Change Your Image
awit72
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Mystic Pizza (1988)
spoilers - worth watching indeed
This is probably Julia Robert's best role, and she looked gorgeous. The fact that she is now bone thin is a bit chilling, especially remembering how she used to look like an actual woman with curves and all. Hollywood sure does rob women of their originality and their appetite, sadly.
But there's far more to women than their appearance, and she and Taylor and Gish shine in their roles. D'onofrio is tone perfect as the Catholic boyfriend who longs to make a commitment with his girl.
Sadly the movie has a rather creepy storyline involving Gish, who presumably is 18 and is pursued by the married man she is, uh, baby-sitting for. They never state exactly how old she is, but I read Gish was actually 16 when she filmed this. If so, mega cringe. Still, the storyline is played seriously with the inevitable tragedy lending some poignant moments.
Personally I love Robert's storyline the best, with some town-gown moments and class conflicts, however cliched, adding some pizazz to the proceedings.
But for me it is Leona, the owner of Mystic Pizza, wonderfully played by Conchata Ferrell, who walks away with this one.
Hateship Loveship (2013)
like watching an infomercial for somnabulence
A lot was made out of Kristen Wiig's performance, but I found her more compelling in the movie she did with her SNL castmate Bill Hader where they played twins. Here she takes some of the tics from her SNL days and converts them into a weird, wan performance where she barely raises her voice, speaks in a monotone, and spends a lot of time staring at people. This didn't seem so much like a characterization but just really bad acting. I wanted to throttle her by the end of it.
Nick Nolte is great in this film, as is Christine Lahti, and Guy Pearce is poignant as the struggling junkie . Worth watching for them but not a great turn by Wiig.
The Skeleton Twins (2014)
Excellent
I thought this film would be mediocre at best and was pleasantly surprised. Extremely well done and touching , with stand-out performances from Hader and Wiig. They are completely believable as troubled siblings. This movie surprised me from beginning to end which is rare to find these days. I also appreciated that they kept the bad language to a minimum.
This movie is frankly a lot of fun for a movie that deals with depression, my favorite scenes being the ones set during Halloween.
That being said there is stuff in this film that may be hard to take if you deal with depression.
The scenes between Hader's brilliantly realized character and his former teacher are gut-wrenching. Wiig is convincing as a woman who doesn't know how to be married. I find some of her "look at me, look at me" comedy obnoxious so it was great to see her inhabit this role in such a subtle and touching way.
This movie is now one of my favorites. And oh yes, if you don't want to watch a movie about a gay man then look elsewhere! Sad to say but homophobia still exists in this century.
The Bostonians (1984)
Good production/spoilers
I don't agree with some of the more in depth reviews of this movie. While the movie is somewhat slowly paced , there is a lot to enjoy and admire in The Bostonians.
It is essentially the story of a repressed and forward thinking lesbian who finds herself in love with a young woman who appears to return her feelings. .Both are constrained by the century they find themselves in. Vanessa Redgrave makes you feel every bit of longing for the red haired suffragette whose winsome ways instantly captivate her. And Potter is quite affecting in her role, making us feel her conflict as she is torn between two people who both seem to want her.
The movie is set in Aruba - just kidding - and the atmosphere impeccably depicts a long gone world of educated individuals who live comfortably. These men and women are allowed to indulge their passions for one another and are not required to toil as servants, who do their bidding for them.
The question of women's rights falls a little flat when the women themselves seem to live so happily, the story of female emancipation submerged within the romantic tensions of the characters.
Reeve's performance as the man who also longs for the young suffragette is far better than some claim. You can feel his desire, wince at his manipulations. The perceptive viewer instantly recognizes that Redgrave's character views him as one thing, the enemy, both as a man and as a rival for her affections.
I think The Bostonians' pace can be a bit wearing and tedious, but if you are able to go along for the journey, this movie will reward you. The scenes between Redgrave and Potter are affecting, and Linda Hunt's doctor is wonderfully portrayed. Jessica Tandy always seemed to play the same character in her later years, but she adds a touch of elegance to the proceedings. And Reeves looms like a shadow, doing an admirable job of presenting a single-minded man who cares little for women's rights - but a great deal for one woman.
Class (1983)
Mostly involving, sometimes horrific movie
This is an 80s movies, and unsurprisingly many viewers fail to see where it errs horribly: Rob Lowe's family employs a black maid he casually sexually harasses, a young woman's chest is exposed in a horrible prank, gay men are used as punchlines in casual conversations.
If you can forgive the sins of the decade, there is an interesting story here with mostly solid performances. McCarthy and Bisset acquit themselves admirably, and Lowe's performance, although more juvenile, hits the right notes as he realizes what his family is really all about. The 80's was a time in which characters were unique.
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984)
Love it
I unabashedly love this movie. Kate Capshaw as Willie is awesome - the character was a dumb blonde stereotype, but she transcended it. It's a helluva fun time with yes, some creepy and disturbing parts. The dinner scene, the heart business, not for little kids, please note!!!!!!
In a Dark Place (2006)
worth a watch
I'm not sure why people on imdb think every movie should be Citizen Kane. This was an eerie tale well told. The two female leads do an outstanding job of creating tension. I was involved at every moment and enjoyed this movie. It certainly kept me guessing until the end. Not immensely scary but quite tense and atmospheric. The two children do a fine job as well.
The Skeleton Key (2005)
decent thriller spoiler infused review
This is a highly enjoyable film. Kate Hudson is very effective . The actors elevate the material.
My beef with this movie is that they tip the hand as to the "evil baddies" too quickly. Hudson is suspicious immediately, it seems, of her brand new employee. I liked most of the characters in this film and the subject matter is fascinating. Loved seeing this area of the world, too.
Casting Gena Rowland is a genius move, she was great. The ending, well, you could sort of see it coming a mile away.
Punch-Drunk Love (2002)
Wonderfully different
I love this movie. It has a wonderful performance from Sandler and Watson both , and one of the strangest stories ever. There's a lot to love in this film, and may be too "different" for some people used to cookie cutter Hollyweird love stories. I adore it for the moments of complexity it shows between people. Sandler's character is human and endearing. I love how the movie uses music and people's loneliness and vulnerability to show how a man turns from a mouse into a lion. And Watson is just lovely and amazing. It shows how dangerous the world can be and yet how love - fragile yet real - just might save us all. A gem.
The Huntsman: Winter's War (2016)
Enjoyed it
Good movie for what it is. It had more humour than the original. Hemsworth is a cheeky gorgeous actor and Charlize Theron chews up the scenery nicely. Jessica Chastain is a good actress although I don't find her particularly engaging in this role. I liked Emily Blunt's understated performance, she was quite compelling. The best actress was the lusty female dwarf with the bad ass lines - she added real spark. Overall I missed Kristin Stewart and wish she could have played Chastain's role. I thought she and Hemsworth had better chemistry.