Change Your Image
Typewriter1601
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Flash: Enemy at the Gates (2021)
Okayish episode not worth the setup
They have been setting up this arc since forever and when it starts, it starts loose with wierd plots in between.
The fights didn't seem natural and fluent, they need to change their special effects team, some YouTube videos have better CGI than this.
Story wise the episode was better than past 20 episodes but a few things were out of place there.
Overall I would say watchable and not crap but could have been better.
The Flash: Masquerade (2021)
It gradually went from THE FLASH to THE TRASH
Utter Trash
First , Barry says he couldn't use his powers in the white space then in the end runs them out of there . (With many other inconsistencies I am not pointing out)
Chester is no Cisco but is well okay.
The only good characters left, Barry Allen and Joe West didnt get much screen time as usual.
Sue was, Well she was good but without Ralph she is useless to the whole arc.
Cecile (mind controlled version ) why make her wear leather. ?
Do Something please.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
So Good.
This movie has,
8/10 plot
9/10 tone
10/10 acting
10/10 direction
10/10 background score (it gave me chills)
8/10 cinematography (a little bit of more than necessary slow mo)
10/10 production design (so cinematic)
7/10 pace (felt like a binge watching a series)
9/10 dialogue (were excellent except Aquaman's infamous MyMan)
(The conversation between Joker and Batman)
10/10 Action (there's so much more action, duh, it's a superhero movie)
For me the selling point of a superhero movie is mainly good action sequences and in that case snyder never disappoints, plus the background score was just perfect for the scenes. We have to give them one more plus point for finishing the movie in the pandemic.
The Flash: The Speed of Thought (2021)
A good one with a few loose moments
An excellent episode, what we expect from THE FLASH.
Well WELLS 1.0.
Nothing more is needed now .
We have the full gang now.
F.I.R. (2006)
Underrated comedy.
The reason why people hate Indian TV shows is because they don't watch SAB or lack the sense of humor to enjoy these shows an keep running behind GOT, HIMYM etc .
English comedy shows are not upto the level of TMKOC, BGPH and more.
Brooklyn nine nine is a show which has eerily similar concept to this.
WandaVision (2021)
Not more than a 6
A 6 just because of being a MCU property and Connecting to MCU stories.
Otherwise lazy writing and not worth the hype.
Could be watched for excellent acting.
P.S. if DC tries anything like this it will be hated by fans and critics, it's all so political.
Laila Majnu (2018)
The very definition of underrated..
This movie is an experience that only few others could deliver. The lead actors are exceptional, you can't tell that it's their debut movie. Music is heart and soul of a Bollywood movie and this movie nails it. The location as we all see is Kashmir which is a thrill to watch itself. Imtiaz Ali took a folk tale and set it up in modern day scenario.
A movie that makes you believe in love. Even in hardest of times and darkest of nights love breaks all barriers to flourish in it's own way.
It's surprising this movie didn't get a single award whereas it deserves in every category.
A must watch for everyone.
Brooklyn Nine-Nine (2013)
A great show for everyone....
The best show I have watched and don't be offended if I say I like it more than friends. If I had to choose between Brooklyn nine nine and a get together with my friends or family after lockdown I would certainly choose Brooklyn nine nine.
Also it is the only show that improves per season.
Vikram Vedha (2017)
Nothing in this movie happens that is not related to the plot!!!
I watch less Indian movies and even lesser south Indian but this one is actually the best movie I watched in quarantine.
Every action of every cast member is related to the plot somehow.
A gritty and dark themed action.
Acting as good as can be.
It is a must watch for every action, thriller and crime genre lovers. Others too can watch once.
Man of Steel (2013)
A great blend of many great things from previous superman outings with zack snyder's vision.
If you want just to have fun and thrill this a go to movie. Henry cavill is best superman. Amy Adams great as lois lane. Buildup is the story with flashbacks is great. Fights are intriguing. A must watch.
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020)
Nothing bad but nothing good either...
It is a one time watch and maybe twice just for Harley Quinn. But a better tale of Harley getting a team is in DC UNIVERSE's Harley Quinn animated series. First season could be watched by anyone but second one goes way into female centered territory.
Coming back to this movie, you want to show women empowerment but you show a woman being raped, intelligent. People are ambiguous. Tries connecting to DCEU but may create plotholes. Batman reboot could make the next movie better by setting the shared universe in a better way.
Go for it if you are a very big fan of Harley Quinn. Otherwise you are better without watching it.
Justice League (2017)
Just wait for ZSJL
This could have been great if it could have been directed by only one of both or if Whedon got more time by WB but leaving past aside 2021 is bringing with it the true grief justice league movie. Reviewing this, it is neither bad nor good it's an average movie which could be watched to pass time (if you have spare). If you are unfamiliar with DC and haven't watched anything else before than you shouldn't watch this either instead watch Nolan's Batman trilogy if you want to watch something good in DC.
The Flash: Success Is Assured (2020)
If not the finale than would have been an excellent one.
It is like we are left with so much not resolved.
This episode lacks Cisco but plus point is that Allegra is finally listening to Nash. The fight was good but than it too lacks flash. The cliffhanger is a good one to go to the next season.
I think that iris is kidnapped or vanished or whatever by Eva.
Extraction (2020)
Call of duty themed action!!
Great action but that's the only great part. Pankaj Tripathi is not for even 5 minutes.