Change Your Image
egolessmusic
Reviews
Synchronic (2019)
Disappointed...
The premise is interesting and had lots of potential for a cool mind bending movie. However execution is a total disaster, the movie is dumb and way too simple.
Archive 81 (2022)
Rarely loses pace...
One of those series that keeps you intrigued all the way through. The show basically never loses its pace, the whole story is masterfully revealed to audience through 8 episodes without ever getting boring.
Horror mystery genre is, imho, definitely entering a new golden age, not depending on cheap jump scares, but more deeper stories with intelligent narratives. Think Hill House, Bly Manor, Midnight Mass, Dark, Khatla, Glitch, Us, Get Out, Hereditary, Midsommer, Stranger Things (se01)
I'm giving it 9 stars only because I wished the series ended here, because most of the time additional seasons either water down things too much or make it unnecessary overcomplicated.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Meh
Seems more like a tribute to the original Matrix with too much repeating scenes from the original. Also the added comedy aspect was completely unnecessary.
Intrusion (2021)
Yep, completely predictable...
The director failed miserably to make this movie even remotely mysterious. After the burglar scene, particularly the end of it, which is basically the beginning of the movie it was clear what's going on. The characters are so shallow it was easy to predict who the bad guy was. I was hoping all that was on purpose to mislead the viewers, but nope... Pathetic twist...
Pathetic twist...
Midnight Mass (2021)
No no no...
Now, I'm not a guy who demands jump scares, in fact I am much more in fond of movies and series like Hill House, Bly Manor, Hereditary, Us, Get out, Midsommar, Dark... Midnight Mass just doesn't cut it for me. I have a feeling that in 7 episodes only a few things actually happened, and the rest was filled with endless and slow dialogue.
Maybe I just expected too much, given the fact is created by the guy who made Hill House which is a masterpiece.
The Lodge (2019)
Not so much a horror movie in a classic sense.
It falls more into the "dark psychological thriller" genre. There are a few things in the movie that make it unrealistic but overall it's not bad. Definitely has a dark, sinister atmosphere to it.
Midsommar, Hereditary, Get out, Us, Hill House, Bly Manor ... It's great to see a resurgence of intelligent horror movies / series that are not just about jump scares.
The Little Stranger (2018)
Amazingly boring...
One of those movies where you wait for something to happen, but it never happens. Definitely one of most boring movies I ever watched...
General (2019)
Don't believe good ratings here...
These high-star ratings are obviously written by the director, friends and the crew itself, because the movie and TV series versions are universally mocked by Croatian population.
However, if you like trash movies with utterly nonsensical dialogue, loads of mistakes and cringe acting this movie actually might be for you.
Black Mirror: Bandersnatch (2018)
A lot of people missed the real point of the episode...
All these reviews which say they didn't like it because Black Mirror "controls" ;) you to make decisions they want to progress towards the end of the episode COMPLETELY missed the point! You are controlling the characters decision, and the series is controlling you. That's what I found most fascinating in the episode, instead of using the control system to be "look we're so groundbreaking" they have given it a cool twist. The point could be made that everyone is controlled by someone else, knowingly or not. Great episode!