Change Your Image
Huxley-2
Reviews
Pleasantville (1998)
Leave It To Beaver meets Dawson's Creek.
I really enjoyed this movie. I was looking forward to it for quite awhile. This movie takes something that never really existed and turns it into reality. That perfect world of Pleasantville never really existed which, I think, is why some would find it quite appealing. The whole colorizing scheme was quite clever. Life is boring without chaos. What is most interesting about this movie was the actual visual appeal. Everyone raved over the visual appeal of What Dreams May Come, but I think this movie was much more appealing to the eye. In Pleasantville we come to appreciate what we truly would miss if it were ever taken away, disorder and beauty. Not only was this movie touching, but it was very funny. The fact that everyone misses their shots in basketball because they learn what sex is is hilarious. I was kind of confused by the fact that there were no toilets. If there were no toilets because they were never referred to until All In the Family, why would the people in Pleasantville have sexual organs. They obviously procreated some other way than sex since a mother of 2 was unfamiliar with it. There were several other flaws I picked up on, but since I enjoyed the film so much I'll let them go. I really suggest you see this movie, but don't wait for it to come to video, it's really a theatre movie.
The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975)
THE best Movie!!!!!
People, if you haven't seen it you Must!!!! It is awesome! However, if you don't like it the first time, don't sweat it, watch it a couple times. It'll grow on you!
The Saint (1997)
Everything you ever wanted in a date movie.
When this movie first came out I saw it 4 times! I really loved it. Then I started reading the reviews. I couldn't believe that the critics hated it! One thing I've learned, never listen to the critics! Anyway, this movie was really great. It's not terribly deep, but it's fun. I enjoyed the story line, the effects and even (dare I say it?) the actors. I think Val Kilmer did a fine job. What do those dunder-heads Siskel and Ebert know? Let's see them try to do an accent. I laugh in their faces (not that I'm bitter or anything)! So, if you're looking for a funny, romantic, exciting, spy genre movie, try The Saint.
The Saint (1997)
Everything you ever wanted in a date movie.
When this movie first came out I saw it 4 times! I really loved it. Then I started reading the reviews. I couldn't believe that the critics hated it! One thing I've learned, never listen to the critics! Anyway, this movie was really great. It's not terribly deep, but it's fun. I enjoyed the story line, the effects and even (dare I say it?) the actors. I think Val Kilmer did a fine job. What do those dunder-heads Siskel and Ebert know? Let's see them try to do an accent. I laugh in their faces (not that I'm bitter or anything)! So, if you're looking for a funny, romantic, exciting, spy genre movie, try The Saint.
Dead Man on Campus (1998)
A must for any dorm dweller!
I have never laughed so hard at a movie before! I could not believe how funny this movie was. I went in with very little expectations, but came out in tears and aching sides. This movie is so close to real-life dorm life that you'll wonder if they wrote it about you. The scenes involving Cliff O'Malley are a scream! Anyway, take your room mate and be sure to visit the bathroom before it starts! Have fun!
Star Wars (1977)
THE greatest movie of all time!
Okay, this is for the people out there that just don't get it. Why is this movie the greatest film ever made? Most people will say, "No, Citizen Kane is the greatest movie ever made." People, don't make me retch! That movie is completely boring, I'd rather watch paint dry. Star Wars has been entertaining people for over 20 years and is still loved! It's almost more popular now! Darn that stupid Titanic for breaking it's gross $ record! Anyway, why are these movies so popular? They can relate to anyone. From 3 year olds to 90 year olds. They have action, romance, mystery, and anything else you could ever want in a movie. So maybe they don't have the top technology, so what? I mean, neither did The Wizard of Oz, but you don't hear people knocking that. My only hope is that the new installments are as good as the classics. If they're not, I'm not going to sweat it. It's very hard to duplicate perfection! Ask any artist!
The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975)
THE best Movie!!!!!
People, if you haven't seen it you Must!!!! It is awesome! However, if you don't like it the first time, don't sweat it, watch it a couple times. It'll grow on you!