Change Your Image
grahamsp
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Bing (2014)
Awesome
The best children's tv I've seen since the excellent Pocoyo. Great characters, brilliant animation and very life like situations for kids. Those who criticise the language used and Bings sensitivity need to get a life and sit down and watch Cocomelon which is just horrific and will turn your kids into zombies. Bing has a lovely sensitive side as well as addressing how kids can respond to situations which they are not comfortable with. The show always ends with a positive message from Bing and Flop and adds to what is a genius of a show for small children. There are plenty of episodes to enjoy. Brilliant.
Code 404 (2020)
Dreadful
Not in the slightest amusing. I feel desperately sorry for the cast being given this garbage to act out. The whole thing is just dreadful but they keep making more series so must appeal to someone!
The Amazing Mr Blunden (2021)
Travesty
If like myself you grew up watching the original which was magical then I'm afraid Mr Gatiss fare was always on to a hiding. The new version will appeal to a new audience but lacks warmth, atmosphere and is full of very wooden performances. Tamsin Greig and Simon Cowell are acceptable but are not a patch on Dors or Naismith. We are also subjected to the common place politically correct balance of ethnic characters and this is tiresome. The original film is a classic ghost story with great characters, warmth and fantastic delivery. This adaptation is an insult and not worthy of your time.
The Larkins (2021)
Just awful
Having been a huge fan of Darling Buds of May I sat down and eagerly waited to be entertained. Oh dear, this is a total travesty from start to finish. Bradley Walsh is totally miss cast as are most of the actors. The dialogue is almost child like with some awful delivery and the story plots non existent with dreadful wooden acting. Everything in episode 1 has been stolen from the original series and was just awful. This is just a vehicle to address the balance of how Britain looks in 2021 set in the 50's with everything politically correct. The only good thing is that there is no chance this rubbish will be commissioned for another series. Awful.
Block-Heads (1938)
Nice big juicy steak.
Blockheads is a triumph of classic slap stick comedy from start to finish. Without doubt the boys finest work and built around very little plot. Once Stan tries to move the truck which is parked infront of Ollie's car we are off with non stop gags. Personally I think Ollie steals the film with his fantastic use of the double take and his delivery of the cupboard sketch is hilarious. These two comic geniuses decades ahead of there time are an absolute joy to watch in this brilliant short film comedy.
Blithe Spirit (2020)
Dreadful
I was really looking forward to this but had my worst fears confirmed very early on. Having read some of the reviews with some people saying they were roaring with laughter makes me shudder. The acting was extroadinarily wooden the humour non existent. All in all I felt very sorry for Dame Judi & Dan Stevens having there name associated with this travesty of a portrayal of a classic. Please dont bother.
Rovers (2016)
Awful
I was really looking forward to this new Craig Cash comedy but what a let down. Couldn't raise a laugh in 6 dreadful episodes. Stale unfunny slow moving just a few of the attributes that this rubbish has provided its viewers. Craig Cash's character is just embarrassing to watch. Over the top acting, unfunny lines just a ridiculous character with an annoying voice is enough to put you off. I see one or two reviews mention belly laughs! Beggars belief this is utter garbage unless you like a gentle Cannon and Ball like comedy. The gay couple are totally unbelievable and it doesn't work along with other weak characters. The eating the fish finger scene was just awful with Cash again trying to get laughs with horrific over acting. The only thing this series did for me was to despise Cash's character has to be one of the worst on television and that voice! Do not waste your time watching this crap.
Space Station 76 (2014)
What the hell!
This film is totally unique! I don't really know where to start, I ended up watching it from start to finish and at the end just stared at the TV. Jack NoPlotnick vision is simply appalling. Any one with a camcorder some sliding doors and a script made over the weekend could compete with this dross. No story line, continuity non existent, pointless scene after pointless scene even the sex is crap. As for humour there isn't any. Only person who comes out of this with any credit is Kylie Rogers I.e Sunshine as she is in the only scene which is remotely interesting the gravity scene. This film is so disjointed and boring with no atmosphere its unreal. There is a monster, a baby eating gerbil and a defrosted dog to add to all this pointless nonsense. Potential could have been huge but was just awful. By the way the music is good especially laughter in the rain.
Carry on Up the Khyber (1968)
I'll give you one later!
This Carry on is by far and away the best of the series. Crammed with gags from start to finish in good old Carry On tradition. The star of the show is Peter Butterworth whom in my opinion has to be the funniest character actor this country ever produced. His facial expressions along with his superb timing make him a comedy genius. The famous dining scene at the end has Peter at his brilliant best and superbly backed up by the brilliant Kenneth Williams and Cardew Robinson who was given some great lines. A real gem of a comedy. Best line Peter Butterworth replying to Capt Keane "Well I'm not standing around here waiting for mine to stiffen". Brilliant.
Mr. Peabody & Sherman (2014)
Excellent fun
I thought this film was terrific, but before I start on this short review a quick comment on one or two of the reviews on this site. Racist, judgemental! What are these people on for Christ sake. It's an enjoyable 90 minute romp made for kids with clean humour, great casting and a terrific story which just flows delightfully. When people come on here with there politically correct attitude to a kids film then it's time to give up and die. Just watch it people this movie is brilliant for kids and adults alike. Ty Burrell is excellent as Mr Peabody and a splendid effort from young Max Charles. The animation is first class and catches each facial expression wonderfully. Take it from me who also loved Spongebob the movie and can't wait to see the new one in March just WATCH IT. End.
Carry on at Your Convenience (1971)
Hilarious
This has to be up there with Khyber, Loving and Camping. The gags flow thick and fast and Williams is in top form. Kenneth Cope's mother is superb with her dry direct approach while Sid James makes one of his better performances. Best scenes are Sid James as the fortune teller "Williams is brilliant" and Patsy Rowlands and again Williams are brilliant in there own private scenes.Putting James and Jacques together as man and wife works well with Sid constantly delivering killer lines and Joan Sims is given free range with some excellent put downs. A number of Carry On's tend to have a lot of hiatus where nothing happens but Convenience never fails to deliver.
Silent Hill (2006)
Dark
Lets start off by stating that I have no idea what the game is like so any comparisons I don't give a crap about. Having enjoyed Dark city I thought I would give this a go and I was not disappointed.
The film puts you right in to the story line from the first minute so there is no hanging around for half an hour weighing up what is going on. The story line of the child's nightmares is not original granted. The thing that is though is the way the director unfolds the story with two different dimensions with the Father looking for his family and is very cleverly done.
The tension, macabre settings and terrific characters introduced to the story work very well especially Pyramid head. Like where did that idea come from! Sick or what.
The story goes at a great pace and keeps you guessing and I though it was terrific. Only down side why cast Sean Bean in the film with his Yorkshire accent terrible.
If you enjoyed Dark City then this is for you. Never played the game but the film stands up brilliantly on its own.
Dark Shadows (2012)
Terrific entertainment
Sit back, relax and enjoy is what I say. Too many people have dissected this film and compared it to the series. Now I know diddly squat about the books or the series so just watched it. Tim Burton puts his own unique stamp on things so visually it is stunning with excellent use of light creating a mood and atmosphere. The film moves along at a nice pace with excellent performances from, Green, Depp and Pfeiffer who keep the dry sense of humour coming thick and fast. The storyline is slick and doesn't hang around so this makes for an enjoyable 2 hours. A lot of people have crabbed this film but just take it for what it is and enjoy it. 10 out of 10 for me.
The Lord of the Rings (1978)
Fantastic effort by Bakshi
Through the years Bakshi's portrayal of Tolkeins masterpiece has taken a battering, which in my opinion is unjust.
Bakshi took a bold step with his revolutionary take on the film by introducing Retroscope animation and it was a total triumph. Having watched this film in the early eighties I was totally in awe of the fantastic use of live figures against the animated background. The scenes with the Black Riders and the Orcs are superbly done and add depth and dimension to the film.
Bakshi has to be also congratulated on the skill of casting accredited actors to voice certain characters. William Squire works brilliantly as Gandolf and John Hurt is superb as Aragorn.
The Director also sticks to the story line where possible with one or two improvisations along the way. The battle at Helms deep is also artistically brilliant and works on many levels. Add to that the fantastic soundtrack and you have a work of cinematic art years ahead of its time.
If you watch Peter Jackson's trilogy then you will be able to spot similarities but do not compare as they are two totally different films. The only negative about Bakshi's masterpiece is that he couldn't raise the funds to complete the story.
Do yourself a favour and sit down and watch this brilliantly made movie albeit cut short.
Critters (1986)
Oh my God.
My son asked me sit through this truly awful film and I wish I hadn't. Acting, production values, script were so disturbing I had to shower after the film had finished to cleanse myself.
This "B" movie garbage has been described by some as a cult classic. Some even have the audacity to describe this film as a comedy horror. Sadly for these mindless individuals the movie has nothing to recommend it self for. It astonishes me however that somehow almost all of the cast seemed to evaporate in to the ether after making this masterpiece.
CRITTERS should have a government health warning on it and has to be avoided at all costs.
Utter garbage.
Sex Lives of the Potato Men (2004)
Oscar, Bafta material.
It was the worst film of the year. A waste of Lottery money and disgusting.
PLEASE. It's a film for crying out loud which is not trying to change the world or lead us on a path to enlightenment.
I laughed my ass off. In your face crass humour all the way and if you don't like it then turn it off. A few beers and 90 minutes of gut wrenching laughter made me recommend this film to mates and they loved it.
If you are a prude, looking to unite mankind or think Spongebob Square Pants is silly then this movie is not for you.
Its a film people and personally I loved it money well spent.
The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie (2004)
Brilliant
Having watched Spongebob with my grandson over the years I was anxious that the movie would not live up to my expectations. Worry not, it was hilarious from start to finish.
The gags both dry and sarcastic come thick and fast with all the main characters in great form due to some brilliant comedy writing. Most people would agree that the humour is aimed more at an older audience but my grandson was in stitches with great visual and scripted gags throughout.
Spongebob works on so many levels but like all good comedies it is about the characters and especially the voices in this brilliant series.
Sit back and enjoy. With cheese Mr Squidward with cheese!
Blame It on Rio (1984)
Brilliant double act Bologna and Caine
Michael Caine simply never gets asked about his involvement in this film and that is a shame. In his career he has had limited success in comedies but this is the exception. Caine and Bologna make a terrific double act and I laughed myself stupid from start to finish.Admittedly the concept is rather weak but it is carried off brilliantly. Bologna steals the film for me with his protective father routine and is a joy to watch. The inclusion of just a few other cast members is very clever with each one delivering killer lines as the plot unfolds. The best scene in the film is when Caine employs a woman to use her skills in the occult to make his desires go away. One of the very best comedies I have seen . One tip if you like the film buy it on DVD as it is very rarely shown on television.