Change Your Image
cameron-50470
Reviews
The Control Room (2022)
So much potential.
Always like Scottish Drama especially when its filmed around my place of work in Glasgow. So disappointing that the storyline is all over the place. Loads doesn't make sense or is simply not credible. With more credible scenarios, focus and better editing it might have been a good two parter.
Where Hands Touch (2018)
A Story Worth Telling
But this film doesn't do it. Excruciatingly historically, geographically & aesthetically inaccurate. Absurd storyline and plot holes throughout. With these actors and the historical background it could have been so much better.
No Time to Die (2021)
Typical Bond
Watched my first Bond Movie in 70s. Production values always good. Plot acceptable if you suspend disbelief. Acting good. Blockbuster annually. No Time To Die similar but streets ahead re equality, compassion and love.
Intruder (2021)
Deary Deary Me
Don't waste your precious time watching this garbage. Couple of good actors let down by rubbish script and plot.
The Mule (2018)
Profoundly moving
On one level a narcos v cops thriller. On another a profoundly moving story of life, love, regrets and mortality. Can't help but think that Earl really is Clint and this is his farewell. Very emotional.
The Three Kings (2020)
A Triumph
Essential viewing for football fanatics worldwide. The story of three legendary managers from humble beginnings who established three great football clubs on the world stage.
Finding Alice (2021)
Oh dear.
I'm sure this was a good idea to a couple of 20 yr old writers in their own heads. How they managed to get so many great actors involved I'll never know. Absolute garbage.
1917 (2019)
Overrated and disappointing
Well filmed but lacks credibility. Plot line and characters simply unbelievable.
Gangs of London (2020)
Overrated
More violent computer game than serious drama. Far fetched plot. Dissapointing unless your thing is exploding heads.