Change Your Image
flolefty
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Midsommar (2019)
Dani's most excellent adventure!
Needy Dani is pissed. Deadbeat Christian plans to ditch her and hang out with his bros in Sweden. Dani's a party-pooper and invites herself along. Everybody get high on shrooms. Christian gets date raped. Dani thinks he's just 'fu*king around on her and is major bummed. Luckily Dani is Queen For A Day so everybody cries & shares Dani's pain. They even cook Christian. Dani stops pouting & smiles. A most excellent adventure.
The Hollywood Masters (2017)
Hit & Miss series with some gems
While the series is hit & miss S1 Ep7 with entertainment industry exec Alan Horn is one of the gems, a solid 10/10. Intelligent & articulate Horn's one of those natural born storyteller's you could listen to for hours. Helps that he's got an amazing wealth of experience to draw from and a resume to die for. From an average upbringing in Long Island NY he earns a Harvard degree (and a black belt in Tae Kwon Do), does a stint as a US Air Force Captain then transitions from being an exec for Ivory Soap to the top of the entertainment business food chain. How he pulled that off a story in itself, my favorite bit when he breaks down telling how gutted he was when the cast of 'All In The Family' collectively froze him out. Starting with Lear's TV production companies he moved on to becoming Pres of 20th Century Fox, one of the founders of Castle Rock then Pres/COO of Warner Bros. He is currently Chief Creative Officer at Disney Studios.
Cola Wars (2019)
As Spock would say, fascinating
What struck me is there really was a period in US history when people had the time, energy and inclination to get all obsessed and worked up over something as trivial as a person's choice of a soft drink. Folks got enormously divisional about it - soda pressing.
Another thing, what are the odds that the marketing front-men these companies picked, Michael Jackson for Pepsi, Bill Cosby for Coke, had rises from super-stardom to off-a-cliff drop to infamy for exactly the same crime. I can't tell the difference, can you tell the difference? Not that this documentary touched on THAT with a ten foot pole. It's pretty superficial and I enjoyed it for what it was, a snapshot of a simpler time.
Game Changers: Inside the Video Game Wars (2019)
Great but just skims the surface
Hows this for a stat...the video game industry is worth double the value of the music & film business combined!
Only criticism I wanted more, too much here to cover in a single documentary, this story needs / deserves a miniseries to do it justice.
Red State (2011)
B movie rescued by great performances!
One of those indie films you'll skip if you pay attention to ratings, you'll like this if over the top shoot-em up's featuring creepy cults are your thing. Oscar material it's not but the hate I'm reading in some reviews is ridiculous.
Michael Parks, perfection as Pastor Cooper, goes head to head with John Goodman as ATF Special Agent Keenan. Shades of Waco with a bunch of religious fanatics who've taken the moral high ground to a whole new level, pitted against the law who's response is equally out of control. What you get is a study in man's inhumanity to man.
Goodman's just great as always, film ends with him delivering a memorable little speech in his signature understated style about a couple of trusty old hound dogs.
Watch out for Patrick Fishler's short screen time, he's a blast as Agent Hammond.
Hollywood's Best Film Directors: Farrelly Brothers (2014)
Keeping it real
Didn't matter that I'm not a big fan, this interview grabbed me. Had to figure how a couple of average everyday dudes made it to the top of the Hollywood heap with huge hit films like 'There's Something About Mary" (terrific), "Dumb & Dumber" (not so much...) & "Green Book".
I liked there modesty. Neither had any real formal training, they candidly admit they were both pretty much failures as academics. Joke how they weren't particularly motivated either, for them life was about good times, hanging out with pals, playing sports.
So how did they do it?
They attribute it to a few beliefs they share as directors. Always trust your gut instincts, surround yourself with experienced competent people, and most of all aim to "keep it real"
Hollywood's Best Film Directors: Milos Forman (2010)
Could listen to this man talk for hours!
Director of two of my all time favorite films 'One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest" & "Amadeus" this down to earth, brilliant man gives a great interview. His rags to riches life story fascinating, as is the insight he provides on the methods, inspiration and personal directing style that made his films such timeless classics.
The World Without Canada (2017)
You'll miss the hockey!
Good documentary when it focused on how critically important Canada is to the entire planet as a producer of food & natural resources, the ecological value of it's boreal forests, it's fresh water lakes. Lost all credibility when it took the concept literally, speculating on the effects on the planet if the entire land mass of Canada ACTUALLY disappeared into the ocean. Interesting if you're looking for apocalyptic sensationalism, not so much if you tuned in to watch a legitimate documentary. Canadian here, Sorry! Can't recommend it.
Inside the Crown (2020)
Nicely done
4 Episodes
Trials & Tribulations: Reconciliation the major focus of the queen's reign, this episode focuses on how she's dealt with her many life tragedies. The assassination of Lord Mountbatten, her death bed reconciliation with Duke Edward, Ferge's scandals & the death of Princess Diana to name a few.
Front Page News: "Never complain, never explain" the old royals motto has changed with the new royals as they push back at the press.
Love & Duty: Elizabeth & Phillip's relationship, the longest royal marriage in history while imperfect shown in stark contrast to that of Charles & Diana's.
The Top Job: Enjoyed this delve into the enigmatic Queen's personality. An American women meets her while shopping exclaims "You look just like the queen" Her dry response "How reassuring" Regarding her trademark choice in always dressing in block colour outfits, it's explained "I simply can't wear beige, no one would recognize me" Poignant moments include the decommissioning day of HMY Britannia, one of the few times the queen coached to suppress her emotions allowed her self tears.
Men in Black: International (2019)
What, no bromance?!
My least favorite of the franchise, no fault of Hemsworth & Neeson. The charm of the bromance so integral to these films is gone, replaced by a male/female team. I'm a woman & to me the casting choice while 'politically correct" was a huge mistake. The aliens still a hoot though:)
Alien³ (1992)
Don't give it a pass
Sure, it's the lowest rated in the franchise but there's still a lot to really like about it. Better character development than the norm, eerie prison sets, the cult vibe embraced by all the inmates, the absence of guns as defense, the sprinkling of grim humour all add up to a cool entertaining flick. And yes, it's tense & scary.
Memory Rescue with Daniel Amen, MD (2017)
Very bad taste - Info Commercial
Beware - blatant info-commercial disguised as a talk show. Provides just enough information to give any senior the night terrors & the impetus to run out and immediately buy his product line. Tacky
Nova: Prediction by the Numbers (2018)
It's not just a roll of the dice
If like me you know next to nothing about odds, statistics & forecasting you'll enjoy it, I walked away both a little smarter & entertained. Explained basic principals like 'the wisdom of crowds", a mathematical equation that originated at a Carny of all places over people guessing the weight of a bull. The complexity of forecasting the weather (I'll stop complaining now when they don't get it right) The difficulty of predicting elections, using the recent Clinton / Trump failed poll result fiasco as an example. And how the casino's stack the odds against you at the roulette wheel ...seems like cheating to me! Anyway, Nova rarely disappoint's - recommended.
Treasures from the Wreck of the Unbelievable (2017)
HAH! You got me!
What a hell of a hoax! Friend turned me onto this, said it was one of the most fascination documentaries he'd ever seen, a must watch. Loved it so much that as I often do, I googled it afterwards wanting more, more! - only to discover it's a hoax, a 'mocumentary".
What the hell - well done, you got me, I can take it:)
Fantastic anyway - worth a watch.
Bright (2017)
The sequel's confirmed:)
Put off watching this because of the brutal reviews. I need to learn to completely ignore the professional critic's when it comes to fantasy films, Netflix Originals & Will Smith. Me thinks there's something fishy in Denmark:) Great story, built character's you become emotionally invested in, the acting & action sequences are 1st rate. Just a ton of fun, will watch the sequel that's been confirmed is in the works.
Pompeii (2014)
Romance, tragedy, muscle bound gladiators...Epic!
Looking for pure escapism? There's nothing like an epic extravaganza with a story that hooks. It's gorgeous, great special effects, costumes & set design and a cast of familiar faces overacting up a storm. Romance, tragedy, muscle bound gladiators with gleaming muscles, the obligatory chariot chase scene, the whole ball of wax.
I know I know, it's not historically accurate & it's nothing new, don't care. Didn't make it any less entertaining.
Familiar faces
Kit Harington - brooding handsome Jon Snow from "Game of Thrones"
Jared Harris - Lane Pryce , accountant from "Mad Men"
Kiefer Sutherland - currently starring in "Designated Survivor"
Carrie-Anne Moss - terrific supporting role as Jeri Hogarth in Marvel Series "Jessica Jones".
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief (2015)
Hippies One - Scientologists Zero!
Personal experience with this group has led to a lifelong fascination with cults, devour every film or book I come across on the subject. This documentary is one of the better ones out there, earned a couple of prime time Emmy's. It delves deep, it's entertaining (in a weird way) & it's definitely enlightening.
There's a lot of stories out there, I'll add mine. They 'rescued' me when I was a 15 yr old runaway. Sure it got me off the streets, unfortunately I ended right back on them flogging there Dianetics books downtown Toronto.
Which was actually pretty embarrassing, luckily I didn't run into anybody I knew:)
Next they enrolled me in expensive mandatory courses, in no time I was deep in their debt. The good news - this was a relatively short bump in my life journey. I called up some hippy friends (they weren't all peace and love you know) who came to my rescue & got me the h...ll out of there. All very exciting, hippies throwing computers around & threatening to call the police - but I digress. I'm one of the lucky ones who came through relatively unscathed, a lot of people didn't, I feel for them.
Guess it goes without saying I recommend you watch this expose!
Shot Caller (2017)
Looking for a bleak & brutal prison drama? You've found it
There's dark and there's bleak - this definitely leans towards bleak. - and if well acted prison drama's are your thing you'll probably love it. Coster-Waldau (Jamie, Game of Thrones) owns the lead, his understated portrayal of a man caught in a downward spiral rich & nuanced. Add to that Jon Bernthal playing a wigged out white supremacist like the role was written for him, he never disappoints.
Yes, it could move along a little more briskly and yes its chalk full of clichés. Odds are you'll figure out how it's all going to end; it's inevitable, it's a conclusion that feels just right.
Buoyed by a great cast you'll enjoy the journey.
Period. End of Sentence. (2018)
We've come a long way baby!
What a beautifully shot and inspiring little film! It's only a half hour long - definitely worthy of a watch. Kudu's to the Academy for bringing it to our attention with an Oscar win.
Reading the negative comments posted about their acceptance speech was a bit of a heart breaker. Criticism for the fact that they weren't wearing sari's was a biggy; they really went for the jugular over the fact that they didn't acknowledge creator Mr. Arunachalam Muruganantham in the speech. Cut them some slack, it's tough up there.
Anyway, watch for yourself, I think you'll find he's well represented in the actual film.
We've come a long way baby, but we've still got a long way to go.
8MM (1999)
Great cast!!
Few can play deadly vicious as well as James Gandolfini (Tony, Sopranos), he's fabulous as usual. Great fun coming across a VERY young Norman Reedus (Daryl - Walking Dead) It's a short but memorable appearance, fills the screen with snarly attitude. Cage is good in it as well.
Yup, it's disturbing - if you can deal with that, it's well worth watching