Change Your Image
turneredgar
Reviews
Return to Me (2000)
Wow, Just A Good Movie!
There are many things that cause you to select a particular movie to watch. The actors, director, the story, a preview or maybe you just walked in while it was playing. Whatever the reason, consider yourself fortunate if you watched this movie. It is one of those movies that make you glad you watched. Even the only "so called bad character" isn't really bad, just particular about her water. And the other characters are funny, young and old. Very few romantic comedies keep you interested throughout the entire movie. But even the one sad part has good consequences. There are plenty of minor characters that are memorable. Charlie, the Italian Waiter, the nuns. If, after watching a movie, you go straight to Amazon and order the dvd, you know it was good.
Who We Are: A Chronicle of Racism in America (2021)
A Must See Film For All Americans
The first people who should be required to view this documentary is The United States Congress. Followed by the 50 governor's. Then the 50 state legislature's. Then every state and municipal police forces. And just like high school students are required to take American History, they should be required to either incorporate this in American History or have a separate required course with this film as the basis. It is necessary because of all the misconceptions that have been taught, portrayed, legislated indoctrinated, sold, forced, beat into, lynched, voted, lied, incarcerated, imprisoned,enslaved and by any means possible got the wrong story about this country's relationship with non white citizens.
Loving (2016)
The name Loving is a misnomer
We tend to forget about the atrocities that took place daily in this country, but especially in the southeastern states. The overwhelming view of black and whites was and is that the end if the civil war not only was the end of slavery, but for the most part, was the end of segregation and discrimination. Only those directly effected by proximity understood the total oppressive system blacks lived under. To the point any white person had the understood authority over any black person regardless of the ages of either party. Which meant a nine year old white boy or girl could tell a thirty year old black PhD what to do. And if the black didn't obey, he would be arrested. Not to mention the segregation laws that kept the races completely separated.
But when you see it like in this movie, it still is shocking to realize that was the normal way of life all across the south. These two people who's only "crime" was to fall in love with each other. Caused the law enforcement to plot to catch them in bed together which violated state and local laws. It makes you wonder what kind of human would care enough to make that a crime. What the Livings did only affected themselves. Why then did the state lawmakers feel it necessary to ban interracial marriage.
Ladies in Lavender (2004)
Wonderful Musical Story
I normally would have rated this film seven stars but bumped it up to eight stars because of the extrordinary music. The somewhat average plot was bolstered by the soundtrack. Even people who are not normally drawn to classical music can't help but be impressed by the virtuoso performance of the violin soloist. Starting with him playing the village's violin after being rescued from the sea, to the final performance in the London Symphony Orchestra, the audience is bathed in beautiful violin solos. Even his rehearsals in his bedroom are inspiring.
His interaction with the older ladies is interesting. Neither of them want to admit, not even to themselves, that they are attracted to a man so much younger than them. It's not until he mysteriously disappears that real emotions are revealed. It's at the London concert that they come to terms with the end result of what their relationship will and has to be.
Anastasia (1956)
Boring History 101
I usually like movies about pre-revolution Russia. The Russian architecture. The winter shots of horse drawn sleds flying across frozen rivers and lakes. The summer and winter palaces of the Czars. And particularly the music of Russian composers. Tchaikovsky Rachmaninoff Rimsky-Korsakov.
But Anastasia had too little of that and too much conspiracy theory. It was unbearabley slow and took place in far to many waiting rooms. I also felt it should have given the viewers more historical backround of the ruling family.
Pitch Perfect (2012)
Pitch Imperfect
Pitch Perfect is about acapella competition between two teams from the same college, Barton University. One is an all female group, the Barton Bella's and a all male group the Treble Makers. There is your predictable male female conflict throughout the film. Also your expected romance between the Bella's and Treble Makers. But what was unexpected and could possibly be considered cheating is this whole premise of acapella groups singing. I always thought acapella ment strictly vocal, no musical inxxstruments accompaniment. But if you listen carefully, you can hear percussion and bass instrument in the background. To some it really isn't a big deal, but to me it is the same as cheating. They could have just as easily made it about two collegiate choirs with conventional accompaniment. The fact that they were acapella was an intricate part of the story. And to then sneak musical instrument into it is very much disingenuous.
Pitch Perfect 3 (2017)
Highly underated
In my opinion this is the best of the 3. The singing and especially the dancing is the best. Even the other groups, particularly Ever Moist, add another dimension to the story. The military locations add to it also. All in all the core group of Bella's carry the action.
Flying Down to Rio (1933)
Del Rio fun fest
Flying down to Rio to see Dolores del Rio is just fun. The dancing is the movie. Big choreography, lots of pretty girls plus Fred and Ginger. What more can you ask for.
Persuasion (2007)
Close to perfection
Sally Hawkins leads an exemplary cast through a wonderfully acted sctipt. Each character's personality is allowed to reveal itself as the dialogue tells the story of an aristocratic family.
Unbreakable (2000)
Slow tedious and tireing
Like watching ice melt in 34 degree weather. We wait and wait and wait some more. And just when you think "finally, something's about to happen" the character has a flashback to an earlier time to explain the waiting. By the time something actually happens, you've lost interest.
,
O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000)
Classic tale
Alas, the art of storytelling is alive, even if it is clinging desperately to life support. There is magic in the way the tale unfolds. With character development intricately woven into the plot. The time and place of the story is paramount to the plot. The deep south in the early 1930's is the setting for the tale that grabs you and carries you to the end.
The Boy in the Striped Pajamas (2008)
Stunning film
I thought this was one of the best movies I've seen. But I was surprised at the number of reviews that were negative. After reading a number of them I realized a common theme was they felt the film was historically inaccurate. That indeed may be true. But to judge this film on historical accuracy is doing it a major injustice. There is more than one way to portray the holocaust. This movie focused on how it affected a particular German family. How it changed some family members and didn't change others. Most importantly it showed the consequences of Nazi indoctrination on daily life and decisions.
It also showed how covering up the truth of every aspect of holocaust can lead to disastrous results that can and often are irreversible.
The Prince of Tides (1991)
Nicely done Barbra
Folks this is just a good story well told. Period. Everybody is entitled to their opinion of a film, but some seem to break out their electron microscopes to go over every aspect of a piece trying to find fault instead of just enjoying what is there. It's a really fine story. And there is nothing wrong with that.
Free State of Jones (2016)
Great light shedding story
From the first scene to the last, a truly riveting account of the end of the civil war and the beginning of 'freedom' for former slaves.
The Lucky One (2012)
Good movie with flawed plot
Nice story with one exception. A picture cannot keep anyone alive. Especially in a war.
My Own Love Song (2010)
Very special for those willing
I don't know what most people expect from a movie. Maybe they want everything laid out like a Christmas feast. Sometimes, no most times, you have to figure a lot or all of things out for yourself. My Own Love Song is like the latter. Just take the time, think and let the characters take you on an amazing oddesey.
Interstellar (2014)
You either love it or hate it.
This is the first film with several flaws that I still rate a 10. Strictly scientifically speaking, it bends or breaks several laws of physics. So if you are a stickler for scientific accuracy, this ain't your movie. But, if you can look past the physics, you are in for a magical adventure. Otherwise get you some Jane Austen and call it a day.
The Shape of Water (2017)
One of the very best movies ever
First, everyone will not like the movie, nor should they. It requires imagination and a willingness to want to accept the premise of what is taking place. If you can accept the possibility of the impossibility of the movie then you are truly in for a treat. Sally Hawkins and Otavia Spencer are amazing as they communicate with only Spencer talking. Hawkins was absolutely brilliant expressing herself with body and facial movements
She left no doubt what her character was 'saying' or feeling. For those who can approach this film with no preconceptions
and an open mind, The Shape of Water delivers a magical and memorable cinematic experience.
Luther: Episode #1.6 (2010)
Almost Perfect
The only problem I have with the episode is we don't get to see Rose Teller's reaction when she found out Luther was indeed innocent of killing Zoe Luther. Especially sense she gave the failed order to have police snipers cut John Luther down. If it wasn't for Ripley grabbing the sniper's rifle barrel, he surely would have been killed.
Ben & Ara (2015)
A wasted chance
This could have been a special film. Instead the author took the easy way out. By that I mean why take us through this relationship only to give up on it. There weren't any insurmountable problems two obviously intelligent people couldn't solve. Then have them settle for relationships neither wanted.
The Island (2005)
A True Gem
No film can appeal to everyone, so I attribute the low ratings to the people who genuinely don't like science fiction films. The thing here though is it is so close to science fact that I would have thought more people would relate to it.
Bob Hearts Abishola (2019)
Best comedy on network television
Fresh, we'll written and hilarious characters. Abishola's aunt and uncle, and Bob's mother really add to the show's hilarity. The dialogue is surpriseingly fresh and unpredictable. I hope CBS gives it a chance because it will become very popular if given a chance.
Rumor Has It... (2005)
Better than you think
Anything with Shirley MacLaine deserves at least seven stars from the get go. Jen Aniston bumps it up another star. And actually the storyline is pretty funny. People, this is a comedy, not Billy Shakespeare! Lighten up. Have some fun with it. There are some funny lines ("doodled Grandma"). And the music when Aniston's character wakes up in Beau Boroughs bed is just precious.
Wink (2017)
Neat
Refreshing unexpected lighthearted look at an ingenious females reaction to loneliness. Unusual coupling of warm and cold blooded
animals.
Bob Hearts Abishola (2019)
Best comedy on network television
Fresh, we'll written and hilarious characters. Abishola's aunt and uncle, and Bob's mother really add to the show's hilarity. The dialogue is surpriseingly fresh and unpredictable. I hope CBS gives it a chance because it will become very popular if given a chance.