Change Your Image
duncanrodriguez
Reviews
Mary Poppins Returns (2018)
Almost Perfectly Magical
Mary Poppins is a slow movie, but i'm ok with that as it is a musical. However that does not mean it can't be a little exciting. To me this movie is to long for such a compact story. But the music was AMAZING. The only thing that bothers me is length
Aquaman (2018)
Best DCEU movie to date
Aqua man was an amazing visual and cinematic experience. The acting was reasonable, but corny, which I never have a problem with. Aqua man is probably my favorite DC movie right now. It's different and not a movie anyone would have really expected. The budget on this movie was used perfectly on the cgi. The way the actors portrayed their characters was again, reasonable. The only tiny problem I have with the movie how ever is Nicole Kidman's Character. She in my opinion drags the story. That is all i have to say.
Bird Box (2018)
A Little Overrated
Bird box is a netflix original. Netflix originals are usually kinda ok, but this one is one that I actually like.
Bird box however is very overrated in my opinion, the acting is good, the idea is somewhat original, the cinematography is amazing, yet however it is not perfect.
The film does contain some aspects that changed my mind on it being a good movie. Some times I would lose interest in a character or a sub-plot that isn't that important to the movie.
Bird Box is still a good film though. I do recommend it but don't walk in expecting as good as a movie as everyone expects.