Change Your Image
lokelberry-34051
Reviews
Spider-Man: Far from Home (2019)
Good, but not Homecoming good
The first Act of the movie was really slow, but the second act is when it started getting really good. Some of the jokes fell flat throughout the film. I wished there was more "web-slinging" like there was in homecoming which made the movie and Spider-man unique from other marvel heroes. This feels like any other marvel movie, but it was still really fun to watch.
Captain Marvel (2019)
Sorry but no
It's very boring. There was never a moment where it pulled me in. Carol's character is emotionless and considering the whole point of her unlocking her powers is her emotions makes the plot and character really bland. As for Nick Fury, I can only give a slight pass on him because he's a side character and his arc and character have been established in other movies. But his writing is also unentertaining. The jokes and quips felt forced and the story didn't run very smoothly.
Ralph Breaks the Internet (2018)
The Disney Emoji Movie
It's just a movie that reminds you of everything Disney owns. The focus was definitely on how many ads they can add into this movie, definitely not the story or characters or ANYTHING ELSE.
A waste of time and a waste of well-written characters created in the first movie.