Change Your Image
Jakeybennett-007
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (2023)
We'll all fly away together, into the forever and beautiful sky
The Guardians of the Galaxy went out with a banger. Vol.3 is a great space adventure that like the first two is carried by its characters heart and humour, leading to a satisfying send off.
It's really just the packed plot and pace that isn't quite as coherent as the first two, everything else is handled just as well. With it having all the right emotional beats, comedy, action and character arcs that you will want out of it. I'm glad James Gunn got to do this and make it its own thing with even more of his style to it. Along with showing care for each these characters which are handled wonderfully, Rocket Raccoon in particular, whose backstory had more to it than expected and cements him as one of the best characters in this entire franchise.
There's just a massive mix of exactly what these movies should be here; stunning visuals, weird and unique ideas, epic action with hard hitting and light hearted moments in between and overall just so much fun that makes the few short changes and missed opportunities feel like nitpicks in the long run. And of course the soundtrack slapped, the No sleep till Brooklyn scene is top tier MCU action.
Overall, I loved it, maybe my expectations were a bit too high, but it left a massive smile on my face and a warmth in my heart as someone who cherishes these characters and honestly I still want to see more of them, yet this bittersweet ending was about perfect.
Stranger Things: Chapter Nine: The Piggyback (2022)
Spectacular season finale!
99%
The Piggyback is a miraculous two and half hour exercise of emotion and suspense that by the end only leaves you begging for more.
Finally the storylines start to converge, even if everyone is still split, however one main issue is how little some characters have to do who are not involved in the action. Thankfully though each character is given great tender emotional moments, some bringing tears, earlier on a long awaited moment between the two Byres brothers had me very chocked up, then later some casualties and reunions made it difficult to wipe away tears in time.
The runtime is necessary for how much is going on and it only makes the episode feel that more epic, but it still only acts as a long final act. Everything with Max and Lucas is a highlight here and Eddie's impact this season was earned, but everything is exciting, epic and emotional with the pacing never skipping a beat. The first forty minutes spends it time on the characters, the middle is an hour of thrills then then we take time to epilogue the episode without setting too much up for what's next but still ending on a whopping cliff hanger for the final season.
The amount of phenomenal performances, edge of your seat moments, gorgeous visuals, impressive editing and perfect music packed into this single episode is just outstanding. I can't wait for what's next as by the end the feeling of it all coming back together in epic fashion gets me very excited.
Stranger Things: Chapter Eight: Papa (2022)
Epic build up to the season finale
98%
This penultimate episode of season 4 mainly acts as build up for the next episode, but its all fantastic tension building while developing the plot and characters a lot further.
The episode ends on an epic note, everything between Eleven and Papa concluding exceptionally well. Straight away the rescue road trip is emotional in one of the most heartbreaking moments of the show thanks to Noah Schnapp's performance. The Hawkins gang preparing for battle purely building as much tension as possible and the Russia plot gets better now characters are reunited.
Overall, a purely excellent build up episode with a cinematic and emotional final sequence excellently setting up a sense of epic dread to come.
Stranger Things: Chapter Seven: The Massacre at Hawkins Lab (2022)
A triple twist! Loving the movie length episodes.
97%
The tension builds to this utterly brilliant conclusion of the middle act of this season in a movie length episode where the runtime is hardly felt. As all the mystery is explored across two separate storylines, it unfolds into a twist that is guessable but has multiple layers that are smartly hidden. The lab storyline is by far the most compelling while the Hawkins stuff returns to season one level quality whilst using narrative pieces that tie everything together from the beginning of the show. Then the Russia plot leads to intense brutal monster action and a heart warming reunion.
Everything is perfect here. However the episode has one glaring flaw with the absence of one of the core storylines and because its such a long episode, now feels as if one plot has a lot less development and screen time than the others which is unfortunate, though it is a more comedic story that wouldn't have fit into this very intense episode.
Stranger Things: Chapter Six: The Dive (2022)
Dive into greatness again!
96%
The Dive is not quite as compelling as a couple episodes before it but still perfectly paced across its storylines. Kind of stuck in the middle act at this point but that doesn't mean its any less interesting. Hawkins stuff is fantastic and delves into some timely conspiracies at the time which was an interesting movement and also ends on a decent cliff hanger, but there was no need to tease Steve's death as I'm certain we all knew it wasn't happening there. Russia plot feels a bit bloated at this point but still great set up and reintroducing Suzie in a wacky hacker storyline felt so 80's it honestly the most entertaining part of the whole episode. Great stuff still.
Stranger Things: Chapter Five: The Nina Project (2022)
The quality never dips
95%
After the thrill of the previous episode, The Nina Project is slower, but just as cinematic on its own. Reintroducing Eleven into her own storyline in a mind game mystery is extremely interesting to start off with, while the guys in California move into an action dramedy road trip and the mysteries in Hawkins unfold further in a creepy haunted house like investigation. The Russia plot also feels like it finally becomes necessary to the growth of Hopper, one scene from Harbour is very powerful. Another fantastic episode all around that slows down the pace but still filled with thrills as the plot keeps unravelling, now in more ways than before.
Stranger Things: Chapter Four: Dear Billy (2022)
Best episode of the whole show so far!
100%
Dear Billy is a masterful kick off point of multiple storylines each having their most exciting and intense moments yet that set each of their stories on course. The stakes are high in California with humour and an intense one take action sequence, the Russia subplot gets more thrilling and meticulous and the emotional focus in Hawkins provides some of the best horror, mystery and suspense in any television episode or movie. Full of excellently directed sequences and brilliant performances, it really feels like every character has an important role in the episode but the stand out is Sadie Sink as Max giving us the greatest scene in the Stranger Things history, and one of the greatest uses of music in any scene, well ever.
Nothing compares to experiencing that for the first time. This episode perfectly embodies the best this show can be, with a mixture of inspirations combined together and turned into something its own that pushes the show to the extreme, this is the episode that defines why this is my favourite tv show of all time. Utter Masterpiece!
Stranger Things: Chapter Three: The Monster and the Superhero (2022)
This season is shmakin, dude
96%
This is where the season properly picks up and gains serious intrigue, especially in the California storyline, seeing Eleven deal with consequences of her actions, also Jonathan and new comer Argyle providing hilarious stoner comic relief. The Hawkins stuff isn't quite as thrilling here but the final reveal is shivering along with an awesome ending montage setting every storyline on its course.
This simply feels like the end of a massive first act of great building work, this episode succeeds at getting you pumped and thrilled for what's next, in a similar fashion to the each of the previous seasons.
Stranger Things: Chapter Two: Vecna's Curse (2022)
there are some things worse than ghosts
92%
Another fantastic set up episode that brilliantly builds terror in its final moments with a new villain on the arrival. Characters storylines branch out further as we finally see what happened to Hopper, which might be one of the few disappointments in the show but its all made and written so well that I don't mind what direction they take. Nancy does some interesting digging and so does the rest of the gang. Also truly feel bad for Eleven here and sets up some interesting consequences for the character to deal with. Not quite as memorable as the previous episode but great still at urging you to watch more.
Stranger Things: Chapter One: The Hellfire Club (2022)
New level of horror for the show
95%
Yes, these episodes are long, but there are so many characters and storylines now and this is simply just a fun catchup episode that slowly builds a new mystery and a more intense growing horror than the previous seasons. This episode features one of the best opening and final scenes of any stranger things episode whilst everything in between just felt right for where these characters should be. Surprisingly though this spends more time with new characters, Eddie and Chrissy and makes them instantaneously likable. Also loved the parallel between the dnd and basketball game along with the show having a fresh vibe in California.
Stranger Things: Chapter Eight: The Upside Down (2016)
Season one saves its best for last
Score: 100%
The duffer brothers have created a cinematic masterpiece with their first season of stranger things, that perfectly bridges the gap between tv and movies. This episode acting as a third act to each storyline after they each converge is extremely thrilling, emotional and satisfying in a way that were wouldn't be any need to continue, it would work just as well as a singular miniseries with a great ambiguous ending. Because the characters and plot are so interesting its only natural to continue that journey.
The arc's come full circle here. The search for Will in the upside down is emotional and superbly shot, paralleled with Hopper's past is heartbreaking. The monster fight in the Byres house and in the school are very intense also. Steve Harrington coming in and having a surprising character arc that goes against cliché's and every character seems to have their moment to shine. A perfect conclusion to a first season.
Stranger Things: Chapter Seven: The Bathtub (2016)
Satisfying and suspensful
Score: 100%
Its so satisfying when all the characters come together in the penultimate episode which kicks off action packed from the get go with the classic chase from the bad men scene, everyone's information colliding makes for excellent writing and a great build up of stakes for the finale. Some characters arcs begin to come through, Jonathan's moment with Joyce is quite touching. Dustin's iconic curiosity door moment is still very funny and the slow suspense of the final scene is very effective.
A perfect penultimate episode that brings all the pieces in the place for the next whilst not just feeling like set up and actually being an important episode by itself.
Stranger Things: Chapter Six: The Monster (2016)
Continues to develop.
Score: 96%
This episode features some great moments for the show, moments which are taken from other things, however have more effect because of the brilliant build up and more compelling characters. Eleven off on her own for a bit is very entertaining and epic, Mike's pure friendship is shown at full capacity and Jonathan and Nancy's trauma brings them closer in teen horror drama that is actually well written. Hopper and Joyce's teem up provide some needed exposition which is a slower point of this episode but still very necessary. It very nicely explains and ties up things, whilst elements of the mystery remain ambiguous. Definitely a stand out of the season.
Stranger Things: Chapter Five: The Flea and the Acrobat (2016)
It begins to unravel
Score: 95%
Where the separate storylines begin to get more focused and the concept of the show is unravelled. This is a slower more mystery and exposition building episode but its needed to further explore plot in depth. Nancy and Jonathan's monster hunting brings the suspense and discoveries, while Mike, Lucas, Dustin and Eleven continue their adventure and Hopper's search for clues grows intense.
While not the best or most emotional episode of the season, ends on a suspenseful cliff hanger and applies more of the sci-fi horror. Another compelling episode and satisfying to see it start to come together.
Stranger Things: Chapter Four: The Body (2016)
"If you capture the right moment, it says more"
100%
The Body, truly has a fantastic build up of emotions and mystery. One of the best and most exciting things about the first season is that you have absolutely no idea what could be happening, with only providing breadcrumbs early on, but this episode beings to explore what's occurring and it gets intense.
The opening scene with the characters reactions is very powerful and the dramatic moments between David Harbour, Winona Ryder and Charlie Heaton are excellently acted and written and lead to a great end episode twist. Everything with Eleven being perfect as always and this show really understands visual storytelling throughout, perfectly embodied in a single quote. Also the beginning of the Nancy and Jonathan duo which is one of the highlights of the whole show.
Stranger Things: Chapter Three: Holly, Jolly (2016)
Unpredictable and emotional
Score: 96%
We all knew Will wasn't dead but it was still emotional to see everyone's devastation along with the song choice, however making a choice like this so early on keeps the show even more unpredictable and dramatic.
Nancy gets more involved and definitely deepens the mystery after the shocking cold open death of Barb. Joyce's mania intensifies and remains ambiguous if its just a manifestation of her grief and the kids and Eleven searching for their friend builds very well. So early on this season is able to completely shift expectations and provide so much emotion its extremely impressive, and as a whole only acts as an ending to the first act of the first season. Fantastic episode.
Stranger Things: Chapter Two: The Weirdo on Maple Street (2016)
Should I stay or should I go
Score: 95%
Continues to build slow intrigue and showcase how characters are dealing with this situation. The kids and Eleven being the most interesting and entertaing segment while the drama of the Byres looking for their son and brother being the emotional hook of the show. Jonathan Byres takes the stage as a great underdog protagonist, the teen stuff is where most of the horror is built up and ends on a solid cliff hanger. Winona Ryder's intense performance also a key stand out here.
Also the song should I stay or should I go has now been cemented to stranger things with its first uses in this episode.
Stranger Things: Chapter One: The Vanishing of Will Byers (2016)
Classic opening
Rating: 95%
The very first episode of stranger things is excellent and simple set up, that quickly gets into its core situation and mystery, that the title suggests. It perfectly sets up the atmospheric classic horror tone of the series with the 80's vibe, truly feeling like something from the era with stronger dramatics and a unique concepts at play. Wonderfully directed, honestly shot better than most blockbusters today and great score and opening titles also. Introduces its incredible cast of characters with David Harbour, Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton, Natalia Dyer and of course all the remarkable kids, all of which are emotionally compelling and relatable from the get go.
Its difficult to rate each episode of season one separately as the whole season seems structured as one movie with multiple storylines, however this is a great opening with very limited filler.