Change Your Image
pearl18
Reviews
Funny Girl (1968)
Back to her roots
I just watched the entire film "Funny Girl" for the first time. I of course had seen the tug boat "Don't Rain on my Parade" scene countless times (gotta love DVD select chapter feature) and "People", but had never seen the entire film. How can one even begin to criticize a film with a legend like Barbra over 40 years later? It might not even be worth a shot but here it goes.
The worst thing about the film are the inconsistencies in the production. Which time period are they depicting: late 19th century (judging from the costumes and furnishings) or early 20th century (there are motor cars)? The kitsch is never-ending, even for someone who enjoys that sort of thing. But it was Hollywood and the film is over forty years old. The Swan Lake scene is so unfunny and borderline offensive to dancers. I realize that Omar Sharif was the heartthrob of the time but he is shallow and not very convincing in this role. Again, times have changed. The film is too long and drags on between musical numbers. I gather from reading other reviews that this might be due to the hack job they did to the original Broadway musical to make a film out of it.
Now for the good parts: Barbra. Her carefree acting and character are still refreshing even by today's standards. Her voice, Lord that voice. It is interesting to hear the crystalline timbre she had at that age, despite the slight technical flaws. Her delivery is always moving and perfect. The high notes are tense and at times scary, but that's what makes her exciting. What else can be said?
I know that Barbra Streisand tends to elicit extreme love/hate reactions from people and I have never been a fanatic. But her natural talent has always kept me interested enough over the years despite the eccentricities of her personal life and the plastic side to the Malibu persona she has become. Her recent release "Love is the answer" stayed in my CD player for six months straight and is still my favorite record at the moment. Ironically I love her voice on the album for reasons similar to those I mentioned above. You can hear it crack sometimes on the high notes, but it is so moving, especially in a jazz context. To this day, no one (outside of opera) can make their voice soar like she can. The lady has staying power and it is fascinating (even for non fans) to witness her budding talent in Funny Girl. Brava Barbra!!
By the way, now that I've suffered through the entire film once, I'll stick to the "select chapter" function and jump straight to "Don't Rain on My Parade" (Number 16) from now on.
À l'intérieur (2007)
Useless Trash
I can only blame myself for having watched this ludicrous film to the end. After all, it was on cable and all I had to do was change the channel. But I didn't and now I'll have hideous images burned into my memory for a long time to come. The plot is so unbelievable that it is humorous.
A pregnant woman who is about to give birth at any minute is allowed (and chooses) to stay home alone on Christmas eve in a remote area. Her best friend, mother and doctor all oblige, of course. Yeah, right. After a psycho woman in black (who knows her name and personal situation) knocks on her door asking to use the phone, the pregnant woman calls the police who later reassure her that "she won't come back" and she hence decides to spend the rest of the night alone anyway. Yeah, right. Oh yes, I forgot to mention that she is a seasoned photo journalist hardened from the trenches at the ripe old age of what, 25?
It only gets worse. The psycho woman manages to magically appear in the house, terrorize the pregnant woman with scissors, buckets of blood and gore follow. A squad car comes by later to check on the pregnant heroine, the two cops realize something is up (perhaps it was the two slashed bodies in the stairway or the girl with her hand pinned on the wall with scissors?) and manage to be killed by psycho woman before even calling in for backup? Yeah, I can buy that. Then the remaining two people from the squad car, a cop who has leashed himself to a perp they arrested, decide to go investigate only after hearing shots, again without calling for backup. Psycho woman takes them down too all alone. Did I mention that the perp was a north African teen they arrested due to riots going on in the presumably nearby projects that night? There must have been a social message there but I was too nauseated to notice.
The worst part of this film, aside from the silly plot, shallow characters and senseless gore, is undoubtedly Beatrice Dalle. Why on earth she chose to accept such a ridiculous role is beyond me. Although perhaps it's because she hasn't had much work since the cult classic Betty Blue in 1986? She is unattractive, unbelievable and frankly annoying. How she has remained even on the fringes of the scene for so long baffles me. But now I'm getting personal.
My only reason for taking the time to write this is to purge my self-loathing for having watched such trash. People will undoubtedly watch the film despite anything they read here, and judging from the glowing reviews on this site, there must be something that I missed. Actually, that's quite a relief.
Cloverfield (2008)
A Good Thrill
I had absolutely no expectations about this film since I knew nothing about it. This is not a film for analysis and intellectual criticism. It held my interest by the unexpected turn of the plot and the action. I agree that the party scene seems superfluous at first, but it sets the mood for a care-free hedonistic atmosphere of young people in Manhattan who are suddenly faced with death and destruction. OK, let's just say it, this film plays on our 9/11 sensitivity, and frankly, if I was a new yorker, it might have offended me. I should feel guilty for not having turned it off, but I could not. The film speaks for itself in that it reminds us not to take anything for granted as well as how fleeting and ephemeral a carefree existence can be. The sci-fi aspect is not the point. Although it is quite terrifying. The symbolism of the decapitation of the statue of liberty is chilling in view of what has happened in the past 7 years. This film is a new twist on the 1950's sci-fi films which were sublimating the fear of a communist takeover, although here it is terrorism. I agree with other reviewers on the lack of coherence and the been-there-done-that camcorder (Blair Witch) thing. However, the malaise and lack of a happy resolution make this film a cut above the "War of the Worlds" and other similar flics. The acting is as good as can be expected in this type of film and the effects are terrifying. I just have one question: who would ever have held on to their camcorder and filmed all of that while going through complete terror? But, like I said, one should not ask too many questions. Just go with it.
The Savages (2007)
I can't believe that this film did not receive an Oscar!!
What a wonderful, unexpected surprise this film is! I am perhaps not completely objective because I adore Laura Linney, but this movie is entertaining and moving in ways that take the viewer completely by surprise. The plot is simple and universal: two estranged siblings having to cope with the degrading health of their elderly (and even more estranged) father. Anyone who has had to deal with an ailing parent will laugh and cry through this film.
The actors and brilliantly written screenplay are the glue to this story, which could have easily become an exercise in navel-gazing and egotistical self pity. Laura Linney is absolutely spectacular, as usual. She has the gift of always making you forget that she is Laura Linney and completely transforming into her character: hello, isn't this how it is supposed to be? (Recall her small but riveting monologue at the end of Mystic River, still gives me goose-bumps) It is amazing how she has been able to shed her naive nice-girl image as Mary Anne from "Tales of the City". Other actors could learn tons from her in this respect! Her fragile and quirky character is very moving and believable and Jenkins does not fall into the trap of trying to resolve her issues and weaknesses. Seymour Hoffman's character is annoying and egotistical at first, yet he develops into someone whose honesty is actually quite refreshing. I found him believable and almost endearing, a far cry from the emotions he elicited at the beginning of the film.
Some of the funniest and most poignant moments in a movie, ever : the siblings arriving to see their father after his live-in girlfriend dies, thinking that they will be staying for one night only! How often have we been in a similar situation? Laura Linney's character receives an "artistic" grant, not from the Guggenheim foundation, but from FEMA!? I laughed until I cried.
Although the ending (which I won't spoil) could have seemed silly and Disney-like, Jenkins folds it into the film in a completely surprising and moving way.
Anyway, as you can tell, I loved this film. It is unpretentious and simple, acting first rate. Thank you Tamara Jenkins, Laura Linney and Philip Seymour Hoffman, for proving to us that there are brains and real talent in Hollywood after all: amidst a sea of mediocre and simply bad films in the 08' Oscar lineup. Academy members, WHAT were you thinking in not awarding this film?
No Country for Old Men (2007)
Another Underwhelming Oscar Movie
In my view, this film falls under the same category as "There Will Be Blood": another disappointing Oscar winner of 2007. The hype far outweighs the quality. The quirky look and feel of the film are classic to other Coen films, but the overly simple and unbelievable plot overshadow the films attributes. Did Bardem really deserve the Oscar? He barely speaks throughout the film. I had a hard enough time coping with the bad hairdo, let alone admire his pointless character. Not even the violence of the film is enough to hold this viewer's attention. Woody Harrelson's character is about as deep as a comic book hero, and Tommy Lee Jone's jovial nihilism just does not hold up, especially after his last ranting monologue which concludes the film. He has the unfortunate quality of an actor who always seems to be the same person: Tommy Lee Jones. Sorry, but it just did not work this time.
There Will Be Blood (2007)
I Agree With gregeichelberger in San Diego
I found this film so disappointing after all of the hype. The comments by gregeichelberger actually helped me better understand the plot which often wandered and was slow and boring. The first twenty minutes of the film without a single word spoken are dull. (I actually had attempted this movie on a recent flight but had fallen asleep!) Daniel Day Lewis' fake accent got to me and I could hear his British (irish?) pronunciation breaking through at times on certain words. He was almost like a caricature of someone rather than a real person. The other characters stay vague and underdeveloped. Eli's character was one of the best actually. At least his fervor, no matter how misdirected or fake, came though clearly. Lewis' motivation never does. Does he become rich, and does he care? Would he really have taken in a baby in his difficult and random treks around the west? I doubt that someone as selfish as he would have even considered this, despite the later benefit of having a "cute face" with him. I agree that the final scene was so unnecessary and unbelievable. Had it been played as some type of "dream sequence" where the viewer is not sure whether it's reality or not, it might have worked. Thumbs down from me. I'm glad that I did not pay for a ticket nor purchase this film.
Gone Baby Gone (2007)
At Last, A Like Minded Viewer
I had to scroll down to the bottom of page two to find a like-minded viewer, CineCritic2517. This film is long and boring. By the time the plot finally decides to unfold, this viewer had totally lost interest. Performances are weak and unrealistic. The fake Boston accents are totally annoying. Morgan Freeman is like a cartoon character and Amy Ryan's Oscar nomination baffles me. Maybe Ben Affleck should stick to acting? (Even this is a stretch) Also, any comparison to Mystic River totally escapes me: that was one of the most moving films of the past five years and the performances were all electrifying: Shawn Penn, Laura Linney, Tim Robbins.