Lovecraft Cinema
by ahih543 | created - 01 Jan 2015 | updated - 01 Jan 2015 | PublicFilms based on the writings of H.P. Lovecraft are often: A - NOT faithful to source material, and B - terrible ...so I have attempted to comment on both of these for the benefit of those who would like to see a flick based on Ech Pi El:
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Call of Cthulhu (2005)
Not Rated | 47 min | Horror, Mystery
While sorting the affairs of his late Uncle, a man accidentally stumbles across a series of dark secrets connected to an ancient horror waiting to be freed.
Director: Andrew Leman | Stars: Matt Foyer, John Bolen, Ralph Lucas, Chad Fifer
Votes: 8,892
Based on: The Call of Cthulhu Faithfulness: Wonderfully faithful to the original material. Quality: Brilliant! I watched it alone on my computer and found myself actually cheering out loud when the monster showed-up on screen. Strongly recommended!
2.
Masters of Horror (2005–2007)
Episode:
Dreams in the Witch-House
(2005)
TV-MA | 55 min | Horror
A graduate student questions his sanity after he rents a room in an old boarding house which was the residence of a 17th-century witch, and he discovers that the evil forces still roam within the walls.
Director: Stuart Gordon | Stars: Ezra Godden, Campbell Lane, Jay Brazeau, Chelah Horsdal
Votes: 5,377
Based on: Dreams in the Witch-House Faithfulness: Fairly. Quality: Very good.
3. Dagon (2001)
R | 98 min | Fantasy, Horror, Mystery
A boating accident runs a young man and woman ashore in a decrepit Spanish fishing town which they discover is in the grips of an ancient sea god and its monstrous half human offspring.
Director: Stuart Gordon | Stars: Ezra Godden, Francisco Rabal, Raquel Meroño, Macarena Gómez
Votes: 21,038
Based on: The Shadow Over Innsmouth Faithfulness: Some liberties were taken, but within reason. Quality: Well it isn't a blockbuster, but a Lovecraft fan will probably be happy with it.
4. The Dunwich Horror (1970)
R | 90 min | Horror
Wilbur Whateley travels to the Arkham Miskatonic University to borrow the legendary Necronomicon. But, little does anyone know, Whateley isn't quite human...
Director: Daniel Haller | Stars: Sandra Dee, Dean Stockwell, Ed Begley, Lloyd Bochner
Votes: 5,177 | Gross: $0.45M
Based on: The Dunwich Horror. Faithfulness: Some big things were changed but its recognizable as an adaptation of the short story. Quality: Not great but I'm glad I saw it.
5. Re-Animator (1985)
Unrated | 84 min | Comedy, Horror, Sci-Fi
After an odd new medical student arrives on campus, a dedicated local and his girlfriend become involved in bizarre experiments centering around the re-animation of dead tissue.
Director: Stuart Gordon | Stars: Jeffrey Combs, Bruce Abbott, Barbara Crampton, David Gale
Votes: 71,506 | Gross: $2.02M
Based on: Herbert West - Re-Animator Faithfulness: Reasonably. The sequels have nothing to do with Lovecraft. Quality: Cult-classic.
6. Cast a Deadly Spell (1991 TV Movie)
R | 96 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
In a fantastical 40's where magic is used by everyone, a hard-boiled detective investigates the theft of a mystical tome.
Director: Martin Campbell | Stars: Fred Ward, David Warner, Julianne Moore, Clancy Brown
Votes: 4,837
Based on: N/A Faithfulness: N/A - Honorable mention as it has nothing to do with Lovecraft but the writer was obviously a fan. Quality: By no means a masterpiece, but I definitely enjoyed it!
7. From Beyond (1986)
R | 85 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
A group of scientists have developed the Resonator, a machine which allows whoever is within range to see beyond normal perceptible reality. But when the experiment succeeds, they are immediately attacked by terrible life forms.
Director: Stuart Gordon | Stars: Jeffrey Combs, Barbara Crampton, Ted Sorel, Ken Foree
Votes: 30,753 | Gross: $1.26M
Based on: From Beyond. Faithfulness: The 2 page Lovecraft story makes up the first 5 minutes and the rest of the film is original. Quality: I won't say it SUCKS, but I'm not happy with it. I'd recommend watching the very well done (and quite faithful) 10 minute claymation video on Youtube instead.
8. Dark Waters (1993)
Not Rated | 94 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A girl travels to an island, after the death of her father, to find out why the father funded a monestary on the island.
Director: Mariano Baino | Stars: Louise Salter, Venera Simmons, Mariya Kapnist, Lubov Snegur
Votes: 3,047
Based on: The Shadow Over Innsmouth Faithfulness: This film doesn't bill itself as a Lovecraft adaptation (which is smart because if it did, it would not be especially faithful) but the basic plot is definitely borrowed from HPL. Quality: The visuals are incredible, but its very slow moving and some things about it are just bad.
9. The Crimson Cult (1968)
R | 87 min | Horror
Robert visits the remote country house where his brother was last seen. While his host seems outwardly friendly, Robert senses a sense of menace in the air.
Director: Vernon Sewell | Stars: Boris Karloff, Christopher Lee, Mark Eden, Barbara Steele
Votes: 2,986
Based on: Dreams in the Witch House. Faithfulness: Not especially. Quality: Christopher Lee is awesome in everything he's in, even stuff that is horrible (like this).
10. Cthulhu (2007)
R | 100 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
A Seattle history professor, drawn back to his estranged family on the Oregon coast to execute his late mother's estate, is reaquainted with his best friend from childhood, with whom he has... See full summary »
Director: Dan Gildark | Stars: Jason Cottle, Casey Curran, Ethan Atkinson, Patrick McKnight
Votes: 2,223 | Gross: $0.02M
Based on: The Shadow Over Innsmouth. Faithfulness: Somewhat. Quality: Meh.
11. Necronomicon: Book of Dead (1993)
R | 96 min | Horror
Lovecraft visualizes 3 stories in Necronomicon: The Drowned, The Cold and Whispers, about bringing a dead wife and child back to life, extending life and aliens.
Directors: Christophe Gans, Shûsuke Kaneko, Brian Yuzna | Stars: Jeffrey Combs, Tony Azito, Juan Fernández, Brian Yuzna
Votes: 6,953
Based on: Several. Faithfulness: The Cool Air segment is pretty faithful, otherwise, not especially. Quality: Low. Worth seeing for Lovecraft fans but a waste of time for anybody else.
12. The Resurrected (1991)
R | 108 min | Horror
Charles Dexter Ward's wife enlists the help of a private detective to find out what her husband is up to in a remote cabin owned by his family for centuries.
Director: Dan O'Bannon | Stars: John Terry, Jane Sibbett, Chris Sarandon, Robert Romanus
Votes: 4,917
Based on: The Case of Charles Dexter Ward Faithfulness: Very faithful. Quality: Terrible.
13. Bleeders (1997)
R | 89 min | Horror
A man travels to an island with his girlfriend in search of his relatives, but he finds maybe more than what he wanted to know.
Director: Peter Svatek | Stars: Gillian Ferrabee, Pascal Gruselle, Roy Dupuis, Kristin Lehman
Votes: 3,036
Based on: The Lurking Fear Faithfulness: Who cares? Quality: Unwatchable.
Tell Your Friends