.. I'd give 8 stars for the first two series and 5 for the rest. This series really ran out of steam for me from series 3 onwards. The first two series were excellent, full of surprises and good storylines, where from series 3 there was an overall feeling of 'aren't we clever'? and the stories became secondary.