Change Your Image
melovemax
Reviews
Moonfall (2022)
Probably one of the most ridiculous disaster movie I've ever watched and I love it
When I decided to watch this I didn't read much about it so I expected something entirely different to watch I watched.
Very quickly I realised that there is zero scientific logic or accuracy whatsoever and the acting from some usually great actors was absolutely awful.
I then I realised that this was made to be a B type movie that wasn't supposed to have logic or accuracy or reason and once I realised this I started to take it for what it actually is and started to enjoy it.
If you want stupid and silly and want to shout at your TV and ask it "why the hell did they do that?" or "that doesn't even make sense" and "that would kill you" then this is the movie for you 😂
Critical (2015)
Awful!
At first I thought this would be great but it's so very not!
The acting is terrible and the script us worse!... Character development is practically none existent and it seems we're supposed to automatically know the characters and their relationships.
It tries to give off a sense of urgency but the slow moving characters and very 'slow off the mark' acting responses gives a different impression... It's like they're trying to give dramatic pauses but are completely missing it!
I quit watching after one episode with a pregnant woman who got shot.. One of the doctors (or nurses) said they were upset about it.. There was zero indication she was upset!.. Everyone is so stone-faced and their 'emotional' reactions are so forced and so fake!
For a high tech trauma unit the doctors are so very low tech!
Sex and the City (2008)
The best "left at the alter" scene ever
Now i know i'm female, and yes i did enjoy the series, but i wasn't by any means an addicted viewer, i simply watched it when there was nothing else on or when i remembered it was on. However i was reluctant to watch the movie, i knew it would be probably be cheesy like all the other movies that have been made from series'. I was pleasantly surprised though, the leaving at the alter scene was brilliant, not the actually scene but the acting, it was spot on, shocking and completely devastating. I would have to say it was this that me over, the rest of the film was just your average love story. It also didn't have the same magic as the SATC series.
Pathology (2008)
Worth watching if you're a fan of Milo
I am not yet sure if i liked this movie or not. Seeing the very hot Milo naked was a very pleasant experience for me, however if he had not have been in the film i don't think i would have continued to watch.
It had the same kind of depressing feel that Flatliners had which was OK, i suppose, but it was slow, very slow and didn't seem to give any suspense.
I think the only good scenes were; Milo being naked, the cutting up of the bodies (what we saw of it), the blowing up of the doctors, and the the very end where the ring leader was drugged and dissected while still alive and conscious.
As much as i love Milo, i think he made a mistake going for this one, he was the only reason i kept watching.
The Ruins (2008)
Waste of time and money
It started off quite promising but ended up being a very disappointing film. The only good parts in it was where the one guy gets shot with an arrow then has his face blown off.... when the other guy get his legs chopped off by the med student (the graphics are pretty good) and the last 10 minutes of the film when one of the females starts cutting herself open to try and remove the vines? (or whatever that plant was) that were growing inside her.Then they (the only 2 left alive)actually try(for the first time in the film to get away(they were being held in the ruins by local people, the reason is unknown until toward the end of the film)
We are not told what exactly is going on, what the plants are and how they got there. We are left with a single escapee who, by the time she gets away, is riddled with whatever it was that seemed to enjoy eating human flesh.
This film is not worth the time or the money in my opinion.