Change Your Image
dystopian-galaxy
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Watcher (2022)
Are you a player or a watcher?
I knew nothing about this case before watching this and it was a highly anticipated show for me. Right off the bat I thought Bobby Cannavale and Naomi Watts were an odd choice but I think they made it work.
It might be stupid to say but it ended completely differently than I thought it would. Not in the sense of a thriller but more in family dynamics? (I think that's what I mean.) It really narrows down on Bobby and Naomi's characters rather than staying as a family scenario. Maybe that's irrelevant but I found it kind of odd.
Without any spoilers... I found it to be compelling and completely binge worthy. I think binging it builds the suspense even more. But there are so many options that I found myself guessing and second guessing everyone. I suppose that's exactly what they wanted so that worked.
The only spoiler I'll give is that I find myself having finished the show and still wanting more information. But I could say that about so many shows that are based on true stories so not really a spoiler actually.
If you're interested give it a go, it's great to watch with someone so you can keep track of who your main suspect/s are or just by yourself and you can convince yourself you knew all along.
The World's Most Amazing Vacation Rentals: Super Modern Stays (2021)
Yeah...
They're staying in this incredible place, the invisible house, and he decides to skate board inside it? I found that a little disrespectful but people will do whatever they want to do I suppose.
I keep watching this series because I'll never be able to see all of these properties for myself, so it's amazing to get to see them at all but sometimes the hosts just fall short of their roles.
Ojing-eo geim (2021)
Very compelling until...
I was so intrigued to finally watch this and I managed to avoid spoilers. (Just a heads up this review and my opinions will contain spoilers so please steer clear if you want to avoid them yourself.)
The whole concept of this series was pretty damn cool and very compelling. The sets, cinematography, music and character designs as well as their back stories were thought out and exceptionally done. Really amazing.
The acting was all really good except for the VIPs... I was looking forward to meeting them so much; who they were and what their experience and involvement was but when they were introduced I feel that the series started to fall apart. There was an immersion that was broken upon their introductions and they didn't really serve any purpose either.
All of the games and the main content of this show were really well done but the final three episodes really lost me. I wasn't as interested and the way it ended felt off to me. It wasn't a good wrap up at all. This was disappointing because the first five episodes were really edge of your seat kind of viewing.
Grey's Anatomy: Leave a Light On (2020)
It's crap. This is crap.
As Alex himself said at 00:10:15 "It's crap. This is crap!" He knew it. We all know it and still this is his ending?? He followed it up with "You just can't go messing with people's heads like that." and yet somehow they did. He ended it up with, "This is so wrong. This isn't how it's supposed to happen." I'm done with his quote but honestly hearing him go on like that, he was saying what I was thinking. And it's crap. (I know what I'm quoting was a conversation about Izzie from many season ago, it just really fit here too.) His character development? May as well have never happened. Jo deserves better than this. He said he would never leave and Jo believed him, we all believed him.
This ending was lazy, trying to pull at viewers heart strings with all of the flashbacks and nostalgia, as if we wouldn't recognise the betrayal to a character that we've loved for so long and accept the hollow feeling we're left with.
George's death was absolutely tragic and Lexi's goodbye was horrible. Then I thought Derek's sendoff was the worst thing this show has done but they somehow managed to top it off with Alex's.
Revisions (2019)
Annoying main character? Painfully. However...
The main character is definitely annoying, beyond necessary. However, his character develops over the season, thankfully, so that by the end you're really glad he's around. I was getting really sick of Daisuke but I'm glad that it didn't put me off watching altogether because I like the direction the series took, the story was interesting and I'm keen for a second season.
It's not spectacular but I still think it's enjoyable and worth watching. I hope that the second season that was hinted at at the end gets made.
The Valhalla Murders (2019)
Intriguing Crime Drama
I loved the tone of this whole series, I think it suited it really well! Without giving anything away the twists and turns with each new bit of information uncovered was excellent. I really enjoyed the pairing of these two investigators and the way their personal lives intwined with the main story, it told us enough about them without detracting too much. If there was another season I'd definitely watch it. I understand some people can't watch subbed shows but if you can it really is much better.
To All the Boys: P.S. I Still Love You (2020)
P.S. it's a great sequel
The first movie was so exciting and brought the book to life with an excellent cast and there was a certain charm about it. I love that that charm stayed with this sequel! It dealt with some realistic issues for high school romances and relationships and navigated them well. I think Lana Condor portrays Lara Jean brilliantly and I loved the addition of Jordan Fisher too.
6 Underground (2019)
Flash bang kind of movie
What do you want from an action film? Explosions? Many. Car chases? Got 'em. One liners? Check.
It also has zip lines, parkour, boats and some great music choices. The cast seem like they had fun with this one and if you sit back and put your feet up it's an enjoyable watch.
Secret Obsession (2019)
Should have been on HGTV
I would have loved to have learnt about that house and how they ended up furnishing it. Stunning property too. It's a shame that man couldn't dig proper garden beds, way too shallow, maybe it's the lack of a green thumb.
Someone Great (2019)
Shattered or not, this is worth the watch
This movie isn't for everyone, no movie is. But I thoroughly enjoyed this movie. I loved the friendships between the three leads and how real they were with each other. I liked the writing and how poignant some parts were, especially when Jenny was "finishing it". The romantic relationships were portrayed well but they did take second place to the friendships between the three females, which I thought was really nice. I liked how there was no obvious plot, just working through emotions and life messes and the idea of growing up even when you're already "grown" was enough of a plot for me. It's sad but also uplifting and empowering, it's a strange mix but it definitely works.
Bonding (2018)
Light hearted and comedic but not entirely realistic
Bonding is a very interesting and comedic look at BDSM, it is a very lighthearted portrayal but is also based on creator Rightor Doyle's real-life experiences as a dominatrix's assistant. I found it to be very witty and sexually open, which you'd expect but still delivers on. One thing is that it is very comedic and light hearted (which I've said, I know) but because of that it does feel like it takes away from the profession; the dangers involved, how serious it really is and the all important factor of consent. To me this comes across as an eye opening or dip-your-toe in the water show to the profession, in an easy way, and should be viewed as such. Rather than a documentary and 100% truth. Yes, it's based on the creator's real life experiences but I feel like it has been spun into an easy to watch and consume Netflix series.
I'm definitely here for more of this because I did enjoy it but I'd also be down to see a series that was more of a documentary that reflects the realities of a sex worker, preferably by a sex worker, so that their complex stories can be shared. If the second season wants to bring in some of that authenticity that would be amazing.
Begin Again (2013)
Feel Good Movie With Wonderful Music and Great Relationships
This film was very uplifting and enjoyable. I love the direction they took with the music, being a movie about music you kind of expect it but I still want to mention it because it definitely stood out to me. I loved all of the band members they brought on and how much fun they had making music together, and Hailee Steinfeld made a great addition too. Knightley's friendship with Steinfeld was a lovely little extra I wasn't expecting but worked really well.
I confess that I liked both of the leads before even watching this film but to see them together and their chemistry was really wonderful. They're a bit of an odd pair but you can see how they can come together and just work. It's a very feel good movie.
After Life (2019)
Nothing's as good if you don't share it
I stumbled across After Life when I wasn't interested in anything on My List and I didn't care to Continue Watching anything either. I've never been married and I've never lost the love of my life, mainly because I haven't met them, but I have struggled with depression for years now and this past year has been a particularly hard battle. The portrayal of grief and depression I found to be very relatable, the story was told very realistically and the cast were brilliant. I particularly loved Anne and Daphne. Perfect show to binge watch and just allow yourself to feel all of the emotions and then share it with someone because nothing's as good if you don't share it.
Flightplan (2005)
In-Flight Entertainment: Mysterious. Motives: Turbulent.
I found this movie enjoyable. I got caught up in the psychological side of things and was intrigued by the mystery. Jodie Foster plays the part of a panic stricken mother very well and does not calm down or let up regardless of what others are saying. I did find myself questioning her because of the hints dropped but remained believing her because I thought I could guess the ending, just not the details.
Is this believable? No. Is it entertaining? Yes.
My biggest gripe is that Carson is never given a motive that would "justify" his actions; throwing away his entire job that he hasn't hinted at not liking at any point, with a hijacking plot as convoluted as it is, for 50 million sure but is that really it? Disappointing motive.
Lady Bird (2017)
Coming of Age While Dealing with Maternal Abuse
I felt that Lady Bird accurately depicted a teenage coming of age story, Ronan plays an angsty teen trying to find herself particularly well. I've never been to Sacramento but the story is so universal that it's relatable regardless, which, I think, comes from realistic writing and acting. Visually the movie is quite beautiful and is shot well. Lady Bird's relationship with her best friend and first boyfriend are some of my favourites, along with her dad.
Everyone talks about the mother-daughter relationship in this film as "complicated" or "too real" or how "accurate" it is. Personally, I didn't see that in the film. I saw a mother who was not supportive, not nurturing, not empathetic, this does not make their relationship complicated, it makes it neglectful and abusive. The mother is constantly being passive aggressive towards Lady Bird, she is cutting and often shows contempt towards her daughter saying that she won't amount to anything, she shouldn't have ambitions or follow her dreams. She can't even communicate with her effectively, instead choosing to ignore her and give her the silent treatment. She then offers a little bit of love in forms of shopping with her daughter or viewing expensive houses, a favourite activity of them both. Only she takes that love right back again when Lady Bird says something or acts in a way that she doesn't like. Again, this is not complicated, this is abuse.
I'm really surprised that prior to watching this movie in 2019, I had not heard this take on the mother-daughter relationship. I had to look up if others felt the same way, which is quite sad because abuse needs to be recognised and called out. No, the mother does not hit her daughter, the abuse seen in the film is not physical but emotional and mental, this kind of abuse can be very traumatic and last a very long time.
I understand that the mother works very hard and she may be upset with her daughter for not appreciating all that she and both parents do for their children but that does not excuse the behaviour that she exhibits at all. She is a teenager after all, self-absorption is one of the top traits. In my opinion there are no redeeming qualities or storyline for the mother, however, Lady Bird goes through many character developments and redeems herself on not all but many aspects.
Maniac (2018)
Brilliant show, the music is just incredible
Jonah Hill and Emma Stone are incredible, the themes that are dealt with and the creative way that they're approached is so brilliant. Visually the show is stunning; the cinematography and colour palette throughout is beautiful. But what really steals the show for me is the soundtrack, especially the score by Dan Romer. I love the music he created for it. For example, the track Annie and Owen by Dan Romer is just something else. Highly recommend this show if you're slightly interested already, it surprises you even further.
Baby (2018)
Intriguing show with great acting
The show focuses more on the lives and relationships of the characters rather than their scandalous lives, which is the idea I got from the trailer. This didn't phase me because I found each episode intriguing, compelling and well done, I just think it's good to know before watching. Someone else mentioned it's like an Italian Skins, I didn't think that before but I have to agree with that comparison. Fantastic soundtrack as well.
Some choices are quite predictable for a young adult show but then again I don't know how many choices are available for people once in certain situations. While it's not as dark as I thought it would be the show is still very serious and realistic, really great acting and definitely worth a watch. I hope it comes back for season 2, I really want to know which direction the series would take.
Bright (2017)
Better than expected and set in a really cool universe
I was surprised to see such negative reviews here, I went into the movie only knowing the summary that Netflix gave me and I really enjoyed it! The Fifth Element is one of my favourite films, now I'm not saying that this movie is like that at all but I do think it has some similar vibes, (particularly with Tikka), along with Guardians of the Galaxy and maybe Training Day.
The concept of the universe/world that has been created in this movie is very cool, watching the preview on Netflix I didn't think much of it, looked a little mismatched, but when I was actually watching the movie I really liked it. It worked so well and I thought the fantastical elements were very cohesive. The character and creature designs looked amazing too.
There are some minor negative things I could pick out but I think that's already been done, ultimately they didn't take away from the movie as a whole for me. It's interesting and entertaining, I'd watch it again and I am intrigued to know what they'll do with the sequel.
The Strangers: Prey at Night (2018)
Predictable slasher with a good soundtrack
The soundtrack for this movie was great, it has some excellent 80s tracks in it but also some prime horror music as well. There were more than a few times when they went for the cheap jump scare with music to match, one caught me off guard because I wasn't really paying attention but otherwise very predictable.
I didn't sympathise with the characters because I basically learnt nothing about them or their relationships with each other, other than the obvious that they are in fact a family of four.
There are many frustrating parts and cliche moments as you may expect from a slasher film. I haven't seen The Strangers so maybe that tells me more about the three strangers but I'm not a fan of horror movies where the killers motives aren't given some explanation, and saying "they're psycho" doesn't even come close to cutting it (puns).
I gave this movie an extra star simply for the use of the track Bright Eyes and almost the whole scene with the track, pure brilliance.
You (2018)
Discomforting but enjoyable
This show does such a great job of putting you on the side of the character you shouldn't be rooting for. I think a great deal of that is owed to Penn Badgley's portrayal; he is charming and caring and sweet while also being creepy and obsessive and intrusive. However, I wasn't kept on the edge of my seat and I was a little frustrated at parts but it was intriguing and I did still find it enjoyable to watch.
I wanted to read Caroline Kepne's book, I added it to my to be read list at least two years ago but that is a very long list and I didn't get around to it. When I saw this show pop up on Netflix I realised it had the same premise and was happy to find that it was based on Kepne's book and that she is a consultant on the show as well. I read that when this show aired on Lifetime that the swearing was bleeped and some of the dialogue was hidden or removed? Thankfully it isn't that way on Netflix.
I will say that the series did drag in the middle, they felt a little bit like filler episodes and a number of parts could be quite predictable. I would have liked to have had the supporting characters, especially Beck's friends, fleshed out a bit more, I know that they weren't the focus but for example I found Annika to be quite interesting. I know that the show has been renewed for a second season but I am undecided on whether or not I'll be watching it as yet.
Don't Hang Up (2016)
Predictable and not scary
I understand some people calling this a throwback to slasher films of the 80s but I don't agree with them. They can still be actually scary.
The opening clips already make me go for the "sadistic stranger", these "it's just a prank bro" teenagers are believable but doesn't make them good at acting or otherwise. I didn't have any connection or interest with the characters that I was supposed to, which only made me anticipate their demise more eagerly. Unfortunately waiting for their comeuppance isn't interesting no matter how much intense music plays or attempts at jump scares are made.
I will say that the camera work was really good, some classic horror/thriller angles as well as some good tension building with obscured shots and zooms, I think this is what makes me see the classic 80s slasher in this film.
The blood wasn't the right colour and the dripping blood on the wall looked like someone's attempt at drip painting rather than someone bleeding onto the wall, no smear marks from them falling either? I laughed out loud many times and checked how much longer often. The voice of the "sadistic stranger" wasn't threatening or scary in any way to me and almost every step is predictable.
This was recommended to me on Netflix so often that I gave in and watched hoping to surprised but that was not the case.
Christmas Wedding Planner (2017)
Did that really happen...?
I should have known when "based on a Harlequin novel" appeared on screen. The trailer didn't look so bad and I thought I could handle a cheesy Christmas movie.
I still think I was but this is not a cheesy Christmas movie. It is beyond cheesy, the story doesn't make sense, it's as if they grabbed a couple of *gasp* and *swoon* moments, a little bit of voiceover narration and snow then threw it into a blender, mixed until lumpy, half baked it, smeared some frosting on it, shoved a cute cake topper on and served it right up.
The film takes place at Christmas, they make sure to mention "Christmas wedding" a bunch of times but it is not a Christmas movie, at all. It's hardly even about wedding planning. This sort of movie might have passed if the leading lady was the teenage daughter/relation of the wedding planner, did a few fun things to help out with the wedding e.g. shopping, makeover, baking etc., Nancy Drew-ed it up a bit and crushed on the "bad boy".
It got to the point where I really hoped it was over and still had 25 minutes left, I told myself to see it through and get it over with but it just got ten times worse so much that I almost shouted at the screen. Why was Kelly Rutherford involved in this? I would say that the acting was bad but I'm convinced that it was the script and directing more than anything.
I'm disappointed that it was made but even more so that I watched it.