Every 2019 Release I Saw
by mickslash | created - 22 Jan 2019 | updated - 21 Feb 2020 | PublicA list of 2019 releases I saw...during 2019. Excluding short films, TV shows and live performances. List is in order based on widest release date.
Youtube Channel - https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCUFCWiqFBwQo18YeEim9ifg
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
101. 3 from Hell (2019)
R | 115 min | Action, Horror
After barely surviving prison, the demented Firefly clan go on the run, unleashing a whole new wave of murder, madness and mayhem.
Director: Rob Zombie | Stars: Sheri Moon Zombie, Bill Moseley, Sid Haig, Jeff Daniel Phillips
Votes: 17,933
September 16, 2019
5/10
“3 From Hell struggles to find it’s footing until the last act. While the first half of the film is rather clunky, the last half makes up for it. The biggest issue though is that compared to the other two, 3 From Hell just feel pointless.”
102. Ad Astra (2019)
PG-13 | 123 min | Adventure, Drama, Mystery
Astronaut Roy McBride undertakes a mission across an unforgiving solar system to uncover the truth about his missing father and his doomed expedition that now, 30 years later, threatens the universe.
Director: James Gray | Stars: Brad Pitt, Tommy Lee Jones, Ruth Negga, Donald Sutherland
Votes: 260,617 | Gross: $50.19M
September 20, 2019
7/10
“Ad Astra boasts a strong visual style and two great performances from both Brad Pitt and Tommy Lee Jones. While the film is a deep dive into space and mankind, you can unfortunately feel every bit of the runtime.”
103. Between Two Ferns: The Movie (2019)
TV-MA | 82 min | Comedy
Zach Galifianakis and his oddball crew take a road trip to complete a series of high-profile celebrity interviews.
Director: Scott Aukerman | Stars: Zach Galifianakis, Matthew McConaughey, Rekha Shankar, Olivia Mekdara
Votes: 36,836
September 20, 2019
5.5/10
“While Two Ferns has some laughs, the joke runs a little too long. It’s a quick watch but it doesn’t really bring anything exciting to the table.”
104. Bloodline (III) (2018)
R | 97 min | Crime, Horror, Thriller
Evan values family above all else, and anyone who gets between him, his wife, and newborn son learns that the hard way. But when it comes to violent tendencies, it seems the apple doesn't fall far from the tree.
Director: Henry Jacobson | Stars: Seann William Scott, Mariela Garriga, Dale Dickey, Christie Herring
Votes: 9,053
September 20, 2019
6.5/10
“Bloodline boosts some great gory moments with one of the best performances I’ve seen from Scott. However, when the film isn’t bloody, it’s rather boring. Characters aren’t well developed and the story just hinders outside of the kills.”
105. Rambo: Last Blood (2019)
R | 89 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Rambo must confront his past and unearth his ruthless combat skills to exact revenge in a final mission.
Director: Adrian Grunberg | Stars: Sylvester Stallone, Paz Vega, Sergio Peris-Mencheta, Adriana Barraza
Votes: 109,603 | Gross: $44.82M
September 20, 2019
5.5/10
“Last Blood is hopefully the last we see Rambo. We rewatched the entire series before checking out Last Blood and after binging it’s clear to see why Last Blood has the low reviews it has. However, even though the story and acting is poor, the action is is fun and over-the-top. It’s not the worse of the series but also far from the best.”
106. Teen Titans Go! Vs. Teen Titans (2019 Video)
Not Rated | 77 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The comedic Teen Titans of Teen Titans Go. Take on their serious counterparts when villains from each of their worlds team up to pit the two Titan teams against each other.
Director: Jeff Mednikow | Stars: Greg Cipes, Rhys Darby, Grey Griffin, Sean Maher
Votes: 4,791
September 24, 2019
7.5/10
“DC has had a great year in animation and TTGvsTT is another one to add. Funny and well written, it’s a step above the show and pokes fun at the debate on which is better. Honestly didn’t expect to enjoy this one as much as I did.”
107. Abominable (2019)
PG | 97 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Three teenagers must help a Yeti return to his family while avoiding a wealthy man and a zoologist who want him for their own needs.
Directors: Jill Culton, Todd Wilderman | Stars: Chloe Bennet, Albert Tsai, Tenzing Norgay Trainor, Joseph Izzo
Votes: 42,445 | Gross: $60.72M
September 27, 2019
7/10
“Abominable feels akin to Studio Ghibli and it’s down right adorable. Considering nobody is talking about this film it will easily become an underrated animation.”
108. The Golden Glove (2019)
Not Rated | 115 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
A serial killer strikes fear in the hearts of residents of Hamburg during the early 1970s.
Director: Fatih Akin | Stars: Jonas Dassler, Vasiliki Georgina Pseimada, Christine Jensen, Greta Sophie Schmidt
Votes: 18,271
September 27, 2019
6.5/10
“The Golden Glove feels much akin to Henry but lacks the character depth. There’s some truly disturbing stuff but with the film isn’t being ruthless, it’s rather stale and forgettable.”
109. First Love (2019)
TV-MA | 108 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
A young boxer and a call girl get caught up in a drug-smuggling scheme over the course of one night in Tokyo.
Director: Takashi Miike | Stars: Becky, Bengal, Masayuki Deai, Mami Fujioka
Votes: 8,049
September 27, 2019
8/10
"First Love is a Miike film through and through and it's a lot of fun. It feels like a more mature outing with a lot of elements going on. It's funny, brutal, emotional and thrilling all in one."
110. The Laundromat (I) (2019)
R | 96 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
A widow investigates an insurance fraud, chasing leads to a pair of Panama City law partners exploiting the world's financial system.
Director: Steven Soderbergh | Stars: Gary Oldman, Antonio Banderas, AJ Meijer, Arsenio Castellanos
Votes: 54,942
September 27, 2019
6.5/10
“The Laundromat boasts a great cast that all give great performances. However, there’s sections of the film the feel completely out of place and irrelevant to the story. Still it’s a well-made film that’s worth a Netflix click.”
111. Joker (I) (2019)
R | 122 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
During the 1980s, a failed stand-up comedian is driven insane and turns to a life of crime and chaos in Gotham City while becoming an infamous psychopathic crime figure.
Director: Todd Phillips | Stars: Joaquin Phoenix, Robert De Niro, Zazie Beetz, Frances Conroy
Votes: 1,490,893 | Gross: $335.45M
October 4, 2019
9/10
“Joker is an unflinching look into mental illness with one of the year’s best performances by Phoenix. With great direction, Joker is an outstanding and disturbing film that is a must see.”
112. Jay and Silent Bob Reboot (2019)
R | 105 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Jay and Silent Bob inadvertently sign away their names and rights to the new Bluntman and Chronic movie. Now they head to Hollywood to stop the film from being made. Along the way Jay discovers that he is a father.
Director: Kevin Smith | Stars: Joey Lauren Adams, Ben Affleck, Fred Armisen, Diedrich Bader
Votes: 28,278 | Gross: $4.59M
October 15, 2019
3/10
“Reboot is a film that thinks it’s much more clever than it is and comes off frustrating and narcissistic.”
113. Eli (I) (2019)
R | 98 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A boy receiving treatment for his auto-immune disorder discovers that the house he's living in isn't as safe as he thought.
Director: Ciarán Foy | Stars: Charlie Shotwell, Kelly Reilly, Max Martini, Lili Taylor
Votes: 40,859
October 18, 2019
3.5/10
“While Eli has some good conceptual ideas, the execution is rather bad. Poor cinematography, bad performances and full of lame jump scares. This film is just kinda lame overall even though the ending payoff a stronger point of the film.”
114. The Lighthouse (I) (2019)
R | 109 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Two lighthouse keepers try to maintain their sanity while living on a remote and mysterious New England island in the 1890s.
Director: Robert Eggers | Stars: Robert Pattinson, Willem Dafoe, Valeriia Karaman, Logan Hawkes
Votes: 255,348 | Gross: $0.43M
October 18, 2019
7/10
“There’s a lot to appreciate in The Lighthouse. Some of the best cinematography of the year, Willem Dafoe gives one of the best performances of the year and Robert Pattinson does as well. On a technical aspect this film is near flawless but the story leaves a lot to be desired. The story felt predictable and dragging without a lot of substance. Still cannot deny the attention to detail and the craft of the techie aspects.”
115. Zombieland: Double Tap (2019)
R | 99 min | Action, Comedy, Horror
Columbus, Tallahassee, Wichita, and Little Rock move to the American heartland as they face off against evolved zombies, fellow survivors, and the growing pains of the snarky makeshift family.
Director: Ruben Fleischer | Stars: Woody Harrelson, Jesse Eisenberg, Emma Stone, Abigail Breslin
Votes: 202,895 | Gross: $73.12M
October 18, 2019
7/10
"Zombieland: Double Tap isn't as good as the original but still holds it's own. It was great seeing these characters once again and even with its short comings, was still a great time at the theater. It would definitely make a great double feature night with the original."
116. Dolemite Is My Name (2019)
R | 118 min | Biography, Comedy, Drama
Eddie Murphy portrays real-life legend Rudy Ray Moore, a comedy and rap pioneer who proved naysayers wrong when his hilarious, obscene, kung-fu fighting alter ego, Dolemite, became a 1970s Blaxploitation phenomenon.
Director: Craig Brewer | Stars: Eddie Murphy, Keegan-Michael Key, Mike Epps, Craig Robinson
Votes: 64,982
October 25, 2019
7.5/10
“Eddie Murphy returns with a standout performance. He brings so much charm that you can’t help but root for him. While the film dips into some biopic cliches and tropes, it’s still a very enjoyable film.”
117. Motherless Brooklyn (2019)
R | 144 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
In 1950s New York, Lionel, a private detective with Tourette syndrome, sets out to uncover the mystery behind his mentor and only friend Frank's murder. Scouring the jazz clubs and slums of Brooklyn, he soon uncovers a web of secrets.
Director: Edward Norton | Stars: Edward Norton, Gugu Mbatha-Raw, Alec Baldwin, Willem Dafoe
Votes: 62,854
November 1, 2019
4/10
“While the style of Motherless Brooklyn is charming, the poor pacing, acting and direction really makes the film feel much long than it is. The ending pay off leaves you feeling empty even if the soundtrack is amazing.”
118. Doctor Sleep (2019)
R | 152 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Years following the events of The Shining (1980), a now-adult Dan Torrance must protect a young girl with similar powers from a cult known as The True Knot, who prey on children with powers to remain immortal.
Director: Mike Flanagan | Stars: Ewan McGregor, Rebecca Ferguson, Kyliegh Curran, Cliff Curtis
Votes: 218,666 | Gross: $31.58M
November 8, 2019
5/10
“While Doctor Sleep has an interesting universe, it’s ties to The Shinning really bring the film down. Every time they call back to the original film I’d rather be watching it.”
119. Jojo Rabbit (2019)
PG-13 | 108 min | Comedy, Drama, War
A young German boy in the Hitler Youth whose hero and imaginary friend is the country's dictator is shocked to discover that his mother is hiding a Jewish girl in their home.
Director: Taika Waititi | Stars: Roman Griffin Davis, Thomasin McKenzie, Scarlett Johansson, Taika Waititi
Votes: 441,795 | Gross: $33.37M
November 8, 2019
7.5/10
“Jojo Rabbit is a delightful comedy that feels unique in it’s story. The entire cast gives great performances and the soundtrack was a lot of fun. It’s a enjoyable film that’s easily rewatchable even if it feels like diet Wes Anderson.”
120. Parasite (2019)
R | 132 min | Drama, Thriller
Greed and class discrimination threaten the newly-formed symbiotic relationship between the wealthy Park family and the destitute Kim clan.
Director: Bong Joon Ho | Stars: Song Kang-ho, Lee Sun-kyun, Cho Yeo-jeong, Choi Woo-sik
Votes: 960,826 | Gross: $53.37M
November 8, 2019
10/10
“Boon Joon-ho has created a masterful piece that gracefully tows the line of comedy, drama and thriller. With amazing performances, cinematography, score and well developed characters, Parasite is one of the best films ever.”
121. Primal (2019)
R | 97 min | Action, Thriller
Frank's caught wildlife in the Brazilian jungle incl. a 400 lbs. white jaguar. He ships it on the same ship as an arrested assassin. The assassin breaks free and frees the animals.
Director: Nick Powell | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Famke Janssen, Kevin Durand, Jeremy Nazario
Votes: 11,182
November 8, 2019
5/10
“Primal is what it is. It’s a low budget thriller with plenty of bad with Cage at the helm. And it can be fun at points. It’s not as bad as something like Outcast (2014) but is rather down the middle as an ok thriller with some decent laughs that make for an easy 90 minute waster.”
122. Ford v Ferrari (2019)
PG-13 | 152 min | Action, Biography, Drama
American car designer Carroll Shelby and driver Ken Miles battle corporate interference and the laws of physics to build a revolutionary race car for Ford in order to defeat Ferrari at the 24 Hours of Le Mans in 1966.
Director: James Mangold | Stars: Matt Damon, Christian Bale, Jon Bernthal, Caitríona Balfe
Votes: 475,445 | Gross: $117.62M
November 15, 2019
8/10
“Ford v Ferrari is the definition of Oscar Bait but in this case, that’s not really a bad thing. Both Bale and Damon bring outstanding performances and the film brings the thrills and heart. Ford feels like an American classic in the making even if it does have a bit of fat on it’s bones.”
123. Klaus (2019)
PG | 96 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A simple act of kindness always sparks another, even in a frozen, faraway place. When Smeerensburg's new postman, Jesper, befriends toymaker Klaus, their gifts melt an age-old feud and deliver a sleigh full of holiday traditions.
Directors: Sergio Pablos, Carlos Martínez López | Stars: Jason Schwartzman, J.K. Simmons, Rashida Jones, Will Sasso
Votes: 189,855
November 15, 2019
7/10
“Klaus is a heartwarming Christmas film that feels original. The animation is pretty great looking and overall can easily be a Christmas regular.”
124. Honey Boy (2019)
R | 94 min | Drama
A young actor's stormy childhood and early adult years as he struggles to reconcile with his father and deal with his mental health.
Director: Alma Har'el | Stars: Shia LaBeouf, Lucas Hedges, Noah Jupe, Byron Bowers
Votes: 40,828
November 27, 2019
8/10
“Honey Boy is a raw and emotional film that feels very personal because it is. Shia LaBeouf gives an amazing performance once again this year. Lucas Hedges and Noah Jupe also give great performances. It’s a powerful film.”
125. The Irishman (2019)
R | 209 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
An illustration of Frank Sheeran's life, from W.W.II veteran to hit-man for the Bufalino crime family and his alleged assassination of his close friend Jimmy Hoffa.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Robert De Niro, Al Pacino, Joe Pesci, Harvey Keitel
Votes: 431,403 | Gross: $7.00M
November 27, 2019
8.5/10
"To see Pesci, De Niro and Pacino not only on screen together but also giving outstanding performances was a delight. It was great to see Pesci again but Pacino was the best. The Irishman is a well crafted film that feels like a true throwback to the older gangster flicks I love. However, with it's over three hour runtime it's hard to say when I'd come back for another round. Some of the de-aging effects felt a little weird, while the cgi looked great, they still moved like they're old. At some points too it feels inconsistent. Overall I think The Irishman is outstanding with a great cast to back. "
126. Knives Out (2019)
PG-13 | 130 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
A detective investigates the death of the patriarch of an eccentric, combative family.
Director: Rian Johnson | Stars: Daniel Craig, Chris Evans, Ana de Armas, Jamie Lee Curtis
Votes: 774,386 | Gross: $165.36M
November 27, 2019
8/10
“Knives Out is Johnson’s best to date. It feels like a classic Mystery film that keeps you engaged through most of it besides some moments in the middle. All performances are great and the writing is great. It’s a well made movie that’s very enjoyable.”
127. I Lost My Body (2019)
16+ | 81 min | Animation, Drama, Fantasy
A story of Naoufel, a young man who is in love with Gabrielle. In another part of town, a severed hand escapes from a dissection lab, determined to find its body again.
Director: Jérémy Clapin | Stars: Hakim Faris, Victoire Du Bois, Patrick d'Assumçao, Alfonso Arfi
Votes: 36,634
November 29, 2019
8/10
“I Lost My Body is a strong directorial debut that brings a great animation along with it. The characters are well developed and watching the story unfold keeps you engaged.”
128. Marriage Story (2019)
R | 137 min | Drama, Romance
Noah Baumbach's incisive and compassionate look at a marriage breaking up and a family staying together.
Director: Noah Baumbach | Stars: Adam Driver, Scarlett Johansson, Julia Greer, Azhy Robertson
Votes: 346,639 | Gross: $2.00M
December 6, 2019
8.5/10
“Marriage Story is a sad film with amazing performances and great direction. It’s well written and sucks you in within the first moments of the film and keeps you there until the end.”
129. 6 Underground (2019)
R | 128 min | Action, Thriller
Six individuals from all around the globe, each the very best at what they do, have been chosen not only for their skill, but for a unique desire to delete their pasts to change the future.
Director: Michael Bay | Stars: Ryan Reynolds, Mélanie Laurent, Manuel Garcia-Rulfo, Ben Hardy
Votes: 196,661
December 13, 2019
6.5/10
“6 Underground is pure Bayhem. While the film boasts some of Bay’s best action scenes to date, it’s also filled with a lot of the same problems Bay movies have. Bad acting, bad dialogue, poor editing and so on. Bay cares about one thing and it’s spectacle and 6 Underground delivers without a doubt making it, despite it’s flaws, a really fun popcorn flick.”
130. Jumanji: The Next Level (2019)
PG-13 | 123 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
In Jumanji: The Next Level, the gang is back but the game has changed. As they return to rescue one of their own, the players will have to brave parts unknown from arid deserts to snowy mountains, to escape the world's most dangerous game.
Director: Jake Kasdan | Stars: Dwayne Johnson, Jack Black, Kevin Hart, Karen Gillan
Votes: 283,609 | Gross: $316.83M
December 13, 2019
7/10
“Jumanji Next Level, much like the reboot a few years ago, is surprisingly fun. The characters are enjoyable, the action is fun, it’s just a well rounded fun popcorn flick.”
131. Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker (2019)
PG-13 | 141 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
The surviving Resistance faces the First Order once again in the conclusion of the Skywalker saga.
Director: J.J. Abrams | Stars: Daisy Ridley, John Boyega, Oscar Isaac, Adam Driver
Votes: 493,782 | Gross: $515.20M
December 20, 2019
6/10
“Rise of Skywalker feels like Last Jedi damage control which really makes the film feel messy. Things feel rushed and the shaky cam during action scenes get annoying but overall it’s still a decently fun space romp that is slightly better than Last Jedi but definitely one of the weaker in the Star Wars series.”
132. The Two Popes (2019)
PG-13 | 125 min | Biography, Comedy, Drama
Behind Vatican walls, the conservative Pope Benedict XVI and the liberal future Pope Francis must find common ground to forge a new path for the Catholic Church.
Director: Fernando Meirelles | Stars: Jonathan Pryce, Anthony Hopkins, Juan Minujín, Luis Gnecco
Votes: 133,046
December 20, 2019
7.5/10
“Two Popes is held up by its two strong lead performances and some interesting stylistic choices.”
133. Uncut Gems (2019)
R | 135 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
With his debts mounting and angry collectors closing in, a fast-talking New York City jeweler risks everything in hope of staying afloat and alive.
Directors: Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie | Stars: Adam Sandler, Julia Fox, Idina Menzel, Mesfin Lamengo
Votes: 318,493
December 25, 2019
9/10
“Uncut Gems provides probably the best performance from Sandler’s career proving how great he can be. It’s an intense thrill ride that keeps on hopeful for Sandler’s charismatic character.”
134. Boar (II) (2017)
Not Rated | 96 min | Adventure, Horror, Thriller
In the harsh, yet beautiful Australian outback lives a beast, an animal of staggering size, with a ruthless, driving need for blood and destruction. It cares for none, defends its territory with brutal force, and kills with a raw, animalistic savagery unlike any have seen before. Now coming face to face with the giant bloodthirsty killing machine, teens on a hiking trip will have the beast in ... See full summary »
Director: Chris Sun | Stars: Nathan Jones, Bill Moseley, John Jarratt, Steve Bisley
Votes: 3,872
December 27, 2019
6.5/10
“Boar doesn’t hold back and makes it a truly fun popcorn monster flick in a the style of old school 80s creature features. While boar doesn’t bring much new to the table, it’s a fun romp with a giant puppet boar and a few horror legends.”
Tell Your Friends