Good and great series
by shadowmailboxer | created - 09 Apr 2011 | updated - 4 months ago | PublicNot just for wasting time, or at least a bit of fun escapism. + Some ok stuff that sprinkles in goodness.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Wire (2002–2008)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
The Baltimore drug scene, as seen through the eyes of drug dealers and law enforcement.
Stars: Dominic West, Lance Reddick, Sonja Sohn, Wendell Pierce
Votes: 377,948
Best cop series ever.
2. Boston Legal (2004–2008)
TV-14 | 44 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
Boston Legal is a spin-off of the long-running David E. Kelley series The Practice (1997), following the exploits of former Practice character Alan Shore (James Spader) at the legal firm of Crane, Poole, and Schmidt.
Stars: James Spader, William Shatner, Candice Bergen, Rene Auberjonois
Votes: 50,046
Fun AND infomation.
3. Louie (2010–2015)
TV-MA | 22 min | Comedy, Drama
The life of Louie C.K., a divorced comedian living in New York with two kids.
Stars: Louis C.K., Hadley Delany, Ursula Parker, Pamela Adlon
Votes: 82,233
Best observational comedy ever
4. Breaking Bad (2008–2013)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A chemistry teacher diagnosed with inoperable lung cancer turns to manufacturing and selling methamphetamine with a former student in order to secure his family's future.
Stars: Bryan Cranston, Aaron Paul, Anna Gunn, Betsy Brandt
Votes: 2,139,119
Great acting on how situation influences decision making. Later Seasons sadly way over the top.
5. Terriers (2010)
TV-MA | 45 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
Ex-cop and recovering alcoholic Hank Dolworth partners with his best friend, former criminal Britt Pollack, in an unlicensed private investigation business.
Stars: Donal Logue, Michael Raymond-James, Laura Allen, Kimberly Quinn
Votes: 11,263
Canceled too fast.
6. Fargo (2014–2024)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Various chronicles of deception, intrigue, and murder in and around frozen Minnesota. All of these tales mysteriously lead back one way or another to Fargo, North Dakota.
Stars: Billy Bob Thornton, Martin Freeman, Allison Tolman, Colin Hanks
Votes: 422,293
Very dense athmosphere. Different seasons, both great.
7. Coupling (2000–2004)
TV-14 | 30 min | Comedy, Romance
Six best friends talk about all aspects of sex and relationships on their never-ending quest to find true love.
Stars: Jack Davenport, Gina Bellman, Sarah Alexander, Kate Isitt
Votes: 47,722
Hilarious.
8. Angel (1999–2004)
TV-14 | 44 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
The vampire Angel, cursed with a soul, moves to Los Angeles and aids people with supernatural-related problems while questing for his own redemption.
Stars: David Boreanaz, Charisma Carpenter, Alexis Denisof, J. August Richards
Votes: 75,815
Better than Buffy
9. Scrubs (2001–2010)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy, Drama
In the unreal world of Sacred Heart Hospital, intern John "J.D." Dorian learns the ways of medicine, friendship and life.
Stars: Zach Braff, Donald Faison, Sarah Chalke, John C. McGinley
Votes: 270,749
Back then.
10. Der Tatortreiniger (2011–2018)
26 min | Comedy, Crime
The bizarre everyday adventures of Heiko "Schotty" Schotte, whose profession is to clean up crime scenes.
Stars: Bjarne Mädel, Jörg Pose, Peer Martiny, Jule Böwe
Votes: 8,010
Every episode a different odd encounter
11. Farscape (1999–2003)
TV-14 | 50 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Thrown into a distant part of the universe, an Earth astronaut finds himself part of a fugitive alien starship crew.
Stars: Ben Browder, Claudia Black, Anthony Simcoe, Lani John Tupu
Votes: 40,311
Chemistry between cast.
12. Tron: Uprising (2012–2013)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
In the computer world of the Grid, a young program joins Tron's fight against their world's tyranny.
Stars: Elijah Wood, Tricia Helfer, Charlie Bean, Elizabeth Ho
Votes: 8,835
I REALLY like the Tron-Style
13. Kim's Convenience (2016–2021)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy
The misadventures of a Korean-Canadian family running a convenience store.
Stars: Paul Sun-Hyung Lee, Jean Yoon, Andrea Bang, Simu Liu
Votes: 24,266
Heart
14. Taskmaster (2015– )
TV-14 | 45 min | Comedy, Game-Show
Five comedians are set tasks challenging their creativity and wit. The tasks are supervised by Alex Horne but the Taskmaster, Greg Davies, always has the final word.
Stars: Greg Davies, Alex Horne, Kerry Godliman, Ed Gamble
Votes: 19,705
Fun tasks you want to do with your friends at home but watch comedians instead.
15. Physical: 100 (2023– )
TV-14 | 50 min | Game-Show, Reality-TV
One hundred contestants in top physical shape compete in a series of grueling challenges to claim the honor - and cash reward - as the last one standing.
Stars: Beom-Seok Hong, Andre Jin, Kim Min-su, Hee-Dong Son
Votes: 10,442
Not at all like a "real" Squid Games. Teamwork and clever contests. Biggest plus are the evoked emotions, feeling for and with the contestants. Though highly competitive, they are very respectful to each other. Clever challanges. Only reality TV on list.
16. The Boys (2019– )
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
A group of vigilantes set out to take down corrupt superheroes who abuse their superpowers.
Stars: Karl Urban, Jack Quaid, Antony Starr, Erin Moriarty
Votes: 652,587
Garth Ennis comic. What if superheroes were dicks.
17. Doom Patrol (2019–2023)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
The adventures of an idealistic mad scientist and his field team of superpowered outcasts.
Stars: Diane Guerrero, April Bowlby, Matt Bomer, Riley Shanahan
Votes: 59,764
Wonky band of outcasts tossed around.
18. Peacemaker (2022– )
TV-MA | 40 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Picking up where The Suicide Squad (2021) left off, Peacemaker returns home after recovering from his encounter with Bloodsport - only to discover that his freedom comes at a price.
Stars: John Cena, Danielle Brooks, Freddie Stroma, Jennifer Holland
Votes: 135,178
Gunn, James Gunn.
19. Watchmen (2019)
TV-MA | 59 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Set in an alternate history where masked vigilantes are treated as outlaws, Watchmen embraces the nostalgia of the original groundbreaking graphic novel of the same name, while attempting to break new ground of its own.
Stars: Regina King, Yahya Abdul-Mateen II, Tom Mison, Sara Vickers
Votes: 134,395
In parts it does capture the right atmosphere but ultimately forgettable.
20. Episodes (2011–2017)
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy
A couple of British TV producers move to Hollywood to export their most popular series, and find it is not what they expected.
Stars: Matt LeBlanc, Stephen Mangan, Tamsin Greig, John Pankow
Votes: 36,576
Way funnier than Joey.
21. Flight of the Conchords (2007–2009)
TV-MA | 28 min | Comedy, Music, Musical
Bret and Jemaine are Flight of the Conchords, a folk-rock band from New Zealand living in New York City in search of stardom.
Stars: Jemaine Clement, Bret McKenzie, Rhys Darby, Kristen Schaal
Votes: 66,054
Great Songs
22. Moonlight (2007–2008)
TV-14 | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Fantasy
An immortal vampire and private investigator struggles to exist after he was bitten 60 years ago by his vampire bride. He is also internally tormented as he falls in love with one he should not.
Stars: Alex O'Loughlin, Sophia Myles, Jason Dohring, Shannyn Sossamon
Votes: 25,039
Best Vampire Series---
23. Pushing Daisies (2007–2009)
TV-PG | 44 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
A pastry chef with the power to bring dead people back to life solves murder mysteries with his resurrected childhood sweetheart, a cynical private investigator, and a lovesick waitress.
Stars: Lee Pace, Anna Friel, Chi McBride, Jim Dale
Votes: 59,583
Style
24. Legit (2013–2014)
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy
Jim and his put upon friends try to learn what it means to be a good person.
Stars: Jim Jefferies, Dan Bakkedahl, DJ Qualls, Mindy Sterling
Votes: 8,797
Close to louie
25. Community (2009–2015)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy
A suspended lawyer is forced to enroll in a community college with an eccentric staff and student body.
Stars: Joel McHale, Danny Pudi, Donald Glover, Chevy Chase
Votes: 293,689
Funny and a little bit sexy at times.
26. Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (2022– )
TV-PG | 52 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A prequel to Star Trek: The Original Series, the show follows the crew of the USS Enterprise under Captain Christopher Pike.
Stars: Anson Mount, Ethan Peck, Christina Chong, Melissa Navia
Votes: 59,035
Best new Star Trek series. Episodic, one episode, one story.
27. Reaper (2007–2009)
TV-14 | 45 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
On his 21st birthday, Sam discovers his parents sold his soul to the devil before birth and he must now be a bounty hunter for the devil until he dies.
Stars: Bret Harrison, Tyler Labine, Rick Gonzalez, Missy Peregrym
Votes: 25,086
It's got the devil in it.
28. Dollhouse (2009–2010)
TV-14 | 44 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A top secret organization erases the identities of attractive young people, turning them into blank "dolls" ready for imprints of temporary identities they need to fulfill assignments for clients.
Stars: Eliza Dushku, Harry Lennix, Fran Kranz, Tahmoh Penikett
Votes: 51,814
Gets good after Episode 05, takes the idea and goes places, more than most shows do.
29. The Grand Tour (2016–2024)
TV-14 | 60 min | Comedy, Sport, Talk-Show
Jeremy, Richard and James embark on an adventure across the globe, driving new and exciting automobiles from manufacturers all over the world.
Stars: Jeremy Clarkson, James May, Richard Hammond, Abbie Eaton
Votes: 83,538
Adventure
30. Star Trek: The Next Generation (1987–1994)
TV-PG | 45 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Set almost 100 years after Captain Kirk's 5-year mission, a new generation of Starfleet officers sets off in the U.S.S. Enterprise-D on its own mission to go where no one has gone before.
Stars: Patrick Stewart, Brent Spiner, Jonathan Frakes, LeVar Burton
Votes: 136,211
THE best Sci-Fi series and the best Star Trek series.
31. The Newsroom (2012–2014)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama
A newsroom undergoes some changes in its workings and morals as a new team is brought in, bringing unexpected results for its existing news anchor.
Stars: Jeff Daniels, Emily Mortimer, John Gallagher Jr., Alison Pill
Votes: 124,773
Jeff Daniels! Yeah. Bit too american at times.
32. The Unusuals (2009)
TV-14 | 60 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
Darkly comedic drama focusing on the dysfunctional cops and staff of an infamous NYPD precinct.
Stars: Amber Tamblyn, Jeremy Renner, Harold Perrineau, Joshua Close
Votes: 5,520
Mercutiooooo!
33. Gilmore Girls (2000–2007)
TV-PG | 44 min | Comedy, Drama
A dramedy centering around the relationship between a thirtysomething single mother and her teen daughter living in Stars Hollow, Connecticut.
Stars: Lauren Graham, Alexis Bledel, Keiko Agena, Scott Patterson
Votes: 148,244
Fast talking. Re-boot fail.
34. Ghosts (2019–2023)
TV-14 | 30 min | Comedy, Fantasy
A group of spirits restlessly squabble in an abandoned country house. To their despair, a young couple inherits the house with hopeful plans to renovate it into a luxury hotel.
Stars: Lolly Adefope, Mathew Baynton, Simon Farnaby, Martha Howe-Douglas
Votes: 26,547
Lovely tone with some chuckles
35. Green Wing (2004–2007)
TV-14 | 65 min | Comedy, Drama
Funky hospital-based sketch-comedy-drama type show.
Stars: Sally Bretton, Oliver Chris, Olivia Colman, Michelle Gomez
Votes: 12,792
Funny and different
36. Hannibal (2013–2015)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
Explores the early relationship between renowned psychiatrist Hannibal Lecter and a young FBI criminal profiler who is haunted by his ability to empathize with serial killers.
Stars: Hugh Dancy, Mads Mikkelsen, Caroline Dhavernas, Laurence Fishburne
Votes: 276,835
Tasty
37. Not Going Out (2006– )
TV-14 | 30 min | Comedy
The mishaps of slacker Lee and the love of his life, Lucy along with their friends & family.
Stars: Lee Mack, Sally Bretton, Katy Wix, Hugh Dennis
Votes: 7,915
38. Vikings (2013–2020)
TV-MA | 45 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Vikings transports us to the brutal and mysterious world of Ragnar Lothbrok, a Viking warrior and farmer who yearns to explore--and raid--the distant shores across the ocean.
Stars: Katheryn Winnick, Gustaf Skarsgård, Alexander Ludwig, Georgia Hirst
Votes: 583,519
I prefer it to game of thrones, because the story actually progresses.
39. Brooklyn Nine-Nine (2013–2021)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy, Crime
Comedy series following the exploits of Det. Jake Peralta and his diverse, lovable colleagues as they police the NYPD's 99th Precinct.
Stars: Andy Samberg, Stephanie Beatriz, Terry Crews, Melissa Fumero
Votes: 363,831
Constantly funny on a medium level.
40. Elementary (2012–2019)
TV-14 | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A crime-solving duo that cracks the NYPD's most impossible cases. Following his fall from grace in London, eccentric Sherlock escapes to New York where his father forces him to live with his worst nightmare - a sober companion, Dr. Watson.
Stars: Jonny Lee Miller, Lucy Liu, Aidan Quinn, Jon Michael Hill
Votes: 119,108
Mostly good, not much of an story arc.
41. Veronica Mars (2004–2019)
TV-14 | 44 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
After her best friend is murdered, and her father is removed as county Sheriff, Veronica Mars dedicates her life to cracking the toughest mysteries in the affluent town of Neptune.
Stars: Kristen Bell, Jason Dohring, Enrico Colantoni, Percy Daggs III
Votes: 78,122
42. Black Mirror (2011– )
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Featuring stand-alone dramas -- sharp, suspenseful, satirical tales that explore techno-paranoia -- "Black Mirror" is a contemporary reworking of "The Twilight Zone" with stories that tap into the collective unease about the modern world.
Stars: Wunmi Mosaku, Monica Dolan, Daniel Lapaine, Hannah John-Kamen
Votes: 640,635
Anthology
43. Sirens (2014–2015)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A comedy that follows three Chicago EMTs who despite their narcissistic and self-destructive personalities are uniquely qualified to save lives.
Stars: Michael Mosley, Kevin Daniels, Kevin Bigley, Jessica McNamee
Votes: 6,695
44. Utopia (I) (2013–2014)
TV-MA | 50 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
After a group of people, who meet online, discover a bizarre graphic novel which seems to hold mysterious answers, they find themselves being tracked down by a merciless organization known merely as 'The Network'.
Stars: Adeel Akhtar, Paul Higgins, Neil Maskell, Fiona O'Shaughnessy
Votes: 51,184
45. Rick and Morty (2013– )
TV-MA | 23 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The fractured domestic lives of a nihilistic mad scientist and his anxious grandson are further complicated by their inter-dimensional misadventures.
Stars: Chris Parnell, Spencer Grammer, Sarah Chalke, Justin Roiland
Votes: 602,177
Great. Really up there. More so in the beginning/1st season: 9/10. Drop off after high concept stories are told.
46. Regular Show (2010–2017)
TV-PG | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The surreal misadventures of two best friends - a blue jay and a raccoon - as they seek to liven up their mundane jobs as groundskeepers at the local park.
Stars: J.G. Quintel, William Salyers, Sam Marin, Mark Hamill
Votes: 57,802
Dudes and synths.
47. Archer (2009–2023)
TV-MA | 22 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
Covert black ops and espionage take a back seat to zany personalities and relationships between secret agents and drones.
Stars: H. Jon Benjamin, Judy Greer, Amber Nash, Chris Parnell
Votes: 166,016
Sometimes even great.
48. Men of a Certain Age (2009–2011)
TV-14 | 942 min | Comedy, Drama
A group of college buddies in the throes of middle age keep their friendship going long after they've graduated.
Stars: Ray Romano, Scott Bakula, Andre Braugher, LisaGay Hamilton
Votes: 4,592
Hard to say why I like it.
49. Almost Human (2013–2014)
TV-14 | 60 min | Action, Crime, Drama
In a not-so-distant future, a human cop and an android partner team up to serve and protect.
Stars: Karl Urban, Michael Ealy, Minka Kelly, Mackenzie Crook
Votes: 52,100
Was getting too good, so had to be canceled, obviously.
50. Star Trek: Picard (2020–2023)
TV-MA | 46 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Follow-up series to Star Trek: The Next Generation (1987) and Star Trek: Nemesis (2002) that centers on Jean-Luc Picard in the next chapter of his life.
Stars: Patrick Stewart, Michelle Hurd, Jeri Ryan, Alison Pill
Votes: 94,787
It is Star Trek. It has nice Next Generation moments. It is the best we have right now. EDIT: I updated from 7 to 8 in the middle of season 3 when the whole crew got back together.
51. Modern Family (2009–2020)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Three different, but related, families face trials and tribulations in their own uniquely comedic ways.
Stars: Ed O'Neill, Sofía Vergara, Julie Bowen, Ty Burrell
Votes: 484,081
Great Ensamble. Started strong, lost it's power.
52. Defying Gravity (2009)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama, Sci-Fi
Eight astronauts living aboard an international spacecraft on a mission through the solar system, as the world watches from billions of kilometers away.
Stars: Ron Livingston, Malik Yoba, Andrew Airlie, Paula Garcés
Votes: 10,059
Why does the most promising stuff always get canceled?
53. Beef (2023– )
TV-MA | 352 min | Comedy, Drama
Two people let a road rage incident burrow into their minds and slowly consume their every thought and action.
Stars: Steven Yeun, Ali Wong, Joseph Lee, Young Mazino
Votes: 135,435
Good writing and acting, sometimes unbearable people...wrong decisions sufficiently derived. Final episodes remind of Parasite.
54. Catastrophe (2015–2019)
TV-MA | 601 min | Comedy
American man Rob gets Irish woman Sharon pregnant when they hook up for a week while he is on a business trip in London.
Stars: Sharon Horgan, Rob Delaney, Mark Bonnar, Ashley Jensen
Votes: 23,715
55. Mr. Robot (2015–2019)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Elliot, a brilliant but unstable cyber-security engineer and vigilante hacker, becomes a key figure in a complex game of global chaos when he and his shadowy allies try to take down the corrupt corporation his company is paid to protect.
Stars: Rami Malek, Christian Slater, Carly Chaikin, Martin Wallström
Votes: 418,551
Starts out great but soon VERY predictable. ->Fight club light.
56. We Bare Bears (2014–2019)
TV-PG | 30 min | Animation, Short, Adventure
Three bear brothers do whatever they can to be a part of human society by doing what everyone around them does.
Stars: Eric Edelstein, Demetri Martin, Bobby Moynihan, Keith Ferguson
Votes: 18,912
Lovely and heartwarming.
57. Better Call Saul (2015–2022)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama
The trials and tribulations of criminal lawyer Jimmy McGill in the years leading up to his fateful run-in with Walter White and Jesse Pinkman.
Stars: Bob Odenkirk, Rhea Seehorn, Jonathan Banks, Patrick Fabian
Votes: 648,477
Not breaking bad.
58. Dark Matter (2015–2017)
TV-14 | 42 min | Adventure, Drama, Mystery
In the dystopian 27th century, six people wake up on a deserted spaceship with no memory of who they are or what they're doing there. They reluctantly team up and set off to find answers with the help of a female android.
Stars: Melissa O'Neil, Anthony Lemke, Alex Mallari Jr., Jodelle Ferland
Votes: 45,033
Potential. So much. Tone and team are good.
59. Impastor (2015–2016)
TV-14 | 30 min | Comedy, Crime
Buddy Dobbs (Michael Rosenbaum), a slacker on the run from a loan shark, steals a man's identity and ends up posing as a small town's new gay pastor.
Stars: Michael Rosenbaum, Sara Rue, Mircea Monroe, David Rasche
Votes: 4,094
Funny.
60. The Tick (2001–2002)
TV-14 | 201 min | Action, Comedy, Sci-Fi
The story of superhero The Tick, based on the popular comic book.
Stars: Patrick Warburton, David Burke, Liz Vassey, Nestor Carbonell
Votes: 5,773
61. You, Me and the Apocalypse (2015–2022)
TV-PG | 43 min | Comedy, Drama, Sci-Fi
When a group of ordinary people learn that an eight-mile-wide comet is on a collision course with Earth, they hunker beneath the town of Slough to watch the end of the world on television.
Stars: Mathew Baynton, Jenna Fischer, Joel Fry, Gaia Scodellaro
Votes: 8,017
Lacking finale.
62. Santa Clarita Diet (2017–2019)
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy, Horror
Sheila and Joel are married real estate agents who live and work in Santa Clarita, California. When Sheila dies, their lives take a dark turn.
Stars: Drew Barrymore, Timothy Olyphant, Liv Hewson, Skyler Gisondo
Votes: 76,222
Good cast, season 2 great 9/10
63. Lucifer (2016–2021)
TV-14 | 4,393 min | Crime, Drama, Fantasy
Lucifer Morningstar has decided he's had enough of being the dutiful servant in Hell and decides to spend some time on Earth to better understand humanity. He settles in Los Angeles - the City of Angels.
Stars: Tom Ellis, Lauren German, Kevin Alejandro, D.B. Woodside
Votes: 356,298
Nothing like the comic but entertaining. Too procedural. Supernatural "Castle".
64. Californication (2007–2014)
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy, Drama
A writer tries to juggle his career, his relationship with his daughter and his ex-girlfriend, as well as his appetite for beautiful women.
Stars: David Duchovny, Natascha McElhone, Evan Handler, Pamela Adlon
Votes: 188,476
dirty *beep* sometimes real funny
65. The Good Place (2016–2020)
TV-PG | 1,303 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
Four people and their otherworldly frienemy struggle in the afterlife to define what it means to be good.
Stars: Kristen Bell, William Jackson Harper, Jameela Jamil, D'Arcy Carden
Votes: 189,609
Funny and nice fantastic concept.
66. Moone Boy (2012–2015)
TV-14 | 23 min | Comedy
Martin Moone is a young boy who relies on the help of his imaginary friend Sean to deal with the quandaries of life in a wacky small-town Irish family circa 1990.
Stars: Chris O'Dowd, David Rawle, Deirdre O'Kane, Peter McDonald
Votes: 6,639
Accentuated
67. Legion (2017–2019)
TV-MA | 1,316 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
David Haller is a troubled young man diagnosed as schizophrenic, but after a strange encounter he discovers special powers that will change his life forever.
Stars: Dan Stevens, Rachel Keller, Aubrey Plaza, Bill Irwin
Votes: 97,277
Quality fluctuates from 6-9. Psychoactive.
68. People of Earth (2016–2017)
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Journalist Ozzie Graham is skeptical when he investigates a support group for oddballs who think they have been abducted by aliens -- yet the more he learns, the more confused, intrigued, and seduced he becomes.
Stars: Wyatt Cenac, Luka Jones, Alice Wetterlund, Michael Cassidy
Votes: 8,106
Aliens and fun
69. American Crime Story (2016– )
TV-MA | 42 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
An anthology series centered around America's most notorious crimes and criminals.
Stars: Sarah Paulson, Annaleigh Ashford, Sterling K. Brown, Kenneth Choi
Votes: 98,989
Cuba Gooding as OJ
70. Humans (2015–2018)
TV-14 | 42 min | Drama, Sci-Fi
In a parallel present where the latest must-have gadget for any busy family is a 'Synth'--a highly-developed robotic servant that's so similar to a real human--is transforming the way we live.
Stars: Katherine Parkinson, Gemma Chan, Lucy Carless, Tom Goodman-Hill
Votes: 42,474
Gemma Chan.
71. Jessica Jones (2015–2019)
TV-MA | 56 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Following the tragic end of her brief superhero career, Jessica Jones tries to rebuild her life as a private investigator, dealing with cases involving people with remarkable abilities in New York City.
Stars: Krysten Ritter, Rachael Taylor, Eka Darville, Carrie-Anne Moss
Votes: 226,858
Yes. Best female comic "hero" series up to now.
72. Harley Quinn (2019– )
TV-14 | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The series focuses on a single Harley Quinn, who sets off to make it on her own in Gotham City.
Stars: Kaley Cuoco, Lake Bell, Alan Tudyk, Ron Funches
Votes: 37,623
Funny, gorey, psychotic female friendship. Lake Bell is my poison (Ivy).
73. Trial & Error (2017–2018)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy, Crime, Mystery
A spoof of crime documentaries about the arrest and trial of a beloved poetry professor from a small town in South Carolina, who is accused of brutally murdering his wife, and the young Northeastern lawyer hired to defend him.
Stars: Nicholas D'Agosto, Jayma Mays, Steven Boyer, Sherri Shepherd
Votes: 6,581
lithgow and superman
74. Gotham (2014–2019)
TV-14 | 42 min | Action, Crime, Drama
The story behind Detective James Gordon's rise to prominence in Gotham City in the years before Batman's arrival.
Stars: Ben McKenzie, Jada Pinkett Smith, Donal Logue, Camren Bicondova
Votes: 240,831
Quality varies, didnt watch much
75. Atypical (2017–2021)
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy, Drama
Sam, an 18-year-old on the autism spectrum, decides it's time to find a girlfriend, which sets Sam's mom on her own life-changing path as her son seeks more independence.
Stars: Jennifer Jason Leigh, Keir Gilchrist, Brigette Lundy-Paine, Michael Rapaport
Votes: 103,614
Good acting on all parts.
76. The End of the F***ing World (2017–2019)
TV-MA | 25 min | Adventure, Comedy, Crime
James is 17 and is pretty sure he is a psychopath. Alyssa, also 17, is the cool and moody new girl at school. The pair make a connection and she persuades him to embark on a road trip in search of her real father.
Stars: Jessica Barden, Alex Lawther, Steve Oram, Christine Bottomley
Votes: 220,301
Two messed-up teens.
77. Get Shorty (2017–2019)
TV-MA | 60 min | Comedy, Crime
The adventures of a mobster-turned-movie producer in Hollywood. TV show based on Elmore Leonard's novel and subsequent film.
Stars: Chris O'Dowd, Ray Romano, Sean Bridgers, Carolyn Dodd
Votes: 8,448
Actors make it work.
78. Stranger Things (2016–2025)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
When a young boy vanishes, a small town uncovers a mystery involving secret experiments, terrifying supernatural forces and one strange little girl.
Stars: Millie Bobby Brown, Finn Wolfhard, Winona Ryder, David Harbour
Votes: 1,337,906
80s spielbergian atmosphere S1. S2 weaksauce/skip
79. The Sopranos (1999–2007)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama
New Jersey mob boss Tony Soprano deals with personal and professional issues in his home and business life that affect his mental state, leading him to seek professional psychiatric counseling.
Stars: James Gandolfini, Lorraine Bracco, Edie Falco, Michael Imperioli
Votes: 472,079
Great, but not much development over the years.
80. Altered Carbon (2018–2020)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
Set in a future where consciousness is digitized and stored, a prisoner returns to life in a new body and must solve a mind-bending murder to win his freedom.
Stars: Chris Conner, Renée Elise Goldsberry, Dichen Lachman, Will Yun Lee
Votes: 188,876
Better than the book. Leaves out clichee shit and adds.
81. Mad Dogs (I) (2015–2016)
M | 56 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
A group of guys travel to Belize to see an old friend, when things take an unexpectedly dark turn.
Stars: Ben Chaplin, Michael Imperioli, Romany Malco, Steve Zahn
Votes: 8,904
Could be tightend up, like the Pilot. Billy Zane.
82. American Gods (2017–2021)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
A recently released ex-convict named Shadow meets a mysterious man who calls himself "Wednesday" and who knows more than he first seems to about Shadow's life and past.
Stars: Ricky Whittle, Emily Browning, Yetide Badaki, Bruce Langley
Votes: 92,772
first season more of a prelude, entertaining. S3 bleh = overall more of a 7/10
83. Happy! (2017–2019)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
An injured hitman befriends his kidnapped daughter's imaginary friend; a perky blue flying unicorn.
Stars: Christopher Meloni, Ritchie Coster, Lili Mirojnick, Patton Oswalt
Votes: 42,977
Grant Morrison comic book
84. Sex Education (2019–2023)
TV-MA | 60 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A teenage boy with a sex therapist mother teams up with a high school classmate to set up an underground sex therapy clinic at school.
Stars: Asa Butterfield, Gillian Anderson, Ncuti Gatwa, Emma Mackey
Votes: 351,766
Great soundtrack and after E4 I want Jackson to be my boyfriend. Finale is shit(ily written).
85. Barry (2018–2023)
TV-MA | 30 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
A hit man from the Midwest moves to Los Angeles and gets caught up in the city's theatre arts scene.
Stars: Bill Hader, Stephen Root, Sarah Goldberg, Anthony Carrigan
Votes: 122,640
Best work of Hader, writing is above average.
86. Cobra Kai (2018–2025)
TV-14 | 30 min | Action, Comedy, Drama
Decades after their 1984 All Valley Karate Tournament bout, a middle-aged Daniel LaRusso and Johnny Lawrence find themselves martial-arts rivals again.
Stars: Ralph Macchio, William Zabka, Courtney Henggeler, Xolo Maridueña
Votes: 203,882
Just better than could be expected
87. The Kominsky Method (2018–2021)
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy, Drama
An aging actor, who long ago enjoyed a brush with fame, makes his living as an acting coach.
Stars: Michael Douglas, Sarah Baker, Graham Rogers, Melissa Tang
Votes: 44,138
Solid actors and some laughs
88. Alphas (2011–2012)
TV-14 | 44 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
Alphas is a science fiction drama focusing on a team that investigates people with supernatural abilities.
Stars: David Strathairn, Ryan Cartwright, Warren Christie, Azita Ghanizada
Votes: 29,752
As close as you can get to a real-wordly superhero show
89. The Goldbergs (2013–2023)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy
This ABC show takes place in Jenkintown, Pennsylvania in the 1980s and follows the lives of a family named The Goldbergs.
Stars: Wendi McLendon-Covey, Sean Giambrone, Troy Gentile, Hayley Orrantia
Votes: 40,974
80s junk food
90. You're the Worst (2014–2019)
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Centers on two toxic, self-destructive people who fall in love and attempt a relationship.
Stars: Chris Geere, Aya Cash, Desmin Borges, Kether Donohue
Votes: 28,174
Cast perfect. Entertaining dysfunctional love.
91. The Brink (2015)
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy
Top U.S. government and military scramble to prevent World War 3 from happening amidst the chaos of a geopolitical crisis.
Stars: Jack Black, Tim Robbins, Pablo Schreiber, Aasif Mandvi
Votes: 14,747
Good cast and promising ideas, but never really get's there.
92. Toast of London (2012–2020)
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy
Steven Toast, an eccentric middle-aged actor with a chequered past, spends more time dealing with his problems off stage than performing on stage.
Stars: Matt Berry, Robert Bathurst, Doon Mackichan, Shazad Latif
Votes: 10,644
Sometimes hilarious. Overall mediocre.
93. Powerless (2016–2017)
21 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Sci-Fi
Follow the staff of an insurance company, specialising in products to protect defenseless bystanders from the collateral damage of superheroes and supervillains.
Stars: Vanessa Hudgens, Danny Pudi, Christina Kirk, Alan Tudyk
Votes: 7,454
Some nice winks to the DC universe.
94. Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. (2013–2020)
TV-PG | 45 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
The missions of the Strategic Homeland Intervention, Enforcement and Logistics Division.
Stars: Clark Gregg, Ming-Na Wen, Brett Dalton, Iain De Caestecker
Votes: 226,050
Some really great episodes. Constantly ok. + Ghost Rider
95. Into the Badlands (2015–2019)
TV-14 | 42 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A mighty warrior and a young boy with supernatural powers search for enlightenment in a ruthless post-apocalyptic America controlled by feudal barons.
Stars: Daniel Wu, Orla Brady, Aramis Knight, Emily Beecham
Votes: 49,649
Dystopian worldbuilding and good martial arts, only seen S1.
96. Curb Your Enthusiasm (2000–2024)
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy
Larry David stars as an over-the-top version of himself in this comedy series that shows how seemingly trivial details of day-to-day life can precipitate a catastrophic chain of events.
Stars: Larry David, Cheryl Hines, Jeff Garlin, Susie Essman
Votes: 147,645
Not great, but good
97. Hustle (2004–2012)
TV-14 | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A motley group of London con artists pulls off a series of daring and intricate stings.
Stars: Robert Glenister, Robert Vaughn, Rob Jarvis, Adrian Lester
Votes: 23,561
Some episodes are way better than others.
98. Schitt's Creek (2015–2020)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy
After being a victim of fraud, Johnny Rose and his family go from extremely wealthy to penniless overnight. The only asset left to them is a small, unsophisticated town: Schitt's Creek. They relocate there. Culture shock ensues.
Stars: Eugene Levy, Catherine O'Hara, Dan Levy, Annie Murphy
Votes: 146,282
Somehow entertaining. Maybe because of eyebrows..
99. The Young Pope (2016)
TV-MA | 55 min | Drama
The beginning of the pontificate of Lenny Belardo, alias Pius XIII, the first American Pope in history.
Stars: Jude Law, Diane Keaton, Silvio Orlando, Javier Cámara
Votes: 47,417
Intriguing premise, never goes anywhere. One season teaser..
100. The OA (2016–2019)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
Having gone missing seven years ago, the previously blind Prairie returns home, now in her twenties with her sight restored. While many believe she is a miracle, others worry that she could be dangerous.
Stars: Brit Marling, Jason Isaacs, Scott Wilson, Alice Krige
Votes: 115,960
Interesting up to a point. A bit too marlingish.
Tell Your Friends