Change Your Image
garrettbeverly
Reviews
One Piece (2023)
Unbelievably Engaging
I stumbled upon this show in Netflix's top 10 when looking for something light-hearted. I wanted to watch 1 or 2 episodes before moving on to something else. Instead, I was drawn in and binge-watched the whole series. A really well-made and entertaining series.
I watched a couple of episodes of the anime series and couldn't believe how close the show is to it. The live-action series was very well cast, especially Luffy. His character is so endearing..
Do yourself a favor, take a break from the horror and suspense movies, and watch this show. This show is not just for kids I strongly recommend it.
They Cloned Tyrone (2023)
Delightful Surprise
I wasn't sure about this movie when seeing the trailer, but I thoroughly enjoyed it. It is a dark, sci-fi comedy with an underlying message that doesn't get in the way of the plot.
The characters weren't over the top and the ending (who was behind the plot) was unexpected. Some people are comparing the movie to Jordan Peele's work but I wouldn't go that far - I'm not a fan since Get Out.
I am giving this movie a firm 10 and totally recommend it to everyone. I am sure this movie would have easily performed well in the theatres but I am glad it went straight to Netflix.
Sit back, relax, and enjoy the movie.
FBI: Most Wanted (2020)
It is Not The Acting, It is the Writing -- Sorry
A lot of people are blaming Dylan McDermott for ruining the show but it is the writing. Sorry to say that when there is a Writers Strike going on. However, I feel like the writers knew they were going on strike and threw some scripts together.
The Remy character started out likeable and focused. Then the whole Mikey thing became the focus and got really ugly. Remy turned mean, I got tired of hearing him say Mikey, Mikey, Mikey all the time. The whole situation got really stupid and unFBI like.
Same thing with the original FBI show. There are a couple of characters that seem out of sorts on that show as well and situations that did not gel.
I never took to the FBI International.
Totenfrau (2022)
Couldn't Root For Main Character
If the main character is good, I can look passed plot holes. In this case, for me, the main character was neither likeable nor believable. She was rude, messy and paranoid. Even though there were dependable people around her like Reza and Carl, she chose to do everything herself playing detective, judge, and executioner. That actually put people in more danger than if she confided in them.
I attempted to skip over a couple episodes to go to the last episode, but then there were things that piqued my interest so I went back to watch the entire series for answers. That may be why it's in the top 10.
Happy Death Day (2017)
Sequel Worthy
I've watched this movie at least 50x. It's shown on FX a lot. I think it's time for a sequel to the sequel. I'm sure a streaming service will pick it up.
The Gray Man (2022)
I Enjoyed This Movie
Not a lot of suspense and didn't get too invested in the characters which is why I thoroughly enjoyed it. The action sequences were great. I would've like to seen a tad more interaction between Gosling and Evans.
Night Sky (2022)
WTF! How Could You Cancel?
Don't cancel a great series because Prime Video didn't promote this show to gain more viewership (not to be confused with the movie). Sissy Spacek and J K Simmons deserved the respect of a second season. I loved this series and anxiously waiting for the next season. Don't leave us hanging.
I just happened upon this show not knowing anything about it. Initially, I watched the first episode based on the star power of Spacek & Simmons. The first episode was a little slow but the acting was great. Suddenly hit with the sci-fi aspect, I binged the rest of the episodes.
Please don't cancel.
Beauty (2022)
Spoiler Alert: This is a Really Bad Movie
The movie sequences were discombobulated. The plot, writing, dialogue was soooo bad that I had to fast forward through some of it. It was a about a singer who never sang.
At first I thought it was a Blaxploitation movie from the 70's until I saw 2022 release in the movie details. My guess is that Neicy Nash and Giancarlos Esposito did this movie for free to help out a friend.
This movie wasn't even laughably bad, it was just pathetic bad.
Lizzo's Watch Out for the Big Grrrls (2022)
Worth Watching
Great job Lizzo! It's the show that I didn't know I needed to see.
I used to be one of those ladies when I was much younger. It reminded me of the way I was treated then. It started out good then a couple of episodes were a little preachy about the misrepresentation of overweight ladies and the constant reaffirmation that they deserved to be stars. Still, I had become invested in these ladies' journeys.
Bruh (2019)
I Really Tried ....
To give this show a chance.
First off I don't usually hear "bruh" used as a term of endearment. I hear it mostly as a generic Black male term. That makes sense because these guys are not best friends. The characters portrayed are horrible, nonsensical people with no redeeming quality (except Tom...maybe). The mom is too far over the top.
I watched season 1, ep1 and thought, it's got to get better. So I watched ep 2 ...it didn't. I jumped ahead to episodes 5 & 6 hoping there would be better character development and there wasn't. Then I watched the episode 8
and thought the show was probably canceled. It's not. Well, I've done due-diligence and won't be watching this show again.
Fright Club (2021)
Love It!
Apparently there was no fanfare for this show when it debut because I enjoy the Ghost Brothers and would've watched it for them. Like many others, I was channel surfing and stumbled upon it. Now I have to binge watch the season.
I love the set up of this new show with Jack Osborne. It's much more entertaining than the last shows that both were on.
The Suicide Squad (2021)
Loved It!
I love that the movie didn't take itself seriously.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
Sequels Please
The character development is amazingly done, I became invested them. This movie makes sense and connected all the dots. I loved every minute of it. So much, that I've watched it 3 times already.
Triple Frontier (2019)
Pleasant Surprise
I watched this movie because of the cast and enjoyed it. The action wasn't over the top, yet it fast paced and kept me engaged. The ending was satisfying.
The only negative was Ben Affleck's character which wasn't bad but I didn't see the necessity. He just seemed to be an extra character which is probably why he was the only lead to die. When he died, I actually thought the leads became more cohesive. I would like to see a sequel with them going back for the money.