Change Your Image
Trooper1995
Reviews
And Just Like That...: Tragically Hip (2021)
And just like that- it is over
I blame the writers...so trite. For goodness sake- where is the wit and intelligence. I just cannot really believe it- was so looking forward to this. Am disappointed beyond belief. Not sure if I will even bother with the next episode.
Ojing-eo geim (2021)
Speechless
To be honest I have only watched two episodes. Reminds me of Parasite- the crazy disregard for human life. I will continue to watch it- am having a hard time with the gore.
Modern Love: Am I...? Maybe This Quiz Will Tell Me (2021)
Organic and beautiful!
Such a treat- didn't want it to end. Loved the Peppa Pig sleeping bag scene- and the panic that ensued. When the protagonist cried-loved her mother's reaction Kudos to all involved.
My Octopus Teacher (2020)
Am in love with an octopus
Thank you for making this beautiful, revealing documentary Craig - I could not have enjoyed it more!
I Know This Much Is True (2020)
Amazing
Gripping series - you just cannot stop watching it. The ending is freaky. Well done!
Real Time with Bill Maher (2003)
Always tells it like it is....no BS
So pleased Bill gives us - the public- his viewpoint. Thank God for this brilliant atheist! Always makes me laugh - thanks Biill !
Social Distance (2020)
So real - so enjoyable
Excellent- every episode was incredibly heartfelt. I enjoyed every single one. The teenagers did an awesome job in episode 6. Loved hearing their lingo - that I hardly understood - it was an education. Thank you
Topside (2020)
A big 10 out of 10 Fantastic performances
Breathtaking- TOPSIDE is a superb accomplishment. It is an emotional journey that commences in the darkest, deepest underground tunnels of NYC then accosts us with the blinding lights of our city streets. Our privileged society often looks the other way - preferring not to see abject poverty - because it makes us uncomfortable. TOPSIDE is an uncomfortable and necessary movie. Thank you for making it. It was a perfect movie with a perfect ending. The message to me was...take off your rose colored glasses - there are many people living like this in every city in wealthy America. TOPSIDE makes it up close and personal and uncomfortable. Watch it and be forever changed. Well done!!!
Modern Love (2019)
So much fun to watch -
I have watched every episode twice- My favorite episode was the older couple who were runners- love how unpredictable it is!!!
Doc Martin (2004)
LOVE LOUISA
Doc Martin- there always seems to be an emergency going on- I wish we could have just ONE relaxing episode. It is almost too frantic to watch before you go to bed. LOL. Love the love story between Doc and Louisa! Every character is tremendous- very well done.
Ratched (2020)
Unpredictable
Usually I can predict what is going to happen- but Ratched defied the odds- it is a crazy story. Very well acted- kudos to everyone! Just too gory for me though- and the way people are killed- gives you nightmares - and makes you want to double check all the locks on all the doors- before you go to sleep
Lockdown (2019)
Unbelievable but so believable....
You turn me right round baby right round- Celine and Logan have done it again. Twisting and turning their story line- with such finesse.... ! WELL DONE GUYS!
Derry Girls (2018)
Stays with you!
Amazing comedy- loved the girls- especially Jamie-Lee who played Michelle <3 So darn funny!
Caroline (2018)
I saw this in Cannes
This short should have won the Palme D'Or at Cannes. It was the only US short nominated in 2018. The coolest thing about Caroline- you can watch it over and over again and pick up nuances that you missed the first time- it is packed with hidden meaning. It is BRILLIANT. Well done - love the kids and the mom <3