Change Your Image
australianlimousineclub
Likes:
1900's - 1950's, 1980's - 1990's.
Art House.
Film Noir/Deco.
Drama.
Thriller.
Action.
Sci-Fi.
Fantasy.
Comedy.
Horror.
Documentaries.
Mockumentaries.
Science.
+ more
Dislikes:
Most 1960's - 1970's, & most 2000's to present.
Top 40, mainstream/latest pop culture.
Westerns.
Baseball movies.
FBI/CSI movies, and conspiracy theory.
Paranormal and alien conspiracy themes.
Crazy religious fruit movies.
Movies about movie makers who are making movies, .
Blatantly racist all black movies (and most stand up "comedy" performances by black people that are usually typically filled with racial slurs against white people)
Excessive gun fight and violence.
Most musical's except the classics.
Wet and mushy romance films/chick flicks, including man bashing talk shows and Lifetime movies.
Anything with Mariah Carey screaming, or Adam Sandler peeing on walls.
Sell-out Australians who tack on American accents - in general.
Movies that have awards splattered all over their posters are generally crap (same goes for wine labels).
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Flight 7500 (2014)
Hey, actors - Movies are not about you.
Of the vast array of terrible and tacked on aviation movies this one is one of the slightly better terrible movies. Why did Amy Smart get such a small role? It seems somehow disrespectful, she should have been in the flight attendant role. Gee flop, the script had so much potential but it was let down by rather average directing, hollywoodio self centric actors (stop staring down the barrel of the camera, it's cringe - who is training and hiring the actors) and a pretty damn good plot twist that was executed with less push than a fly's fart. All the relationship stuff as movie filler as usual to excess etc - we don't care btw. The pilots flying were better than the usual "totally fake and inaccurate procedure" actors seen in B flick pilot roles, so that was slightly refreshing, but still not without flaws. (Passenger aircraft's don't go from throttle up to ~140kph in one second generally, oh and there's always more blunders). Re-watch value is zero. I expected more from a movie Amy Smart would put her name to so 6.1/10 is generous and I understand the sub 5 rating but this one stood out a bit, but oof Hollywood - why you overlook so much and come out fail so? (money? Politics?) - such a huge industry, and then ##that## movie.. Moving on :/ Not accepting apologies.
A Descant for Gossips (1983)
Absolute Ten out of Ten!
Visit sites like Netflix and eight out of ten movies is tagged with "Gritty", er NO! A Descant for Gossips profoundly defined gritty to the nth degree. A bucket list movie I cannot find. Cannot find the movie anywhere online and the National Sound and Film Archive of Australia (Canberra) won't respond even tho they have the original reel, refuse to release or screen it for some odd reason O_0. Not happy Jan. The family BETA of it is gone to a disowned relative who probably chucked it out. I need to watch the movie before I die and it is #1 on my to find list. Please help. If you have the movie, if you know where I can find the movie $$$
Non-Stop (2014)
Excellent, funny, and smart.. (in a few parts) 6.2
I am not doing a full review of this film because so many budget cuts were made -in the worst places! I will say, this is definitely a very watchable and enjoyable but not re-watchable movie with some reasonably poignant moments, and yes it somewhat made my night because of the constant guessing. Liam.. yah good but not his greatest act, and whatever about that practically no name red head who gained a reputation for being a man basher since the Hannibal era of her "career". The CGI usual attitude (of "it's ok, they won't notice we cut corners") during the unrealistic crescendo crash scene let's this movie down SO MUCH and the TIMING in a lot of the movie, and edits, is terrible -8000 ft to touch down in 2 seconds, THAT WAS SUPPOSED TO BE THE MOST SUSPENSEFUL PART and I was looking forward to it but anyway.. Predictable in parts, ultimately disappointing, this could have been a 9/10 movie if only a small amount more effort had been allowed of the "staff" who made it, and in only a small amount of places..how and wow oo The ending has less push than a flies fart which is why it is free on YouTube :)
Whites (2010)
Acceptable, sort of inoffensive, mildly watchable for fun, somewhat.
A lot of time and effort watching, but really is that all there is? What do you think of British food? Does the food contain well known actors? Katherine Parkinson is horrible to work with. Whites more or less nails the typical theatrical stereotype of the average British person (the actors) attempting to make a joke whilst more importantly being desperate to safely make it into the grave without ever experiencing embarrassment. As usual Alan Davies is OK and any person who is still trying to figure him out (or put a finger on him), grow up. Re-watch ability is low, the goof count is high, and for me, Whites is another politely simmering UK comedy let down. 4.
Left Behind (2014)
We've got money and no idea, get an A lister pronto.
Can movie writers devise original plots? Apparently it's an issue. Left behind is a cheap feeling, no soul movie with an unoriginal plot and is an ironically poorly stylised rip off of an already B grade movie (albeit one with a cult following at least) - The Langoliers. I would happily douse myself in The Langoliers and let the movie light the fuse rather than sit through the same same garbage that is, more of Nicolas Cage. A once great actor who's being manipulated late in his acting career. Why cast his over cooked face as a unsterile looking jet liner pilot for a pointless sleezy movie ride?