Change Your Image
jocrafford
Reviews
T.R. Baskin (1971)
A true sleeper
I saw T. R. BASKIN at the cinema in Colorado when I was a college student several times. I recommended it to everyone. I thought it was on a par with FIVE EASY PIECES or THE LAST PICTURE SHOW. I don't think Candace Bergen was ever better and (the now late) Peter Boyle was great as was James Caan. Many years later in New York I had the opportunity to tell Candace Bergen how much I liked that film and she said, "Oh, they hated it. They all hated it." I thought it was very well written, with many very funny and clever lines. There is a heartbreaking misunderstanding in it that makes for fine drama. I recall it had a subtle touching depth to it and I would love to see it again all these years later to see how it holds up.
Zabriskie Point (1970)
The mood of the 60s
I am aware that Zabriskie Point is often referred to as one of the worst movies ever made, but I disagree. It's true that the two lead actors--Mark Frechette and Daria Halprin--are simply terrible (with Mr. Frechette only slightly better, in my opinion); nevertheless, I think the film captures the mood of the so-called 60s very well. What do I mean by that? Well, there was a sense that society as we knew it was in tremendous upheaval; there was a sense that "revolution" was in the air and a rebellious spirit pervaded. The film's use of contemporary and somewhat less than contemporary music works extremely well. Pink Floyd and the Rolling Stones shine and Jerry Garcia has a lovely guitar solo that works extremely well in the "love/orgy" scene. Although it has a weak and very surreal ending, I still find myself watching certain sections of it over and over again. The scene where Mark woos Daria from the air in the desert is fantastic.
Whiteboyz (1999)
Insanely funny but pathetic.
I've caught this film several times on cable networks and found myself glued to it wherever it happens to land. Danny Hoch is totally mesmerizing as Flip, the misguided white boy who wishes he were black. Much of the humor is sadly pathetic but also entirely poignant. I happen to be among those who think that hip hop has been a disaster for the youth of America and the world. I originally thought that rap would be a doorway to literature and poetry, but instead it has proved itself to be an excuse for thuggish behavior. The values of the hip hop culture seem to me to be materialistic and shallow. Flip and his crew journey off to Chicago where they end up in one of the nastiest reality checks that could have possibly imagined. This is a wildly entertaining flick, very funny and very sad.
Naked (1993)
Brilliant acting by Mr Thewlis
I kept catching this film on cable TV without having a chance to see it from beginning to end for a long time. No matter where I began to watch it, I was riveted. David Thewlis is simply mesmerizing. Despite the existential angst and relentless nihilism, I could not turn my head away. Although Thewlis' character is completely disagreeable, one cannot help from feeling compassion for this lost soul as he stumbles through his miserable hopeless state. I also found myself laughing out loud at his clever, sometimes merciless, retorts and comments. It reminded me of The Theatre of the Absurd as per jean Paul Sartre or Eugene Ionesco. The supporting cast is superb as well. I would recommend this movie to anyone I know who is interested in depth in cinema and acting. Utterly brilliant work!