Personal favourites - all genres
by lrczlnsk | created - 30 Nov 2017 | updated - 3 months ago | PublicThis list may change/lengthen continually
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
PG-13 | 178 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A meek Hobbit from the Shire and eight companions set out on a journey to destroy the powerful One Ring and save Middle-earth from the Dark Lord Sauron.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Elijah Wood, Ian McKellen, Orlando Bloom, Sean Bean
Votes: 2,006,765 | Gross: $315.54M
Certainly No.1 on many lists: The breathtaking dive into Peter Jackson's Middle Earth. Fellowship looks lush and alive and watching it feels like coming home.
2. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
PG-13 | 179 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
While Frodo and Sam edge closer to Mordor with the help of the shifty Gollum, the divided fellowship makes a stand against Sauron's new ally, Saruman, and his hordes of Isengard.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Elijah Wood, Ian McKellen, Viggo Mortensen, Orlando Bloom
Votes: 1,783,508 | Gross: $342.55M
The second instalment is a lot darker in tone and colour, the bleakness of looming war and the split ways of the fellowship make the two towers a bit different to the other films. Sam's speech at the end is one of the best scenes ever captured on film.
3. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
PG-13 | 201 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Gandalf and Aragorn lead the World of Men against Sauron's army to draw his gaze from Frodo and Sam as they approach Mount Doom with the One Ring.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Elijah Wood, Viggo Mortensen, Ian McKellen, Orlando Bloom
Votes: 1,978,868 | Gross: $377.85M
Return of the king is awe-inspiring in pace and execution and unparalleled in its grand battle scenes. The long ending is well-deserved, in my opinion. No movie will come close to the Lord of the Ring's level for many years still.
4. The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
R | 99 min | Adventure, Comedy, Crime
A writer encounters the owner of an aging high-class hotel, who tells him of his early years serving as a lobby boy in the hotel's glorious years under an exceptional concierge.
Director: Wes Anderson | Stars: Ralph Fiennes, F. Murray Abraham, Mathieu Amalric, Adrien Brody
Votes: 886,426 | Gross: $59.10M
An arrestingly funny, overwhelmingly original and cheeky movie. Wes Anderson's tone and colour palette are easily recognized here and on the height of their powers.
5. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (2004)
R | 119 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
With a plan to exact revenge on a legendary shark that killed his partner, oceanographer Steve Zissou (Bill Murray) rallies a crew that includes his estranged wife, a journalist, and a man who may or may not be his son.
Director: Wes Anderson | Stars: Bill Murray, Owen Wilson, Anjelica Huston, Cate Blanchett
Votes: 210,918 | Gross: $24.01M
Maybe one of Anderson's less loved/known films, Life Aquatic has a sweetly sad tone and composition, that I have never seen before in any film. The cast is amazing and the costumes they wear are ludicrous. I'd deem Life Aquatic iconic in looks and execution, although I see why it might not appeal to everybody.
6. Pride & Prejudice (2005)
PG | 129 min | Drama, Romance
Sparks fly when spirited Elizabeth Bennet meets single, rich, and proud Mr. Darcy. But Mr. Darcy reluctantly finds himself falling in love with a woman beneath his class. Can each overcome their own pride and prejudice?
Director: Joe Wright | Stars: Keira Knightley, Matthew Macfadyen, Brenda Blethyn, Donald Sutherland
Votes: 330,641 | Gross: $38.41M
A truly mesmerizing depiction of the English countryside and the well-known lovestory of Elizabeth and Mr.Darcy. The film compresses the source material expertly and stays remarkably true to it. The BBC series is much closer, of course, although I prefer this 2005 version, due to its beautiful cinematography and soundtrack.
7. Nowhere in Africa (2001)
R | 141 min | Biography, Drama, History
Due to Hitler's threat, Walter Redlich, a Jewish lawyer, immigrates to Kenya with his wife Jettel and daughter Regina. Things take a turn when the family is ordered to move by the British officers.
Director: Caroline Link | Stars: Juliane Köhler, Merab Ninidze, Matthias Habich, Sidede Onyulo
Votes: 13,961 | Gross: $6.17M
The story of a Jewish family, that has to leave Germany and moves to Africa. This film is sentimental and tends to simplify some things, but the authentic emotions that are transported here are the reason why I love this film. Highly recommended.
8. Annaluise & Anton (1999)
107 min | Family, Comedy, Drama
Pünktchen and Anton are closest of friends. Being the daughter of a wealthy surgeon, young Pünktchen lives in a great house. Her mother, who always travels through the world more for public... See full summary »
Director: Caroline Link | Stars: Elea Geissler, Max Felder, Juliane Köhler, August Zirner
Votes: 1,062
A heartfelt and funny film about the friendship of two children, who grow up in different social circumstances. This film touched some part of my heart and never really let go.
9. The Fountain (2006)
PG-13 | 97 min | Drama, Mystery, Romance
As a modern-day scientist, Tommy is struggling with mortality, desperately searching for the medical breakthrough that will save the life of his cancer-stricken wife, Izzi.
Director: Darren Aronofsky | Stars: Hugh Jackman, Rachel Weisz, Sean Patrick Thomas, Ellen Burstyn
Votes: 248,738 | Gross: $10.14M
The visuals and the soundtrack of this film are reason enough to watch it. The plot is totally confusing and might not completely make sense, but you will nevertheless be blown away.
10. Attention, Papa Arrives! (1991)
89 min | Comedy, Family
After ordering enough typewriting paper for 40 years, just to get discount, Heinrich Lohse is forced to retire. The former manager has plenty of time now to spend with his wife and their 16... See full summary »
Directors: Vicco von Bülow, Renate Westphal-Lorenz | Stars: Evelyn Hamann, Vicco von Bülow, Irm Hermann, Hans-Peter Korff
Votes: 5,940
This comedy is about the German 'Spießbürgertum' and if you do not know what this is, then it is hard to explain the complete and utter genius of Loriot. He was a one in a million sort of talent.
11. Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975)
PG | 91 min | Adventure, Comedy, Fantasy
King Arthur and his Knights of the Round Table embark on a surreal, low-budget search for the Holy Grail, encountering many, very silly obstacles.
Directors: Terry Gilliam, Terry Jones | Stars: Graham Chapman, John Cleese, Eric Idle, Terry Gilliam
Votes: 570,188 | Gross: $1.23M
The saturation of quotable gags here is incredible. Utterly bonkers and very British.
12. Anastasia (1997)
G | 94 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
The last surviving child of the Russian Royal Family joins two con men to reunite with her grandmother, the Dowager Empress, while the undead Rasputin seeks her death.
Directors: Don Bluth, Gary Goldman | Stars: Meg Ryan, John Cusack, Christopher Lloyd, Kelsey Grammer
Votes: 136,007 | Gross: $58.41M
This animated tale about the lost princess Anastasia has nothing much to do with the historic Anastasia, but it is so watchable, you will not be able to resist this film's charm. A romance that has a classic feel to it and beautiful songs are reasons to watch this.
13. How to Train Your Dragon (2010)
PG | 98 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A hapless young Viking who aspires to hunt dragons becomes the unlikely friend of a young dragon himself, and learns there may be more to the creatures than he assumed.
Directors: Dean DeBlois, Chris Sanders | Stars: Jay Baruchel, Gerard Butler, Christopher Mintz-Plasse, Craig Ferguson
Votes: 800,509 | Gross: $217.58M
This animated gem came out of nowhere and knocked Pixar out of the park. None of their movies even came close to the emotional and dramatic heights of this film. Every scene and twist here is so well-earned and the conclusion will take your breath away. The animation is somewhat stinted, but much better looking in the (also excellent) sequel.
14. Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992)
R | 128 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
The centuries old vampire Count Dracula comes to England to seduce his barrister Jonathan Harker's fiancée Mina Murray and inflict havoc in the foreign land.
Director: Francis Ford Coppola | Stars: Gary Oldman, Winona Ryder, Anthony Hopkins, Keanu Reeves
Votes: 238,391 | Gross: $82.52M
There are definitely flaws in this film. Some questionable acting decisions are the most glaring ones. But the cinematography is amazing and makes this movie a work of art. Oldman's Dracula is great and a must see performance.
15. Hot Fuzz (2007)
R | 121 min | Action, Comedy, Mystery
An overachieving London police sergeant is transferred to a village where the easygoing officers object to his fervor for regulations, all while a string of grisly murders strikes the town.
Director: Edgar Wright | Stars: Simon Pegg, Nick Frost, Martin Freeman, Bill Nighy
Votes: 535,230 | Gross: $23.64M
My personal favourite Wright movie, Hot Fuzz manages to be a funny British countryside film and a thrilling action romp at the same time, breaking with cliches and cementing a new genre that Wright had started to develop with Shaun of the Dead.
16. Shaun of the Dead (2004)
R | 99 min | Comedy, Horror
The uneventful, aimless lives of a London electronics salesman and his layabout roommate are disrupted by the zombie apocalypse.
Director: Edgar Wright | Stars: Simon Pegg, Nick Frost, Kate Ashfield, Lucy Davis
Votes: 593,875 | Gross: $13.54M
Shaun of the Dead is the best zomcom out there, hands down.
17. Fargo (1996)
R | 98 min | Crime, Thriller
Minnesota car salesman Jerry Lundegaard's inept crime falls apart due to his and his henchmen's bungling and the persistent police work of the quite pregnant Marge Gunderson.
Directors: Joel Coen, Ethan Coen | Stars: William H. Macy, Frances McDormand, Steve Buscemi, Peter Stormare
Votes: 726,553 | Gross: $24.61M
A suspenseful movie about a staged crime that goes hilariously wrong. Cynical in tone, darkly humorous, highly recommended.
18. Sing Street (2016)
PG-13 | 106 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
A young lad notices a beautiful girl who begins to occupy his thoughts. While struggling with poverty, personal relationships and life's woes, he starts a band, hoping to catch her attention.
Director: John Carney | Stars: Ferdia Walsh-Peelo, Aidan Gillen, Maria Doyle Kennedy, Jack Reynor
Votes: 100,909 | Gross: $3.24M
I loved this film! It looks so understated but is so well told - the actors here are extremely likeable and the soundtrack will grip you and not let go.
19. Hairspray (2007)
PG | 117 min | Comedy, Drama, Musical
Pleasantly plump teenager Tracy Turnblad teaches 1962 Baltimore a thing or two about integration after landing a spot on a local TV dance show.
Director: Adam Shankman | Stars: John Travolta, Queen Latifah, Nikki Blonsky, Michelle Pfeiffer
Votes: 138,703 | Gross: $118.87M
Over the top, ludicrously colourful, crazily cast, performed outrageously funny. Definitely a feel good movie.
20. Little Shop of Horrors (1986)
PG-13 | 94 min | Comedy, Horror, Musical
A nerdy florist finds his chance for success and romance with the help of a giant man-eating plant who demands to be fed.
Director: Frank Oz | Stars: Rick Moranis, Ellen Greene, Vincent Gardenia, Levi Stubbs
Votes: 86,346 | Gross: $38.75M
This film starts rather unassumingly and then evolves into a funny, tangled mess of a musical, quite like the main plant-character does.
21. A Monster Calls (2016)
PG-13 | 108 min | Adventure, Drama, Family
Conor, a twelve-year-old boy, encounters an ancient tree monster who proceeds to help him cope with his mother's terminal illness and being bullied in school.
Director: J.A. Bayona | Stars: Lewis MacDougall, Sigourney Weaver, Felicity Jones, Toby Kebbell
Votes: 93,817 | Gross: $3.74M
Very, very sad and moving. This film balances an artsy animated look with undersaturated but beautifully shot real life film. It broke my heart a bit.
22. Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (2014)
R | 119 min | Comedy, Drama
A washed-up superhero actor attempts to revive his fading career by writing, directing, and starring in a Broadway production.
Director: Alejandro G. Iñárritu | Stars: Michael Keaton, Zach Galifianakis, Edward Norton, Andrea Riseborough
Votes: 666,487 | Gross: $42.34M
A very singular and particular film, that might be hard to watch. The tone and execution come across as almost rebellious in their hard accessibility, but I think that is the point as much as it is an echo of Michael Keaton's character in the fim.
23. Donnie Darko (2001)
R | 113 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
After narrowly escaping a bizarre accident, a troubled teenager is plagued by visions of a man in a large rabbit suit who manipulates him to commit a series of crimes.
Director: Richard Kelly | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Jena Malone, Mary McDonnell, Holmes Osborne
Votes: 849,948 | Gross: $1.48M
A well-loved philosophical indie film with a very distinct pace and tone. The film feels almost hypnotic and unreal at times and will let you twist your brain a bit.
24. Howl's Moving Castle (2004)
PG | 119 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
When an unconfident young woman is cursed with an old body by a spiteful witch, her only chance of breaking the spell lies with a self-indulgent yet insecure young wizard and his companions in his legged, walking castle.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Chieko Baishô, Takuya Kimura, Tatsuya Gashûin, Akihiro Miwa
Votes: 449,238 | Gross: $4.71M
My personal favourite Miyazaki. Howls Moving Castle is deeply emotional, has a soaring beauty to it and will definitely make you reconsider what animation is able to achieve and do on screen.
25. Spirited Away (2001)
PG | 125 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
During her family's move to the suburbs, a sullen 10-year-old girl wanders into a world ruled by gods, witches and spirits, and where humans are changed into beasts.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Daveigh Chase, Suzanne Pleshette, Miyu Irino, Rumi Hiiragi
Votes: 849,147 | Gross: $10.06M
Spirited Away is truly a gate to another world and left many viewers speechless. Storytelling and worldbuilding on this level are seldomly seen in film or any other medium for that matter.
26. Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (1984)
PG | 117 min | Animation, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Warrior and pacifist Princess Nausicaä desperately struggles to prevent two warring nations from destroying themselves and their dying planet.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Sumi Shimamoto, Mahito Tsujimura, Hisako Kyôda, Gorô Naya
Votes: 182,496 | Gross: $0.50M
The Miyazaki movie that spawned the success of Studio Ghibli. Nausicaa conveys an environmentalist message and has a truly feminist role model as a protagonist. Highly recommended for all ages.
27. Sherlock Holmes (2009)
PG-13 | 128 min | Action, Adventure, Mystery
Detective Sherlock Holmes and his stalwart partner Watson engage in a battle of wits and brawn with a nemesis whose plot is a threat to all of England.
Director: Guy Ritchie | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Jude Law, Rachel McAdams, Mark Strong
Votes: 670,909 | Gross: $209.03M
This highly entertaining and somewhat free interpretation of Doyle's source material will definitely be a good choice for a fun movie marathon. Jude Law and RDJunior have great chemistry.
28. Ocean's Eleven (2001)
PG-13 | 116 min | Crime, Thriller
Danny Ocean and his ten accomplices plan to rob three Las Vegas casinos simultaneously.
Director: Steven Soderbergh | Stars: George Clooney, Brad Pitt, Julia Roberts, Matt Damon
Votes: 619,060 | Gross: $183.42M
The pace, the dialogue, the cast - I have only praise for this film. Perfectly executed and an instant classic when it came out over 15 years ago.
29. The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (2015)
PG-13 | 116 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
In the early 1960s, CIA agent Napoleon Solo and KGB operative Illya Kuryakin participate in a joint mission against a mysterious criminal organization, which is working to proliferate nuclear weapons.
Director: Guy Ritchie | Stars: Henry Cavill, Armie Hammer, Alicia Vikander, Elizabeth Debicki
Votes: 332,511 | Gross: $45.45M
I highly enjoyed this Guy Ritchie spy comedy. Amazing cast and a great soundtrack make this so diverting, you will wonder where the two hours have gone.
30. Jurassic Park (1993)
PG-13 | 127 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A pragmatic paleontologist touring an almost complete theme park on an island in Central America is tasked with protecting a couple of kids after a power failure causes the park's cloned dinosaurs to run loose.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Sam Neill, Laura Dern, Jeff Goldblum, Richard Attenborough
Votes: 1,066,915 | Gross: $402.45M
Iconic. Perfect. The animatronic dinosaurs still hold up today (and much better than the overly glossy and distinctly CG looking beasts of Jurassic World).
31. The Mummy (1999)
PG-13 | 124 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
At an archaeological dig in the ancient city of Hamunaptra, an American serving in the French Foreign Legion accidentally awakens a mummy who begins to wreak havoc as he searches for the reincarnation of his long-lost love.
Director: Stephen Sommers | Stars: Brendan Fraser, Rachel Weisz, John Hannah, Arnold Vosloo
Votes: 460,828 | Gross: $155.25M
THE romantic adventure comedy. One of my great movie loves since childhood. Highly enjoyable. Sadly the effects look positively cringeworthy today.
32. The Day After Tomorrow (2004)
PG-13 | 124 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Jack Hall, paleoclimatologist, must make a daring trek from Washington, D.C. to New York City to reach his son, trapped in the cross-hairs of a sudden international storm which plunges the planet into a new Ice Age.
Director: Roland Emmerich | Stars: Dennis Quaid, Jake Gyllenhaal, Emmy Rossum, Dash Mihok
Votes: 475,970 | Gross: $186.74M
Favourite disaster movie. A sympathetic scientist with family troubles. A warning that nobody listens to. A successful adventure through the catastrophe that makes you feel as if the story ended on a happy note, although probably half the world's population was eradicated. It has everything.
33. Super 8 (2011)
PG-13 | 112 min | Action, Mystery, Sci-Fi
During the summer of 1979, a group of friends witness a train crash and investigate subsequent unexplained events in their small town.
Director: J.J. Abrams | Stars: Elle Fanning, AJ Michalka, Kyle Chandler, Joel Courtney
Votes: 367,502 | Gross: $127.00M
An 80s looking, loveable movie about a group of kids that is much more capable than all the adults when a crisis arises. Aliens, spaceships, nostalgia - sign me up anytime for this.
34. Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
PG | 124 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
After the Rebel Alliance are overpowered by the Empire, Luke Skywalker begins his Jedi training with Yoda, while his friends are pursued across the galaxy by Darth Vader and bounty hunter Boba Fett.
Director: Irvin Kershner | Stars: Mark Hamill, Harrison Ford, Carrie Fisher, Billy Dee Williams
Votes: 1,379,523 | Gross: $290.48M
There's no way one cannot enjoy at least one part of the original trilogy - who says else is lying.
35. Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (2016)
PG-13 | 133 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
In a time of conflict, a group of unlikely heroes band together on a mission to steal the plans to the Death Star, the Empire's ultimate weapon of destruction.
Director: Gareth Edwards | Stars: Felicity Jones, Diego Luna, Alan Tudyk, Donnie Yen
Votes: 686,342 | Gross: $532.18M
This Star Wars stand alone truly is something else. I did not expect the gritty realism and the choice to forgo the heroics. A warmovie more than a fun fantasy romp. It is amazing.
36. Spaceballs (1987)
PG | 96 min | Adventure, Comedy, Sci-Fi
A star-pilot for hire and his trusty sidekick must come to the rescue of a princess and save Planet Druidia from the clutches of the evil Spaceballs.
Director: Mel Brooks | Stars: Mel Brooks, John Candy, Rick Moranis, Bill Pullman
Votes: 206,507 | Gross: $38.12M
This movie is so joke packed it feels like it is close to exploding into a big, LUDICROUS mess.
37. Star Trek (2009)
PG-13 | 127 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The brash James T. Kirk tries to live up to his father's legacy with Mr. Spock keeping him in check as a vengeful Romulan from the future creates black holes to destroy the Federation one planet at a time.
Director: J.J. Abrams | Stars: Chris Pine, Zachary Quinto, Simon Pegg, Leonard Nimoy
Votes: 620,210 | Gross: $257.73M
I get why Trekkies might hate this and I did watch almost all of the older Trek, so I do know most of the story that came before this. It is true that JJ Abrams doesn't have much respect for the source material, which is a pity because he is a great director and storyteller. As a standalone scifi romp, this movie is extremely enjoyable.
38. Starship Troopers (1997)
R | 129 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Humans, in a fascist militaristic future, wage war with giant alien bugs.
Director: Paul Verhoeven | Stars: Casper Van Dien, Denise Richards, Dina Meyer, Jake Busey
Votes: 321,074 | Gross: $54.81M
Gratuitious violence! Ironic character arcs! All the tropes! Such fun.
39. Galaxy Quest (1999)
PG | 102 min | Adventure, Comedy, Sci-Fi
The alumni cast of a space opera television series have to play their roles as the real thing when an alien race needs their help. However, they also have to defend both Earth and the alien race from a reptilian warlord.
Director: Dean Parisot | Stars: Tim Allen, Sigourney Weaver, Alan Rickman, Tony Shalhoub
Votes: 178,139 | Gross: $71.58M
A better Star Trek movie than many of the actual Star Trek movies. You will laugh with glee at the totally accurate depiction of nerd culture and scifi cliches.
40. Much Ado About Nothing (1993)
PG-13 | 111 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Young lovers, and soon to wed, Hero and Claudio conspire to get verbal sparring partners and confirmed singles, Benedick and Beatrice, to wed as well.
Director: Kenneth Branagh | Stars: Kenneth Branagh, Emma Thompson, Keanu Reeves, Kate Beckinsale
Votes: 51,985 | Gross: $22.55M
The original Shakespeare dialogue, which does get a bit tedious, aside, this film is extremely amusing and came as a surprise to me.
41. Saving Grace (2000)
R | 93 min | Comedy, Crime
A small-town English widow, facing financial troubles after her husband's suicide, turns to agriculture of an illegal kind.
Director: Nigel Cole | Stars: Brenda Blethyn, Craig Ferguson, Martin Clunes, Tchéky Karyo
Votes: 19,327 | Gross: $12.12M
So British! So funny! It's such an unassuming movie, but it grew on me within minutes and I have loved it ever since.
42. Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion (1997)
TV-MA | 87 min | Animation, Action, Drama
Concurrent theatrical ending of the TV series Neon Genesis Evangelion (1995).
Directors: Hideaki Anno, Kazuya Tsurumaki | Stars: Megumi Ogata, Megumi Hayashibara, Yûko Miyamura, Kotono Mitsuishi
Votes: 64,236
Okay, there is no way to get this if you haven't seen the TV series. But there has never - never - been any movie that rattled and shocked me as much as this film. I couldn't stop thinking about it for days afterwards. NGE is almost a religious experience.
43. Akira (1988)
R | 124 min | Animation, Action, Drama
A secret military project endangers Neo-Tokyo when it turns a biker gang member into a rampaging psychic psychopath who can only be stopped by a teenager, his gang of biker friends and a group of psychics.
Director: Katsuhiro Ôtomo | Stars: Mitsuo Iwata, Nozomu Sasaki, Mami Koyama, Tesshô Genda
Votes: 205,174 | Gross: $0.55M
Awe-inspiring and eye-opening animation, that still today has to find its equal. Iconic.
44. The Emperor's New Groove (2000)
G | 78 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Emperor Kuzco is turned into a llama by his ex-administrator Yzma, and must now regain his throne with the help of Pacha, the gentle llama herder.
Director: Mark Dindal | Stars: David Spade, John Goodman, Eartha Kitt, Patrick Warburton
Votes: 225,422 | Gross: $89.30M
One of the funniest movies I have ever seen. I cried tears of mirth at all the creative visual gags here. The antagonists are the best part of this film.
45. Robin Hood (1973)
G | 83 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The story of the legendary British outlaw portrayed with the characters as anthropomorphic animals.
Directors: Wolfgang Reitherman, David Hand | Stars: Brian Bedford, Phil Harris, Roger Miller, Peter Ustinov
Votes: 138,909 | Gross: $32.06M
My favourite Disney movie. It's very old-looking today, animated in a way that almost makes you sense the animator's hand. It's truly funny and heartwarming.
46. The Muppet Christmas Carol (1992)
G | 85 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
The Muppets present their own touching rendition of Charles Dickens' classic tale.
Director: Brian Henson | Stars: Michael Caine, Dave Goelz, Steve Whitmire, Jerry Nelson
Votes: 70,637 | Gross: $27.28M
My Christmas Eve tradition is to watch this amazing little film. Classically told and wonderfully equipped. The Muppets do a better job at doing Dickens justice than most others.
47. The Secret of NIMH (1982)
G | 82 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
To save her ill son, a field mouse must seek the aid of a colony of rats, with whom she has a deeper link than she suspected.
Director: Don Bluth | Stars: Elizabeth Hartman, Derek Jacobi, Dom DeLuise, Arthur Malet
Votes: 45,140 | Gross: $10.14M
What a fresh movie this is! Although over 30 years old, this animated gem feels like something completely new. It has a dark and thrilling plot and a truly magical atmosphere. The world building here is top notch. I loved this film to bits.
48. Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977)
PG | 138 min | Drama, Sci-Fi
Roy Neary, an Indiana electric lineman, finds his quiet and ordinary daily life turned upside down after a close encounter with a UFO, spurring him to an obsessed cross-country quest for answers as a momentous event approaches.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Richard Dreyfuss, François Truffaut, Teri Garr, Melinda Dillon
Votes: 216,842 | Gross: $132.09M
The visuals are amazing. I found this film eye-opening in its execution.
49. Heavenly Creatures (1994)
R | 99 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
Two teenage girls share a unique bond; their parents, concerned that the friendship is too intense, separate them, and the girls take revenge.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Melanie Lynskey, Kate Winslet, Sarah Peirse, Diana Kent
Votes: 67,399 | Gross: $3.05M
A friendship between two girls that turns dark and dangerous. This is based on real events which makes this film all the more chilling. The portrayal of the girls is handled with care and sympathy, and the horror unfolds all the more powerfully for it.
50. Being John Malkovich (1999)
R | 113 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
A puppeteer discovers a portal that leads literally into the head of movie star John Malkovich.
Director: Spike Jonze | Stars: John Cusack, Cameron Diaz, Catherine Keener, John Malkovich
Votes: 353,313 | Gross: $22.86M
Very fresh, unique story. The premise is just bonkers, but it works.
51. Loving Vincent (2017)
PG-13 | 94 min | Animation, Drama, Mystery
In a story depicted in oil painted animation, a young man comes to the last hometown of painter Vincent van Gogh to deliver the troubled artist's final letter and ends up investigating his final days there.
Directors: DK Welchman, Hugh Welchman | Stars: Douglas Booth, Jerome Flynn, Robert Gulaczyk, Helen McCrory
Votes: 63,646 | Gross: $6.74M
Deeply moving portrait of a tortured soul. The stunning animation is reason enough to watch this but the honest sympathy the filmmakers have for their characters is something else.
52. Atonement (2007)
R | 123 min | Drama, Mystery, Romance
Thirteen-year-old fledgling writer Briony Tallis irrevocably changes the course of several lives when she accuses her older sister's lover of a crime he did not commit.
Director: Joe Wright | Stars: Keira Knightley, James McAvoy, Brenda Blethyn, Saoirse Ronan
Votes: 299,790 | Gross: $50.93M
Beautifully shot, romantic, tragic, engrossing.
53. The Death of Stalin (2017)
R | 107 min | Comedy, Drama, History
Moscow, 1953. After being in power for nearly 30 years, Soviet dictator, Joseph Vissarionovich Stalin, takes ill and quickly dies. Now the members of the Council of Ministers scramble for power.
Director: Armando Iannucci | Stars: Steve Buscemi, Simon Russell Beale, Jeffrey Tambor, Andrea Riseborough
Votes: 113,408 | Gross: $8.05M
Cynical political satire - laugh out loud funny. Wish there were more films like this
54. Sahara (2005)
PG-13 | 124 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Master explorer Dirk Pitt goes on the adventure of a lifetime of seeking out a lost Civil War battleship known as the "Ship of Death" in the deserts of West Africa while helping a WHO doctor being hounded by a ruthless dictator.
Director: Breck Eisner | Stars: Matthew McConaughey, Penélope Cruz, Steve Zahn, Mark Aspinall
Votes: 103,618 | Gross: $68.67M
Underrated adventure romp. The cast have great chemistry. Incredible fun.
55. Midsommar (2019)
R | 148 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A couple travels to Northern Europe to visit a rural hometown's fabled Swedish mid-summer festival. What begins as an idyllic retreat quickly devolves into an increasingly violent and bizarre competition at the hands of a pagan cult.
Director: Ari Aster | Stars: Florence Pugh, Jack Reynor, Vilhelm Blomgren, William Jackson Harper
Votes: 402,937 | Gross: $27.33M
A film that will fuck anyone up. Amazing visuals.
56. The Handmaiden (2016)
Not Rated | 145 min | Drama, Romance, Thriller
A woman is hired as a handmaiden to a Japanese heiress, but secretly she is involved in a plot to defraud her.
Director: Park Chan-wook | Stars: Kim Min-hee, Ha Jung-woo, Cho Jin-woong, Moon So-ri
Votes: 172,655 | Gross: $2.01M
The twistiest twists that ever twistet
57. The Farewell (I) (2019)
PG | 100 min | Comedy, Drama
A Chinese family discovers their grandmother has only a short while left to live and decide to keep her in the dark, scheduling a wedding to gather before she dies.
Director: Lulu Wang | Stars: Shuzhen Zhao, Awkwafina, X Mayo, Hong Lu
Votes: 71,126 | Gross: $16.88M
Genuine emotional weight, sympathetic storytelling. A film about family.
58. The Witches of Eastwick (1987)
R | 118 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
Three single women in a picturesque village have their wishes granted, at a cost, when a mysterious and flamboyant man arrives in their lives.
Director: George Miller | Stars: Jack Nicholson, Cher, Susan Sarandon, Michelle Pfeiffer
Votes: 77,172 | Gross: $63.77M
Nostalgia heavy. Unpredictable. A little cheesy, too.
59. Practical Magic (1998)
PG-13 | 104 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
Two witch sisters, raised by their eccentric aunts in a small town, face closed-minded prejudice and a curse which threatens to prevent them ever finding lasting love.
Director: Griffin Dunne | Stars: Sandra Bullock, Nicole Kidman, Stockard Channing, Dianne Wiest
Votes: 93,051 | Gross: $46.68M
If the Gilmore Girls were witches.
60. The Trial of the Chicago 7 (2020)
R | 129 min | Drama, History, Thriller
The story of 7 people on trial stemming from various charges surrounding the uprising at the 1968 Democratic National Convention in Chicago, Illinois.
Director: Aaron Sorkin | Stars: Eddie Redmayne, Alex Sharp, Sacha Baron Cohen, Jeremy Strong
Votes: 193,305
Cleverly told courtroom drama. Fun, important, stylish.
61. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017)
R | 115 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
A mother personally challenges the local authorities to solve her daughter's murder when they fail to catch the culprit.
Director: Martin McDonagh | Stars: Frances McDormand, Woody Harrelson, Sam Rockwell, Caleb Landry Jones
Votes: 554,927 | Gross: $54.51M
Suspenseful, brave. This movie packs a punch.
62. Klaus (2019)
PG | 96 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A simple act of kindness always sparks another, even in a frozen, faraway place. When Smeerensburg's new postman, Jesper, befriends toymaker Klaus, their gifts melt an age-old feud and deliver a sleigh full of holiday traditions.
Directors: Sergio Pablos, Carlos Martínez López | Stars: Jason Schwartzman, J.K. Simmons, Rashida Jones, Will Sasso
Votes: 189,630
Beautifully animated, whimsical and artful.
63. Constantine (2005)
R | 121 min | Action, Fantasy, Horror
Supernatural exorcist and demonologist John Constantine helps a policewoman prove her sister's death was not a suicide, but something more.
Director: Francis Lawrence | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Rachel Weisz, Djimon Hounsou, Shia LaBeouf
Votes: 374,161 | Gross: $75.98M
It’s kinda bad, but I love Reeves in this. Also has the best movie devil ever.
64. The Favourite (2018)
R | 119 min | Biography, Comedy, Drama
In early 18th-century England, the status quo at the court is upset when a new servant arrives and endears herself to a frail Queen Anne.
Director: Yorgos Lanthimos | Stars: Olivia Colman, Emma Stone, Rachel Weisz, Nicholas Hoult
Votes: 233,369 | Gross: $34.37M
Court-scheming-lesbian-costume-drama. What more can you want ?
65. Promising Young Woman (2020)
R | 113 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Nothing in Cassie's life is what it appears to be - she's wickedly smart, tantalizingly cunning, and she's living a secret double life. Now, an unexpected encounter is about to give Cassie a chance to right the wrongs from the past.
Director: Emerald Fennell | Stars: Carey Mulligan, Bo Burnham, Alison Brie, Clancy Brown
Votes: 211,651
A righteous fantasy so true it will make many people uncomfortable.
66. The Virgin Suicides (1999)
R | 97 min | Drama, Romance
A group of male friends become obsessed with five mysterious sisters who are sheltered by their strict, religious parents in suburban Detroit in the mid 1970s.
Director: Sofia Coppola | Stars: Kirsten Dunst, Josh Hartnett, James Woods, Kathleen Turner
Votes: 169,170 | Gross: $4.86M
Atmospheric and original
67. Dune (2021)
PG-13 | 155 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A noble family becomes embroiled in a war for control over the galaxy's most valuable asset while its heir becomes troubled by visions of a dark future.
Director: Denis Villeneuve | Stars: Timothée Chalamet, Rebecca Ferguson, Zendaya, Oscar Isaac
Votes: 854,327 | Gross: $108.33M
Visually stunning
68. The Truman Show (1998)
PG | 103 min | Comedy, Drama
An insurance salesman discovers his whole life is actually a reality TV show.
Director: Peter Weir | Stars: Jim Carrey, Ed Harris, Laura Linney, Noah Emmerich
Votes: 1,196,147 | Gross: $125.62M
69. The Cutting Edge (1992)
PG | 101 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A temperamental figure skater and an arrogant former hockey player attempt to win the Olympic Gold Medal as a figure skating pairs team.
Director: Paul Michael Glaser | Stars: D.B. Sweeney, Moira Kelly, Roy Dotrice, Terry O'Quinn
Votes: 22,343 | Gross: $25.11M
70. Game Change (2012 TV Movie)
TV-MA | 118 min | Biography, Drama, History
Governor Sarah Palin of Alaska becomes Senator John McCain's running mate in the 2008 Presidential election.
Director: Jay Roach | Stars: Ed Harris, Julianne Moore, Woody Harrelson, Peter MacNicol
Votes: 23,205
Tell Your Friends