Change Your Image
hijodejuliete
Reviews
The Hunt (2020)
This is pure satire
This movie strikes right into our educated, full of reason, polarized minds - which we all have. And it's funny. Just don't miss it
The Lighthouse (2019)
2 hours of my life I can't get back
It's not that it's slow (it's not), it's not that you can't understand it (that's never a problem if there is some kind of interesting narrative goal), it's just that it's empty. Good actors and nice cinematography serving an empty movie.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
What happens when you want to play safe
There is nothing bad about this movie except... there's nothing good about it either. Nothing exciting, nothing really new. No matter how much a sequel a movie is, you need to have some findings. Nothing here. No narrative arch, not even some outstanding visuals. Just a collection of fan checkboxes completed and credit titles
I See You (2019)
I didn't expect to be entertained, but...
What makes a movie good or bad? The discussion is open. I wasn't expecting too much of this one, since a sligh tone of amateurism goes through it from start to finish. But who cares. You cannot turn it off, there's something about it that grabs you. 80 minutes that feel like 20. Give it a try
Hustlers (2019)
As social comentary it's nice. As a movie...
As a movie is kind of predictable. Women empowerment needs to be told, and in an unapologetic way, as it's made here, it works even better. But that does not help that feeling of I know what is going to happen next.
Sin-gwa ham-kke: Jwi-wa beol (2017)
Best fantasy of the decade
A fresh, clever, emmotional, funny take on the fantasy genre. If, against all odds, you are tired of yet another messianic marvel flicker, try this. You won't be disappointed. No messiah here. Just profound humanity and a ton of fun. And top notch visual effects, by the way.
Hotel Mumbai (2018)
Intense, entertaining and refreshing
Having Russian producers you can tell this movie is not going to be your regular action flick. And it's not. Its weirder, more intense and ultimately better than those. Commited to show us some unknown attacks from a decade ago, it delivers with passion, craftsmanship, not your regular white heroes and some deep commentary that you couldn't find in an entirely western production. Don't miss it
It Chapter Two (2019)
Classic 1st part idealization syndrome
This sequel will suffer what I call 1st part idealization syndrome. Yes, part 1 is not the masterwork some people remember. This part 2 is funnier, more perverse and better constructed than the first one. Visual imaginery just stands out. Sure, it's not scary, but 1st one wasn't either.
Crawl (2019)
Too much staged to work
There's something in the production direction for this movie that makes it totally unbelievable. The sets, the lightning, post-production... Everything contributes to an unrealistic tone. The cliche-filled script doesn't help. So nothing impressive here...
Midsommar (2019)
I hate the countryside. So this movie fits me
If you come here for another cliche-filled horror movie, you'll be disappointed. This movie is made to make you feel uncomfortable. And it delivers.
Ma (2019)
Know what you're seeing
Often people goes to an arty movie and they complain about it being... Well, too arty, and then they go to a flicker and they expect to learn about the meaning of life. This movie is silly, plenty of fun and, contrary of what some say, it gets better towards the end, when everything goes of the rails
Black Mirror: Smithereens (2019)
I guess social networks junkies won't like it
But it does a pretty good job at showing our phone use trends and obsession. Right in our face
Black Mirror: Striking Vipers (2019)
Love to see all the disguised homophobia around here
Just that. Anf I loved the episode, by the way. Nothing much to add, just need to add the minimum words and such
Rocketman (2019)
Reach places that Bohemian Rhapsody would only wish
There, there was guilt, sugar and correction. Here there is sugar and correction, but guilt got lost along the way: a better movie, therefore
The Perfection (2018)
One of those for a funny comments section
It's funny to read how much racionalization some people puts out just because they just can't stand two spoiled girls having revenge over the bad ones. If it used to work for men (just check out every Reagan era flick) why not for the ladies
RuPaul's Drag Race: Grand Finale (2019)
I like Ivy, but...
That's how everybody approaches their critique for this season. The predictable thing, the editing thing... But you all liked Ivy, and it was Ivy who won, so what's the problem? Ah, the so called fans
Brightburn (2019)
Someone remembers what a B-movie is?
In these boring days of anabolized, messianic films where more than going to the movies it looks like you go to church, this is seriously needed. Cool film for smart audiences
Game of Thrones: The Bells (2019)
Amazing how conservative fans are. This episode is a 10
Enough said. None of the haters could take their eyes out of it, not one of them
Game of Thrones: A Knight of the Seven Kingdoms (2019)
I don't care why I kept stuck to the TV during 45 min, but I just did
Just like that. Nothing happens. But you cannot take your eyes off the screen. Pure cinematic narrative perfection
Happy Death Day 2 U (2019)
Comedy saves this sequel
Less rounded than the first one, this sequel drowns in its pseudo scientific premises and explanations, as they are... well, not entirely explanatory. But it has two or three surprisingly funny moments, so thumbs up
Suspiria (2018)
What is horror but that twisted feeling of akwardness?
Make no mistake. Luca intended here just horror cinema. And this is what you get when a deeply personal author with an encyclopedic knowledge of the 7th arts tries a new genre. Horror movies don't usually work because they are attached to clichés they are just boring, even gaining not very demanding fans on their way. But horror is just the opposite: it's about going the awkward, twisted, free, innovative, fresh, in your face, uncomfortable way. And here it's plenty of this. Try it with your mind opend. It will reward you. This is just a perfect horror movie.
Climax (2018)
5 pages script? Well, I can tell
The more transgressive this movie wants to be, the more reactionary it becomes. It happens often with French cinema, I don't know exactly why. Pretentious and a waste of time
Under the Silver Lake (2018)
That feeling of really watching something new
There's plenty of going-for-it-all movies these days. We like that of avoiding comfort zones and already told stories that Hollywood seems to still embrace. Thank god for Netflix, all of that. Unfortunately, sometimes it works, sometimes it does not. If you are not really talented, that 'pretentious' adjective is going to come to mind, and it's the worst thing you can say about any form of art. Up there with 'unnecessary'. Not this time. This movie is weird as hell, but it delivers. It's scope goes too far, but it's reached anytime. It's fresh, you don't want to quit. I guess it's this easy. Some folks (movie makers) have something to say. Some others don't. Here it is a clear sample of the first.
The House That Jack Built (2018)
I didn't want me to like it but I loved it
Just like that. I hated some of the past Von Trier movies, pretentious as they were, but now this time. This time he added the ingredient that made movies like Breaking the Waves so conceptually unsatisfying: humor. Humor and distance, added to your usual madness (which is not that much, we've seen it all these days). So now we have, deliberately or not, the perfect storm. Fun to watch from minute 1, and the thing goes up to a great, 2001-esque ending. A perfect movie.
High Life (2018)
Not that smart
The movie is boring and so pretentious you ask yourself how it got distributed. It is and empty, pointless effort that I guess tries to cover the issue of motherhood, maybe, who knows, but it goes nowere. There are other movies in theatres now that go nowhere, like The House that Jack Built, but where there there is some fun in the way, some deep comentary, some standout visuals, here there is only emptyness and pedestrian craftmanship. I just feel authors here are just not that smart.