaur, Nawazuddin Siddiqui, Lillete Dubey
Votes: 60,864 | Gross: $4.23M
Fantastic film; a modern classic for sure. A witty but terribly poignant tale about food as the elixir of life in this tale of self rediscovery.
8.5/10
18. Metalhead (2013)
Not Rated | 97 min | Drama
A girl is caught between the life that took her brother and her own inability to strike out on her own. In her grief, she finds solace in the dark music of Black Metal and dreams of becoming a rock star.
Director: Ragnar Bragason | Stars: Thora Bjorg Helga, Ingvar Sigurdsson, Halldóra Geirharðsdóttir, Sveinn Ólafur Gunnarsson
Votes: 7,871
A bleak tale of grief infused with Icelandic metal.
8/10
19. Camille Claudel 1915 (2013)
Not Rated | 95 min | Biography, Drama
Winter, 1915. Confined by her family to an asylum in the South of France - where she will never sculpt again - the chronicle of Camille Claudel's reclusive life, as she waits for a visit from her brother, Paul Claudel.
Director: Bruno Dumont | Stars: Juliette Binoche, Jessica Errero, Robert Leroy, Jean-Luc Vincent
Votes: 3,936 | Gross: $0.02M
Slow, stark and challenging as the viewer is pitched into an asylum in early 20th century France and given little overt narrative structure. Juliet Binoche is superb as is the use of the landscape and stone surfaces.
8/10 - rated for JB alone it would be 10/10
20. B for Boy (2013)
Not Rated | 118 min | Drama
B For Boy is a contemporary drama set in Nigeria, about one woman's desperate need for a male child. It explores the discrimination of women in the names of culture and religion.
Director: Chika Anadu | Stars: Uche Nwadili, Ngozi Nwaneto, Nonso Odogwu, Frances Okeke
Votes: 153
A taut story that is well played.
8/10
21. Tashkafa: Stories of the Street (2013)
66 min
A documentary about residents in Istanbul who care for the street dogs.
Director: Andrea Luka Zimmerman | Star: John Berger
Votes: 32
Innovative, witty and heartfelt documentary on life, relationships and animals.
8/10
22. 12 Years a Slave (2013)
R | 134 min | Biography, Drama, History
In the antebellum United States, Solomon Northup, a free Black man from upstate New York, is abducted and sold into slavery.
Director: Steve McQueen | Stars: Chiwetel Ejiofor, Michael Kenneth Williams, Michael Fassbender, Brad Pitt
Votes: 741,228 | Gross: $56.67M
Very good film. Excellently shot with many lingering images. Great acting and a fascinating, if horrifying, story.
8/10
23. Saving Mr. Banks (2013)
PG-13 | 125 min | Biography, Comedy, Drama
Author P.L. Travers reflects on her childhood after reluctantly meeting with Walt Disney, who seeks to adapt her Mary Poppins books for the big screen.
Director: John Lee Hancock | Stars: Emma Thompson, Tom Hanks, Annie Rose Buckley, Colin Farrell
Votes: 170,036 | Gross: $83.30M
24. Omar (2013)
Not Rated | 98 min | Crime, Drama, Romance
A young Palestinian freedom fighter agrees to work as an informant after he's tricked into an admission of guilt by association in the wake of an Israeli soldier's killing.
Director: Hany Abu-Assad | Stars: Adam Bakri, Leem Lubany, Eyad Hourani, Samer Bisharat
Votes: 15,490 | Gross: $0.36M
Claustrophobic film with a stunning ending. Adam Bakri is as good an actor as his elder brother.
8/10
25. Adoration (2013)
R | 112 min | Drama, Romance
A pair of childhood friends and neighbors fall for each other's sons.
Director: Anne Fontaine | Stars: Naomi Watts, Robin Wright, Xavier Samuel, James Frecheville
Votes: 36,687 | Gross: $0.32M
Intriguing subject matter well told and beautifully packaged.
8/10
26. Leave to Remain (2013)
89 min | Drama
Three teenagers forced to leave their family, friends, and homes behind learn to live in yet another hostile country: the UK.
Director: Bruce Goodison | Stars: Noof Ousellam, Zarrien Masieh, Yasmin Mwanza, Farshid Rokey
Votes: 375
Compelling characters drive the film and its story.
8/10
27. Gone Too Far (2013)
88 min | Comedy, Drama
GONE TOO FAR follows two estranged teenage brothers over the course of a single day as they meet for the first time, and struggle to accept each other for who they are. Yemi can't wait for ... See full summary »
Director: Destiny Ekaragha | Stars: Kevin Garry, Tosin Cole, Malachi Kirby, Adelayo Adedayo
Votes: 425
Funny and affectionate view of black rivalries in Peckham, South London. If you're from London then this will resonate. The mum in the film is fantastic.
7.5/10
28. GriGris (2013)
101 min | Drama
Despite a paralyzed leg, Grigris, 25 year old, dreams of being a dancer. A challenge. But his dreams are dashed when his stepfather falls critically ill. To save him, Grigris resolves to work for petrol traffickers.
Director: Mahamat-Saleh Haroun | Stars: Souleymane Démé, Anaïs Monory, Cyril Gueï, Marius Yelolo
Votes: 595
An interesting film from Chad, if a little ragged in places. Great soundtrack and a compelling lead performance.
7/10
29. Salvo (2013)
Not Rated | 110 min | Crime, Drama, Romance
Salvo is a body guard and hit man for a mafioso. After foiling an attack on his employer, Salvo hunts down the man who organised it and encounters the man's blind sister. She causes Salvo to question himself and his existence.
Directors: Fabio Grassadonia, Antonio Piazza | Stars: Saleh Bakri, Luigi Lo Cascio, Sara Serraiocco, Giuditta Perriera
Votes: 1,386
The art house form intersects with the action/gangster genre. Saleh Bakri is very good as Salvo.
7/10
30. A Touch of Sin (2013)
Not Rated | 130 min | Crime, Drama
Four independent stories set in modern China about random acts of violence.
Director: Zhangke Jia | Stars: Wu Jiang, Baoqiang Wang, Tao Zhao, Lanshan Luo
Votes: 12,888 | Gross: $0.09M
The first of the four stories had great atmosphere that was lacking in the following three. The third one was patchy but had some terrific scenes. An interesting enough film because of what we get to see of China. Beautifully shot film.
7/10
31. Only Lovers Left Alive (2013)
R | 123 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
A depressed musician reunites with his lover. However, their romance, which has already endured several centuries, is disrupted by the arrival of her uncontrollable younger sister.
Director: Jim Jarmusch | Stars: Tilda Swinton, Tom Hiddleston, Mia Wasikowska, John Hurt
Votes: 108,144 | Gross: $1.88M
There's lots to like in this mournful film about America and her dying culture. Tilda Swinton and Tom Hiddleston are good as a languid and charismatic couple. Unfortunately the languor did not quite work for me.
Great soundtrack.
7/10
32. Tracks (I) (2013)
PG-13 | 112 min | Adventure, Biography, Drama
A young woman goes on a 1,700-mile trek across the deserts of West Australia with four camels and her faithful dog.
Director: John Curran | Stars: Mia Wasikowska, Adam Driver, Lily Pearl, Philip Dodd
Votes: 31,728 | Gross: $0.51M
A fascinating tale with splendid photography and camels to boot!
7/10
33. Antboy (2013)
PG | 77 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
12-year-old Pelle is bitten by an ant and develops superpowers. Aided by comic book nerd Wilhelm, Pelle creates a secret identity as superhero Antboy. When a super villain The Flea enters the scene, Antboy must step up to the challenge.
Director: Ask Hasselbalch | Stars: Oscar Dietz, Amalie Kruse Jensen, Samuel Ting Graf, Nicolas Bro
Votes: 2,417
Great fun! If you like Scandinavian cinema then this film continues that fine tradition. If you like your superhero films with a quirk then you'll like this.
7/10
34. Frozen (I) (2013)
PG | 102 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Fearless optimist Anna teams up with rugged mountain man Kristoff and his loyal reindeer Sven in an epic journey to find Anna's sister Elsa, whose icy powers have trapped the kingdom of Arendelle in eternal winter.
Directors: Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee | Stars: Kristen Bell, Idina Menzel, Jonathan Groff, Josh Gad
Votes: 663,729 | Gross: $400.74M
Much against my better judgement I enjoyed this. Some beautiful animation, Elsa's castle, and funny characters, including and especially Olaf!
7/10
35. Half of a Yellow Sun (2013)
R | 111 min | Drama, Romance
Sisters Olanna and Kainene return home to 1960s Nigeria, where they soon diverge on different paths. As civil war breaks out, political events loom larger than their differences as they join the fight to establish an independent republic.
Director: Biyi Bandele | Stars: Chiwetel Ejiofor, Thandiwe Newton, Anika Noni Rose, Joseph Mawle
Votes: 2,149 | Gross: $0.05M
A handsome production of an Ibo family's experiences during the Biafran war.
6.5/10
36. Tip Top (2013)
Unrated | 106 min | Comedy, Crime, Thriller
After an Algerian informant is murdered, two female investigators are sent to investigate.
Director: Serge Bozon | Stars: Isabelle Huppert, Sandrine Kiberlain, François Damiens, Karole Rocher
Votes: 696
A completely nutty film! Enjoyable.
37. Tom at the Farm (2013)
Not Rated | 102 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
A grieving man meets his lover's family, who were not aware of their son's sexual orientation.
Director: Xavier Dolan | Stars: Xavier Dolan, Pierre-Yves Cardinal, Lise Roy, Evelyne Brochu
Votes: 19,239
A dark, semi-psychotic film.
6/10
38. Starred Up (2013)
Not Rated | 106 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Eric Love, 19, is locked up in prison. On his first day, he assaults another inmate and several guards. He's offered group therapy and his dad, an inmate as well, tries to talk sense into him. Can he be rehabilitated?
Director: David Mackenzie | Stars: Jack O'Connell, Ben Mendelsohn, Rupert Friend, Sam Spruell
Votes: 48,685 | Gross: $0.03M
A gruelling film that deals with the repugnance of crime and prison.
6/10
39. Vic + Flo Saw a Bear (2013)
Not Rated | 95 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Two lesbian ex-cons, Victoria and Florence, are trying to make a new life in the backwoods of Quebec. Seeking peace and quiet, the couple slowly begin to feel under siege as Vic's probation... See full summary »
Director: Denis Côté | Stars: Pierrette Robitaille, Romane Bohringer, Marc-André Grondin, Marie Brassard
Votes: 1,331
This film shocked me because everything about it was unexpected. A subtle and down-beat story with good acting.
6/10
40. 11.6 (2013)
Not Rated | 102 min | Biography, Drama, Thriller
In November 2009, French security van driver Toni Musulin makes off with nearly 12 million euros, then turns himself over to the authorities a week later.
Director: Philippe Godeau | Stars: François Cluzet, Bouli Lanners, Corinne Masiero, Juana Acosta
Votes: 2,595
Based on a true story it is a character study all the way of someone called Toni Musulin, portrayed by Francois Cluzet who is as good as ever.
6/10
41. Snowpiercer (2013)
R | 126 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
In a future where a failed climate change experiment has killed all life except for the survivors who boarded the Snowpiercer (a train that travels around the globe), a new class system emerges.
Director: Bong Joon Ho | Stars: Chris Evans, Jamie Bell, Tilda Swinton, Ed Harris
Votes: 388,983 | Gross: $4.56M
Good, pacy film with an excellent Tilda Swinton - the star of the film. The film loses pace in the final quarter and the ending was a bit meh.
6.5/10
42. Finn (2013)
PG | 90 min | Drama, Family
Finn lives with his father, a carpenter. Both are grieving the loss of Finn's mother, who died giving birth to Finn on Christmas Eve. Religious symbolism and music as a source of healing accompany Finn and his father as they try to live.
Director: Frans Weisz | Stars: Mels van der Hoeven, Daan Schuurmans, Jan Decleir, Justin Emanuels
Votes: 358
I was a bit disappointed with this film. Hoping for Kauwboy (2012) with music, this film features a crow and a young bereft boy and grieving father. There the similarities end. This film is more fantastical than Kauwboy and rather sentimental.
6.5/10
43. Manakamana (2013)
Not Rated | 118 min | Documentary
A documentary about a group of pilgrims who travel to Nepal to worship at the legendary Manakamana temple.
Directors: Stephanie Spray, Pacho Velez | Stars: Chabbi Lal Gandharba, Anish Gandharba, Bindu Gayek, Narayan Gayek
Votes: 778
44. Despicable Me 2 (2013)
PG | 98 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
When Gru, the world's most super-bad turned super-dad has been recruited by a team of officials to stop lethal muscle and a host of Gru's own, he has to fight back with new gadgetry, cars, and more minion madness.
Directors: Pierre Coffin, Chris Renaud | Stars: Steve Carell, Kristen Wiig, Benjamin Bratt, Miranda Cosgrove
Votes: 426,019 | Gross: $368.06M
45. The Grand Seduction (2013)
PG-13 | 113 min | Comedy
To survive, a dying Newfoundland fishing village must convince a young doctor to take up residence by any means necessary.
Director: Don McKellar | Stars: Taylor Kitsch, Brendan Gleeson, Liane Balaban, Gordon Pinsent
Votes: 19,252 | Gross: $3.41M
Warm, gentle comedy made better by featuring Brendan Gleeson.
6/10
46. Bicycling with Molière (2013)
Not Rated | 104 min | Comedy, Drama
Two actors. One play. Can the differences between the two egocentric men be put aside for the sake of friendship and theatre?
Director: Philippe Le Guay | Stars: Fabrice Luchini, Lambert Wilson, Maya Sansa, Camille Japy
Votes: 3,157 | Gross: $0.06M
Pretty good film on the travails of being an actor particularly one type cast in a soap and another who has given up acting but is persuaded to retread the boards. Moliere is a hard master.
6/10
47. Big Bad Wolves (2013)
Not Rated | 110 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
After a little girl is brutally murdered, a suspect avoids arrest due to lack of evidence. Working separately, her father and a cop decide to do something about it.
Directors: Aharon Keshales, Navot Papushado | Stars: Lior Ashkenazi, Rotem Keinan, Tzahi Grad, Doval'e Glickman
Votes: 17,556 | Gross: $0.03M
Pretty good film. Had lots of atmosphere but I felt judgemental about the way it was made even though the story was strong.
6/10
48. Bastards (2013)
Unrated | 100 min | Drama, Romance
Marco returns to Paris after his brother-in-law's suicide, where he targets the man his sister believes caused the tragedy - though he is ill-prepared for her secrets as they quickly muddy the waters.
Director: Claire Denis | Stars: Vincent Lindon, Chiara Mastroianni, Julie Bataille, Michel Subor
Votes: 3,745 | Gross: $0.01M
The film has a mysterious elegance but it's a nasty, grubby story beneath the aesthetics.
6/10
49. The Bling Ring (2013)
R | 90 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
Inspired by actual events, a group of fame-obsessed teenagers use the internet to track celebrities' whereabouts in order to rob their homes.
Director: Sofia Coppola | Stars: Katie Chang, Israel Broussard, Emma Watson, Claire Julien
Votes: 92,230 | Gross: $5.84M
Pretty good film. Very cynical and no one comes out of the film well.
6/10
50. Pioneer (2013)
R | 111 min | Adventure, Drama, Thriller
A thriller set at the beginning of the 1980's Norwegian Oil Boom and centered on a diver whose obsession with reaching the bottom of the Norwegian Sea leads to tragedy.
Director: Erik Skjoldbjærg | Stars: Aksel Hennie, Wes Bentley, Stephen Lang, Stephanie Sigman
Votes: 5,299 | Gross: $0.01M
Convoluted drama about the machinations of laying pipelines in the sea for oil and gas in Norway. Based on true events, this is a bleak film.
5/10
51. Ain't Them Bodies Saints (2013)
R | 96 min | Crime, Drama, Romance
The tale of an outlaw who escapes from prison and sets out across the Texas hills to reunite with his wife and the daughter he has never met.
Director: David Lowery | Stars: Rooney Mara, Casey Affleck, Ben Foster, Nate Parker
Votes: 22,787 | Gross: $0.39M
Disappointing. The film's premise was too thin to sustain the film which suffered from Malick type photography. Casey Affleck was good, as was the actor playing the sheriff, and the soundtrack was atmospheric.
Being generous - 5/10
52. Inside Llewyn Davis (2013)
R | 104 min | Drama, Music
A week in the life of a young singer as he navigates the Greenwich Village folk scene of 1961.
Directors: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen | Stars: Oscar Isaac, Carey Mulligan, John Goodman, Garrett Hedlund
Votes: 163,477 | Gross: $13.24M
Nice looking film and I enjoyed the music. Found the story dark. I was disappointed with it overall.
5/10
53. Young & Beautiful (2013)
Not Rated | 95 min | Drama, Romance
After losing her virginity, Isabelle takes up a secret life as a call girl, meeting her clients for hotel-room trysts. Throughout, she remains curiously aloof, showing little interest in the encounters themselves or the money she makes.
Director: François Ozon | Stars: Marine Vacth, Géraldine Pailhas, Frédéric Pierrot, Fantin Ravat
Votes: 38,274 | Gross: $0.05M
Saw this at the LIFF. Intriguing premise that wasn't developed as fully as I would have liked. Well acted and funny in parts. More funny than erotic or sexy.
5/10
54. Hard to Be a God (2013)
Not Rated | 177 min | Drama, Sci-Fi
In the distant future, a space traveler from Earth breaks a special law and interferes with the history of another, Medieval-like planet.
Director: Aleksey German | Stars: Leonid Yarmolnik, Aleksandr Chutko, Yuriy Tsurilo, Evgeniy Gerchakov
Votes: 6,366
55. Now You See Me (I) (2013)
PG-13 | 115 min | Crime, Mystery, Thriller
An FBI agent and an Interpol detective track a team of illusionists who pull off bank heists during their performances, and reward their audiences with the money.
Director: Louis Leterrier | Stars: Jesse Eisenberg, Common, Mark Ruffalo, Woody Harrelson
Votes: 708,313 | Gross: $117.72M
Quite good, but too slick and rather shallow.
4/10
56. The Wind Rises (2013)
PG-13 | 126 min | Animation, Biography, Drama
Jiro Horikoshi studies assiduously to fulfill his aim of becoming an aeronautical engineer. As WWII begins, fighter aircraft designed by him end up getting used by the Japanese Empire against its foes.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Hideaki Anno, Hidetoshi Nishijima, Miori Takimoto, Masahiko Nishimura
Votes: 98,753 | Gross: $5.21M
Hmmm, animation's not my thing and that affected my view of the film. Also, animation makes everything pretty and fairytale-like, I'm not sure I find this in any way representative of human stories.
4/10
57. Grand Central (2013)
94 min | Drama, Romance
Gary, an unskilled young man, lands a job as a decontamination sub-contractor at a nuclear power plant in the lower valley of the Rhone. Inducted into the workforce by supervisor Gilles and... See full summary »
Director: Rebecca Zlotowski | Stars: Tahar Rahim, Léa Seydoux, Olivier Gourmet, Denis Ménochet
Votes: 2,865
A very uneven film because it seemed to be confused as to whether it was a love story or a story about low paid workers at a nuclear plant. There were moments of real atmosphere and a pretty good soundtrack but a big disappointment. Olivier Gourmet was under used ... again!
4/10
58. Le Week-End (2013)
R | 93 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A British couple return to Paris many years after their honeymoon there in an attempt to rejuvenate their marriage.
Director: Roger Michell | Stars: Lindsay Duncan, Jim Broadbent, Jeff Goldblum, Igor Gotesman
Votes: 8,689 | Gross: $2.22M
A so-so film about a couple's marriage and mid-life crisis.
4/10
59. The Galapagos Affair: Satan Came to Eden (2013)
Not Rated | 120 min | Documentary, Biography, Crime
About a series of unsolved disappearances on the Galapagos Island of Floreana in the 1930s.
Directors: Daniel Geller, Dayna Goldfine | Stars: Cate Blanchett, Sebastian Koch, Thomas Kretschmann, Diane Kruger
Votes: 1,496 | Gross: $0.25M
So-so documentary about murder amongst European settlers on the remote island of Floreana in the Galapagos.
4/10
60. Upstream Color (2013)
Not Rated | 96 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A man and woman are drawn together, entangled in the life cycle of an ageless organism. Identity becomes an illusion as they struggle to assemble the loose fragments of wrecked lives.
Director: Shane Carruth | Stars: Amy Seimetz, Frank Mosley, Shane Carruth, Andrew Sensenig
Votes: 34,963 | Gross: $0.44M
Interesting concept that didn't work for me. The film had a mesmeric effect and was striking though.
4/10
61. Trance (I) (2013)
R | 101 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
An art auctioneer becomes mixed up with a group of criminals partners with a hypnotherapist in order to recover a lost painting.
Director: Danny Boyle | Stars: James McAvoy, Rosario Dawson, Vincent Cassel, Danny Sapani
Votes: 117,715 | Gross: $2.32M
Flashy film with a plot that is unnecessarily convoluted. Lacks charisma and was a waste of Vincent Cassel's time.
3/10
62. Of Horses and Men (2013)
Not Rated | 81 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A country romance about the human streak in the horse and the horse in the human. Love and death become interlaced and with immense consequences. The fortunes of the people in the country through the horses' perception.
Director: Benedikt Erlingsson | Stars: Ingvar Sigurdsson, Charlotte Bøving, Johann Pall Oddson, Kristbjörg Kjeld
Votes: 3,495 | Gross: $0.01M
Disappointing and poor. Not recommended.
3/10
63. The Nun (2013)
Not Rated | 112 min | Drama
1760s France. Suzanne is shocked when her bourgeois family sends her to a convent. There she faces oppression and torment, leading her to fight back and expose the dehumanizing effect of cloistered life.
Director: Guillaume Nicloux | Stars: Pauline Etienne, Isabelle Huppert, Louise Bourgoin, Martina Gedeck
Votes: 1,992
Dull film about the plight of young men and women forced into religious orders. Isabelle Huppert appears in the last 35 minutes of the film only.
3/10
64. The Invisible Woman (2013)
R | 111 min | Biography, Drama, History
At the height of his career, Charles Dickens meets a younger woman who becomes his secret lover until his death.
Director: Ralph Fiennes | Stars: Ralph Fiennes, Felicity Jones, Kristin Scott Thomas, Tom Hollander
Votes: 10,470 | Gross: $1.23M
Rather boring. The bittersweetness of the relationship between Charles and Nellie makes this non-romantic.
3/10
65. Her (2013)
R | 126 min | Drama, Romance, Sci-Fi
In a near future, a lonely writer develops an unlikely relationship with an operating system designed to meet his every need.
Director: Spike Jonze | Stars: Joaquin Phoenix, Amy Adams, Scarlett Johansson, Rooney Mara
Votes: 669,525 | Gross: $25.57M
A bad film dressed up to seem good but as cliched and predictable as the worst films.
2/10 is generous but there was a nice colour palette and some interesting camera shots.
Tell Your Friends