Change Your Image
cateainsworth
Reviews
The Veil (2024)
Brilliant!!!
I do not understand the bad reviews at all. So far, this show is very intriguing and unique. There is absolutely so much "behind the veil" lol that occurs everyday in our world. This show has a bit of an Homeland and Bourne vibe. I'm thinking that there will be lots of twists and turns.
And Elisabeth Moss is fantastic!!! I can say, as someone with a British father, her accent is spot on; again I do not understand the criticisms with this. The acting is great, and cinematography and soundtrack are well thought out. The portrayal of the intelligence agents is very realistic.
I can't wait for the next episodes! Give it a chance, you won't regret it.
Tell Me Lies (2022)
You feel one way in the beginning, and another towards the end!! Amazing!
So far, this is the first show to portray an accurate depiction of dating/dealing with narcissism. I noticed that the other reviews stated that Stephen seems off and creepy. Yep, he is in the beginning. He wears many masks. He's charming, then rude, arrogant, etc. In the first episode, Lucy knows that something is off- you can see she has a gut instinct about him. (At the frat party) But he's persistent (love bombing, forward "compliments", calls, showing up etc), and she lets her guard down.
However, after watching the entire first season and then rewatching it, I have an expanded point of view now. Yes, Stephen has toxic traits. But I've come to realize that many of them were born out survival dealing with poverty, and his abusive mother. He also states in a internship interview, how he is good at observing what people need (and basically this is to protect himself from them and their reactions (like his mom). It takes awareness and a lot of therapy to break these traits; to not have to live in "survival mode" anymore, and to build truly healthy relationships.
It turns out, that Lucy is very toxic and self absorbed. And yes, she has her own family challenges that she deals with. I'm hoping they will be expanded upon in the second season.
Maybe this show will help people see how easy it is to get sucked into a complex toxic relationship.
A League of Their Own (2022)
Fantastic!
I don't understand the bad reviews!!! I think the show is well written and has a lot of heart. I like that there are multiple storylines and they incorporate a lot of important topics. I would like to note that these storylines aren't about being "woke"- as some reviews have stated. All of the topics and issues included have always been around! So, sit back and enjoy the show!!
The Pelican Brief (1993)
Still Relevant Today!!!!!
Just watched this today- I watched it years ago for the first time. It is still relevant now more than ever!
Little Fires Everywhere (2020)
Phenomenal!!!!
I think that this show is amazing! The characters are intriguing, and it is well acted. By the time you realize the true complexity, it will leave you with "Wow!" It is very thought provoking.
I think it would be exciting if they make a season two; I want more!!!!! I'm going to read the book now.
The Sinner (2017)
Where were the "slow burn" rewards that we all love this season?!?!?!
I think that The Sinner is a phenomenal show. Season 3 was well acted and suspenseful. This show is known for it's slow burn, which in past seasons, has been rewarded with crazy reveals, and WOWS. Moments that were absolutely worth the wait! I didn't feel this way about Season 3. I think there were a lot of unanswered questions. I think think that there is way more to Jaime's background, and the artist's as well, etc. I definitely felt like, "That's it?!?! when the last episode ended. Am I the only one?!?! I'm hoping that it means we will learn more next season; even though previous seasons haven't been connected to one another. ? Who knows?!