Change Your Image
amhbmh
Reviews
The Day the Earth Stood Still (2008)
Jaden Smith is gifted
At being annoying. He gives a master class in this film on the art of annoying. At first I thought it was just the adult Jaden Smith that was so annoying. No. The child Jaden Smith is annoying too.
Kolchak: The Night Stalker: Horror in the Heights (1974)
Best episode.
People have called this episode Lovecraftian. I just call it Kolchakian. Saw it when it originally aired and it terrified me. I recorded these episodes on an audio recorder then play back as a child. Spooky stuff in the dark under the blanket. I wish this series had gotten a season two. Influential. Ahead of it's time but I'm telling you what you already know or else you would not be here. Has a lot in common with the Jim Butcher, Dresden Files, books which it predates by many years. A Kolchak/Dresden files mash-up would be glorious. Please, please, oh, please.
Space: 1999 (1975)
Loved it as a kid
I'm giving it 5 stars for nostalgia. I watched it during it's original run in the 70's. It was a big deal for my brothers and I. It doesn't hold up very well. The memory cheats sometimes. You remember things better than they were. With Space:1999 it committed grand larceny. The science is horrible. The moon is somehow traveling faster than light. In the episode Dragon's Domain, Dr. Russell informs us that they are currently BETWEEN GALAXIES. Did the writer confuse solar systems with galaxies? That would be very bad. I don't think the writer did. That is also very bad. Season two is better. In the second season our heroes discovered colors other than white and beige. They also have a big screen which they call the big screen. I'm currently watching it (and enjoying it) for what it is. Fun. It's not Star Trek. It's not even Star Trek the Animated Series. It's Space: $19.99
The Disappointments Room (2016)
I know how this movie was written
They had a title. A cool title. Then they shaped the story around the cool title. Happens all the time. I could accuse HP Lovecraft of having done this...but I might find myself confronting an eldritch horror late one night while walking home from Miskatonic University with a copy of the Necronomicon tucked under my arm.
Satan's Triangle (1975)
Classic 70's TV
There's a cluster of these TV horror movies that I grew up with and recall with a big smile.
The Horror at 37,000 Feet
Killdozer
Soul Survivor
Satan's School for Girls
Crowhaven Farm
Satan's Triangle