Change Your Image
nkishudak
Reviews
Amnesia: Rebirth (2020)
Could've been a masterpiece
I'm so pissed right now after just finishing it. As I dived deeper into the story, into the game I got more and more curious but lost interest as it became so extended, so annoying. I know there are different endings so looking up for the two others but the ending I've finished with was deeply disappointing for me. Without spoilers; the ending is empty, not even close to what throughout the gameplay was expecting. I was very excited to playing it as I love science fiction and this selfish, family driven ending pissed me off. If you are fan of psychological horrors and love a good puzzle then definitely play it! I'd still recommend it. I am just pissed :)
The Gray Man (2022)
The Russo brothers are out of control
This is definitely the worst movie of 2022 and I wish I could get back the 2 hours I've spent on it. The locations were beautifully shot. Chris and Ryan are beautiful as always, so that's why I gave 2 stars :D Jokes aside; so many plot holes, so illogical and chaotic storyline. It's like watching 3 different movies at once. I've never seen such an unrealistic amount of police and SWAT presence in an action movie. 90% of the time the music wasn't on point. Note that I do enjoy some Asylum project movies sometimes for fun and they were all high above this one :D I cannot believe they want this to be a franchise.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Misunderstood just like Taika himself
After rewatching it J still think this is a misunderstood movie. Taika himself is misunderstood genius. Although he's got a great sense of humor his creation like this and Jo Jo Rabbit, recently Our flag means death are not comedies. Everyone expected this movie to be something like Ragnarok. This is a great drama with some action and comedy. I think he did a great job as always. Don't understand the hate at all. I really enjoyed in the cinema and now owning it on digital as part of my collection. I took one star off because I cannot stand Melissa M, annoying, untalented not funny.
PS the worst MCU movie is still Dark world to me I could only finish watching it once and never could finish rewatch it.
The Sandman: Dream of a Thousand Cats/Calliope (2022)
The truth
The first 6 minutes is the stone old hard truth. So many irresponsible pet owners out there. We have an ongoing crisis because of the abandoned and overpopulated pets in shelters and on the streets. Please spay and neuter your pets. Save lives!
PS beautiful episode, I loved the whole show.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
MCU gone Nickelodeon
Except the foot fetish...jokes aside; zombies or not this is a very cheesy movie with all of the cliches. But still enjoyable, we've been treated well with cameos lately and that brought the stars higher for me.
About the same sex parents; maybe there are no other genders in that universe? How about not freaking out anymore about things like this? How about Wonder Woman and the all the amazons in DC? Grow up people Getting tired of homophonic people.
I am still not a fan of Captain Carter somehow. Getting used to her tho.
CGI was alright, MCU usually has better ones.
Eating Our Way to Extinction (2021)
Yet another Vegan propaganda
Eating meat every day is not healthy, but we do need some. Don't let these types of movies blind your I don't know how many times this documentary mentions soybeans as food for the animals, but forget to mention that vegans consume a huge amount of it too. There's 8 billion people on this planet, even if we all go vegan we would destroy the planet the same way. The enemy is 1. Overconsumption therefore 2. INDUSTRIAL farming 3. OVERPOPULATION!
As a nutritionist I am getting tired of these food fear mongering.movies and shows. We are already struggling to educate our clients and the public.
The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent (2022)
Loved it
I was worried that it's going to be an over the top, mindless comedy. But thank God this is a heartfelt drama with humor. I loved the twists. And the chemistry between Nick and Pedro.
Our Flag Means Death (2022)
This show has HEART
After finished the first season I hage to tell you that; I laughed, I cried and I was surprised. Such a great show. I was expecting a funny, "lightweight" show, but I found myself sometimes "cutting onions". Unpredictable. Cannot wait for season 2!
Aquarium of the Dead (2021)
Hear me out
Asylum projects never meant to be serious. It is just mindless action and fun. Bad acting, sounds and CGI. But this is what I am looking for every time I see the Asylum logo. Perfect. Loved it.
The Lost City (2022)
Enjoyable and funny
I laughed, I cried, I went "aaawwwwnnn". The main story is over the top, but I honestly didn't care about it because the chemistry between the characters are so good. A great Friday evening program.
The Guardians of Justice (2022)
Fun,Fun,Fun
Very interesting mash up, loving the pop cultural references. Lots of blood, enjoyable. Not for everyone I understand that. I loved it. Episode 7 was soooo unnecessary!! One thing tho; Speed. That damn actress is annoying.😅
Murderville (2022)
Fun and funny
This is so fun, like a board game with humor. You laugh and have to keep eyes on the details to solve the murder. Hoping for more seasons with more guests!! Love it!
Nightmare Alley (2021)
Yes and No
I have mixed feelings. It's a good thriller, stunning visuals and acting. I felt something is missing at the end. That the most important part of the story is not deep enough. Entertaining, but wouldn't watch it again.
The Book of Boba Fett (2021)
Surprisingly good
Let me start with the fact about me that I had ZERO interest in Boba Fett. Even in the original SW movies that I grown up found him "overhyped".
I love the Mandalorian show. I started watching it because I suspected that Din is going to be in.
About the story; good. Really good drama to be honest.
Characters; we know many of them already but now we have deeper knowledge of their pasts. Some new ones are forgetting far for example the "bike gang" to me.
The specials are really good I don't understand the moans.
All together it is a really good show, especially if you are more fond of the original SW movies.
Don't Look Up (2021)
Good movie
Let's start with the fact that I do not like Jen. I found her overrated. But this movie is really good. Barely any people really looking up. They are staring either on their phones, tvs, doesn't matter a screen that isn't the reality. Rich people just getting richer, they always have back plans.
The meaning of life is enjoying people, enjoying good times. Small things in life.
The Outlaws (2021)
Better than expected
Why is this so underrated? It has great humor, drama, acting and storyline. Unique. Love it. I was expecting a typical British comedy, but got so much more.
Dune (2021)
What a mess
This was the movie I was looking for ward since I knew it was happening. Got excited after the trailers and was a huge letdown for me. The music is terrible. It's like those ridiculous background musics from documentaries. I have never liked Zendaya, she is overrated there are far better actors not getting as much attention as she does. And she does not deserves it. Timothèe is a great actor, loved him in The King especially. Dave Bautista is underrated and he is just getting better in acting. The big stars were wasted on this movie. Great visuals aren't the first things that makes a movie enjoyable. Me personally not a big fan of CGI anyways. I don't think I've ever been this disappointed in a movie. I don't even care what's in Part 2. Whatever you say, we who grew up in the 80s just adore the old movie and after seeing this I adore it more. I was generous with my 4/10 btw.
Blackfish (2013)
Free the tanks!!
Free the damn tanks!! Free all animals in captivity!! I do sympathize with the orcas!! Good job! Punish this people! Don't be captivated by captivity, this is slavery!
Ojing-eo geim (2021)
The pressure
The peer pressure made me watch this. I wish this show came out about 10 years ago as some small part was predictable but was I surprised? Oh boy,I definitely was. Don't need a second season, but praise the creator and let him make more shows and movies. This was brilliant!
Midnight Mass (2021)
Mixed feelings
The first half was very good story wise. I was very disappointed with the last two episodes. 21st century and no one knows about vampires? Hm... In the second half I felt that the movie is about "belittling" Christians. Like people who believe are dumb. I have mixed feelings. I won't rewatch it, to see once is interesting, but the ending is just disappointing.
Foundation (2021)
Unpopular opinion
While the show built on some parts of the real Foundation by Asimov, it is a different story. Visuals and actings are great. Amazed by the casting.
The reason I am giving 10 stars is that I am hoping after this show the younger generations will read the books and novels and Asimov get more attention. As a science-fiction tv show it is a great one. If you only want a 100% accurate story you fight against the "foundation" (pun intended) of fiction part of science-fiction.
PS Lee Pace is just getting hotter damn, I could eat him up.
Monsters of Man (2020)
Oh My,Oh my
You had a great idea and successfully created a rubbish movie. The storyline is nonsense, character developments are ridiculous, visuals are fine, acting is terrible. Illogical story and human reactions. AI development rushed. What a mess!! It's like a movie from the 80s, I mean those B-movies we wanted to show our friends to laugh at. Please, no sequel and if it's possible just hide it somewhere. Possibly in a basement where no one's ever finding it.
Great White (2021)
Geeeez
Okay so I am a huge fan of "trashy" shark movies and that's include Shark Exorcist and other classic fan movies. But I've never seen in my life such a junk film. Terrible acting, basically no proper storyline and mismatching music.
Rather rewatching any Sharknado than watching this again. Save yourself!!!
Great White (2021)
Geeeez
Okay so I am a huge fan of "trashy" shark movies and that's include Shark Exorcist and other classic fan movies. But I've never seen in my life such a junk film. Terrible acting, basically no proper storyline and mismatching music.
Rather rewatching any Sharknado than watching this again. Save yourself!!!
The Green Knight (2021)
It has something to say
If you listen and watch closely, you understand. Beautifully shot, mesmerizing music and the symbols are on the highest, sophisticated level. Witchcraft or Christianity - you always have a choice. He chose not going through the pain and losing the love of her life, but to being in peace with the nature.
The multiple scenarios led him to multiple outcomes.