Change Your Image
eliasbelrhiti
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againP.S. It was really difficult to rank some of these movies.
NOTES:
- This list only includes the official lineup of films animated by Walt Disney Animation Studios.
- This ranking is opinion-based, so you might disagree with some movies on where they're ranked.
Reviews
Les parapluies de Cherbourg (1964)
A chef d'oeuvre in the musical medium
Man, what a movie, both a joy and a wreck emotionally. The first 20 minutes is a total joy while the rest is just a tragic event after the other which leaves you by the end of the film totally wrecked.
I'll start by saying that I have enjoyed every second of this film visually, every single frame is near perfection, and all of the colors present in each frame pop and shine which makes this film one of the most visually satisfying films I have seen, there was not a second watching this film I thought "that looks kinda ugly", the best way I can describe the color palette and the production design is that if you were to taste it, it would have a sweet candy-esque taste, basically all you want from eating candy.
I believe that the screenplay deserves a lot more acclaim, as the entire dialogue in this movie is sung which is a fun twist from the usual musical medium, but to be able to write a good screenplay and have it work as a series of songs is something else, and the screenwriters deserve more praise for being able to make this screenplay work as a series of songs. It brought some really replayable and gorgeous songs and was effective storytelling-wise. I ended up seeing the film twice in a row just because of how catchy the songs were, and how mesmerizing Michel Legrand's musical score was.
In other aspects, the movie delivers too, Catherine Deneuve's performance is great as a conflicted teenager having to choose to wait for her lover's return or to marry somebody else, it isn't necessarily award-worthy but it is still an entertaining and charismatic performance. The same goes for Nino Castelnuovo and other supporting actors giving good and charismatic performances as their respective characters.
Being a musical, it delivers in terms of sound design, when real-life sounds fade in and out in between tunes or tracks, which is done wonderfully, and I felt pretty much immersed into this world despite the lack of real-life sound during conversations and some of the tracks, giving this movie a little bit of a fantastical feel to it (setting-wise).
Overall, I certainly did not expect a movie this heartbreaking but I still enjoyed every minute of it thanks to the musical numbers, the writing, the performances of Deneuve, Castelnuovo, and Vernon, and of course its color palette and set design.
It is definitely an all-time classic in the musical genre but also in the romantic tragedy medium, and should be watched by all movie-lovers especially those who enjoy musicals such as Singin' in the Rain or La La Land.
*SPOILER EXTRA:*
Storywise, this is maybe where it hurts the most, as this film's main story reminds us of the harsh realities of life, and how a sudden event or decision can have heavy consequences. In this film's case how Genevieve (Deneuve) and Guy (Castelnuovo) are separated as a result of unfortunate events (Guy joining the army, Genevieve getting married to someone else after being asked by her mother to support her financially). The most aching part is the ending when they cross paths many years later, both having moved on from the previous relationship they shared at the start. The point is that how real-life constraints can have heavy costs in this case their romantic relationship and their ideas of a happy life together.
Alien³ (1992)
Possibly the most disappointing horror/thriller sequel I have seen
Alien (1979) was awesome. It had great special effects, good production design/cinematography, awesome suspense/tension, enjoyable characters, and great acting.
Aliens (1986) was a great follow-up. It had awesome action sequences, loveable characters, great acting, good tension, great special effect, and was really entertaining.
Given how great these two movies went especially that Aliens was almost as good as Alien, I had high expectations for Alien³ and hoped that it would meet most of them. Unfortunately, Alien³ was a disappointment at all levels, from the plot to the acting to the cinematography. This movie fails at all levels. You may ask why this film sucks in comparison to its predecessors?
- The story and the plot is not well crafted. Starting at the beginning of the movie where the plot immediately kills off all of the last survivors of Aliens (1986) except for Ripley, which is possibly the most fatal flaw of the film. The rest of the story contained very silly twists to the plot and also had a lot of things happening at once which made it tougher for me to keep track of what is going on.
- The acting is not great in this film. Perhaps, with the exception of Sigourney Weaver, all of the performances sucked, they felt inauthentic and not engaging. I even felt that Weaver was beginning to lose interest in playing her character in this film, as I began feeling that she was not engaged in this film, unlike its predecessors where she was full-on.
- The editing is terrible, form the constant cuts from space to the ship at the opening to some of the action sequences, this movie is an embarrassment to the Alien franchise editing-wise.
- The special effects were awful, the aliens in this movie honestly look like crap in comparison to the predecessor, the alien looks like it was glued into the scenes where it appears, therefore giving the feeling that it doesn't belong in whichever shot it appears in.
- The tension, suspense, and element of surprise are pretty much non-existent in this movie, not once was this movie keeping me up on my feet and kept me engaged in seeing what would happen. Also by which time, the attacks made by the Alien(s) were pretty much predictable and you can easily predict when the alien would attack.
- Due to the lack of tension, suspense, and the element of surprise, the movie was not entertaining at all. In fact, I was able to doze off for a couple of minutes and not miss much, it is insanely boring in comparison to its predecessors and you can pretty much lose interest in watching the rest by halfway through the film. I, myself was almost unable to finish this film.
- In defense of the film, however, it did include some entertaining action sequences but very little in comparison to its predecessors. I also liked the idea of having a maze-like setting for the final showdown of the movie, which did make it more interesting but not enough to save the movie.
Overall, I am really disappointed with this film, especially after two triumphant predecessors. I was also shocked to realize that this was a David Fincher film (Fight Club, The Social Network, Se7en), as it does not reflect his true potential as a director.
Alien³ doesn't have a good and well-crafted plot, the acting is mediocre, the action and tension are quite mediocre except for the final showdown perhaps, the special effects are terrible, the editing is crap. It is overall a bad film and I absolutely hate it. To all you fans of Alien and Aliens, don't watch this movie.
Jaws: The Revenge (1987)
Not Jaw-dropping AT ALL
I knew that the Jaws sequels are nowhere near as great as the original Jaws movie just by looking at its average IMDb rating, but nevertheless I decide to give them a shot.
Instead of giving it a full review, I will just list out the movie's flaws (in comparison its predecessors):
- Firstly, Jaws: The Revenge just like Jaws 3-D does not contain any good performances from any actors, the only performance that may have pleased in the entire movie was Van Peebles' performance even though it was still really bad.
- Secondly, although some of the visual effects have improved from Jaws 3-D, they are nowhere near as good as the visual effects of both Jaws and Jaws 2. They were still pretty bad in comparison to other movies with prominent use of visual effects.
- Thirdly, just like Jaws 3-D, the action scenes with the shark are terrible, some are even worse than Jaws 3-D's action scenes. The worst and most disappointing of them was the final showdown which although the shark had the same fate as the shark in the original Jaws, did not give me any satisfaction for the shark's death, unlike the original Jaws movie.
- Fourthly, the editing, cinematography, and filming are TERRIBLE, the camera angles are not good, and just by the naked eye and not paying attention to any specific details, it was quite obvious that the movie was rushed both in filming and in editing.
- Fifthly, the shark still roars like a lion in this movie just like in Jaws 3-D. Why does it do it more often in this movie?
- Sixthly, there are A LOT of plot holes, like how did the shark go all the way from Amity Island to the Bahamas, and no shark will follow a specific human being just for revenge, so the movie title does not make ANY SENSE.
- Lastly and MOST IMPORTANTLY, there is NO tension in this movie AT ALL, there is no suspense during the entire movie, it didn't matter whether it was a shark attack or not. None of the action scenes felt tense, not even when the musical score was playing or when the shark was approaching, there was no suspense at all.
Just like Jaws 3-D, Jaws The Revenge is an embarrassment to the Jaws franchise which was once praised by many for its first film and now loathed for both Jaws 3-D and Jaws The Revenge. Honestly, I am saddened at the fact that a franchise can go from critical acclaim to being unanimously loathed by critics. It is also a shame that the franchise had to end on a bad note.
Jaws 3-D (1983)
The Franchise still survived after this movie.....
I knew that the Jaws sequels are nowhere near as great as the original Jaws movie, but nevertheless I decide to give them a shot.
Instead of giving it a full review, I will just list out the movie's flaws (in comparison its predecessors):
- Firstly, Jaws 3-D does not contain any good performances form any actors, they all fell inauthentic and the script is badly written with no humor and no wit.
- Secondly, what happened to Martin Brody and Amity Island? Why did we have to go all the way to Sea World? Due to its different setting and the absence of some important characters from its predecessors, this movie does not even feel like it's part of the Jaws franchise.
- Thirdly and MOST IMPORTANTLY, the visual effects are TERRIBLE, its some of the worst I have ever seen, unlike its predecessors, many of the special effects look really badly done that the shark looked like a rubber toy, and at the final showdown, the shark was just standing still for 10 seconds not moving a single muscle.
- Fourthly, the action scenes with the sharks are seriously underwhelming and unlike Jaws and Jaws 2, they were not entertaining at all, I felt like I was able to doze off the film for 1 minute and not miss much during the action scenes and in general.
- Lastly, Why the hell is the shark at times roaring like a lion? Just Why? A short does not even roar this loud. That is just unrealistic.
Unlike its predecessor (Jaws 2). This movie has little to no positives, it is full of flaws and is really badly crafted, and I am quite shocked that there was a sequel after a movie this dismal.
Jaws 2 (1978)
Really dissapointing comapred to the original
I knew that the Jaws sequels are nowhere near as great as the original Jaws movie, but nevertheless I decide to give them a shot.
Instead of giving it a full review, I will just list out the movie's flaws (in comparison to the original Jaws):
- Firstly, Jaws 2 does not contain the element of surprise that the original has and is also much more predictable as the shark is much more present on the screen and there is no surprise attacks by the shark unlike in the original. This also alleviates the amount the tension and suspense the movie has which therefore makes it less thrilling than the original film.
- Secondly, the musical score of Jaws 2 which is similar to the original is not appropriately used in the film, as it is not able to deliver as much tension and suspense as the first movie's score did.
- Thirdly, although there were quite a few things at stake at the final showdown, I found the shark's final death quite underwhelming especially compared to being blown up in the original Jaws and therefore did not give me the full satisfaction that the original gave me.
- Lastly, I felt that some of the characters pretended that the events of Jaws did not happen, which gives me the feeling that there was little character development or change in between the 2 movies, especially for the Mayor and other supporting characters.
I will end it there by noting its positives, despite the movie being really disappointing, it was still entertaining to watch and had a few of its moments but not enough to redeem itself. I also wanted to note that Jaws 2, unlike other Jaws sequels, is a 50/50 (60% Rotten Tomatoes, 51% Metacritic), you might like it or not.
Jaws (1975)
Jaw-dropping and full of tension
This movie is an experience to have. It is tension-filled, also features some cool visual effects on a shark, and is scary at times especially when we are at the sea or the beach.
Jaws is filled with tension from start to end, I do not think that I was left relaxing in this movie for more than 3 minutes as I always was wondering what would happen next or when will the shark show up which kept me up on my feet, this is helped with a perfectly fitting musical score accompanying man of the scenes occurring in the seaside and the beach, which helps make the scene tenser.
Even though the shark does not have a lot of screen time during the film, it is redeemed as its absence from the screen makes the film much more unpredictable and therefore the movie has a great element of surprise.
The acting performances by the main actors (Scheider, Dreyfuss & Shaw) and the supporting cast were sufficiently good and did not undermine the movie's overall performance.
One thing, I have to say though is that due to this film, I have become scared of going to the beach and might not go there anytime soon as this movie was incredibly tense and suspenseful.
Fantasia (1940)
The Most Beautiful Experiment in Animation
Fantasia is Disney's 3rd animated film initially released in 1940, which features animated interpretations of classical music works with a format similar to a concert and is viewed by many as one of Walt Disney's best works, which I completely understand.
The movie is beautiful from start to finish, with some beautiful music in the background and beautiful and breathtaking animation which perfectly fits the music playing in the background.
The combination of classical music and traditional animation is absolutely clever and the animated interpretations of these pieces are a perfect fit for the background music that was playing.
I thought that many of these scenes included in each sequence were also really imaginative and showed that the creators and animators were thinking outside the box and experimenting with animation techniques when animating the interpretations of the classical music pieces that were featured in this film.
The animation is absolutely gorgeous from the start to the end of the program, the colors are vivid and lively and the tone is perfect for each sequence and the music playing in the background.
The background music playing was able to bring so much emotion to the picture, I found myself feeling sad at times when the music had a more solemn tone and quite excited when the music was more joyful.
Although there is no dialogue in the animated sequences, some sequences are nonetheless able to tell us a story thanks to the combination of the music playing and the animation.
Although this film is evidently different from other Disney features, this film follows a format similar to a concert rather than telling one whole story. It is arguably of Walt Disney's best works and a pinnacle in the animation genre along with other Disney features released at the time (Snow White, Pinocchio & Bambi).
It is a fantastic piece of work featuring beautiful classical music along with gorgeous animation and can bring out and make me feel many emotions during the film, and in some segments was able to tell a story.
Fantasia 2000 (1999)
Lacks the imagination of the 1940 classic
I loved the 1940 Fantasia film, it was automatically one of Disney's best works and automatically a classic.
Therefore, I was looking forward to this follow-up. However, I was quite disappointed by it. This follow-up lacks a few elements that made the 1940 film a classic. This includes the imagination, how well the interpretation and scenes fit the music. I was also dissatisfied with its length as it was way shorter than the 1940 film, only 1hr 16min compared to 2hrs 06min in the 1940 film.
The animation is not as vivid and colorful as the original and I disliked the use of CGI in some sequences. However, the animation is nonetheless great for 1999, I just felt that it was not as imaginative as the 1940 film.
While the music is as beautiful as always, the interpretations did not seem to fit well with the music and the scenes and sequences are not as imaginative and beautifully animated as the original, there is only one part of the program that I visually loved apart from The Sorcerer's Apprentice which was in the 1940 film.
Don't get me wrong, it is still worth the watch, it is packed with great music and has some good scenes and sequences. I just do not think it is as great as the original one of 1940 and it particularly lacks the imagination of the 1940 film.
Goodfellas (1990)
The Second Pinnacle in the gangster genre.
"GoodFellas" is a 1990 gangster movie and is arguably one of the greatest movies out there. I had high expectations for this movie as it was directed by Scorsese, and featured De Niro from "The Godfather Part II" and "Taxi Driver" and this movie did not disappoint at all.
This is along with "The Godfather" and "The Godfather Part II" some of the greatest movies out there and really represent the peak for gangster movies. Everything about this movie alone is perfect, from the pace of the movie to the cinematography to the acting. The acting is flawless from start to end and in my opinion, features some of the best performances I have ever seen. The performances were so great that it gave every scene the appropriate level of suspense. Well done De Niro, Pesci, Liotta, Bracco, and other supporting actors.
This film is very well-paced and goes at its own rhythm and does not feel rushed o slowed-down at any point, and the story just naturally unfolds and is told to us as we are watching. Another note in the plot, the movie is very unpredictable at times and has a great element of surprise, as it includes some very unexpected events occur.
On the technical side of the movie, it delivers as much as the plot and acting, the editing of the movie is excellent, it is just right for this movie, and does not feel like the editing style is trying to fit in this movie. The soundtrack is nearly perfect and delivers along with the performances of the appropriate level of suspense and intensity in each scene of the movie.
Overall, GoodFellas is one great movie and automatically a classic in the gangster genre and in general movies as well. It struggles to have a weakness at any moment in this film. Everything in this movie feels like a perfect. Do yourself and at least watch this once in your lives. You will not regret it.
The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2014)
The Worst Spider-Man Movie
I have seen quite a few of negative reviews about "The Amazing Spider-Man 2" and the Andrew Garfield franchise as a whole, so I had quite low expectations for the two movies. While the first movie was alright (5/10), this one was not good at all, the acting lost its authenticity, Garfield's performance in this movie is the most inauthentic Spider-Man performance I have seen. Other supporting actors such as Foxx and Stone were okay but did not do much to stand out. The plot is messy and I do not understand why 2 villains, Electro was suffifcent and the final battle was not really enternaining to watch. Some of the visual effects were alright in this movie, but other most prominent effects such as Electro and the Electric visual effects were not impressive and felt ripped-off from some other Marvel or Sci-Fi movie.
Overall, I think I can deduce that this is the worst Spider-Man movie I have watched, it really dissapoints at all levels unfortunately. Messy plot, bad acting and crappy visual effects. Please do not watch, in fact do yourself a favor and avoid the Andrew Garfield Spider-Man franchise, both the Tom Holland and the Tobey Maguire franchises are a hell of a lot better than this one in almost every way.
Artemis Fowl (2020)
Possibly the worst movie of 2020
Artemis Fowl is one of the most dissapointing movies and one of the worst movies out there. It feels unoriginal, and the spy-kids theme does not work with this movie. THis film also feels very emotionless and bland. The visual effects and CGI is not good and feels like it was copied from MCU movies, the acting is just rubbish and emotionless. I just don't understand why a movie this bad was allowed into streaming services such as Dinsey+ and I do not understand its existance. This movie is honestly unbearable and very predictable too, I mean in the first 10 minutes I knew that this was going to be a bad film, in fact it was bery unbearable that I stopped watching halfway through this film.
Overall, this is possibly along with the Wrong Missy and Scoob! one of the worst movies of 2020 so far, it might change as the year goes along but I am just very angry at the moment.
Please do not watch this film.
Lady Macbeth (2016)
Great movie but movie title is misleading.
I will say that I thought this movie was going to be based on Shakespeare's play Macbeth, and suddenly when hearing names I knew that something was off and I understood it was not based on Shakespeare's play.
I nonetheless enjoyed the movie from start to finish, this movie in terms of plot does everything other movies do oppositely, everything that occurs in this movie does not feel like it was expected and predicted therefore making this movie very unpredictable with a great element of surprise which also makes it much more suspenseful. Although it was not clear what the story was about, I quickly understood that it was about a woman named Katherine, whose married to a rich landowner but treated poorly by him. Florence Pugh, delivers a powerful, outstading and nearly perfect performance on camera and her performance makes the movie really entertainable and hard to lose focus on, but also some helps makes some scenes in the movie full of suspense from her performance.
Overall, although the movie title is misleading, I really enjoyed this movie, it has a great plot full of surprises and oustanding performance from Pugh and other actors. Do yourself a favor and watch this movie.
The Wrong Missy (2020)
Just horrendous
This movie is literally an example of a terrible or a 1/10 movie. Every aspect of this movie is horrendous. The story does not make sense at all, and its idea is completely unoriginal. Although this movie's genre is comedy, it is the absolute opposite of comedy, it is not funny AT ALL, I did not laugh at all during this film, the humor is just pure crap. The editing and cinematography are basic and does nothing to stand out and is honestly just rubbish. The acting is some of the worst I have seen in weeks, I mean David Spade is honestly just terrible at playing his role, it does not even look authentic, sam thing goes for Lauren Lapkus. I honestly cannot go on at this, this movie is just garbage it does not deserve an in-depth review. I think this is the worst movie I have seen in 2020, absolute garbage. For your own sake DO NOT WATCH THIS!
Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2006)
Hilarious from start to end
After hearing reviews about how funnny this movie, I could not agree more it is really true what others say about how funny this movie is, I laughed a lot in this film, I don't think I spent 2 whole minutes without laughing, I even laughed at appalling moments including the nude fight between Borat and Azamat. Although I could criticize about its appalling graphics or its use of inappropriate jokes. But honestly this makes the movie a hell of a lot funnier. Sacha Baron Cohen does a fantastic job at playing Borat and making the character and the whole movie absolutely hilarious. I recommend this movie to everybody if they just want to laugh out loud, however you do need to know a little bit about the context of the movie. One thing for sure is that I will at some point buy a Borat suit.
Scoob! (2020)
To all Scooby-Doo Fans. DO NOT WATCH!
When I heard about this movie and given that I love the Scooby-Doo chracters and the dog itself, I had high expectations for this film.
However, Scoob! fails at all levels and failed to reach my expectations I had.
Firstly, it is the most generic kids hero movie I have wathced, it feels like its is just a following a movie blueprint, it does not do anything different or which makes it stand out from other movies.
Secondly, the dialogue was aboslutely rubbish and was missing the humor and heart that many previous installements had, I don't think I laughed during this film once, that's how unfnny the movie and the dialogue is.
Thirdly, although I thought it was cool to see the Scooby-Doo characters 3D animated which is the reason I watched this film, but honestly, the animation is very lazy and dissapointing considering that this was released in 2020, many CGI animation films that were released a decade or more ago (Toy Story 3, WALL-E, etc.) were better animated than this.
Also, where the heck did the orignal Scooby-Doo dialogue, why isn't there any references to previous installements. I even felt like at some point that this movie does not belong in the Scooby-Doo franchise given the lack of Scooby-Doo references.
Another thing, which honestly is heartbreaking when I see it, is that I truly believed that this movie had a lot potential and had the potential to be a successful movie, however it did not achieve its full potential.
Also, one question that I have is "What kind of a loving God would give Scooby-Doo fans a film this awful?", I mean I've questioning that since being halfway through the film.
Anyways, to all of you, even children and die-hard Scooby-Doo fans, DO NOT WATCH this movie. It is awful and it fails and dissapoints at all levels.
Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
A Masterpiece and still a masterpiece to this day
Lawrence of Arabia is a historical drama film documenting the adventures of T.E. Lawrence fighting the Turks in the Arab Revolt during the First World War during 1916-1918 directed by David Lean. The film was nominated for 10 Oscars and won 7 of them at the 35th Academy Awards in 1963, which were the Best Picture, Best Editing, Best Director, Best Original Score, Best Cinematography, Best Sound and Best Art Direction.
The David Lean film is wonderfully and beautifully put together and edited with an outstanding image and picture (NOTE: the film was restored in 1988 and 2012), I was also stunned that the movie instead of having a typical 4:3 or 16:9 aspect ratio which is mostly seen these days, it had an aspect ratio of 2.20 : 1 as the film's format was originally 70mm, in addition it gave the film a more cinematic feel and made the image of the film a much more panoramic look which I loved. Not only in my opinion was the film fantastically edited and put together but the soundtrack and original score of the film was outstanding and completely matches with the film.
T.E. Lawrence is played by Peter O'Toole who delivers an outstanding and seamless performance through the entire 3 hours and 45 minutes of the film, other characters of the film including Prince Faisal who was played by Alec Guinness who also delivers an outstanding performance throughout the film.
Although the film included some fictional characters including the Turkish officers who T.E Lawrence, the movie wonderfully documented the adventures of T.E. Lawrence In Arabia and bringing the Arab Tribes together despite the current differences and conflicts they had against each other and then fighting together against the Turks to capture parts of Arabia including Aqaba and Damascus.
Overall, even though this film is surprisingly and overwhelmingly long, this film is nonetheless a masterpiece and considered to be one of the greatest films of all time and in my opinion one of the best classic films ever made, and honestly whoever rates this film lower than 9/10 should go see a doctor as this film is nearly perfect in every single aspect from editing to the story. If you have not seen this movie yet, you must go watch it, it truly is one of the greatest films ever made.
The Emoji Movie (2017)
A Piece of Crap
I was forced to watch it with my siblings and I hated every minute of it, I came out of the cinema just to realize that I wasted 1hr 30 minutes of my life watching this garbage.
It is one of the most unoriginal movies I have ever seen in my entire life, its setting and theme are literally derived from films like Wreck-It Ralph, Inside Out and The Lego Movie.
I mean Jailbreak, is literally a copy-paste of Lucy from the lego movie, and Gene is derived from Ralph in Wreck-It Ralph and Emmet from the Lego Movie, and HI-5 who is meant to be funny sidekick is more obnoxious than funny, I mean come on, his jokes are literally the most unfunniest anyone would ever think of, even children would not laugh at.
Even the animation is the laziest I have seen especially considering that this was released in 2017, I mean Pixar films of the 1990s (Toy Story, A Bug's Life & Toy Story 2) were better animated than this piece of trash.
One last thing, I still do not understand how can a loving God give people such a horrendous idea for a film and the ability to even make and release it.
Please, for the love of all that is holy, DO NOT WATCH THIS FILM, I literally lost 10% of my braincells this watching and wasted 1hr 30min of my life and even questioned the existence of God after realising that he would let a film this bad go into theaters.