Change Your Image
stevenacheson
Reviews
L.A. Confidential (2003)
Sickly rehash
Seriously, what is wrong with the producers behind this garbage idea and effort?
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
WT is this garbage?
This was Godfather, Part III bad, unfortunately without Force Awakens or Last Jedi even being that good to begin with.
This whole trilogy started as a dumpster fire, with each following act heaping some crap into the mix to see if it would burn brighter.
Too much offscreen nonsense plotting for characters to be gsy, or dead actresses to be given validation.
Carrie Fisher must be rolling in her grave. Harrison Ford must be happy his character died in the first film.
Cell (2016)
So bad it is good.
I don't think the production team was trying to elicit laughter from the audience with their efforts in making this movie. It's a modern day Poseidon Adventure, only with the panicking idiots subbed out and replaced by manic psychotic idiots. These actors cast in the roles got to go balls-out, no holds barred in showing their acting chops in hilariously killing people, or even killing themselves.
Kurtlar Vadisi: Irak (2006)
As dignified as a wet fart
This us the perfect propaganda piece for the oppressive and murderous Turkish regime.
A Christmas Prince: The Royal Baby (2019)
Should have gone GoT for a better ending
They should have shown Mr Little being disemboweled and beheaded for his betrayal. A little gratuitous T and A would have helped also.
Dauntless: The Battle of Midway (2019)
The Admiral from Breakfast Club
Adm. Raymond "Bender" Spruance telling the Japanese "Eat - my - shorts" would have not been unexpected in this terrible movie.
The Immortal Wars: Resurgence (2019)
Weep for the art of cinema
This "thing" is such a sorry crapfest. While watching it I reflected upon all the sins I ever committed and reasoned that this movie was God's punishment for them. My seat was my own personal hell.
Repent. The end is near.
Long Shot (2019)
Another soon-to-be forgotten flick.
Don't let the gasbags that think they are future suskel or eberts fool you. The movie stunk.
Shrill (2019)
Pitifully unfunny.
In a world of crap on TV, there are plenty of shows that suck less than this one. Sitting in a construction site portopotty would have been less painful that this show's attempt at humor.
Captain Marvel (2019)
Halle Berry of Catwoman can breathe easier.
It isn't a case of Brie Larson not being able to act - she has gotten cred for good performances before. She is just awful in this part. Msybe she just should stay out of the Marvel universe. She isn't like Natalie Portman in Thor. She is more like Halle Berry in Catwoman. Hopefully her contribution in Endgame is minimal. Hopefully Captain Marvel will be recast after that.
The movie was unengaging and poorly acted - also looking at you Samuel L Jackson.
Wait for it on Netflix - better to wait on a forgettable movie.
Alita: Battle Angel (2019)
Is this a Michael Bay movie?
It may as well be because it was brain-dead and needlessly loud.
A Christmas Prince (2017)
Diarrhea is more pleasant.
The hottest, stankiest, most sulphurous pit in hell is meant for the people that create movies like this.