Change Your Image
lauraocoparess
Reviews
The Harder They Fall (2021)
A highly stylized western
Every character is compelling and played brilliantly. The cinematic choices are all on point. The action is fun and cool. Some racist honkies get robbed. It literally doesn't get any better than this!
The Last Duel (2021)
It's a shame that The Last Duel didn't do well
The film itself is self-consciously imitating the style of Rashomon: first we get the story from Carrouges' viewpoint, then Le Gris', then Marguerite's. Each is subtly different and builds a very distinct picture from the one(s) preceding it. I think this is great way tell this story.
Sorry to Bother You (2018)
Perfectly encapsulated the horrors of cold calling
One of the most exciting movie watching experiences I've had in years. This is a must-see revolutionary satire for our age.
Die Unsichtbaren (2017)
Had potential. I liked the docudrama approach.
The scenes of vintage footage felt so misplaced. They were not tied to anything and the footage was pretty basic. They did not spend a lot of time focusing on the characters. Some more so than others. The interviews with the real people looked like it was filmed years ago. Could have been really good if it was just a movie based on their lives. It never quite worked as a movie or a documentary.
The Favourite (2018)
Yorgos Lanthimos likes to fill his films up with interesting characters .
I've seen this movie a few days ago and when reflecting back at certain scenes I still chuckle.
Emma Stone and Rachel Weisz are great as always, but Nicholas Hoult and Olivia Colman are both absolutely terrific.
Everything from a technical stand point is masterful. Yorgos Lanthimos has yet to make a bad movie or even an average one.