Change Your Image
leo_shubho
Reviews
Sita Ramam (2022)
What a film!
A little bit of Roja, Veer Zaara, Gajni and a lot of Ramayan inside the film and you have probably the best Indian Romantic movie ever made.
This is India's very own Titanic. Trust me, even DDLG would look like mere a masala film in front of this masterpiece.
Mrunal Thakur just pulled best performance of her life.
Dalquer Salman's charm will melt even a guy's heart. After Caravan, this is the second film that I have watched of him and boy! He is sensation
Kudos to Telegu Cinema for showcasing Indian Culture in yet another brilliant film. I hope 🤞 Bollywood never remakes this film.
Jai Siya Ram.
Jaadugar (2022)
Pathetic Movie
Jeetu Bhaiya should stop playing same charcter in very film, it doesn't work all the time.
Pathetic execution
There is nothing to remember.
You don't feel connected with any character at all.
The Jaadugar angle was actually unnecessary.
The football scenes were very badly executed and it seems that the film was made just because the producer had some extra cash and wanted to get rid of them.
In anyway, there wasn't any sort of potential in this story. I can't even recommend this film for a one-time watch.
This would be remembered as the second worst film by Jeetu Bhaiya
Can you guess which one the is the worst?
Soch (2021)
Worst thing you will see
This is not a show but an extended TikTok video. You see right those Nibba and Nibbis video on FB, this one just got released in MX player.
The show is shot by some wedding photographer. And story written by a random TikTokers
The production quality is so low that the agents are shown brandishing toy revolvers which were in use in 1970s. These agents are wearing abibas shoes are going out to catch people. They don't even know if the criminal is there, yet they are flaunting their revolvers.
The dialogue delivery is so poor that the actors don't know when to use Tera or Tere.
If you don't know Hindi, it's ok make a show in Bangla but why this crap.
Toofaan (2021)
Poor Film
A horrible film based on Sultan's concept.
Just showing body doesn't make a film good.
Indori Ishq (2021)
A weekend binge
A webseries that starts as another Break-up story but ends on a very dark but high note. Considering Ritvik Sahore is the Ayushmann Khurana of webseries, the show was never to disappoint infact this the only second time after Lakhon mein ek, Ritvik tried to do something different from his regular gf-bf gigs.
The show is unique in many ways but man! Altaaf Raja's song as background song. I mean what an idea! He even makes a Cameo here.
I was really in awe with the locations chosen for the series. For the first time, you have a show based in Mumbai with no scene of Local trains and Marine drive. It shows slums, bars, ferries, dockyards yet it is not a Hollywood Poor India sterotype show. It just screams to be real. Even, they shot half of the show in Indore and locations are just amazing. The director and his crew has done a fabulous job.
Kunal Marathe makes a strong debut as screen writer but unlike other chicklet novelist turned screen writer, he doesn't tries to fit in anywhere in the crowd infact makes his own space. Perhaps, these raw and unapologetic dialogues will take him to next level rather than those so called National Bestsellers who soon faded away for good. I really need to appearciate the reference to section 375 in the series and for the first time someone actually demands a similar law for men which is so unique.
Anyway, it is perfect weekend watch with your head phones on.
Sunflower (2021)
A forgettable series
If you have 8 episodes which are 40+ minutes long yet at the end, a simple murder case is not solved then it's not worth it at all.
Sunflower has a promising plot and a stellar cast but very poor direction and screenplay. Unnecessary subplots were inserted just to extend the show to 8 long episodes and then end it abruptly to have a second season.
In any case, Sunflower can't recreate a fan base like Family Man, Criminal Justice or Mirzapur that people remember the show to watch it's second season.
Maharani (2021)
It's not a Rabri Devi Bipoic
It is actually a great show but still no one cares. Since it is released in Sony LIV, it is bound to have less viewership. Perhaps, except Scam 1992, non of the show of Sony LIV created a hype even being so good.
Anyway, the show has nothing to do with Rabri Devi's life. Infact, it is a memoir of things which Rabri Devi never did in her rule. Promoting it as a biopic of Rabri is a huge mistake as common masses don't like her at all.
Same thing is happening with Huma Qureshi. Even though, she has been brilliant in this but not many like her for her communal gimmicks like Swara Bhaskar. Just like Swara's content don't work even if they are good (rare), Huma Qureshi's performance will too go unnoticed.
Khaad (2014)
Meaningless movie
Looks like the director was inspired from some Ahhat episode. I wasted my 2 hours watching this movie.
If they had already died, why didn't their so called ghost watch their own dead bodies. What an abrupt ending!
Laxmii (2020)
Poor Movie
It's high time that Dadu retires and returns to his country Canada. His loud comedy is unbearable.
Ghawre Bairey Aaj (2019)
A sponsored propoganda
One of the most shameful films of our times.
This is not a film but a sponsored propoganda against the Rightwing thinkers.
The film is a story of an aspiring BJP leader played by Jishu. I have never seen a more more mean character than this. Aparna Sen wants us to believe that people who support BJP are corrupt with no moral values, they sleep with their friend's wives and make them pregnant. They have links with Naxals and they distort history. Whereas people who believe in Communism are innocent, Naxalism has nothing to do with Communists, they help poor and tribal people. Of course, all Communist movements in India are always peaceful.
Well, how many communists did you see during Corona crisis coming out and helping people while RSS was in all corners of the nations helping people.