Change Your Image
dinsmoretrevor
I am very happily married to Roberta Farnsworth Dinsmore who has also lived right here her whole life. We have 3 awesome children who are all grown and two of them have kids of their own.
I was always the outdoor type. But 6 years ago my thyroid gland went kaput, gave me severe A-fib (atrial fibrillation) a couple heart attacks and severe weight loss (160 pounds). Being confined to home, I became a crazed movie NUT. It was my lucky day when a friend told me about IMDB. I have been hooked ever since. The rest, as they say, is history.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Gods Must Be Crazy (1980)
Someone Certainly IS Crazy
Back when I first saw this JEWEL, I thought that I had discovered something that had been lost for centuries...the Arc of the Covenant, King Solomon's Mine, the Mona Lisa etc etc. My friend went to the movie rental store and came home with this and 'It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World' We watched World first because we all knew what we were getting. Nobody had actually watched this one before. About ten minutes in, I knew that we had found something special...for sure!! I bet that I have bought this movie fifteen times for myself and another fifty times as a gift. I, of course, HAD to rate this a perfect ten!! What else COULD I rate it?? LOL. If you haven't seen this picture, please go and buy it...immediately, and watch it until your DVD player melts!! LOL As usual, Thanks and ENJOY!!!
Abominable (2006)
This Is A Good One
When I decided to watch this picture, I figured that it was more of the same old crap. WRONG AGAIN!!! LOL This turned out to be a breath of fresh air as far as monster movies go. Actually, nearly everything seemed to be lots different from the same old crap. First of all, the hero was in a wheelchair. Not a big deal to mostly everyone. But not to me, as I, too, am in a wheelchair. I haven't been in one for years and years, but it looks like I'm gonna be in one for a long, long time. Oh well. Preston finds out quickly that pretty girls all fawn over the dude in the chair. LOLI really liked this one. Solid script. Great casting. Cool creature. Plenty of action. Give it a chance...you will really like it!! As always Thanks and ENJOY!!!
Get Out (2017)
Just Plain CrAzInEsS
I thought that this was just a regular picture about a rich family being a bunch of slimy, dirty racists. Man, was I sadly mistaken!! This turned out to be a thriller about serious mind-control...aka, brainwashing. Chris, the nice, casual, black photographer and his girlfriend go to her families home to meet her relatives. When he gets there, he soon finds that there is something quite fishy in Denmark. I knew that something was a foot, but couldn't quite put my finger on it. He is soon taken captive by this bunch of loonies. Apparently they have been selling young black men into some sort of slavery. When things come to a head, Chris gets his revenge...finally. The finale is awesome and you'll love it as much as I did. I gave it a 9 of a possible 10. And as usual, Thanks and ENJOY!!!
The Hunt for Red October (1990)
One Ping Only...
When it comes to military thrillers, Tom Clancy is on a plane by himself. There are others who write decent stories, but Clancy is the Stephen King of the military novel world. I thing of his that I read was the EPIC TOME "Red Storm Rising". When I first started it, the length of the book scared me right off of the bat. It actually took me a couple of months to muster up the courage to start it. But once I did, the pages and chapters just FLEW by. I was actually disappointed that it wasn't longer. LMAO This movie holds very true to the book. It doesn't take a degree to understand it. Just get it, pop it in the DVD player and you're all set. Hang on for a great story. (Marko Ramius is a hero) Guaranteed that you will like it!! I gave it a 9 of 10...it is really good. LOL As always Thanks and ENJOY!!!
Patton (1970)
One of the toughest humans ever born...
A picture for a generation!! This has to be one of the most gritty, tough, and TRUE pictures ever to be put onto film. George C. Scott makes this HIS picture. From his opening speech to the final credits rolling, he owns it...lock, stock and barrel it is his. From shooting at an enemy fighter plane in Tunesia to his fatal accident in Europe it belongs to Mr. Scott. And, of course, everything in between. There was only ever one George Patton. As one of his many books was titled, he was a Genius for War. This was a fantastic picture!! One of the best war movies ever made. I gave it a solid 9 and probably should of given it a ten. If you haven't seen it, please do. As always, Thanks and ENJOY!!!
Black Hawk Down (2001)
"We Have a Blackhawk Down...We Have a Blackhawk Down"...
This is one of the more realistic "war movies" to come along. Wholly based on a factual story out of Mogadishu, Blackhawk Down is as close to real as possible. The young men in Somalia chew on an opiate plant all day, every day, so by early afternoon, they are 100% blasted out of their gourds. So any sort of reasonable interaction with them just is NOT going to happen. (the plant is called Khat) And of course, they resent the heck out of Americans that are there to help them. We were there to prevent civil-type war from starving civilians...which happens a LOT. They were sent out on a mission to capture and basically kidnap two fighting warlords...one being Mohammed Adid. Well they got extremely lucky and hit one of our insertion helos,,,a Blackhawk...with an RPG. The whole story in this picture is us trying to recover our men without having to level all of Mogadishu. It makes for great entertainment. I gave it a solid 9 of ten. You will love it as well. As always, Thanks and ENJOY!!!
Alien Resurrection (1997)
More Haters Than Likers
I suppose that there are lots more people that out and out hate this picture than there are people that really like it. When I first saw it, I was definitely in that group. But the wife bought the four-picture set and as I got a few viewings under my belt, I started actually liking it. Now I think that it is a really NEEDED part of the Alien / Yutani/ Promethius / How Did We Get Here Saga. (Plus I've always really liked Wynona Ryder) And the whole idea of those crooks or whatever they are coming onto the lab where all of this is happening seems like a golden opportunity to make a kick-butt picture! I gave this one an 8 and probably should of went to 9. Check it out and see what you think!! As always Thanks and ENJOY!!!
Red Dawn (1984)
No School Tomorrow
This was a fantastic picture when it came out...I don't care what anyone says. The whole premise of the Russian army invading these beloved United States of America, I suppose, stands as a good idea for a movie. But the thing is, if they actually really tried that, they'd be smoked quicker than a cheap cigar on New Year's Eve. This isn't some little, piss-poor third-world country that doesn't know how to use the crappy weapons that they've had lying around and rusting for the last 30 years. We have the best weapons ever devised and we train with them...A LOT!! The United States is the biggest and best war machine ever devised. So screw with the best, get smoked like the rest.
Anyway, in this picture, we slowly manage to repel the Russians...with a squad-sized group of kids. Watch the flick, it is funny if nothing else. I scraped up a six of ten for it. As usual, Thanks and ENJOY!!!
Reign of Fire (2002)
I Fell Into A Burnin' Reign of Fire
From the first minute that I saw this picture, it has been one of my all-time favorite films!! What can I say...great actors, excellent script, the sets are impeccable...there just isnt anything not good about it. Even back when I didn't like Mathew McConaughey, I liked him in this picture. (I have since come to really like him) They couldn't have picked two better leads than these two, as Bale is excellent as well. Even the premise of dragons needing ash to survive is a heck of an idea. The final trip to London in the end is just AMAZING!! And what a trip it was. This was a great film and I gave it a 9 of 10. You will like it too. As usual, Thanks and ENJOY!!!
Starve (2014)
Starvation is Quite The Weapon
I have been hungry in my life...on several occasions. But never to the point where I would hurt another person to eat. I have been to the point where I might have stolen something to eat if it weren't for friends feeding me. My Dad told me about real hunger and how it gets into every cell of your being and gnaws at you relentlessly. He knew hunger. Hunger...REAL hunger takes over a person's psyche and won't let go. The youngsters in this picture find out the hard way what it means to be hungry...REALLY hungry. I don't want to give up a single detail of this picture as a person needs to watch for themselves. I gave it a seven...it needed to be longer. As Always, Thanks and ENJOY!!!
Star Wars (1977)
An Iconic Piece Of Film For Sure
This HAS to be the single most ICONIC piece of film ever shot in these here United States of America. Before this, there were no Special Effects. And there certainly wasn't any Millennium Falcon or Wookies!! LMAO We must thank the brilliant mind of one George Lucas for all of it!! He started all of it a long, long time ago in a galaxy far, far away!! And what a wonderful ride it has been ever since. Just imagine writing a story and needing a villain for that story. After some mulling it over in your mind you come up with the one and only Dark Lord of the Sith, Darth Vader, and American Cinema is never the same. Anyway, George Lucas did just that. I rated this one a ten, of course. As always, Thanks and ENJOY!!!
Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
Hottest of THE THREE
In my own humble opinion, this is the best and strongest of the three pictures that changed everything. LOL People that aren't fans, of course, would not agree with me. I suppose that I can't blame them, but since they were made, look at how things have gone. How many cinema records do these three movies hold?? I wouldn't even. These pictures almost single handedley STARTED the incredible art of what is now known as "special effects". Without them how long would it have taken Hollywood to create all of the things that made these pictures as popular and successful as they are?? Anyway, George Lucas deserves unending accolades for what he did to "cinema". I gave this Masterpiece a 9 of 10. As always Thanks and ENJOY!!!
Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983)
The Least of the "First Three"
"Return of the Jedi", to me anyway, is the least of the first three Star Wars pictures. It always seemed to me that the third offering in a "trilogy-type" of picture should always be the strongest. But with "Return of the Jedi, that this was just not the case. But now knowing how Star Wars has taken place, the fact that this may be the least of the first three pictures doesn't seem to matter...what with all of these other movies coming along. Maybe it is stupid on my part, but I have not seen a single one of the Phantom Menace pictures. And I don't really want to, either. I have problems with my laptop that I have to get fixed. I gave this one a 9 of 10. As always...Thanks and ENJOY!!!
Alien³ (1992)
Nobody Knows the Troubles I've Seen
The third installment of the MASTERPIECE Alien series. Ripley, Newt, Hicks and Bishop left the last planet in search of a place without those pesky Xenomorphs. Something really bad happens to their shuttle, and Hicks, Newt and Bishop all get creamed. Come to find out, one of those damned face-huggers is in the shuttle with them and the only one to live is Ripley!! She is in hyper-sleep and crash-lands on a big prison planet. Even though it wasn't as successful as the others in this series, I thought that it was a great picture. Ripley pieces Bishop back together to find out what happened. Anyway, I gave this a strong nine. Buy this one for your collection. As usual, Thanks and ENJOY!!!
The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974)
Beware the Leatherface
What can I say about this classic slasher that hasn't been said already...a dozen or more times??? I remember that the very first time that I saw this, I had to sneak into my Dad's bedroom and sleep on the floor at the foot of their bed!! I was way too terrified to sleep in my own room by myself.
I guess that the only definite turn-off for me was the seemingly never-ending, blood-curdling screaming from about the halfway point to the end. The poor girl would of screamed herself horse long before that. LOL.
The sets are just AWESOME!! And the more you look around, the better that they get.
The whole cast is excellent. Especially the incredible Gunnar Hansen as "Leatherface"
PLEASE...if you haven't seen this, rent it or buy it and watch it three or four times.
I gave it a seven As always, Thanks and ENJOY!!!
The Stand (1994)
Pick A Side And Make A Stand
This was always my favorite work by Stephen King. I watched and waited patiently while seemingly every work of his was turned into a (usually) great picture. The film version of Misery was phenomenal and made a mega star of Kathy Bates. (deservedly so) When I heard that his masterpiece "The Stand" was next up, I had the wife pinch me.
There were a few names that I recognized, but the big characters were unknowns...to me anyway. Gary Sinise, Jamey Sheridan, Matt Frewer, Corin Nemec and Adam Storke were all names that I had never heard of but were playing HUGE parts.
It all worked out great. The picture stayed right along with the book and is one of the best examples of a book being turned into a motion picture EVER!!! Because of this I rated it a ten!!
As always, Thanks and ENJOY!!!
Old (2021)
I Will Certainly Admit It...
I will certainly admit it...when a movie grabs me by the boo-boo and won't let me go!! This offering from M. Night Shyamalan certainly did...and while it had a hold of me, it shook me good and hard just for good measure. The Grateful Dead said it best: "What a loooong strange trip it's been" That man (M. Night) must have one of the most active imaginations of anyone alive today. He and Stephen King!!
Being a sorta beach bum myself, I thought that this would be my kind of picture...with all kinds of beach fun thrown in. LOL Boy, was I sadly mistaken.
THIS beach caused the unsuspecting folks on it to age their whole lives down to a single day.
I don't want to give away anything important to the story, but lets just suffice to say that if you had an illness and were going to pass away early, your life is going to be REALLY short on this wacky beach.
I gave it an 8 out of a possible ten as there were some really good aspects about this film. (and I don't want to give them away by accident, here. LOL As always Thanks and ENJOY!!!
The Postman (1997)
Let's Start This Whole Thing Over Again...
Being a HHUUUUGGGGGEEEEE fan of post-apocalyptic pictures, stories, books, essays etc etc, it is no surprise that I absolutely ADORED this picture. I was fortunate enough to have read the book before the film came out, but I DID know the release date for the movie, so by the time it was released, I was just champing at the bit to be able to take my favorite seat at the Ellsworth Cinema 2.
From beginning to end, we (my wife and I) were totally entertained.
I was vary, VERY pleasantly surprised to see the likes of rocker from way back, MR. Tom Petty. I had heard him mention that acting had always intrigued him and that he would like to give it a shot in the future. (although he has now passed on. RIP MR. Petty, you were a one-of-a-kind!!! Anyway, I really enjoyed this movie...I gave it a perfect ten of ten. So please find a copy, and give it a shot...you will NOT NOT NOT be disappointed. As ALWAYS...Thanks and ENJOY!!!
Ghost Ship (2002)
Opening Scene Madness
I just learned by reading it on IMDB, that: In 2016, the media website ComingSoon named the film's opening scene one of the greatest in horror film history. I found this pretty cool as I thought that same thing myself. So I just copied and pasted it myself. LMAO The computer is a wonderful tool...if it is working properly. If it is NOT working properly, there was never a more contrary piece of junk on this wonderful planet. LOL
Gabriel Byrne plays Murphy, the owner of a large, sea-going tug, used for major salvage operations. After figuring out the details of an operation, Murphy and his crew head out. What follows is a seriously good ghost story as some of the crew claim to have seen a child running around this GIANT abandoned cruise ship.
It is pretty evident that the girl is the same one that was NOT injured when the taught line cut everyone and everything in its path, in half...and she being a child, it went right over her head.
The evil twist at the end of this great picture is a real pisser-offer. LOLOLOL I gave this one a solid 9. And if the story had been just a smidgen better...that opening scene is pretty much a carrier...it would of scored a perfect ten of ten. As always, Thanks and ENJOY!!!
Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
Not the Usual Masterpiece
When I learned that there was going to be a forth installment in the Mad Max saga, I was ecstatic...ecstatic to the point (seriously) of losing friggin' sleep over!! Then I saw a trailer!! And then another trailer. The HUGE SPEAKERS and someone shredding on the six-string ax. I was like a giddy young school kid that has his very first date all lined up for prom, a week before the actual dance!! When it was time to actually GO to the movie, there weren't actually words to describe how I felt. I was way more excited for the fourth Max movie than ANY and ALL of the Star Wars pictures. My wife had been giving me hell about how I was acting for weeks. I had rewatched the first 3 almost non-stop since I had heard.
I went inside the second the doors opened and got seats dead center for the best view and sound. Ten minutes in and I was ready to cry and trying to talk my wife into leaving. I hated it. I gave it a 6 only because of my deep love for the first 3 I can't really write about it anymore. See it if you want. As always, Thanks and ENJOY!!!
The Farm (2018)
Insanity Abounds
This starts out with a lot of potential...it has all the basic elements to be a decent, maybe even really good, horror picture. But it doesn't take long to figure out that there is something pretty foul afoot here. I think that the brutal killing of the child did it for me. I was flabbergasted, to put it mildly. As you start to figure out just what is going on here, things don't get better. This is one of the sickest, most disturbing pictures to come along in quite some time. There are elements to this movie that will make an old billy goat throw up. Would I watch it again...NO WAY!! Those of you that read this, please be prepared. I read some of the reviews and nobody seemed as thrown as I was. If I DID watch it again, I'd have a vomit bucket close. Nope, a movie like this does nothing for me...besides upset my stomach. But, don't take my word for it, check it out for yourself. I gave it a 6 of 10. As always, Thanks and ENJOY!!!!
The Tall Man (2012)
The Twists are Sooooo Wild That They'll Make You Dizzy
This started out as your basic, run-of-the-mill horror story but soon morph's into some sort of craziness. By the end, I was totally lost and my wife had to tell me what SHE got from it and I compared results and think that I figured out just what was going on. I THINK anyway...still not positive. LOL.
The fact that Jessica Biel starred didn't do a darned thing as far as straightening the plot out.
I HAVE seen pictures that were more confusing, I just cannot remember when they were or what exactly they were. HA HA HA But really, just when I thought that I had a grasp on this movie, it would shake me loose and it would be off to the races AGAIN!! I just hope that you take my word for it and give it a try...I gave it a ten of ten for the crazy ending that you have NO IDEA is coming. As usual, Thanks and ENJOY!!!
Bigfoot (1967)
The Real Deal
Me...and a LOT of others like me...consider this to be the Holy Grail of Cryptid films. It has been scrutinized by more people than almost any other film. Except the Zapruder film clip of the Kennedy assassination. Or maybe the short clips of the two space shuttle disasters.
Roger Patterson had been looking for Bigfoot / Sasquatch for quite some time. Hence the movie camera. And on horseback seems to me to be the proper way to go squatching. That way any creatures that you manage to find wouldn't be terrified of the human scent...all they would smell would be the horses.
Anyway, this film clip has NEVER been debunked. It has been gone over with a fine-toothed comb by some very famous people, including Bill Munns, DR. Jeffery Meldrum, the crew Barackman, Fay, Moneymaker from Finding Bigfoot, Adam Davies, Lyle Blackburn etc etc
I gave this a 10 because I believe that it is authentic. Please watch it again and again. Thanks and ENJOY!!!
The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen (2003)
Redoing this Review
I had this review all done and went to the bathroom without posting it. When I came back, for some strange reason, was gone. That makes three nice reviews that have done that in the last three days. It is kinda making me a little upset. No, that's not really right...it is REALLY making me some wild ticked off for REAL. If I had a replacement, I'd do the Texas Two-Step on this danged laptop and laugh all the while I was doing it. But since I DON'T have another one, I have to limp through doing reviews with THIS POC...the "C" being CRAP. LOL So this is how my review of "League of Extraordinary Gentlemen Goes"...it is a short story on the evils of owning a Samsung Laptop. I gave this picture a 9 of 10 I hope you find, buy and ENJOY it...because I sure did!!
Christine (1983)
Not Your Regular Car
As far as Stephen King movies go, this is a good one!! The Plymouth Fury is one BEAUTIFUL car and I can see why Mr. King chose it...it would make hamburger out of other cars on the road at the time!! LOL 15% of the whole budget of the movie was for the cars. By the time filming was wrapped up, all but two had been totally demolished. When I was watching the movie, I wanted to cry every time the car was stove up. LOL A 57 Plymouth may not be my first choice for a hot rod but I certainly would not say no to one. LOL This Fury is taken over by the spirit of the original owner, who named her and treated her better than a member of his own family. Needless to say, when Arnie Cunningham buys her and starts to restore her, things start to happen!! This movie is a MUST SEE!! I gave it a ten of ten as it is superb. Check it out!! Thanks and ENJOY!!!